Official Yamaha RX-V863 thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 1006 Old 06-05-2008, 10:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
1brokebrother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the Mountains meet the Sea
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the default video output on your DVD players could be analog
1brokebrother is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 1006 Old 06-06-2008, 04:53 AM
Newbie
 
SkydiveMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1brokebrother View Post

the default video output on your DVD players could be analog

Good thought, but when I connect my DVD Component cable direct to the TV and switch the TV input from HDMI to Component -- essentially taking the 863 out of the mix -- it works. So it's definitely something the 863 isn't doing or isn't set right for and I can't figure it out.
SkydiveMike is offline  
post #213 of 1006 Old 06-06-2008, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried everything that I can think of. I've checked the cable connections, hooked the dvd directly to the TV (works fine) and changed and rechanged the settings. I've changed the dvd to output 480i and then 480p. Nothing helps.

My video status screen continues to show Composite to hdmi even though I have selected component video input and turned off the other options.

Does anyone have a 480 device connected via component cables and outputted via hdmi that is working?
JRM01 is offline  
post #214 of 1006 Old 06-06-2008, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Magmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsurd2 View Post

You have, of course, arrived at your opinions after double blind testing using the same speakers in the same room.

That would be great, but why would it have to be blind? It is not like it used to be when you plugged in analog outputs into your receiver and output 2 channel stereo to your speakers. These things post process beyond all get out, and it is quite distinguishable to me.

I just bought two new receivers to replace my older Yamaha RX-V992; an Onkyo TX-SR605 and Yamaha RX-V663. Both machine use microphone and repetitive test tones in each channel to set x-over, levels, and EQ of each channel. The results of the two machines were notably different after cal. This was verified by looking at the parameters that Audyssey (Onkyo) and YPAO (Yamaha) set after calcualtions were completed. I wasn't pleased with the final results from either set, so adjusted them slightly to take best advantage of each speakers strengths. They were now closer, but still not identical as EQ is not adjustable.

Now, if he disables all receivers calibration settings and runs two channel into and out through analog (or some form of complete bypass/direct mode), then I'd bet we would have a valid argument for DBT. But these devices just don't operate that way anymore, nor do I believe people want them too. I dsay we have to take ttheir subjuctive opinions with a grain of salt, for the way one has his/hers set in post processing with their transducers in their rooms may act totally different in another room with a different brand of speakers.

When I would swap out my Carver preamp and Adcom GFA amp in my old two channel rig for a Yamaha AX-500U integrated amp instead, I was hard pressed to tell any differences until levels near/at clipping were reached on the Yamaha. But these new multichannel rigs don't play by the same rules anymore and they can indeed sound very different, especially with those various manufacturers version of room correction software are running. Just my .02 from recent purchases and experience.

HD DVD movies - 52
Blu-ray movies - 31
HD-XA2 firmware 4.0
HD-A2 firmware 4.0
BDP-S550 firmware 07.2.020
BD-P1400 firmware 2.3
RX-V663 firmware C051E / 04.07r2
Magmatic is offline  
post #215 of 1006 Old 06-08-2008, 06:33 AM
Member
 
einhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up this receiver a two weeks ago.

I was experimenting with the upscalling and I notice that it causes a "shakiness" or "jumping" when set to anything other than 1080i or 'passthrough'.

My display can't do 1080P so 1080i is the highest that I can test with. What I see is

When set to passthrough, all is fine. Same with 1080i.
When set to 720P, the picture starts to shake. Shaking is even more at 480.

Was curious if anyone else noticed this.

This combined with the BTB/WTW clipping...I'm thinking of returning it and shopping around some more.
einhorn is offline  
post #216 of 1006 Old 06-09-2008, 09:41 AM
Member
 
goemonate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a V863 yesterday to replace my Onkyo 705. I was happy with the HTPC performance with my 705, but really want to try how cinema DSP sound.

