Official Yamaha RX-V863 thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1006 Old 06-29-2008, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surferman View Post

I just recently bought my RX-V863 and have decided to set up the remote control with codes to manage DVD, TV, etc.

This is probably a stupid question but how do I set up the remote to control the TV? I'm using a Sony 52 XBR4. It's supposed to be covered in pages 102-3 of the manual but the first question is there are no codes listed in the Yamaha A/V manual for any TVs.

Also does anyone have a code for the Motorola DCH3200? I've googled and seen others ask for this code but haven't found any answers. Thanks.

Look in the back of the manual, pages ii thru xii.
JRM01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1006 Old 06-29-2008, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eddy_winds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surferman View Post

I'm using a Sony 52 XBR4. It's supposed to be covered in pages 102-3 of the manual but the first question is there are no codes listed in the Yamaha A/V manual for any TVs.

TV remote codes:
Sony 0041, 0059, 0067,
0085, 0086, 0174,
0196, 0199, 0208,
0219, 0234
From the RX-V663 manual, should be the same

My mom works for Sony, and she brought home a copy of "Starhawk BETA"
I quickly slipped it into my trusty PS3, and started playing.


GOOZEX Game/Movie Exchange
eddy_winds is offline  
post #273 of 1006 Old 06-29-2008, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
Surferman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddy_winds View Post

TV remote codes:
Sony 0041, 0059, 0067,
0085, 0086, 0174,
0196, 0199, 0208,
0219, 0234
From the RX-V663 manual, should be the same

Thanks, you would think so wouldn't you, and it should be the same?
But my manual on the 863 pages iii- xii has all 5 digit codes and there is nothing there that covers TV's (or DTVs, monitors, etc).
Surferman is offline  
post #274 of 1006 Old 06-29-2008, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
Surferman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRM01 View Post

Look in the back of the manual, pages ii thru xii.

Thank you but what page do you see the TVs in your manual specifically covered? I don't see any TVs covered in mine.
Surferman is offline  
post #275 of 1006 Old 06-29-2008, 10:16 PM
Member
 
robinhoodCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TVs start at the bottom of the first column on page iv. Sony TV codes are listed in the first column of page vi:

SONY 20000, 20017,
20036, 20053,
20150, 20154,
20810, 20834,
20867, 21100,
21167, 21300,
21317, 21651,
21685

You can download the owner's manual from the Yamaha site:

http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/p...DETYP=RELATION
robinhoodCT is offline  
post #276 of 1006 Old 07-01-2008, 08:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
btf1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Promo going on at www.jr.com for the RX-V863. $200 giftcard w/ purchase and free shipping.

http://www.jr.com/yamaha/pe/YAM_RXV8...RSource=socnet
btf1980 is offline  
post #277 of 1006 Old 07-01-2008, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
Surferman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinhoodCT View Post

TVs start at the bottom of the first column on page iv. Sony TV codes are listed in the first column of page vi:

SONY 20000, 20017,
20036, 20053,
20150, 20154,
20810, 20834,
20867, 21100,
21167, 21300,
21317, 21651,
21685

You can download the owner's manual from the Yamaha site:

http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/p...DETYP=RELATION

Thanks very much Robinhood (and others) for taking the time to point that out and list those. I had a hunch this would end up being an oversight on my part and a stupid question. Honestly I looked through that section a number of times and couldn't see it. That TV section heading in my manual is almost hidden in the fold of the center binding, unless the manual is flattened out.
Surferman is offline  
post #278 of 1006 Old 07-03-2008, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btf1980 View Post

Promo going on at www.jr.com for the RX-V863. $200 giftcard w/ purchase and free shipping.

http://www.jr.com/yamaha/pe/YAM_RXV8...RSource=socnet

Or just $200 off the price on the phone. Is this unit worth it for $699? I mean you can get the 663 for $250 less.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #279 of 1006 Old 07-04-2008, 05:20 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'm confused. I have my PS3 hooked up HDMI, and all of the audio settings are turned to on. However, the games that support 7.1, Lair and Full Auto 2 that I have so far, still only show up as 5.1 on the receiver.

So, from what I think I'm grasping from this thread, is that it is outputting in 7.1, but the display doesn't show it?
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #280 of 1006 Old 07-04-2008, 09:21 PM
Newbie
 
chazzf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

About to pull trigger on the above receiver (or the 663) to go with 52" W Series Sony and Paradigm in ceiling 7.1 system (just installed, not even hooked up).

Question #1 is this: My non HDMI sources will be legacy VHS and Betamax....is the 863 the way to go to upscale those, or is 663 fine, or will TV handle it?
Question #2 is this: If I want to use PinP feature on TV, should second input (other than HDMI) be coax from the cable box or directly from the cable?

