The Onkyo TX-SR606 Owners Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are my sources:
  • HDMI (Samsung OTA HDTV Tuner 260 something or other)
  • HDMI (Toshiba HD-DVD player HD-A3 I think)
  • S-Video (Old Xbox)
  • S-Video (Old satellite tuner)

Can I run all of these into the Onkyo receiver, and output everything through the component out? I have an old projector (Infocus X1 with VGA-Component adapter) that I am not quite ready to upgrade, and it doesn't have HDMI connectivity.

Also, I won't need separate audio cables for the HDMI sources will I?
Mack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
andy4theherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ashland, KY
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for those on the fence or looking for a good deal (like i have been for weeks now). the 606 is available on amazon thru 6ave for $448.87 with free shipping and no tax (for most).

http://forums.slickdeals.net/showthr...=6461&t=823235
andy4theherd is offline  
post #363 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mack View Post

Here are my sources:
  • HDMI (Samsung OTA HDTV Tuner 260 something or other)
  • HDMI (Toshiba HD-DVD player HD-A3 I think)
  • S-Video (Old Xbox)
  • S-Video (Old satellite tuner)

Can I run all of these into the Onkyo receiver, and output everything through the component out? I have an old projector (Infocus X1 with VGA-Component adapter) that I am not quite ready to upgrade, and it doesn't have HDMI connectivity.

Also, I won't need separate audio cables for the HDMI sources will I?

With component out, you can use any type of video input except HDMI. You can probably use HDMI for audio from your HD-DVD player and component for video. You'll need to use S/PDIF for audio from your tuner and component for video.
kplex is offline  
post #364 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy4theherd View Post

for those on the fence or looking for a good deal (like i have been for weeks now). the 606 is available on amazon thru 6ave for $448.87 with free shipping and no tax (for most).

I just ordered last night through Amazon itself for a few dollars more, but I know that Amazon carries a 30 day price guarantee. I wasnt sure if 6ave did or not.
bhazard is offline  
post #365 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 11:20 AM
Member
 
CallingMrBenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a very newb question my 606 is working well with everything.... i assigned my xbox 360 in the component section and i get the sound but the screen is black ...what am i doing wrong?

i want it all to come out through one hdmi cable


please no flaming i acknowledge this is a pathetic question...
CallingMrBenzo is offline  
post #366 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CallingMrBenzo View Post

i have a very newb question my 606 is working well with everything.... i assigned my xbox 360 in the component section and i get the sound but the screen is black ...what am i doing wrong?

i want it all to come out through one hdmi cable


please no flaming i acknowledge this is a pathetic question...

You'll have to clarify a bit: how is your XBox connected? By HDMI (i.e. XBox Elite, iirc) or component and optical?

If by component and optical, you have to select the HDMI mode as AUTO, not THROUGH to get the transcoding from component to HDMI.

Also, check your input assignments. You can assign almost any input to any mode, for both audio and video, but certain things take precedence and may stop the 606 from using the input you think is assigned.

More info about how you have it connected, both inputs and outputs, would help.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #367 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Dom P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this the best receiver in this price range for Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master?
Dom P is offline  
post #368 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 12:33 PM
Member
 
CallingMrBenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its connected via component on the one labeled dvd ??


i dont get what im doing wrong?
CallingMrBenzo is offline  
post #369 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kplex View Post

With component out, you can use any type of video input except HDMI. You can probably use HDMI for audio from your HD-DVD player and component for video. You'll need to use S/PDIF for audio from your tuner and component for video.

Thank you for your response
Mack is offline  
post #370 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 01:38 PM
Member
 
CallingMrBenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its working but its very scrambled?
CallingMrBenzo is offline  
post #371 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CallingMrBenzo View Post

its working but its very scrambled?

What output resolution do you have the XBox set to? The 606 limits transcoding to HDMI to 1080i, so it might be best to output from your XBox at the same resolution.

Um, have you tried any other component input to experiment?

Can you try a composite input just for giggles?

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #372 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dom P View Post

Is this the best receiver in this price range for Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master?

