The Onkyo TX-SR606 Owners Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 9467 Old 05-20-2008, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
angryht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by matchan View Post

hi im moving from the 605 to 606 soon. i just returned my 605.my questions are

1) will the 606 sound cleaner for audio than the 605 ?

I suppose I could answer that one, too. I'm not sure what you mean by cleaner but I think it is much more efficient. This may be biased due to the conversion to HD content. You will notice that the 606 is louder at lower volumes.

-Greg
angryht is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 05:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
tomdahlberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by becool View Post

606 can upscale all analog inputs to 1080i via HDMI.

According to the documentation it can but according to Onkyo's support department it cannot. I haven't been able to confirm this yet but I will when I get a chance. So if you can confirm that the input into your display device is truly getting a 1080i signal from a Component video source please let me know.
tomdahlberg is offline  
post #453 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 05:41 AM
Member
 
ainatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdahlberg View Post

According to the documentation it can but according to Onkyo's support department it cannot. I haven't been able to confirm this yet but I will when I get a chance. So if you can confirm that the input into your display device is truly getting a 1080i signal from a Component video source please let me know.

It does work, I have checked it. My tv displays the resolution and it says 1080i.
ainatar is offline  
post #454 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Joe Dwarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matchan View Post

hi im moving from the 605 to 606 soon. i just returned my 605.my questions are

1) will the 606 sound cleaner for audio than the 605 ?

According to this review, it sounds identical, although they also claim better sound at low levels so it's a bit contradictory.
Quote:


2) Power (8ohms 1kHz 0.7%) /Ch 105W

What does this mean ? I thought that the receiver was only 90 w/channel. is this louder than the 605 ?

I think the spec is the same - Onkyo shows the specification in the manual at various different distortion levels. According to some European spec, it outputs 140W, but that's at higher distortion yet. Distortion goes up with power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdahlberg View Post

According to the documentation it can but according to Onkyo's support department it cannot. I haven't been able to confirm this yet but I will when I get a chance. So if you can confirm that the input into your display device is truly getting a 1080i signal from a Component video source please let me know.

It upconverts my old VCR from the composite input to 1080i. So I'm gonna say it's 1080i. You can select what resolution it outputs to from the setup menus.
Joe Dwarf is offline  
post #455 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
SatinKzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched the forum, but I must have missed the answer.

What are the hidden menus on the 606 and how do I access them?
SatinKzo is offline  
post #456 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SatinKzo View Post

I searched the forum, but I must have missed the answer.

What are the hidden menus on the 606 and how do I access them?

Use the same trick as found in the 705 Owners Thread and FAQ. There may be subtle differences, but no-one has complained that something is very different yet:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=935808

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #457 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
bonham2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post

The silver 606 is going for a REALLY good price right now on Amazon.

Yeah, I've been debating whether to go 705 or 606 since the prices were nearly identical, but now, with the 705 going up in price and the silver 606 going SO LOW, I think it's about time to pull the trigger on the 606
bonham2 is offline  
post #458 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
xamphear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to:

1. Input 1080p (60 and 24) signals and have them output without being converted

AND

2. Input 480i/p signals and have them upconverted to 720p over HDMI?

at the same time?

The manual is a little vague, using phrases like "as necessary." Define "necessary"!!
xamphear is offline  
post #459 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Joe Dwarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume you're talking analog inputs here because the HDMI inputs don't get converted. Frankly if you have a 1080p source, I don't know why you'd want to connect it analog, something that new is bound to have an HDMI output. So that would go straight through the HDMI bent pipe. The 480 i/p signal would get converted to whatever you specify up to 1080i. I'm not sure what the automatic setting does.
Joe Dwarf is offline  
post #460 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Just got the 606 today. I'll be playing around with it later, but my full system wont be put together for about a month (until my ED sub comes).
bhazard is offline  
post #461 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
jayb3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any opinions on an 805 refurb vs a new 606? I can get a refurb 805 for about $100 more than new 606.
jayb3rd is offline  
post #462 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayb3rd View Post

Any opinions on an 805 refurb vs a new 606? I can get a refurb 805 for about $100 more than new 606.

