Official Denon AVP-A1HD/AVP-A1HDCI and POA-A1HD/POA-A1HDCI owners thread. - Page 732 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21931 of 26247 Old 02-10-2012, 01:08 PM
Member
 
dbaydoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set my sub's crossovers to "inactive" and reran Audyssey. What a difference. Crossovers settings on the AVP make much more sense now and the bass is amazing. Super8 almost blew me off my seat! Thanks for all the suggestions and help.
dbaydoun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21932 of 26247 Old 02-10-2012, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbaydoun View Post

I set my sub's crossovers to "inactive" and reran Audyssey. What a difference. Crossovers settings on the AVP make much more sense now and the bass is amazing. Super8 almost blew me off my seat! Thanks for all the suggestions and help.

Good stuff! Enjoy.
rnrgagne is offline  
post #21933 of 26247 Old 02-10-2012, 03:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post


Not many, if any

That's why the kit comes with a USB adaptor.

That's good. Thank you

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #21934 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 03:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Has any Australian owners who have done the upgrade have utilized the pro kit from audyssey?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #21935 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Big Canoe, GA, USA
Posts: 1,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

Ha, I'm on my second lamp and my PJ's got a 5000 hr one. You guys are seriously under-performing!

Sorry, got you all beat: I have over 9,000 hrs on my Sony G70 CRT projector

It's pretty much end-of-life for those tubes, but they've been run at calibrated levels in a dark theater for ten years and it still throws a great image.

Can't wait to get something like a JVC RS65 but with LED illumination. Still holding out for 'no bulbs'
JonFo is offline  
post #21936 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonFo View Post

Sorry, got you all beat: I have over 9,000 hrs on my Sony G70 CRT projector

It's pretty much end-of-life for those tubes, but they've been run at calibrated levels in a dark theater for ten years and it still throws a great image.

Can't wait to get something like a JVC RS65 but with LED illumination. Still holding out for 'no bulbs'

Yeah, no heat & 50,000 hrs ... bet that'll be expensive when it first comes out!
rnrgagne is offline  
post #21937 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 12:55 PM
Member
 
sheridd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my baby back and installed today, after 4 weeks being away. Everything working fine, always a relief. Ran Audessey 32 and got all my settings in place.
Also had to reset the Denon 4th link with my Denon 4010.
Very pleased with results but will try some familar movies just to see how good the improvements are.
As per others, sound more detailed with better integration between fronts and surrounds.
sheridd2 is offline  
post #21938 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BRADH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Spencer, In
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheridd2 View Post

Got my baby back and installed today, after 4 weeks being away. Everything working fine, always a relief. Ran Audessey 32 and got all my settings in place.
Also had to reset the Denon 4th link with my Denon 4010.
Very pleased with results but will try some familar movies just to see how good the improvements are.
As per others, sound more detailed with better integration between fronts and surrounds.

I am glad you got your AVP and everything is working correctly.

Brad
BRADH is offline  
post #21939 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 11:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
danielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonFo View Post

Sorry, got you all beat: I have over 9,000 hrs on my Sony G70 CRT projector
'

It was not about weight and size .

Daniel.

for men to evolve we have to upgrade
danielo is offline  
post #21940 of 26247 Old 02-12-2012, 11:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielo View Post


It was not about weight and size .

Daniel.

Hey Daniel did you get the opportunity to upgrade your AVP yet?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #21941 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 01:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Hey Daniel did you get the opportunity to upgrade your AVP yet?

frank, I know you think Id say this anyways. but if can do the upgrade. I would. you know what its like in oz, its a very limited edition thing. they will do the update for only so long after that wont be offered. I'd hate for you to miss out ! Its definitely worth doing. theres no downside I can see at all.

the guys at jls told me as well we're very lucky we can even have an update such as this. and for an awesome unit the avp is its really the last update we probably need to worry about for a long time. for me quite likely this what take me out for another 4 years ! which is about twice as much as ever considered get out of a unit such as this

I'm glad I listened when you guys told me I should keep my avp, if sold it would have regrets. suggesting get the upgrade done as if dont I suspect will only have regrets

anyways dont take this as anything more than a friendly suggestion

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #21942 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 03:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post


frank, I know you think Id say this anyways. but if can do the upgrade. I would. you know what its like in oz, its a very limited edition thing. they will do the update for only so long after that wont be offered. I'd hate for you to miss out ! Its definitely worth doing. theres no downside I can see at all.

the guys at jls told me as well we're very lucky we can even have an update such as this. and for an awesome unit the avp is its really the last update we probably need to worry about for a long time. for me quite likely this what take me out for another 4 years ! which is about twice as much as ever considered get out of a unit such as this

I'm glad I listened when you guys told me I should keep my avp, if sold it would have regrets. suggesting get the upgrade done as if dont I suspect will only have regrets

anyways dont take this as anything more than a friendly suggestion


Thanks al I'm really thinking about it but you are correct in what you are saying.

