Official Denon AVP-A1HD/AVP-A1HDCI and POA-A1HD/POA-A1HDCI owners thread. - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:16 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Thanks mate.Its easy go to Photobucket store picture there then copy your direct link and then insert image on the forum and you have your pics on this site.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Maniac View Post

Re the amp---Is it possible to bridge 5 channels per side and make it into a powerful stereo amp?

Not quite. But it is possible to make it a powerful bi-amped bridged mode stereo amp:

L1/L2: bridged: Left HF
L3/L4: bridged: Left LF
L5: idle
R5: idle
R3/R4: bridged: Right LF
R1/R2: bridged: Right HF

Send XLR signals for Front Left channel to L1, L3
Send XLR signals for Front Right channel to R2, R4

Then the wiring to each speaker will look like this:


MarkB is offline  
post #993 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ohyeah32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

finally finished setting it up.As you can see if I make a mistake I have to basically rip a few components out which is a pain.Spent also programming my philips pronto to the rf9600 extender(that took awhile).The power amp lit up looks absolutley stunning.Here is a few pics of my room hopefully I should be getting room treatment by next week.

Your setup looks awesome! God knows you've waited long enough. But as was mentioned, the wait has been worth it as you now have both the AVP and POA. Thanks for sharing. Can't wait to hear what you think of 'em.
ohyeah32 is offline  
post #994 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post


My room consists of:
JVC HD-1 projector
Stewarts studio tech 130 screen
Denon 3930
Panasonic DMP-BD30 Blu-ray(Reg A)
Pioneer BD-LX70A Blu-ray (Reg B)
Samsung BDP-1400 Blu-ray (Reg B)
2 x HD DVD XE-1
The AVP A1HD/POA A1HD
Philips Monitor (Used for setups)
Philips pronto TSU 9600
Philips RF extender 9600
Focal Electra 1027BE
Focal Electra cc1000BE
2 x Profile Sw908
Aaron Hss 600 bipole surrounds
Thor power smart conditioner.

Wow Franin, that is impressive!
MarkB is offline  
post #995 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:49 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Thanks guys.I will be going to demo know.just a quick note already i can see the difference between the AVP and the 5308.The AVP is quick in the menu system especailly with the HDMI assigning, while the 5308 I noticed tend to take it's time before it came on screen.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #996 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ohyeah32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post

Looks great franin. Glad you got your gear. I sure wish i knew how to post straight pics like that.

Your setup looks amazing! I'll bet it sounds awesome. Thanks for sharing.

Like many others here, I also use Photobucket. It's very easy to use. Upload photos, then copy the IMG code, paste it in your post and voila! your done! Using Photobucket is free, and you can upload a ton of photos.
ohyeah32 is offline  
post #997 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

Sounds fishy to me. Anyone in N.A. get the same story?
I wonder if they made a mistake in thinking that the amps would sell in the same quantities as the pre-pro?

I have asked my supplier if he can supply me with another POA to go with my existing one and he said that this was no problem, so it is not the case here in the UK.
MarkB is offline  
post #998 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

Sounds fishy to me. Anyone in N.A. get the same story?
I wonder if they made a mistake in thinking that the amps would sell in the same quantities as the pre-pro?

I inquired with my contact at Denon USA, wondering what the time frame was in getting one straight from them... so not a commentary on dealers stock, but..

They have POA's... AVP's due in 4-6 weeks..
FilmMixer is online now  
post #999 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:33 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Just like to say I demoed SW EP 3 and it's awesome.Oh man im so happy I got these both.The sound is just unbelievable,all I can say is im a happy man know.


It looks good.Did anyone notice the AVP lights up in the back!

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1000 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:40 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Sorry guys pic a bit blurry but looks absolutley stunning and the sound is just amazing.What can I say it's awesome.The POA is definetley recommended also.(Btw have a friend help or you will be in need of a chiropractor)

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1001 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:42 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB View Post

Wow Franin, that is impressive!

Thanks markB, got to fill in the HDMI inputs.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1002 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Jeff Owen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for members - Subwoofer output levels
I am having problems with regard to output with my subwoofers, I am trying to determine if this is an issue inherent to just my unit, or perhaps a FW bug?