Thx.
chazzf is offline  
post #281 of 1006 Old 07-05-2008, 11:43 PM
Member
 
postmessages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When the receiver gets DTS or DD signal, there is a big writing on the front panel with the correct format.
When the receiver gets one of the new audio formats (DD+, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD High Resolution Audio or DTS-HD MA), the correct led of the top left lights up and on the front panel there is a writing "Straight".

Is there a way to display the correct format on the front panel? the "Straight" writing is really pointless.


thanks!
postmessages is online now  
post #282 of 1006 Old 07-06-2008, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
celsius553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got this reciever for father's day. Though I have read through this forum and others and feel like I am somewhat informed, this is the first type of quality reciever I have owned.

When I first hooked it to my TV, everything worked fine without a hitch. Recently, I have been getting a sudden black screen with a puple bar near the top center. I am not sure if it is my television or if the "cable" company I am using lost it's signal.

The television I am using it on is a Mitsubishi Rear Projector HD Ready Television and is approximately 8 years old. The "cable" company I subscribe to is ATT UVERSE.

I know the television is old but after I recently "retuned" the TV the picture is amazing, so I didn't want to replace it.

The reciever is sending the TV a 1080i format all the time and I didn't know if this was causing the problem or if it was just problems with the "cable" co. Has anyone else experienced this problem or seen it. What does your reciever display if it the signal is interrupted during the broadcast.

This problem has happened on several different channels and when I change the channel the picture immediately comes back. I am making sure it's not my TV going out or if the reciever is possibly damaged.

Sorry for the long post and any feedback would be helpful.....Thanxs....
celsius553 is offline  
post #283 of 1006 Old 07-06-2008, 10:53 PM
Member
 
postmessages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the same purple screen with my HDMI sources. Hope that can be fixed via firmware.

can someone please help with my q's (two message up)?
postmessages is online now  
post #284 of 1006 Old 07-07-2008, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
celsius,

I am also using this receiver and have hdmi output at 1080i to my Mits RP TV. I am not having any problems. However, my Mits is newer and is 1080p. If your Mits is 8 years old it would only be capable of displaying 720p. Therefore, there is no advantage (and actually a disadvantage) to output 1080i to it. I would suggest that you change the output to 720p and see if that helps.

Also, if you still have the problem, connect the ATT box direct to the TV to see if the problem persists. If yes, the problem could be in the TV.
JRM01 is offline  
post #285 of 1006 Old 07-07-2008, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
celsius553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the box hooked up to the TV for about a year prior to the setup. My TV doesn't display 720P [it's that old] and again the problme is infrequent. What I was looking for is, if someone else was using ip protocal or fios and experienced the same problem.


I believe the issue I am experiencing is with "lost" packets and the upconverting "chip" losing signal. Thanxs for the response
celsius553 is offline  
post #286 of 1006 Old 07-08-2008, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
synthetic88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinghai View Post



I asked someone at work to translate the chart. She is not technical, but fluent in Japanese. Her take:

Purple box = "Digital Picture"
Green Box = "Analog Picture"
Purple line = "Repeat, send out powered"
Green line = "Upscaling"
Black line = "Through"
Red = "Progressive, send out powered"

Top of left and right column is Input/Output, of course.
synthetic88 is offline  
post #287 of 1006 Old 07-10-2008, 09:47 AM
Member
 
RockstarLeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I'm checking out receivers and the Yamaha 863 is one of my current top contenders.

However, I do have a question about audio latency; has anyone tried to measure the receiver's latency when in Dolby Digital (or a similar mode like DTS)? I ask this because I play a lot of rhythm-based games on my setup, and it's important that this lag be as low as possible.

My current Denon receiver has approximately 15ms of lag with a Stereo feed and somewhere in the 60ms range for Dolby Digital, which is definitely an issue with some of the newer games (like Rock Band).

If anyone can attest that the lag in Dolby Digital is minimal, I am pretty much sold on this.

Thanks!
RockstarLeo is offline  
post #288 of 1006 Old 07-12-2008, 11:22 AM
 
idle jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just want to ask a question about the presence speakers....
Where do you place these speakers at the front ...
i am thinking of putting them in 3 feet above in between the main and center channels...
is that a good spot for them?
thanks
and is this the official owners thread for this receiver?
idle
idle jet is offline  
post #289 of 1006 Old 07-12-2008, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockstarLeo View Post

... has anyone tried to measure the receiver's latency when in Dolby Digital (or a similar mode like DTS)? I ask this because I play a lot of rhythm-based games on my setup, and it's important that this lag be as low as possible.

My current Denon receiver has approximately 15ms of lag with a Stereo feed and somewhere in the 60ms range for Dolby Digital, which is definitely an issue with some of the newer games (like Rock Band)...