That depends on your definition of "best". If you want 4 HDMIs, you won't find another receiver for the price that handles TrueHD and DTS-HD MA with 4 HDMI inputs. But if you only need 2, there are cheaper alternatives, including the 605 and Yamaha 663, IIRC.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #373 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by CallingMrBenzo View Post

i have a very newb question my 606 is working well with everything.... i assigned my xbox 360 in the component section and i get the sound but the screen is black ...what am i doing wrong?

i want it all to come out through one hdmi cable


please no flaming i acknowledge this is a pathetic question...

You cannot output 1080P from component to HDMI. Its a copy protection DRM thing. Either use HDMI or VGA on your xbox for 1080p. If you only have component, run your component video cables to the tv, and use optical for 5.1 sound.

Scratch that, it isnt completely true. Most likely, 1080P component via xbox360 might not work though.
bhazard is offline  
post #374 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dack70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oneida, NY (near Syracuse)
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a question about setting up my audio from a Bluray disc (Panasonic BD30) to the Onkyo 606 (HDMI). I currently have the following:

- BD30 set to output Bitstream
- Connected to Onkyo 606 over HDMI1 (DVD)
- I have not changed any Onkyo settings (default)
- I have a 6.1 speaker setup

When I play a Bluray disc (Pirates-Dead Man's Chest) I set the Audio in the disc menu to uncompressed 5.1 and I see the following on the Onkyo display:

PCM MULTICH HDMI

The sound is pretty good, but it seems a little low and I get nothing from my rear surround speaker. However, when I set the Audio to regular Dolby Digital 5.1 in the disc menu, the back speaker does put out sound and the volume level seems higher. I think it actually sounds a little better, but shouldn't it be the other way around? Isn't uncompressed sound supossed to be better? Also, the Onkyo displays the Dolby icon and the ProLogic II icon on the display when selecting Dolby Digital 5.1.

------------------------------
TV: Samsung LNT4671F
BD-DVD: Oppo BDP-83
Receiver: Onkyo TX-SR606
Logitech Revue (Google TV)
Cisco 8640HDC DVR (v. ODN 4.0.2_4)
dack70 is offline  
post #375 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dack70 View Post

I've got a question about setting up my audio from a Bluray disc (Panasonic BD30) to the Onkyo 606 (HDMI). I currently have the following:

- BD30 set to output Bitstream
- Connected to Onkyo 606 over HDMI1 (DVD)
- I have not changed any Onkyo settings (default)
- I have a 6.1 speaker setup

When I play a Bluray disc (Pirates-Dead Man's Chest) I set the Audio in the disc menu to uncompressed 5.1 and I see the following on the Onkyo display:

PCM MULTICH HDMI

The sound is pretty good, but it seems a little low and I get nothing from my rear surround speaker. However, when I set the Audio to regular Dolby Digital 5.1 in the disc menu, the back speaker does put out sound and the volume level seems higher. I think it actually sounds a little better, but shouldn't it be the other way around? Isn't uncompressed sound supossed to be better? Also, the Onkyo displays the Dolby icon and the ProLogic II icon on the display when selecting Dolby Digital 5.1.

The 5.1 LPCM signal will not output to your rear speakers unless you enable a surround mode like PLX II (I am guessing the Onkyo default LPCM to a non-matrixed "clean" mode), which the Onkyo has defaulted for DD, thus matrixing a DD signal into 7.1.

And don't be fooled by louder equals better. Crank up the volume on the LPCM signal, and it should sound just as good. Keep in mind DD signals often have higher bass (LFE), I suppose that is part of the reason why it sounds "better" to many folks.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #376 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
SatinKzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonham2 View Post

I'm trying to decide whether I should get the Onkyo 606 or the Onkyo 705. They are both pretty close in price. I'm thinking that the 606 might be a little more stable than the 705 because it's a 2nd generation piece of hardware. Can anyone shed some light on this situation? Has anyone had the "popping" issues with the 606 that were reported with the 605 and 705? Thanks.

