Sony's New Lineup! (DG520, DG720, DG820, DG920) W/Pics! - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
vipergts2207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The manual for all 3 models says the THD is only 0.09%, not 1% like Sony's website. Also the power consumption of the 720 and 820 is 250 watts while the 920 is at 350 watts. The 920 also weighs several pounds more so I think it is safe to say that the 920 uses different amp internals, accounting for some of the $200 price increase from the 820.

Sony KDL-37XBR6 :-D
80GB PS3
vipergts2207 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 02:11 PM
Member
 
CapeCodKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nellee View Post

CCK, what blu-ray player do you have? If you have a PS3, the 720 is all you need to take advantage of the HD audio formats.

Hey nellee, I was just reading through these posts and I came to the conclusion that I may not need the 820.

I have a Samsung BD-P1400 player (bought it in December 2007). According to this http://www.highdefdigest.com/news/show/1012 I may be in the clear with the 720.
CapeCodKid is offline  
post #723 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapeCodKid View Post

Hey nellee, I was just reading through these posts and I came to the conclusion that I may not need the 820.

I have a Samsung BD-P1400 player (bought it in December 2007). According to this http://www.highdefdigest.com/news/show/1012 I may be in the clear with the 720.

P1400 was the first player to send out DTSMA bitstream so you do need the 820 to decode it, 720 only accepts LPCM.
Goatse is offline  
post #724 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 04:14 PM
Member
 
CapeCodKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatse View Post

P1400 was the first player to send out DTSMA bitstream so you do need the 820 to decode it, 720 only accepts LPCM.

Thanks Goatse. Just to make sure I am 100% understanding this correctly:

1.) The Sammy BD-P1400 blu-ray player can output DolbyTrueHD and DTS-HD MA audio

2.) The Sony DG720 receiver can not decode DolbyTrueHD or DTS-HD MA, but will decode LPCM

3.) To enjoy DolbyTrueHD and DTS-HD MA I'll need the Sony DG820 receiver to decode those audio formats

Does that about sum it up?

One last question. If all the above is correct, does the BD-P1400 have to be set to PCM or Bitstream in the main menu to enjoy DolbyTrueHD and DTS-HD MA when paired with the DG820?
CapeCodKid is offline  
post #725 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
gluvhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockland County NY
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapeCodKid View Post

Thanks Goatse. Just to make sure I am 100% understanding this correctly:

1.) The Sammy BD-P1400 blu-ray player can output DolbyTrueHD and DTS-HD MA audio

2.) The Sony DG720 receiver can not decode DolbyTrueHD or DTS-HD MA, but will decode LPCM

3.) To enjoy DolbyTrueHD and DTS-HD MA I'll need the Sony DG820 receiver to decode those audio formats

Does that about sum it up?

One last question. If all the above is correct, does the BD-P1400 have to be set to PCM or Bitstream in the main menu to enjoy DolbyTrueHD and DTS-HD MA when paired with the DG820?

CCK...The 1400 decodes TrueHD internally and I believe bitstreams the DTS-HD MA. The 720 would get you the TrueHD but I think you'd need to step up to the 820 for DTS-HD MA.
gluvhand is offline  
post #726 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yup you would have to send bitstream for the 820 to decode it.
Goatse is offline  
post #727 of 2224 Old 05-29-2008, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
cbrock007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 820 was on display at CC in the Atlanta area today-- it wasn't competely wired up so I didn't get a chance to play with it.

I noticed virtually every receiver on the website had a 10% off today--unfortunately, it isn't even listed on their website.

I'm holding out for the 920...thought I would pass the info along to all of you!


Cbrock007
cbrock007 is offline  
post #728 of 2224 Old 05-30-2008, 06:44 AM
Member
 
CapeCodKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gluvhand View Post

CCK...The 1400 decodes TrueHD internally and I believe bitstreams the DTS-HD MA. The 720 would get you the TrueHD but I think you'd need to step up to the 820 for DTS-HD MA.

So what you're telling me is that even though the 720 does not decode DolbyTrueHD, the 1400 will decode it internally and I can bitstream the sound from my 1400 through the 720 and get DolbyTrueHD sound (obviously there are no indicators on the 720 display to show the audio is being output as DolbyTrueHD)? How do I know I am getting DolbyTrueHD? I played "Enchanted" last night, bistreamed through the DolbyTrueHD track, and the receiver displayed "Dolby Digital 3/2.1". Was this DolbyTrueHD? I am only using 5 speakers and a SUB by the way.

Also, if the 1400 can not decode DTS-HD MA over bitstream then the 720 plays the audio at its DTS core, correct?

And as you said, stepping up to the 820 would decode DolbyTrueHD via bitstream (which the 1400 can do anyway) and DTS-HD MA via bitstream (which the 1400 does not do).

