Subwoofer to PC, please help new here - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-29-2013, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
V12 Commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I connect a subwoofer to my PC? the thing is i have 2 speakers connected and there is no audio port left for a sub? how can it be possible thanks and I know nothing about speakers.

Thanks Again!
V12 Commander is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-29-2013, 03:51 PM
Member
 
scupking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should be able to use a stereo Y splitter. Hook your PC speakers up to one of the female connections and the sub up to the other. See link below

http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-Speaker-and-Headphone-Splitter/dp/B000067RC4/ref=pd_cp_e_0

Then you would need this going from the sub to one of the connectors on the above splitter.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004YEBK66/ref=pe_175190_21431760_M3T1_ST1_dp_1
scupking is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-30-2013, 05:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
V12 Commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah but my sub has wires like this, how do i connect that? Thanks, and i know nothing about speakers.
V12 Commander is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-30-2013, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljaycanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 5,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Can I connect a subwoofer to my PC?
Yes, if you have i) a sound card with a subwoofer output and ii) a powered sub.
Quote:
... my sub has wires like this ...
That would appear to indicate that your sub is passive (i.e., not powered). You'd need to connect your sound card's subwoofer output to a power amplifier of some sort, and then connect the sub to the speaker-level outputs of that amplifier.
eljaycanuck is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-30-2013, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
V12 Commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
V12 Commander is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-30-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eljaycanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 5,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Work how? That's a powered sub so, yes, it could replace your passive sub. But you still need to be able to send a signal to it.
eljaycanuck is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-31-2013, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
V12 Commander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
send a signal? sound card? im not a professional in speakers guys, why you using fancy words and that?
V12 Commander is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-31-2013, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljaycanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 5,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
send a signal? sound card? im not a professional in speakers guys, why you using fancy words and that?
Fancy words? confused.gif

The (audio) signal is the unamplified sound. Send it to an amp + speakers (or to powered speakers) and you have sound.

To get the (audio) signal out of the computer, you need a sound card. You currently have your speakers connected to one. If the sound card has a subwoofer output, you can connect a subwoofer as well. If it doesn't, you need a new sound card.
eljaycanuck is offline  
Reply Speakers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off