However i am disappointed. asign from the video clipping from 0-255 to 16-235, the V863 cannot take HDMI audio from my HTPC. My PC setup is HD2600 and 690g which has no problem outputing HDMI to my onkyo. I have tried all old dated driver but none of them works. Check the system again and again and found that V863 takes the HDMI signal as DVI.

Any brothers having the same problem? or is it just me? if your HTPC works with V963. please list your spec... I am so upset for the whole day today...
goemonate is offline  
post #217 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may have been mentioned previously.. but.. if you hook a comcast 1080i DVR to the 863.. will it upscale to 1080p or is this only for things like component or svideo?

Still trying to justify $650 over $350 for its little brother.. thinking the extra hdmi and HD radio may be worth it..

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #218 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goemonate View Post

Got a V863 yesterday to replace my Onkyo 705. I was happy with the HTPC performance with my 705, but really want to try how cinema DSP sound.

However i am disappointed. asign from the video clipping from 0-255 to 16-235, the V863 cannot take HDMI audio from my HTPC. My PC setup is HD2600 and 690g which has no problem outputing HDMI to my onkyo. I have tried all old dated driver but none of them works. Check the system again and again and found that V863 takes the HDMI signal as DVI.

Any brothers having the same problem? or is it just me? if your HTPC works with V963. please list your spec... I am so upset for the whole day today...

This is kinda alarming for me.. as my long term goal will be to do hdmi audio from my pc as well.. though ill be using the ati 4850 which will support hdmi audio and truehd from bluray sources on the pc..
(actually curious what will be different between the hd2600 and the radeon 4850.. i guess that the 4850 will be full 7.1 sound perhaps?)..

I wonder why the audio isnt being passed.. ie: if you hook a bluray player to the 863.. does it not output truehd audio from the hdmi?

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #219 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 10:12 AM
Member
 
goemonate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

This is kinda alarming for me.. as my long term goal will be to do hdmi audio from my pc as well.. though ill be using the ati 4850 which will support hdmi audio and truehd from bluray sources on the pc..
(actually curious what will be different between the hd2600 and the radeon 4850.. i guess that the 4850 will be full 7.1 sound perhaps?)..

I wonder why the audio isnt being passed.. ie: if you hook a bluray player to the 863.. does it not output truehd audio from the hdmi?

bluray player, no problem
ps3, no problem
xbox360, no problem
full HDMI audio and video

the only problem is the PC... did a search on google saying that the HD2xxx series DVI>HDMI dongle has HDMI handshaking problem... the new dongle for HD3xxx fixed this problem... but I cannot confirm that.. as my 2600 works fine with my onkyo 705...

I plan to get a HD3450 to test on my V863 again. I will post the result here.

I don't think ATI will release 4850 so soon. They haven't really confirmed the final spec yet. i don't mind if they do not include full HDMI 1.3 features, as long as the card allows me to output 5.1 or 7.1 PCM to my receiver.
goemonate is offline  
post #220 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goemonate View Post

bluray player, no problem
ps3, no problem
xbox360, no problem
full HDMI audio and video

the only problem is the PC... did a search on google saying that the HD2xxx series DVI>HDMI dongle has HDMI handshaking problem... the new dongle for HD3xxx fixed this problem... but I cannot confirm that.. as my 2600 works fine with my onkyo 705...

I plan to get a HD3450 to test on my V863 again. I will post the result here.

I don't think ATI will release 4850 so soon. They haven't really confirmed the final spec yet. i don't mind if they do not include full HDMI 1.3 features, as long as the card allows me to output 5.1 or 7.1 PCM to my receiver.


I've heard june 23rd on the 4850.. here is the thread if you havent seen it:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post14061875

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #221 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

This may have been mentioned previously.. but.. if you hook a comcast 1080i DVR to the 863.. will it upscale to 1080p or is this only for things like component or svideo?

Still trying to justify $650 over $350 for its little brother.. thinking the extra hdmi and HD radio may be worth it..

