Firmware/Update Requests For Onkyo/Integra-Please Read - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hot Grits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Queens, NYC
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JVi View Post

I have firmware version 1.04 on my 875 but I think I read that 1.05 is shipping. Also, after finishing my DSP update, I too had to set up everything from scratch such as Audessey, Input/Output assignments, name editing, etc.

I felt like running audessey again anyway but was too lazy. Now i have no choice. So its a win win situation.
Hot Grits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 12:52 PM
JVi
Advanced Member
 
JVi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot Grits View Post

I felt like running audessey again anyway but was too lazy. Now i have no choice. So its a win win situation.

After re-running mine, I like it a lot better. It very likely has nothing to do with the DSP update. What I did differently this time was to move the microphone about a foot or two in front of where the primary sitting areas are (away from hard surfaces such as walls) and now the Audyssey configuration is as good as what I had set up manually. Do not forget to turn your sub-woofer down to about 1/3 power when calibrating and then crank it up to about 2/3 power when done. That will put you into the earthquake/H-bomb zone.
JVi is offline  
post #93 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Hollywood1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to run the DSP update. When pushing the sequence of buttons after I push the "Return" button and start the CD nothing changes on the display. Sound is comming out of the speakers & input into digital 1. Any ideas?
Hollywood1 is offline  
post #94 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
johsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned the audio file to a cd-r with Nero and attempted to update with a Pioneer 563a with no success. I then tried an older Panasonic dvd player and it updated the receiver just fine.
johsti is offline  
post #95 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 01:27 PM
Member
 
Hollywood1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot to mention I'm using an older Yamaha DVD/Cd player, output PCM 44.1, to update my 805 DSP.
Hollywood1 is offline  
post #96 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 01:51 PM
Member
 
trikosuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is in between on/off topic. I have the 1.04 firmware and can't get settings right with Reon. The biggest problem I can tell is vivid whites such as the OSD from my Dish Network DVR seem gray and faded when either or both output is set to anything but pass through and the OSD is on. My question goes to those who had the Onkyo before 1.04 that had the black level issue and then seen it fixed after the 1.04 update via use of the added Reon Controls. I messed with them for over an hour and cannot seem to get a better picture than with everything off. I could just leave them off and lose some of the benefits of the Reon that I can see, but I'd hate to have technology that I spent an extra couple of hundred dollars to have just sit there.

A perfect response would be something like: The reon seemed to lower the contrast and raise the brightness, so I turned the contrast to +4 and the brightness to -3 and it looks better.

I know every display is different but if the reon has a negative affect on the black levels I'd think it would be consistent throughout.

Thank you and sorry if just mentioning the firmware doesn't make thi son-topic enough....And yes I have read through the tons of pages in the black level issue thread.
trikosuave is offline  
post #97 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jerm357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did the update on my 705 and it worked flawlessly. I used an Oppo 971 and just followed the instruction sheet. Could not have been easier.
Jerm357 is offline  
post #98 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hot Grits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Queens, NYC
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood1 View Post

Trying to run the DSP update. When pushing the sequence of buttons after I push the "Return" button and start the CD nothing changes on the display. Sound is comming out of the speakers & input into digital 1. Any ideas?

Same thing happened to me on my 875. I was hitting the wrong tone button. I assumed the top was +. worked fine when I hit the bottom button under tone. Maybe you were doing the same thing
Hot Grits is offline  
post #99 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question and I' sorry if this has already been covered. I have the 605 and am currently not using DTS-HDMA, but plan to. However, I'm waiting for the Panasonic DMP-BD50 which will do the internal decoding, instead of my receiver. Would this still be an issue or will I still be subject to the Bomb? Thanks.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #100 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 02:57 PM
Member
 
trikosuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question. I am in IL and any near by service centers say I have to ship it to the regional place (in MI) to get Firmware updates. However, when I call them to ask which version is available so I know if it's worth it, they say they don't know and if they had a version available it'd be on Onkyo's website. Have they even SEEN Onkyo's website.
Anyway, if anyone in the midwest has sent their box in for an update can you shed some light on how to and what version?
trikosuave is offline  
post #101 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
RichiPuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to james.miller I was able to update my DSP with a PS3 and exact audio copy for the cd.
RichiPuppy is offline  
post #102 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 03:14 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post

I have a question and I' sorry if this has already been covered. I have the 605 and am currently not using DTS-HDMA, but plan to. However, I'm waiting for the Panasonic DMP-BD50 which will do the internal decoding, instead of my receiver. Would this still be an issue or will I still be subject to the Bomb? Thanks.

If you output bitstream DTS HD MA, some sources will give give you the "bomb" unless you have implemented the recent DSP firmware update. If your player decodes internally (outputs LPCM) you are not subject to the bomb (with or without the update).
rlb is online now  
post #103 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Updated my 885 today with an Oppo 970 DVD player. No issues at all other than I had to do a manual shutdown. Tomorrow I will be doing an Audyssey Pro calibration, so it was the perfect time to update even though I don't have a bitstream BD player (yet).