Sorry for the clarifying these issues...I just want to make sure I understand completely what's going on with my 1400 blu-ray player and 720 receiver before I consider an upgrade to the 820. Thanks!
CapeCodKid is offline  
post #729 of 2224 Old 05-30-2008, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
gluvhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockland County NY
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CapeCodKid View Post

So what you're telling me is that even though the 720 does not decode DolbyTrueHD, the 1400 will decode it internally and I can bitstream the sound from my 1400 through the 720 and get DolbyTrueHD sound (obviously there are no indicators on the 720 display to show the audio is being output as DolbyTrueHD)? How do I know I am getting DolbyTrueHD? I played "Enchanted" last night, bistreamed through the DolbyTrueHD track, and the receiver displayed "Dolby Digital 3/2.1". Was this DolbyTrueHD? I am only using 5 speakers and a SUB by the way.

Also, if the 1400 can not decode DTS-HD MA over bitstream then the 720 plays the audio at its DTS core, correct?

And as you said, stepping up to the 820 would decode DolbyTrueHD via bitstream (which the 1400 can do anyway) and DTS-HD MA via bitstream (which the 1400 does not do).

Sorry for the clarifying these issues...I just want to make sure I understand completely what's going on with my 1400 blu-ray player and 720 receiver before I consider an upgrade to the 820. Thanks!

Make sure the 1400 is set to output PCM thru the HDMI. The decoded audio will go to the 720 and the display will show (if I remember correctly) PCM and maybe 3/2.1. From your description you probably have the 1400 set to bitstream. That would be why the 720 diplayed Dolby Digital 3/2.1.

I'm not totally sure about the DTS-HD MA. I believe you are correct about the core though.

Just be careful with the terminology. I'm confused with it daily. "Bitstream" from the 1400 would be undecoded, raw audio that a receiver would decode. Decoded in the 1400 would be sent to the receiver as PCM.
gluvhand is offline  
post #730 of 2224 Old 05-30-2008, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Philtho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

Yes, you would need the 920 to be able to have all of those output and upconverted through the HDMI. The 820 only does passthrough so you'd have to have a component cable and RCA cable going to your TV along with an HDMI cable. Here it is dummied down:

I believe this is incorrect. You would not need all these cables going into the TV. You would only need the HDMI. However, those signals will be passed through as their original source and not upscaled. This is pretty much how every receiver has acted for the past decade.

The 920 will act the same exact way, however, you can tell it to use its upscaling chip to output everything at whatever resolution you tell it to. You would want this option if your TV cannot scale itself, or scales poorly.
Philtho is offline  
post #731 of 2224 Old 05-30-2008, 01:23 PM
Member
 
CodeToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with Philtho, I was under the impression that the 820 would pass all signals through an HDMI cable, just not upscale it at all. Incorrect?
CodeToad is offline  
post #732 of 2224 Old 05-30-2008, 01:32 PM
Member
 
CapeCodKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gluvhand View Post

Make sure the 1400 is set to output PCM thru the HDMI...From your description you probably have the 1400 set to bitstream

Thanks gluv, this makes sense. And yes, I was running the DolbyTrueHD track through the 1400 at Bitstream. I'll run the DolbyTrueHD track again through my 1400 at PCM - see what that does.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluvhand View Post

"Bitstream" from the 1400 would be undecoded, raw audio that a receiver would decode. Decoded in the 1400 would be sent to the receiver as PCM.

This makes sense - now I think I understand the whole Bitstream and PCM useage and how it's decoded by either the receiver or the blu-ray player.

Thanks for everyone's help here!
CapeCodKid is offline  
post #733 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 05:35 AM
Member
 
Yousty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philtho View Post

I believe this is incorrect. You would not need all these cables going into the TV. You would only need the HDMI. However, those signals will be passed through as their original source and not upscaled. This is pretty much how every receiver has acted for the past decade.

The 920 will act the same exact way, however, you can tell it to use its upscaling chip to output everything at whatever resolution you tell it to. You would want this option if your TV cannot scale itself, or scales poorly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CodeToad View Post

I agree with Philtho, I was under the impression that the 820 would pass all signals through an HDMI cable, just not upscale it at all. Incorrect?

I just read through the 820 manual again and I couldn't find anywhere where it explicitly says it will convert analog signals to HDMI, but it does seem implied in a couple places so maybe Philtho and CodeToad are correct.
Yousty is offline  
post #734 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Yousty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, I was at BB this weekend and I had a store employee look in their inventory database for the 820 or 920 and neither one of them show up...at all. And he told me that with new products they usually show up at least a couple weeks before they're released so I think it's pretty safe to say that the 6/10 date Sony has listed on the website for the 820s will once again be changed, most likely to 7/10 like others have posted.

