Problem with Yamaha Receivers - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-06-2012, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
astrallite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've got two Yamaha Receivers in the house, one is an RX-A3000 and the other is an RX-V371. They are in two different rooms, but right next to each other (one opens up to the other--living room and family room).

The problem is when I use one remote to turn up volume or input, it affects both receivers, even though they are completely different models! Is there any way to "lock out" one remote from the other receiver?

Thanks
astrallite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 12:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kiwi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrallite View Post

Is there any way to "lock out" one remote from the other receiver?

Yep, if you go into 'advanced setup' by holding down the 'straight' button when you power on, you can change 'remote ID'.
kiwi2 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 12:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
astrallite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The thing with that is, on the RX-V371, if I set it from Remote ID 1 to 2 in advanced setup, then neither the RX-A3000 OR the RX-V371 remote works...I still want the 371 remote to work :P

How do I make the RX-V371 remote work under Remote ID 2? Thanks
astrallite is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 01:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kiwi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrallite View Post

How do I make the RX-V371 remote work under Remote ID 2? Thanks

Do you have the manual for your 371?

There is a small 'code set' button on the remote. A 465 manual I have says... code set > setup > 5020 .. to set it to ID2.
kiwi2 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-07-2012, 01:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
astrallite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yeah thanks it worked. No more manual knob twisting. Cheers!
astrallite is offline  
Reply Speakers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off