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #104 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Awesome, another 885 user with success.

Build your own Concession Stand Counter for cheap! Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #105 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 03:39 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,253
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Joe,

I have the Integra 9.8. I had the service center do the 1.04 update. Does this DSP update work with the 9.8 v.1.04?

Thanks,

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #106 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks rlb. I will still probably do the update just cuz I don't like knowing my receiver has a flaw, even if it is a slight one.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #107 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
audio_rhyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood1 View Post

Forgot to mention I'm using an older Yamaha DVD/Cd player, output PCM 44.1, to update my 805 DSP.

Hollywood1,

1) check your CD and make sure it's an audio CD, and not a data CD.

2) I got the exact display symtom the first time around when I use a CD created with the "Burn Audio CD" feature from Windows Media Player ... Do not use Windows Media Player to create the audio CD. I recreated another audio CD using Roxio 6 and updated the DSP just fine, with DSP versions verified on the 805 display per the firmware instructions, after power cycle.

Haven't check DTS-MA bitstream via HDMI since I don't have a Panny BD-30. Need to get Pan's Labyrinth (Red version) and try it on the HD-A35 with DTS-MA bitstream.
audio_rhyme is offline  
post #108 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I am trying the update on my 605. I burned the CD using itunes and followed the directions, and am playing it in my xbox 360 hooked up to optical input 1. My receiver is displaying "S/PDIF Update..." and has been for a couple of minutes now. It hasn't gone to "Writing..." yet. How long should I wait? From the directions with the download it looks like it should be done by now. Please advise.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #109 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I don't think Pan's Labyrinth had the popping issue, did it? I haven't watched the whole movie again with the 885, only select scenes for evaluation purposes.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #110 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 05:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
johsti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post

Ok so I am trying the update on my 605. I burned the CD using itunes and followed the directions, and am playing it in my xbox 360 hooked up to optical input 1. My receiver is displaying "S/PDIF Update..." and has been for a couple of minutes now. It hasn't gone to "Writing..." yet. How long should I wait? From the directions with the download it looks like it should be done by now. Please advise.

I burned my first cd with itunes on my Mac, and none of my cd/dvd players would read it. I later used Nero on my PC, and it worked fine. If the display on the Onkyo doesn't say "writing ....DSP 1" after 20 seconds or so, it isn't going to happen. You either need to use a different software to burn the cd, or use a different transport to send the info, or both.
johsti is offline  
post #111 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 05:27 PM
Member
 
kostas6969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after trying to get it to update on my old cd player with no luck I finally decided to use my HD-DVD D3 player and it finally worked. Did not receive the complete clear remark afterwards, just waited the 10 minutes.

A big thanks to joerod...
kostas6969 is offline  
post #112 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 05:46 PM
Member
 
kostas6969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more thing I forgot to mention is that all my settings have been reset.
kostas6969 is offline  
post #113 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Great!

Build your own Concession Stand Counter for cheap! Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #114 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fatawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Chalk up another success for DSP update on the 885 using my Marantz 6001 SACD player

Thanks joerod!
Fatawan is offline  
post #115 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
audio_rhyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I don't think Pan's Labyrinth had the popping issue, did it? I haven't watched the whole movie again with the 885, only select scenes for evaluation purposes.

Right, Dave. Didn't see Pan on the DTS-MA loud "pop" list. Will have to use Hannibal Raising or Eagles Fairwell Concert to test the DSP update from the Red side.
audio_rhyme is offline  
post #116 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
XBRSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a 605 and it says Main 1.00/07518A is there an update to this?

Sharp Elite Pro 60

Pioneer Elite VSX-52 Receiver

Pioneer Elite  BDP-62FD BluRay

XBRSteve is offline  
post #117 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jerm357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBRSteve View Post

I have a 605 and it says Main 1.00/07518A is there an update to this?

You will probably need the DSP firmware update but you my also need the Main firmware updated also. Run your serial number through here to check and follow the sites instructions to go about getting the update.

http://www.onkyousa.com/605firmware_replace.cfm
Jerm357 is offline  
post #118 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
It's the only HD DVD that I own that uses DTS-MA. I have many BD's, but I am currently using the PS3 as my BD player (will upgrade soon to a S/A).

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #119 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 09:03 PM
Member
 
ralniv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: So. California
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot Grits View Post

Same thing happened to me on my 875. I was hitting the wrong tone button. I assumed the top was +. worked fine when I hit the bottom button under tone. Maybe you were doing the same thing

The key is to hold the Tone "+" (i.e. right arrow) button down for a few seconds and that will trigger the "S/PDIF Update..." dialogue to start. If you push it quickly, you will not get to the update step.

[edit]Yep, don't forget to hit the RETURN button after Tone +[/edit]

Hello World!
ralniv is offline  
post #120 of 5560 Old 04-01-2008, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 106
After you hit + tone do you hit RETURN?

Build your own Concession Stand Counter for cheap! Search -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off