Situation:
I have two JL audio F113s, set at reference level (unity gain), I have the Denon AVP set at -3dB for both subs. While running the set up, I get significantly different output levels using a Radio Schack sound level meter and the white noise generator from the denon

example:
SW1 output on the denon = 78dB (Right JL Audio F113)
SW2 output on the denon = 87dB (Left JL Audio F113)

Switch outputs on the denon from SW 1 to SW2 and vice versa:
SW1 output on denon = 77dB (Left JL)
SW2 output on denon = 87dB (Right JL)

As you can see, the difference follows the output port (I also swapped out cables, no difference), there is approximately a 9 to 10dB difference between the output levels between SW output port 1 and 2. I can compensate by setting the denon to output -3dB and -12dB and the subs read ~77dB each. I have reset the microprocessor and downloaded the latest FW. Anyone else have this issue?

Thanks in advance!
Jeff Owen is offline  
post #1003 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 01:36 PM
Member
 
ShaharT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi MarkB -

Thanks for the setup pictures of how you connected your B&W 802D.
I'm getting a 802D as my fronts early next week (replacing a B&W 703 that will move to become my surround back speakers). I have the AVP/POA at the moment, and its a 7.1 setup.

Have you found a considerable sonic difference when sending bridged + bi-amped signal to your 802D vs. just bridged or just bi-amped? I'm thinking of getting a second POA into my setup just to drive the two fronts in a setup similar to what you showed, and using the second POA to drive the other 5 speakers. I'm curious on what your testing sounded like when you've set your 802D the way you showed in your picture vs. just bridged / bi-amped.

I guess I'll give it a try myself after I will have run in the 802's for a while, by disconnecting the other speakers and bridging / bi-amping the fronts, before I go ahead and order a second POA. My wife would need clear proof there's sonic improvment before we get a second POA into our setup

Thanks,
Shahar
ShaharT is offline  
post #1004 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaharT View Post

Hi MarkB -

Thanks for the setup pictures of how you connected your B&W 802D.
I'm getting a 802D as my fronts early next week (replacing a B&W 703 that will move to become my surround back speakers). I have the AVP/POA at the moment, and its a 7.1 setup.

Have you found a considerable sonic difference when sending bridged + bi-amped signal to your 802D vs. just bridged or just bi-amped? I'm thinking of getting a second POA into my setup just to drive the two fronts in a setup similar to what you showed, and using the second POA to drive the other 5 speakers. I'm curious on what your testing sounded like when you've set your 802D the way you showed in your picture vs. just bridged / bi-amped.

I guess I'll give it a try myself after I will have run in the 802's for a while, by disconnecting the other speakers and bridging / bi-amping the fronts, before I go ahead and order a second POA. My wife would need clear proof there's sonic improvment before we get a second POA into our setup

Thanks,
Shahar

Shahar,

I understand your question completely, and I fully understand the position you are in. Originally I ran the 802D with 'just' a bridged amp combination each side (300watts: L1/L2 for left, R2/R1 for right) and I was very happy with the sound - BUT - I had heard the 800D with Classe CA-M400 and somehow the Denon and 802D combo was not producing the 800 series 'family bass' that I know the 802Ds are capable of. So I decided to bi-amp in bridged mode.

All I can says is that I now feel that the 802Ds are being pushed close to the limits by the Denon. The bass is now deep, so deep that I sometimes think I would not need a sub. But at the same time the low frequency sound has an urgency to it - as fast as the deep bass signals have begun they have ceased. No overhang; no residual muddiness to the sound - just deep, fast clean bass that could only occur with an amplifier that is in complete and utter control of the drivers.

However, something to keep in mind is that bi-amping in bridged mode did nothing to improve the HF output of the 802Ds nor the mid frequency imaging - these both remained exactly the same. If you were to integrate subs into the system then maybe you can do without the extra energy and control that this bi-amp bridged mode configuration gives you - but I suggest that you do what I did and test both ways. But be warned: you will be putting an order in for your second POA!
MarkB is offline  
post #1005 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

...looks good.Did anyone notice the AVP lights up in the back!

Yes - the output boards have a row of LEDs on - 2 per channel. Each board (6 of them) have the same 4 LEDs! I don't know what they are for - but it looks cool
MarkB is offline  
post #1006 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nethomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mexico, Missouri
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't want to turn this great thread into a "how to" but I can post pics as an attatchment, but can someone tell me or PM me how to post an actual picture on the site? I have tried everything and nothing works for me. Thanks

gthomas
nethomas is offline  
post #1007 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post

I don't want to turn this great thread into a "how to" but I can post pics as an attatchment, but can someone tell me or PM me how to post an actual picture on the site? I have tried everything and nothing works for me. Thanks

Have you tried photobucket, as per Frank, Seths and my comments earlier!