Wanted to "bump" this question a bit. I am in the same situation with a new receiver purchase.
SatinKzo is offline  
post #377 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
dack70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oneida, NY (near Syracuse)
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post

The 5.1 LPCM signal will not output to your rear speakers unless you enable a surround mode like PLX II (I am guessing the Onkyo default LPCM to a non-matrixed "clean" mode), which the Onkyo has defaulted for DD, thus matrixing a DD signal into 7.1.

And don't be fooled by louder equals better. Crank up the volume on the LPCM signal, and it should sound just as good. Keep in mind DD signals often have higher bass (LFE), I suppose that is part of the reason why it sounds "better" to many folks.

shinksma

So, it is true that uncompressed 5.1 is the better choice? I will play around with the listening modes next.

Thanks.

------------------------------
TV: Samsung LNT4671F
BD-DVD: Oppo BDP-83
Receiver: Onkyo TX-SR606
Logitech Revue (Google TV)
Cisco 8640HDC DVR (v. ODN 4.0.2_4)
dack70 is offline  
post #378 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 08:21 PM
Member
 
banned phrase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw in another post that the 605 doesn't support 7.1 pcm (at least from a ps3). Does the 606?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1030392
banned phrase is offline  
post #379 of 9465 Old 05-17-2008, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by banned phrase View Post

I saw in another post that the 605 doesn't support 7.1 pcm (at least from a ps3). Does the 606?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1030392

The 605 supports 7.1 PCM. This is from the both the 605 and 606 manuals:

Supported Audio Formats
2-channel linear PCM (32-192 kHz, 16/20/24 bit)
Multichannel linear PCM (7.1 ch, 32-192 kHz)
Bitstream (Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS, DTS-HD High Resolution Audio, DTS-HD
Master Audio)
Your DVD player must also support HDMI output of the above audio formats.
kplex is offline  
post #380 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 01:34 AM
Member
 
S-Blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this Onkyo 606 support 1080p/24fps pass thru? I'm not sure if the 605 ever did.
S-Blu is offline  
post #381 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 01:34 AM
FFF
Member
 
FFF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


So, it is true that uncompressed 5.1 is the better choice?

The answer is partially in the question "uncompressed". Please don't forget that no matter what codec you are choosing for a DVD, Dolby Digital, DTS, DTS high biterate, they are ALL compressed AND lossy. Of course, if you have room on the disc, you can compress as low as possible, but there are still bite-rate limitations with those codecs:

Dolby Digital: 640kbit/s
DTS: 768kbits/s I think
DTS full rate: 1,5Mb/s

And they are lossy, so I guess that even if you compress as low as possible, you may still lose something. No need to say that when it becomes a bit richer, you will surely loose something with those codecs.

Then comes the HD codecs:

Dolby Digital Plus 6 mb/s (lossy, but already 4 times what the best DVD codec can offer)
DTS HD up to 6 mb/s (lossless? I'm not sure)
Dolby True HD 18 mb/s (lossless) (give me some!)
DTS Master Audio up to 24 mb/s (lossless) (oh yes, hit me!!!)
uncompressed PCM up to 40 mb/s in theory (lossless)

DTS HD, MA and DD TrueHD are lossless tracks which are just compressed without any loss (see it as a "zipped" soundtrackof a wav files, when Dolby Digital or DTS are a MP3).

Then there is the number of tracks, the frequency, I don't know all the details. DTS Master Audio is said to be the top, but as long as you choose a track between those 3: DTS MA, DD TrueHD and PCM uncompressed, you should have a soundtrack quite close to the original mixing of the movie. Providing your speakers can reproduce everything of course, and that the source is good of course
FFF is offline  
post #382 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 01:35 AM
FFF
Member
 
FFF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S-Blu View Post

Does this Onkyo 606 support 1080p/24fps pass thru? I'm not sure if the 605 ever did.