I scanned back aways in the thread.. from what i can read it doesnt upscale 1080i hdmi sources on hdmi to 1080p correct?

Are there any xbox 360 users in here that have component and 1080p.. are you using the hdmi port from the receiver or straight component both ways.. i thought i read something about an issue here?

Has anyone tried this switch.. i was thinking of using it for my 4 sources.. one of which is bluray.. as long as it passes the truehd audio signal and the video isnt degraded, i'd be happy: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #222 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
You can only upscale:

480i (NTSC)/576i(PAL) -> to 480p/576p,1080i,720p or 1080p

480p/576p -> to 1080i,720p or 1080p

No it cant up-scale analog component video with 720p or 1080i to 1080p
it can only transcode component analog to send it as digital over HDMI


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #223 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

You can only upscale:

480i (NTSC)/576i(PAL) -> to 480p/576p,1080i,720p or 1080p

480p/576p -> to 1080i,720p or 1080p

No it cant up-scale analog component video with 720p or 1080i to 1080p
it can only transcode component analog to send it as digital over HDMI

So hdmi upscaling of hdmi (digital) source material thats in 1080i wont upscale via the hdmi to 1080p?

What about the xbox 360.. currently i set the component to 1080p and it plugs directly into the tv.. can i just plug the components into the 863 and have it output to 1080p via the hdmi or would i have to stick with component out from the receiver to keep the 1080p ? (still trying to find reason to go with the 863 over the 663 besides the radio)...

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #224 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
HDMI is pass through only.

I actually have the RX-V1800 model, (and the snips below are from the 1800 manual)
but I'm pretty sure the RX-V863 is the same in regards to scaling/transcoding.





For an XBOX 360 user, the 863 offers nothing over the 663 in regards to upscaling/upconversion for Gaming,
unless you wish to play a SD DVD movie at 480i/p in your non-Elite 360 and want it upconverted and upscaled to 1080p over HDMI.
That can only be done with the 863/1800, not the 663.

I have had an RX-V661, and most recently an RX-V1800
and thats the only difference in regards to resolution/scaling.
(All my toys are HDMI except for my non-Elite 360)

The same findings would come from a 663 vs 863 comparison.(for an XBOX 360)

BTW, Do you have an Elite 360? I was sure my non-HDMI 360 maxed out at 1080i over component...although I've heard it could do 1080p over VGA.
...couldnt be bothered anyway, I use my PS3 almost exclusively now.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #225 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

HDMI is pass through only.

I actually have the RX-V1800 model, (and the snips below are from the 1800 manual)
but I'm pretty sure the RX-V863 is the same in regards to scaling/transcoding.





For an XBOX 360 user, the 863 offers nothing over the 663 in regards to upscaling/upconversion for Gaming,
unless you wish to play a SD DVD movie at 480i/p in your non-Elite 360 and want it upconverted and upscaled to 1080p over HDMI.
That can only be done with the 863/1800, not the 663.

I have had an RX-V661, and most recently an RX-V1800
and thats the only difference in regards to resolution/scaling.
(All my toys are HDMI except for my non-Elite 360)

The same findings would come from a 663 vs 863 comparison.(for an XBOX 360)

BTW, Do you have an Elite 360? I was sure my non-HDMI 360 maxed out at 1080i over component...although I've heard it could do 1080p over VGA.
...couldnt be bothered anyway, I use my PS3 almost exclusively now.


I have the non elite one.. component only.. there was an update that became available i think last year making it possible for games to be upscaled to 1080p via component.. i'm just hoping i can plug in the component into the receiver and have it come out the hdmi 1080p.

So what is the difference scaling wise between the 863 and 663?

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #226 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

I have the non elite one.. component only.. there was an update that became available i think last year making it possible for games to be upscaled to 1080p via component.. i'm just hoping i can plug in the component into the receiver and have it come out the hdmi 1080p.