Cheers

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #21943 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How does one restore a source in the source menu after it has been set to be skipped? I can't find it in the manual...
DoctorO is offline  
post #21944 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I finally had a chance to run a full 15 point pro calibration in the finished lay-out and do some critical listening this weekend.
I did do a 13 point one when I first set up the room, and knew there was something special with XT32 right away despite having the sub in a crappy location. I've only done a couple of hasty six point calibrations since I moved the sub. (So hasty I didn't even noticed I'd turned on the sub's bass contour where it gives a big boost to a specific frequency.)

I wish I could have have had XT32 in the treated room I had previously, I'd be curious to hear how it would have done in there.

But as a testament to the upgrade, its performance in my untreated room with a lesser sub is equal to the results I got from the XT, and in some cases better. The bass has no bloat with music, maintains excellent "tonality" and still has impact with movies. The top end is where I thought the untreated room would lead to brightness, but it's not the case at all, it's at least equal, and in some cases like vocal sibilance it's actually better.
The only negative is with two channel music the sound-stage seems to be a bit more "inside" the width of the mains. I've got a hunch that has more to do with speaker placement in a slightly wider room than Audyssey. When I get around to coming up with some WAF friendly treatments I'll do some more work there.
If someone else posted pics of my room I'd be all over them for the lack of treatments lol! So now I'm the pot calling the kettle black. Oh well, at least I have something to look forward to.
rnrgagne is offline  
post #21945 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 09:47 AM
Member
 
DJB of Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Has anyone any explanation for why Pro Tools does not recognise my AVP-A1HDCI as being that model. It seems to think it is an AVC-5805. The firmware is fully up to date - no I have not upgraded to the new hardware.

I am talking to Audyssey but thought someone might have experienced the problem.
DJB of Poole is offline  
post #21946 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

I finally had a chance to run a full 15 point pro calibration in the finished lay-out and do some critical listening this weekend.
I did do a 13 point one when I first set up the room, and knew there was something special with XT32 right away despite having the sub in a crappy location. I've only done a couple of hasty six point calibrations since I moved the sub. (So hasty I didn't even noticed I'd turned on the sub's bass contour where it gives a big boost to a specific frequency.)

I wish I could have have had XT32 in the treated room I had previously, I'd be curious to hear how it would have done in there.

But as a testament to the upgrade, its performance in my untreated room with a lesser sub is equal to the results I got from the XT, and in some cases better. The bass has no bloat with music, maintains excellent "tonality" and still has impact with movies. The top end is where I thought the untreated room would lead to brightness, but it's not the case at all, it's at least equal, and in some cases like vocal sibilance it's actually better.
The only negative is with two channel music the sound-stage seems to be a bit more "inside" the width of the mains. I've got a hunch that has more to do with speaker placement in a slightly wider room than Audyssey. When I get around to coming up with some WAF friendly treatments I'll do some more work there.
If someone else posted pics of my room I'd be all over them for the lack of treatments lol! So now I'm the pot calling the kettle black. Oh well, at least I have something to look forward to.

Nice review.

Have any AVP owners that did the upgrade come from using the SVS AS-EQ1 on the sub and compared the XT32 performance on the .1 channel?
Sam S is online now  
post #21947 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BRADH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Spencer, In
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorO View Post

How does one restore a source in the source menu after it has been set to be skipped? I can't find it in the manual...

Hi Doc.

Manual setup-option setup-then source delete, find the source you deleted and arrow over and turn it back on.

Brad
BRADH is offline  
post #21948 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 03:16 PM
Member
 
DJB of Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB of Poole View Post

Has anyone any explanation for why Pro Tools does not recognise my AVP-A1HDCI as being that model. It seems to think it is an AVC-5805. The firmware is fully up to date - no I have not upgraded to the new hardware.

I am talking to Audyssey but thought someone might have experienced the problem.

Mine is the AVP-A1HD(A) not 'CI', an unpleasant development - it has been suggested to me by Audyssey that there are some AVP-A1HD models that are not compatible with Pro Tools and I have one! A fine time to discover that. Where was this key information to be found? Please, has anyone got any knowledgeable comment to offer? Best of all, anyone from Denon Europe?

It seems that the XT32 3D upgrade does make the device compatible - but that is $2000 in the UK. Is it worth it ?
DJB of Poole is offline  
post #21949 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB of Poole View Post

Mine is the AVP-A1HD(A) not 'CI', an unpleasant development - it has been suggested to me by Audyssey that there are some AVP-A1HD models that are not compatible with Pro Tools and I have one! A fine time to discover that. Where was this key information to be found? Please, has anyone got any knowledgeable comment to offer? Best of all, anyone from Denon Europe?