Yes.
605 does also.
FFF is offline  
post #383 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 02:18 AM
Member
 
hotpot65's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FFF View Post

The answer is partially in the question "uncompressed". Please don't forget that no matter what codec you are choosing for a DVD, Dolby Digital, DTS, DTS high biterate, they are ALL compressed AND lossy. Of course, if you have room on the disc, you can compress as low as possible, but there are still bite-rate limitations with those codecs:

Dolby Digital: 640kbit/s
DTS: 768kbits/s I think
DTS full rate: 1,5Mb/s

And they are lossy, so I guess that even if you compress as low as possible, you may still lose something. No need to say that when it becomes a bit richer, you will surely loose something with those codecs.


Then comes the HD codecs:

Dolby Digital Plus 6 mb/s (lossy, but already 4 times what the best DVD codec can offer)
DTS HD up to 6 mb/s (lossless? I'm not sure)
Dolby True HD 18 mb/s (lossless) (give me some!)
DTS Master Audio up to 24 mb/s (lossless) (oh yes, hit me!!!)
uncompressed PCM up to 40 mb/s in theory (lossless)

DTS HD, MA and DD TrueHD are lossless tracks which are just compressed without any loss (see it as a "zipped" soundtrackof a wav files, when Dolby Digital or DTS are a MP3).

Then there is the number of tracks, the frequency, I don't know all the details. DTS Master Audio is said to be the top, but as long as you choose a track between those 3: DTS MA, DD TrueHD and PCM uncompressed, you should have a soundtrack quite close to the original mixing of the movie. Providing your speakers can reproduce everything of course, and that the source is good of course


Nearly correct. DTS Hgh Resolution Audio is not lossless. The last 3 you mention Dolby True HD and DTS-HD Master Audio and uncompressed PCM are.
These last 3 are supposed to be identical to the studio master, which explains 2 of their names.

It is a human nature perhaps to expect these lossless high bit-rate signals to produce bigger and louder soundtracks, but that would be missing the point.

The high def audio bring the following:

more detail in the soundtrack

better 'spacing' (less compression) so more individual parts can be heard in busy scenes

better dynamic range i.e. from whisper quiet to thunderously loud more realistically where the difference is greater instead of everything being loudish and noisy bits just a bit louder (i.e. no subtlety)

Apparently in Casino Royale, the opening scene where 007 shoots a traitor in his office (black and white scene) the uncompressed soundtrack delivers a fantastic difference between the dialogue and office ambience and then when 007 shoots. It is less dramatic with the ordinary 5.1 mix.

This is another reason where you may want to turn up the amp although it may some how feel 'less' quality. We are used to compression and it always seems more immediately qualitative but gets a bit too much all the time.
hotpot65 is offline  
post #384 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 06:03 AM
Member
 
bull75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I'm having trouble getting DTS Master Audio and Dolby TrueHD playing on my receover: I have a Samsung BD-P1000 and of course the Onkyo 606. They're connected w/ hdmi. I've tried going into the Onkyo setup and changing every setting possible to see if it would change anything. I've also tried the blu-ray on both PCM and bitstream outputs. What's happening when I try to play the HD audio formats is that it recognizes it as either 5.1 dolby digital or 5.1 dts (I only have 5 channels currently). When I change through the sound modes, the receiver is only scrolls through the standard digital audio options (matches up exactly w/ dvd audio options). The blu-ray discs I've tried are the Dave Matthews Live at Music City (Dolby TrueHD) and Night at the Museum (DTS Master Audio). I've ran audyssey twice and tried to reset both the receiver and blu-ray settings to default and start over (this didn't help). Can someone please give me something to try, I'm at a loss!
bull75 is offline  
post #385 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull75 View Post

I think I'm having trouble getting DTS Master Audio and Dolby TrueHD playing on my receover: I have a Samsung BD-P1000 and of course the Onkyo 606. They're connected w/ hdmi. I've tried going into the Onkyo setup and changing every setting possible to see if it would change anything. I've also tried the blu-ray on both PCM and bitstream outputs. What's happening when I try to play the HD audio formats is that it recognizes it as either 5.1 dolby digital or 5.1 dts (I only have 5 channels currently). When I change through the sound modes, the receiver is only scrolls through the standard digital audio options (matches up exactly w/ dvd audio options). The blu-ray discs I've tried are the Dave Matthews Live at Music City (Dolby TrueHD) and Night at the Museum (DTS Master Audio). I've ran audyssey twice and tried to reset both the receiver and blu-ray settings to default and start over (this didn't help). Can someone please give me something to try, I'm at a loss!