Stupid Sony.
Yousty is offline  
post #735 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wesley Hester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Selma, Alabama, USA
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

I just read through the 820 manual again and I couldn't find anywhere where it explicitly says it will convert analog signals to HDMI, but it does seem implied in a couple places so maybe Philtho and CodeToad are correct.

This is how the 920's manual shows it:
LL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Wesley Hester is offline  
post #736 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 02:00 PM
Member
 
DualEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

BTW, I was at BB this weekend and I had a store employee look in their inventory database for the 820 or 920 and neither one of them show up...at all. And he told me that with new products they usually show up at least a couple weeks before they're released so I think it's pretty safe to say that the 6/10 date Sony has listed on the website for the 820s will once again be changed, most likely to 7/10 like others have posted.

Stupid Sony.

I certainly hope that there aren't anymore delays. I don't know that I would continue to wait on the 920 if it was pushed again beyond the July date. Also, I picked up and wired the 720 over the weekend. First movie in the PS3was Pirates 3. Wasn't incredibly impressed with the audio, so I started checking everything and I noticed that I forgot to set the actual movie to PCM. Switched it over and...still wasn't that impressed. I had the volume up fairly loud and it wasn't very enveloping at all. So I pulled out Ratatouille (which is a tier 0 rated title according to the Blu-ray thread) and picked out some scenes that were supposed to be good demo material. I made sure to switch to PCM and while I felt it was much better than Pirates:AWE, I still wasn't "feeling it." Then I remembered from the PS2 that there was a source volume setting in the options menu and wondered if there was something similar for the PS3. Sure enough, there it was. There are 5 volume settings, by default it is on 3, or normal. I moved it up to 4 and nearly leapt out of my seat just as Remy was nearly hit by a car. Now we're talkin'! After I made that adjustment, all was right with the world once more. Tried some music games like Beatmania IIDX 14 GOLD and some various DDR titles and it is just like being at a rave (minus the blown speakers depending on where you go ). At any rate, I already know that I'll miss this receiver when my 30 days is up and then it'll be another painful wait for the 920.

My HT Gear:
Receiver - YAMAHA RX-A2010 AMP: Emotiva XPA-5
Fronts: Klipsch RF-7 ii Center: Klipsch RC-64 ii
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-62 ii Surround Backs: RB-81 ii
Front Presence: Klipsch RSX-4
Sub: SVS PC13-Ultra
DualEdge is offline  
post #737 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cc has the 820, I saw it yesterday in store
slumpey326 is offline  
post #738 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 04:57 PM
Member
 
surfer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRZNole View Post

Would the fact that the 820 & 920 decode TrueHD and DTS-HD have any benefit if you are using a PS3 for your blu-ray player?

Yes! The Sony PS3 is fully compatible with each of these HD audio codecs as of its firmware 2.3 release, I believe.
surfer88 is offline  
post #739 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
HBCrowther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DuelEdge
I have the ps3 having a problem with the volume. Where is the source volume? I looked under he system settings and can not find it. Thank you for your help in advance.
HBCrowther is offline  
post #740 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
surfer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

I just read through the 820 manual again and I couldn't find anywhere where it explicitly says it will convert analog signals to HDMI, but it does seem implied in a couple places so maybe Philtho and CodeToad are correct.

That's because the 820 does not have the feauture of upconverting all standard def content to 1080p over HDMI. The 920, however, does.
surfer88 is offline  
post #741 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 06:22 PM
Member
 
CodeToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

cc has the 820, I saw it yesterday in store

Really? Are you sure it wasn't the 810? Anyone else see an 820 in the wild?


Quote:
Originally Posted by surfer88 View Post

That's because the 820 does not have the feauture of upconverting all standard def content to 1080p over HDMI. The 920, however, does.

Right, but the 820 should still pass the signal through the HDMI out, right?
CodeToad is offline  
post #742 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
Deefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read the 820 manual again and didn't get the impression that it would route any analog signals over HDMI. period.
Deefer is offline  
post #743 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 07:22 PM
Member
 
DualEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HBCrowther View Post

DuelEdge
I have the ps3 having a problem with the volume. Where is the source volume? I looked under he system settings and can not find it. Thank you for your help in advance.

It's actually not in the system settings. Pop in a movie and hit the triangle button to bring up the options. You should see an icon that looks like a speaker labeled 'Volume Control'. When you hit that, you'll see the 5 notches for volume. I didn't even attempt +2 (which is the highest you can set it) because I was so pleased with the way +1 sounded and I thought it might be too loud otherwise. Hope that helps.