I haven't seen 863 measurements, but there's a good chance it's similar to the RX-V1800 (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post12600927).

The good news is that the Pure Direct mode has virtually zero lag, but if you want any kind of processing you're going to see some lag (that's the price to be paid for DSP processing).

However, my test was only using PCM out of the sound card, which bypasses the DSP in pure direct mode. From the diagram below (which probably applies to the 863 too), it looks like anything other than PCM has to pass through the decoder and DSP, so you presumably get some added delay.

kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #290 of 1006 Old 07-13-2008, 10:52 AM
 
idle jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have another question regarding the eq settings for the speakers...
i have my settings all above 0 ...
ranging from 1.5 to 3.5
does anyone have a good settings with regards to the eq?
idle jet is offline  
post #291 of 1006 Old 07-13-2008, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
brikelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question regarding audio routing in the 863.

I'm planning on upgrading my current receiver to the 863, but there's one crucial feature I would need before I can commit: I need to be able to route the analog audio from all my source devices through the analog L-R outputs so that I can broadcast my TV/DVD/etc signals throughout my home (via Sonos), even while the receiver is set to decode just the digital audio stream from those sources.

Currently I can do this with my Sony STR-DG800 as long as I drag analog cables from the source component to the receiver along with the digital cable. The Sony just lets the analog signal right on through to Sonos (and the house) while my main theater room hears the decoded digital stream. If the 863 doesn't do the same, it's a no-go for me (which would be a pity, because it looks perfect otherwise!).

If it helps to see ASCII art, here's what I currently do. In this example, I'm watching a DVD:
Code:
DVD 
 |             ----------
 |---spdif--->|   SONY   |--spkr out-->SPEAKERS
 |            | STRDG800 |
 |---analog-->| RECEIVER |--analog---->SONOS-->house
               ----------
Also, I don't know if it will make a difference if the digital audio is coming through HDMI or S/PDIF, but I'd like the analog audio to go to Sonos with both of those options too.

Can anyone confirm if this is possible with the 863? I'd be eternally grateful if someone could confirm. The manual isn't perfectly clear on the matter, so I'd love to check for sure before I drop $800+ on this thing :-)

Many thanks!
brikelly is offline  
post #292 of 1006 Old 07-14-2008, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I'm looking at the RX-V863 (I know it's the same box as the HDR-6180, but I like numbers that add up to 17), because it appears to be able to rescue my old VHS HiFi tapes from fuzzy exile.

How good is the 863's de-interlacing and upscaling of S-Video 480i signals? Has anyone experimented with this?

Also, will it take either of my HD Comcast cable box's outputs - component or non-HDCP DVI (both at 720p and 1080i) - up to true 1080p? Presently, the cable box's picture is much sharper than my DVD player's 480p upscaled by the projector.

BTW: will the 863 (or any AV receiver) upscale out the component jacks or only out the HDMI jack? My present 720p projector doesn't speak HDCP, but does take component inputs.

I'm planning on getting a new projector as my next step (the Panasonic AE2000U), to use the DVD upscaling that my Denon 2910 does only via HDMI.

However, if the 863 upscales out its component jacks, I might get it first instead of the new projector, to bring my tapes and DVDs up to good-looking 720p first. If it only upscales out HDMI, I'd definitely get the projector first.

Blu-Ray is awaiting more movies that I like before I buy a player, which would probably be a Panasonic BD-30.

Philnick is offline  
post #293 of 1006 Old 07-14-2008, 11:49 AM
Member
 
RockstarLeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The good news is that the Pure Direct mode has virtually zero lag, but if you want any kind of processing you're going to see some lag (that's the price to be paid for DSP processing).

Yeah, I wanted to check if that held true for the 863 as well, since it makes no mention of a Pure Direct mode.

Also, I am aware that if the signal is Dolby Digital, it needs decoding, which means there IS a lag, the question was more whether it is like 10ms lag (totally acceptable) or 60ms lag (ouch)...

Obviously, outputting sound from the ps3 in PCM mode may help (I'm not sure if the game encodes to DD, then PS3 decodes to PCM, or if it just does PCM direct in that case. Obviously, the former would be pretty similar to having the receiver decode; the latter would mean better performance).
RockstarLeo is offline  
post #294 of 1006 Old 07-16-2008, 09:37 PM
Member
 
robinhoodCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brikelly View Post

I have a question regarding audio routing in the 863.

I'm planning on upgrading my current receiver to the 863, but there's one crucial feature I would need before I can commit: I need to be able to route the analog audio from all my source devices through the analog L-R outputs so that I can broadcast my TV/DVD/etc signals throughout my home (via Sonos), even while the receiver is set to decode just the digital audio stream from those sources.

