Can I use a component cable in place of an RCA temporarily? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
remodeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Topeka KS
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am picking up an amp today and wanted to know if this would work. I'll get some proper RCA cables but for today I really want to try this thing out. You know how it is, I just have to play with my new toy.
remodeler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 07:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
DamageMcRamage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wakefield, RI
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's a good question. It probably would work. Only one way to find out, give it a shot! Let us know if it works.

I like Ice Cream!
DamageMcRamage is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by remodeler View Post

I am picking up an amp today and wanted to know if this would work. I'll get some proper RCA cables but for today I really want to try this thing out. You know how it is, I just have to play with my new toy.

Yes it will work just fine the thing that seperates video and component cables
from the rest of the rca group is those 2 are supposed to be 75 ohm and all
the others could be up or down from there, so yes it will work.
oztech is online now  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 08:09 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes absolutely. The reverse, however, is not necessarily the case.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 08:39 AM
 
atdamico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by remodeler View Post

I am picking up an amp today and wanted to know if this would work. I'll get some proper RCA cables but for today I really want to try this thing out. You know how it is, I just have to play with my new toy.

Not only would it work temporarily, it will work permantly.
atdamico is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 08:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Chu Gai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC area
Posts: 14,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Yes, but it's just so gauche you know

"I've found that when you want to know the truth about someone that someone is probably the last person you should ask." - Gregory House
Chu Gai is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
remodeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Topeka KS
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Chu Gai
Yes, but it's just so gauche you know

I know don't tell any one.
I thought it would work but since I wasn't positive I just wanted to ask. I've never messed with an amp but I have some B&W speakers that sound good but they are power hungry bast@rds and I feel I might be risking my AVR by driving it almost full volume.
remodeler is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
remodeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Topeka KS
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow I can actually get some volume out of these B&Ws This is an old set that I just love the sound of they can really rattle the walls. I think I'm officially becoming addicted to a hobby. The speakers themselves were a big improvement but the Adcom is definitely taking it further.

Ok this sounds great. What do I need to do to this amp its an older Adcom GFA-1a I'm guessing 20 years old. I'm going to take the cover off and give it all a good cleaning. Tons of dust and crap on the heatsinks and fan. What do I need to watch out for when I do this? I've never done this to one is there capacitors I need to avoid and such?
remodeler is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just clean it out with compressed air and a dry cloth. Don't use any liquids or cleaners.
rynberg is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-28-2008, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
remodeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Topeka KS
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah that was my plan. I have a can sitting here now waiting for me to turn it off so I can get into it. After it cools down that is. I've been Jamming for a while now. I definitely know my speakers protection circuit works though. I caused them to cut out a couple of times.
remodeler is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off