My HT Gear:
Receiver - YAMAHA RX-A2010 AMP: Emotiva XPA-5
Fronts: Klipsch RF-7 ii Center: Klipsch RC-64 ii
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-62 ii Surround Backs: RB-81 ii
Front Presence: Klipsch RSX-4
Sub: SVS PC13-Ultra
DualEdge is offline  
post #744 of 2224 Old 06-02-2008, 07:59 PM
Member
 
CodeToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deefer View Post

I read the 820 manual again and didn't get the impression that it would route any analog signals over HDMI. period.

Bummer. Doesn't the 910 send signals through it's HDMI out?
CodeToad is offline  
post #745 of 2224 Old 06-03-2008, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
HBCrowther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DualEdge View Post

It's actually not in the system settings. Pop in a movie and hit the triangle button to bring up the options. You should see an icon that looks like a speaker labeled 'Volume Control'. When you hit that, you'll see the 5 notches for volume. I didn't even attempt +2 (which is the highest you can set it) because I was so pleased with the way +1 sounded and I thought it might be too loud otherwise. Hope that helps.

Thank you for the help.
HBCrowther is offline  
post #746 of 2224 Old 06-03-2008, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Yousty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deefer View Post

I read the 820 manual again and didn't get the impression that it would route any analog signals over HDMI. period.

Ok, good, I'm not the only one that perceives it this way after reading through the 820 manual. Like Wesley Hester showed, the 920 manual has a very descriptive table showing all the conversion possibilities, but the 820 has absolutely nothing like that. That is why I was under the impression that on the 820 for every analog input you have to have the equivalent analog output, because the 820 doesn't have the DCDi decoding chip that is needed to convert analog signals to digital signals.

I dunno, maybe I'm wrong. Does anybody know the right answer for sure or have the 810 that can clarify this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DualEdge View Post

It's actually not in the system settings. Pop in a movie and hit the triangle button to bring up the options. You should see an icon that looks like a speaker labeled 'Volume Control'. When you hit that, you'll see the 5 notches for volume. I didn't even attempt +2 (which is the highest you can set it) because I was so pleased with the way +1 sounded and I thought it might be too loud otherwise. Hope that helps.

Thank you for this advice! Will help me not be disappointed the first time I watch a Blu-ray when I finally get my 920.

Also, does the PS3 remember the volume you set it at and keep it there for each disc even after power cycles or do you have to go in and change it every time you go to watch a movie? I suppose I could check when I get home from work, but that's still 8 hours away.
Yousty is offline  
post #747 of 2224 Old 06-03-2008, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

Also, does the PS3 remember the volume you set it at and keep it there for each disc even after power cycles or do you have to go in and change it every time you go to watch a movie?

Interested in that as well
perpetual98 is offline  
post #748 of 2224 Old 06-03-2008, 07:07 AM
Member
 
danicus007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post




Thank you for this advice! Will help me not be disappointed the first time I watch a Blu-ray when I finally get my 920.

Also, does the PS3 remember the volume you set it at and keep it there for each disc even after power cycles or do you have to go in and change it every time you go to watch a movie? I suppose I could check when I get home from work, but that's still 8 hours away.

I'm pretty sure it remembers. At least it does for games and media.
danicus007 is offline  
post #749 of 2224 Old 06-03-2008, 07:30 AM
Member
 
CapeCodKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodeToad View Post

Anyone else see an 820 in the wild?

I have not seen the 820 anywhere here in southeastern MA (BB and CC have the 520, 720, and 810).

I ordered the 820 on 5/29 through the Big River and the estimated delivery time is between June 20 and July 9.
CapeCodKid is offline  
post #750 of 2224 Old 06-03-2008, 08:05 AM
Member
 
DualEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yousty View Post

Thank you for this advice! Will help me not be disappointed the first time I watch a Blu-ray when I finally get my 920.

Also, does the PS3 remember the volume you set it at and keep it there for each disc even after power cycles or do you have to go in and change it every time you go to watch a movie? I suppose I could check when I get home from work, but that's still 8 hours away.

It does indeed remember it for movies, but for games and media as danicus007 pointed out, I'm not so sure. At least with games, there aren't any internal settings that can be toggled (that I'm aware of) in the XMB, so I don't think the volume control setting for Blu-rays will change anything for games. But no worries there as I also played Uncharted in 7.1 PCM before messing with any movies and thought it sounded pretty fantastic. It's pretty surreal to hear real-time surround carry dialogue all around you when you spin the camera.

My HT Gear:
Receiver - YAMAHA RX-A2010 AMP: Emotiva XPA-5
Fronts: Klipsch RF-7 ii Center: Klipsch RC-64 ii
Surrounds: Klipsch RS-62 ii Surround Backs: RB-81 ii
Front Presence: Klipsch RSX-4
Sub: SVS PC13-Ultra
DualEdge is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off