So what is the difference scaling wise between the 863 and 663?

The 663 does not up-scale or up-convert, at all.
It can only transcode component video and output as HDMI.
(no change in resolution)

The 863 can transcode just like the 663, But can also up-scale*
*but only 480i/p can be upconverted to 720p/1080i/p.

I see no reason why you cant pass 1080p through HDMI or Component.
...as long as you're not trying to upscale 1080i to 1080p (That's what I thought you were asking)

Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

So hdmi upscaling of hdmi (digital) source material thats in 1080i wont upscale via the hdmi to 1080p?

and Yes, BOTH the 663 and 863 should be able to pass 1080p Through.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #227 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
q3131a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmannth View Post

Most audio is marked up about 50%.... They are selling for very near cost.

Can this unit take DTS-MA and matrix it to 7.1? (663 = no)

Does this unit clip Blacker that Black? (663 = yes)

Just wondering what other features are gained for more money.


Actually, $500 with a 50% mark up would be $750. So, if the mark up is 50%, selling a $1k reciever for $513 would be significantly below cost.

If it ain't broke, don't break it.
q3131a is offline  
post #228 of 1006 Old 06-11-2008, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

The 663 does not up-scale or up-convert, at all.
It can only transcode component video and output as HDMI.
(no change in resolution)

The 863 can transcode just like the 663, But can also up-scale*
*but only 480i/p can be upconverted to 720p/1080i/p.

I see no reason why you cant pass 1080p through HDMI or Component.
...as long as you're not trying to upscale 1080i to 1080p (That's what I thought you were asking)


and Yes, BOTH the 663 and 863 should be able to pass 1080p Through.

That was the ticket .. then my 360 will be fine with component..

I only have one analog 480i source.. so its probably not worth it to go the 863, unless i really want the radio..

I just need to be sure the monoprice 5 port hdmi switch will pass the audio .. which i think it will.

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #229 of 1006 Old 06-12-2008, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Curious.. can the 863 matrix 5.1 bluray audio into 7.1 (both PCM and bitstream).. apparently with the 663 is can only matrix already decoded (PCM) audio information...

**It would appear the Onkyo 606 can matrix both pcm and bitstream..

**how important or useful is this feature.. does it sound that much better on 5.1 sources.. are most blurays using 5.1 sources to the point where this could be important if your bluray player doesnt decode and send PCM?

Thanks

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #230 of 1006 Old 06-13-2008, 04:35 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I have mentioned earlier I have been trying to upscale 480i (or 480p) from component to 1080i on hdmi and I get no video at all.

Has anyone actually gotten this to work? Another poster indicated that he has the same problem.
JRM01 is offline  
post #231 of 1006 Old 06-13-2008, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

Curious.. can the 863 matrix 5.1 bluray audio into 7.1 (both PCM and bitstream).. apparently with the 663 is can only matrix already decoded (PCM) audio information...

**It would appear the Onkyo 606 can matrix both pcm and bitstream..

**how important or useful is this feature.. does it sound that much better on 5.1 sources.. are most blurays using 5.1 sources to the point where this could be important if your bluray player doesnt decode and send PCM?

Thanks

I'm guessing noone knows on this one.. or hasnt tried it yet perhaps?

*if it was capable of matrixing bitstreamed truehd signals.. this would be a huge bonus in my bank.

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

markm75 is offline  
post #232 of 1006 Old 06-13-2008, 08:52 AM
Member
 
goemonate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, got a ATI 3450 today and hdmi audio is not working on yamaha V863 as well. then i found this thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1033533

whoever wants to get a Yamaha V863 or V663 DO think twice. It is not HTPC friendly.
goemonate is offline  
post #233 of 1006 Old 06-13-2008, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
jakehall's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Albany NY area USA
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do either of these (663 or 863) support bass management on the direct analog inputs? I'm currently using an Outlaw analog x-over for bass management when playing DVD-Audio, but i'd like to eliminate the extra component when i upgrade my receiver (my old rx-v995 is dieing )

jake
jakehall is offline  
post #234 of 1006 Old 06-16-2008, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Gimpydingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by einhorn View Post

I picked up this receiver a two weeks ago.