Upload your photos to photobucket. When you have done this you will see an IMG code under each photo, like this:

[ IMG]http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj77/Mark-n-b/DCD-SA1-back.jpg[/IMG]


If you paste this into your message, the forum recognises the IMG tags and inserts the picture from photobucket onto the page - like this:



If you copy the [IMG]... text above and insert it into a new post, and edit it so that it reads [IMG] at the beginning and not [ IMG], it should insert the picture of the back of the Denon DCD-SA1.

Help is always here mate - its easy only when you know how.
MarkB is offline  
post #1008 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nethomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mexico, Missouri
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the photos in Snapfire and thought that should work, but I keep just getting the jpg attachments.

gthomas
nethomas is offline  
post #1009 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post

I have the photos in Snapfire and thought that should work, but I keep just getting the jpg attachments.

Do not use the Insert File icon (paper clip). Use the Insert Image Icon (yellow with mountains and sun on). Paste the link to your picture into the input box that comes up. I have not used Snapfire, but what you need is a path to your photo in-between [IMG] tags.
MarkB is offline  
post #1010 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ohyeah32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Just like to say I demoed SW EP 3 and it's awesome.Oh man im so happy I got these both.The sound is just unbelievable,all I can say is im a happy man know.

It looks good.Did anyone notice the AVP lights up in the back!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Sorry guys pic a bit blurry but looks absolutley stunning and the sound is just amazing.What can I say it's awesome.The POA is definetley recommended also.(Btw have a friend help or you will be in need of a chiropractor)

Looks like the AVP and POA have more than lived up to your expectations. That's awesome!! The POA all lit up in the dark photos are way cool, and no matter that is came out a tad blurry. You're sharing your joy with us fellow AVP and AVP/POA owners. And that my friend is what this whole hobby is all about. Thanks Franin.


Seth
ohyeah32 is offline  
post #1011 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 07:01 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB View Post

Yes - the output boards have a row of LEDs on - 2 per channel. Each board (6 of them) have the same 4 LEDs! I don't know what they are for - but it looks cool

It certainly does.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1012 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 07:32 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohyeah32 View Post

Looks like the AVP and POA have more than lived up to your expectations.
Seth

Certainly has Seth, very happy now!

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1013 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nethomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mexico, Missouri
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10




I think I actually figured this out "with a little help from my firends!!

gthomas
nethomas is offline  
post #1014 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 09:53 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post





I think I actually figured this out "with a little help from my firends!!

well Done mate and may I say your setup looks awesome!

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #1015 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nethomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mexico, Missouri
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't have gotten these pics on here with out MarkB etc. Photobucket was the answer. Snapfire just wouldn't work. OK, no more tying up the thread from me and my pics

gthomas
nethomas is offline  
post #1016 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ohyeah32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post

I think I actually figured this out "with a little help from my firends!!

Looking good! The photos came out excellent!
ohyeah32 is offline  
post #1017 of 26469 Old 04-23-2008, 11:57 PM
Member
 
lakerfanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have capability to compensate for delay issues to sync up dialogue with the visuals, and can you do this in any of the processing modes or only some?
lakerfanj is offline  
post #1018 of 26469 Old 04-24-2008, 12:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
MarkB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post


...
I think I actually figured this out "with a little help from my firends!!

That's what it's all about mate. Great setup and as I said - cool speakers!
MarkB is offline  
post #1019 of 26469 Old 04-24-2008, 01:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakerfanj View Post

Do you have capability to compensate for delay issues to sync up dialogue with the visuals, and can you do this in any of the processing modes or only some?

There is an Auto Lipsync feature for HDMI sources, and the Audio Delay parameter has the following limitations, quoting directly from the Owner's Manual:

Quote:
- This cannot be adjusted when playing in the EXT. IN (when in analog mode), DIRECT or STEREO mode (with "Crossover Frequency" set to "FIXED-THX-", "Front" set to "Large", "Tone Defeat" to "ON" and "Room EQ" to "OFF").
- The adjustment range is 0 to 100 ms when the Auto Lipsync Correction function is activated.


Got that? Hey, nobody said this was supposed to be easy.
progprog is offline  
post #1020 of 26469 Old 04-24-2008, 01:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
progprog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Other Washington
Posts: 9,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethomas View Post



Very nice setup, but seriously, it's time for that fancy universal remote you've been thinking about.....
progprog is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avp A1hdci Ultra Reference A V Network Streaming Preamplifier , Denon , Component Preamplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off