It seems that the XT32 3D upgrade does make the device compatible - but that is $2000 in the UK. Is it worth it ?

djb its previously only been the us that had pro capability on avps due to the network they had setup there. I might be wrong but the avp never was pro enabled in europe, its why wasnt the case in oz either as we get the same euro version. the current update does indeed make audyssey pro capable for euro units

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #21950 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 06:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post

djb its previously only been the us that had pro capability on avps due to the network they had setup there. I might be wrong but the avp never was pro enabled in europe, its why wasnt the case in oz either as we get the same euro version. the current update does indeed make audyssey pro capable for euro units

That's correct Al. Btw are you going to give the pro kit a go Al?

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #21951 of 26247 Old 02-13-2012, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB of Poole View Post


Mine is the AVP-A1HD(A) not 'CI', an unpleasant development - it has been suggested to me by Audyssey that there are some AVP-A1HD models that are not compatible with Pro Tools and I have one! A fine time to discover that. Where was this key information to be found? Please, has anyone got any knowledgeable comment to offer? Best of all, anyone from Denon Europe?

It seems that the XT32 3D upgrade does make the device compatible - but that is $2000 in the UK. Is it worth it ?

I only spent $1000 for the upgrade so hard to comment on double the amount. What I can tell you is that it is like having a different unit. It is soooo much more transparent with the sound it frankly is a completely different sound than my pre upgraded unit. Huge improvement. The AVP really shines with the upgrade. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #21952 of 26247 Old 02-14-2012, 01:54 AM
Member
 
DJB of Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Denon UK technical confirmed to me this morning that Pro Tools cannot be made to work with the pre-upgrade model. There is no firmware-only upgrade path. Only the Stateside AVP-A1HDCI model works.
DJB of Poole is offline  
post #21953 of 26247 Old 02-14-2012, 02:11 AM
Member
 
jason shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maidstone,England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB of Poole View Post

Denon UK technical confirmed to me this morning that Pro Tools cannot be made to work with the pre-upgrade model. There is no firmware-only upgrade path. Only the Stateside AVP-A1HDCI model works.

Yeah I was miffed as to why the pro capability was omitted but i can honestly say the upgrade is worth the £1200 & I'm looking forward to a pro calibration as a final step in getting the very best from my AVP.
jason shep is offline  
post #21954 of 26247 Old 02-14-2012, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
danielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB of Poole View Post

Denon UK technical confirmed to me this morning that Pro Tools cannot be made to work with the pre-upgrade model. There is no firmware-only upgrade path. Only the Stateside AVP-A1HDCI model works.

This had todo with the 'fact' that we didn't have a 'CI' program in place in europe. The CI is a installers program that needed interaction with a installer network. No network in europe resulted in no CI program so no audyssey pro. Now they do have a 'kind of CI' program in most eu countries they added the feature i guess. It was always weird euro models didn't have it and with 'smart' users who want the pro version its a good idea they added it now.

Daniel.

for men to evolve we have to upgrade
danielo is offline  
post #21955 of 26247 Old 02-14-2012, 08:02 AM
Member
 
jason shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maidstone,England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielo View Post

and with 'smart' users who want the pro version its a good idea they added it now.

Daniel.

Not sure I fit that description Daniel but I'm willing to try !!!

I am actually really looking forward to finally being able to get a kit & do a pro setup,once I've recovered from the financial strain of the upgrade that is !
jason shep is offline  
post #21956 of 26247 Old 02-14-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJB of Poole View Post

A fine time to discover that. Where was this key information to be found??

Well it's been discussed a ton here, even before you bought your AVP. You just needed to read more of the 20,000+ posts!
rnrgagne is offline  
post #21957 of 26247 Old 02-17-2012, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Source for buying the Audyssey Pro Kit if you live out in nowheresville?
DoctorO is offline  
post #21958 of 26247 Old 02-17-2012, 12:24 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorO View Post

Source for buying the Audyssey Pro Kit if you live out in nowheresville?

If you lived in Whoville, I would have directed you to the Grinch, but nowheresville is anybody's guess.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #21959 of 26247 Old 02-17-2012, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorO View Post

Source for buying the Audyssey Pro Kit if you live out in nowheresville?

Here is where I bought mine from.

http://www.shop.perfecthometheater.c...words=audyssey
Johnla is offline  
post #21960 of 26247 Old 02-17-2012, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

Here is where I bought mine from.

http://www.shop.perfecthometheater.c...words=audyssey

Good lead! Then the license is purchased direct from Audyssey, right?
DoctorO is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avp A1hdci Ultra Reference A V Network Streaming Preamplifier , Denon , Component Preamplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off