I was experimenting with the upscalling and I notice that it causes a "shakiness" or "jumping" when set to anything other than 1080i or 'passthrough'.

My display can't do 1080P so 1080i is the highest that I can test with. What I see is

When set to passthrough, all is fine. Same with 1080i.
When set to 720P, the picture starts to shake. Shaking is even more at 480.

Was curious if anyone else noticed this.

This combined with the BTB/WTW clipping...I'm thinking of returning it and shopping around some more.


I just got the RX-V861 today and noticed the same thing. I have my DirectTV (S-Video) and PS2 (component) hooked up to try the upscaling. If I set it to pass through, of course no change in quality. When I set to 480p, 720p or 1080i it blurs the image a bit and the menu shakes slightly. Also the channel guide for DTV is slightly blurred.

I have a philips upscaling DVD player that is set to 720p and it looks crisp. What's the deal with the receiver? Am I missing something?
Gimpydingo is offline  
post #235 of 1006 Old 06-16-2008, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Gimpydingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRM01 View Post

As I have mentioned earlier I have been trying to upscale 480i (or 480p) from component to 1080i on hdmi and I get no video at all.

Has anyone actually gotten this to work? Another poster indicated that he has the same problem.

I have my PS2 (component 480i) upscaling and outputting to the HDMI. Make sure Video Conversion is turned on.
Gimpydingo is offline  
post #236 of 1006 Old 06-16-2008, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gimpydingo View Post

I have my PS2 (component 480i) upscaling and outputting to the HDMI. Make sure Video Conversion is turned on.

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I have video conversion turned on. I am trying to output 1080i on the hdmi but get no video. What output resolution do you have yours set to?
JRM01 is offline  
post #237 of 1006 Old 06-17-2008, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Gimpydingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works on all resolutions. Do you get video with 480p or 720p? I just have the PS2 plugged into the DVD component jacks with an HDMI cable to the TV. Upscale works on DTV S-Video, PS2, Xbox, Wii component upscaled to 480/720p or 1080i.
Gimpydingo is offline  
post #238 of 1006 Old 06-18-2008, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gimpydingo View Post

It works on all resolutions. Do you get video with 480p or 720p? I just have the PS2 plugged into the DVD component jacks with an HDMI cable to the TV. Upscale works on DTV S-Video, PS2, Xbox, Wii component upscaled to 480/720p or 1080i.

I haven't tried other output resolutions. I'll give it a try tomorrow (45 holes of golf scheduled for today).
JRM01 is offline  
post #239 of 1006 Old 06-18-2008, 04:43 AM
Member
 
einhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gimpydingo View Post

I just got the RX-V861 today and noticed the same thing. I have my DirectTV (S-Video) and PS2 (component) hooked up to try the upscaling. If I set it to pass through, of course no change in quality. When I set to 480p, 720p or 1080i it blurs the image a bit and the menu shakes slightly. Also the channel guide for DTV is slightly blurred.

I have a philips upscaling DVD player that is set to 720p and it looks crisp. What's the deal with the receiver? Am I missing something?

For me, its more than just the menu thats blurred. Its the picture of source material that is being sent through. In other words, if the on-screen menu had a quirk, I could live with it...but as it is, the video isn't watchable unless set to passthrough.

I've tried different cables, different hdmi inputs on my tv...

Either there's a MAJOR problem with the video upscalling on these units, or a Quality issue since we both seem to have the same problem.
einhorn is offline  
post #240 of 1006 Old 06-18-2008, 08:33 AM
Member
 
cheroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi - has anyone checked if the 863 can matrix a 5.1 bitstreamed source to 7.1?
cheroo is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off