The Sammy BD-P1000 can neither decode nor bitstream any of the Advanced Audio codecs except for DD+. So you'll never get TrueHD or DTS HD MA from your player.

You can get the multichannel LPCM tracks that are on most BD disks - that just goes out as PCM.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #386 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
ocbooger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up the 606 a couple days ago and have been extremely happy with it. The mess of wires that I removed while hooking this up was enough to put a smile on my face.


Whats hooked up:
Samsung HLS5087WX - HDMI
Xbox360 - HDMI
DiercTV H20 - HDMI
Wii - Component

Speakers:
Fronts - Pioneer model CS-G201WA II
Center - DCM model?
Surround - Yamaha model NS-A635A
Rear - Sony SS-MF550H

Pro's
Easily set up
Audessy sounds great IMO
Clean sound even when vloume is up to 40-60 (I fear the 80 max)
Picture is crisp with no artifacts (TV is Calib.)

Cons
Its an ugly hulking black box
Front display could be a little better
Confusing when swithcing audio sources
No Back channel
Clicking noises when changing Audio input..... IE Watching a HD broadcast in 5.1 that goes to 2.0 upon commercial, reciever loses sound and clicks while switching

So far I haven't noticed too much heat. I haven't tried upconverting the Wii to 1080i but it looks good at 480p. 360 running fine with no lag or sync issues, I do hate the fact that it reboots if I switch to another source. I have had no problems with sync problems with the DirecTV reciever, I think it actually cleaned the picture up some. My rear speakers have never sounded so good, clarity is dead on and not overwhelming. Haven't streamed music via PC to Xbox yet or watched a DVD. The front screen really bothers me on the unit though. I have to hit display muliple times to see if its 5.1 or 2.0 with the different audio settings. It would be nice if it scrolled or shows a representation of what speakers were being used. I'm sure once I get familiar with the audio settings it won't be much of a problem. I did play a CD at about 60 volume and was sure my ears would bleed if I went any higher.
ocbooger is offline  
post #387 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by banned phrase View Post

I saw in another post that the 605 doesn't support 7.1 pcm (at least from a ps3). Does the 606?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1030392

The limitation that the 605 had w.r.t. 7.1 audio was the inability to matrix a 5.1 LPCM signal into 7.1 speakers.

The 606 can do this (although I haven't tried - I have a 5.1 set-up right now).

I'm not sure about the issue in the link you provided (605 not using all 7.1 channels over LPCM) - I don't remember anyone complaining about the 605 failing to decode 7.1 LPCM, and as kplex points out, the manual indicates it would work (pg 34 of 605 manual).

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #388 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocbooger View Post

Cons
Its an ugly hulking black box
Front display could be a little better
Confusing when swithcing audio sources
No Back channel
Clicking noises when changing Audio input..... IE Watching a HD broadcast in 5.1 that goes to 2.0 upon commercial, reciever loses sound and clicks while switching

I'm curious what you mean. What is a "Back Channel"?

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #389 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ocbooger View Post

Cons
Clicking noises when changing Audio input..... IE Watching a HD broadcast in 5.1 that goes to 2.0 upon commercial, reciever loses sound and clicks while switching

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post13872829
kplex is offline  
post #390 of 9465 Old 05-18-2008, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just listened to the Eagles Farewell concert HD DVD, using an XA2 and bitstreaming the DTS-HD MA audio to the 606.

I did not hear the "bitstream bomb" pop. Take this as a piece of evidence that the issue has been addressed in the 606s, not a guarantee.

As an aside, I had to crank up the lipsync delay to 100ms for this disk. But this might be the first HD DVD I've watched closely, so maybe all HD DVDs played on my XA2 will have this. I need to experiment more and actually watch some movies. (It was South Park SD DVDs played on an Oppo last night...)

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off