Currently I can do this with my Sony STR-DG800 as long as I drag analog cables from the source component to the receiver along with the digital cable. The Sony just lets the analog signal right on through to Sonos (and the house) while my main theater room hears the decoded digital stream. If the 863 doesn't do the same, it's a no-go for me (which would be a pity, because it looks perfect otherwise!).

If it helps to see ASCII art, here's what I currently do. In this example, I'm watching a DVD:
Code:
DVD 
 |             ----------
 |---spdif--->|   SONY   |--spkr out-->SPEAKERS
 |            | STRDG800 |
 |---analog-->| RECEIVER |--analog---->SONOS-->house
               ----------
Also, I don't know if it will make a difference if the digital audio is coming through HDMI or S/PDIF, but I'd like the analog audio to go to Sonos with both of those options too.

Can anyone confirm if this is possible with the 863? I'd be eternally grateful if someone could confirm. The manual isn't perfectly clear on the matter, so I'd love to check for sure before I drop $800+ on this thing :-)

Many thanks!

You should be able to use the Zone 2 analog output terminals to send the output from the same or different source that you are playing through the main zone speakers. (2 of the 7 speaker terminals are also assignable to Zone 2.) For using Zone 2 see pages 106-108 of the manual which you can download from here:
http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/p...DETYP=RELATION.

Note this quote from page 106:
Quote:


Only analog signals are sent to the second zone. Any source you want to listen to in the second zone must be connected to the analog AUDIO IN jacks of this unit.

So even though you may select a digital audio input for playback in the main zone (see Selecting audio input jacks (AUDIO SELECT) on page 44 of the manual), the analog audio will be used for Zone 2.
robinhoodCT is offline  
post #295 of 1006 Old 07-17-2008, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
brikelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinhoodCT View Post

You should be able to use the Zone 2 analog output terminals to send the output from the same or different source that you are playing through the main zone speakers. (2 of the 7 speaker terminals are also assignable to Zone 2.) For using Zone 2 see pages 106-108 of the manual which you can download from here:

Note this quote from page 106: So even though you may select a digital audio input for playback in the main zone (see Selecting audio input jacks (AUDIO SELECT) on page 44 of the manual), the analog audio will be used for Zone 2.

That's absolutely PERFECT! Thank you so much, this is even better because it relies on documented behavior rather than something which might just happen to work.

I never thought of the second zone option, and what's nice about that approach is that now I can pick any AVR which has a dual-zone feature and my Sonos configuration should be workable. Ace!

Now I just need to decide if I go with the 863, the 663 or wait for one of the new '09 Denons
brikelly is offline  
post #296 of 1006 Old 07-18-2008, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Ronno6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Astor, Florida
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
idle jet-
Presence speakers are to be placed above and OUTSIDE of your mains. Mine are approximately 3'above and 18" outside of the mains.
I can't help on EQ settings. Only suffice to say that adjust the settings to please your ears!
Ronno6 is offline  
post #297 of 1006 Old 07-22-2008, 11:20 PM
Member
 
hrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 863 clip HDMI WTW & BTB ?
Thanks.

My last receiver Onkyo TX-SV717PRO.
NO HDMI, digital audio, component video, XM or Ipod.
NO problems.
hrin is offline  
post #298 of 1006 Old 07-23-2008, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
googlethorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize that this is a dumb question to ask on a Yamaha thread, but how does the Yamaha 863 compare to the Pioneer 1018? Besides the obvious similarities between the two, how do they compare from a technical point of view, i.e., specs, features, sound quality, etc?

I can get either one for about the same price, so that's not a factor. Any info will be much appreciated.
googlethorpe is offline  
post #299 of 1006 Old 07-23-2008, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrin View Post

Does the 863 clip HDMI WTW & BTB ?
Thanks.

Yes, unless they quietly changed this recently (unlikely). See the first post here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1010178

Apparently a firmware fix is imminent for Yamaha's Z11, but so far they have not committed to this for the 663/863/1800 or 3800.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #300 of 1006 Old 07-23-2008, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
beadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like what I've read about the 863 so far, but I have a couple of questions for any current owners.

1. Does this unit allow the SAME audio source to be selected for zone 1 and 2 simultaneously and still allow independent volume control? I don't see this specifically answered in the manual, but I do see that zone 2 must use an analog source.

And of lesser importance... I noticed this blurb in the manual and was wondering what it was all about and if it has caused anyone grief:

"This unit is not compatible with the audio commentary features
(for example, the special audio contents downloaded via Internet)
of Blu-ray Disc or HD DVD. This unit does not play back the
audio commentaries of the Blu-ray Disc or HD DVD contents."

Thanks for any info!
beadman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off