It really depends on what features are important to you. If you only need 3 HDMI inputs and analog upscaling to 720p is OK, the the 805 is good. The 805 has more power, and more advanced Audyssey.

If you want 4 HDMI inputs and analog upscaling to 1080i is needed/desired, then the 606 is more appropriate.

It really is a YMMV, In-Your-Humble-Opinion type situation. Personally, I "needed" the 4 HDMI inputs and upscaling to 1080i, so I went with a 606.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #463 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by xamphear View Post

Is it possible to:

1. Input 1080p (60 and 24) signals and have them output without being converted

AND

2. Input 480i/p signals and have them upconverted to 720p over HDMI?

at the same time?

The manual is a little vague, using phrases like "as necessary." Define "necessary"!!

I'll chime in: if your 1080p inputs are via HDMI, the 606 will not affect them, so they will get output as they arrive. Similarly, if you have 480i/480p HDMI input signals, it will get output as it comes it.

You can set the analog transcoding to output via HDMI at whatever resolution you want, including 720p.

So you should be good to go, from what I understand.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #464 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
bonham2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinksma View Post

It really depends on what features are important to you. If you only need 3 HDMI inputs and analog upscaling to 720p is OK, the the 805 is good. The 805 has more power, and more advanced Audyssey.

If you want 4 HDMI inputs and analog upscaling to 1080i is needed/desired, then the 606 is more appropriate.

It really is a YMMV, In-Your-Humble-Opinion type situation. Personally, I "needed" the 4 HDMI inputs and upscaling to 1080i, so I went with a 606.

shinksma

Forgetting about the extra "bells and whistles", which one will SOUND better??? This is why I have been obsessing over the 705 or the 606. Does the extra 10-15 watts per channel make a big difference, or does it just make it louder? My current receiver is only 80 watts per channel and I never long for more volume.

But will a more powerful receiver sound better at the same volume than one with less watts per channel?
bonham2 is offline  
post #465 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 05:25 PM
Member
 
matchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonham2 View Post

Forgetting about the extra "bells and whistles", which one will SOUND better??? This is why I have been obsessing over the 705 or the 606. Does the extra 10-15 watts per channel make a big difference, or does it just make it louder? My current receiver is only 80 watts per channel and I never long for more volume.

But will a more powerful receiver sound better at the same volume than one with less watts per channel?



Even a jump from 80 to 110 watts wont be noticable. I had a 110w receiver and my "happy level" was approximately 65% of the volume. With a 90w 605 I acheive the same "happy level" at 68%. Barely anything; however the 605 sounds MUCH better than the former ever did.
matchan is offline  
post #466 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonham2 View Post

Forgetting about the extra "bells and whistles", which one will SOUND better??? This is why I have been obsessing over the 705 or the 606. Does the extra 10-15 watts per channel make a big difference, or does it just make it louder? My current receiver is only 80 watts per channel and I never long for more volume.

But will a more powerful receiver sound better at the same volume than one with less watts per channel?

I'd agree with matchan: a 10 or 20 watts jump will not really be noticeable within a particular manufacturer's line. Where you might notice a "cleaner" sound is if you went up a whole scale, to a $1000-$2000-priced receiver from one of the better-respected brands.

Now it is possible that a 606 will put out not quite enough power for your typical listening needs and will provide enough distortion or "color" to notice, whereas a 705 or 805 might have just enough oomph to not distort audibly or whatever your element for threshold of "quality" might be.

If you can, audition both. That might help you decide whether the upgrade in rated watts is appropriate. That extra few watts might be the difference.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #467 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 05:44 PM
Member
 
TheSwordBearer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Dwarf View Post

I'm not sure what the automatic setting does.

HDMI inputs seem to be passed through untouched no matter how the HDMI setting is configured.

If HDMI is set to THROUGH analog inputs will be upconverted to HDMI at their input resolution. If it is set to a specific resolution then analog inputs will also be upscaled to the selected resolution. If it is set to AUTO then the resolution will be the highest support by both the display and the 606.
TheSwordBearer is offline  
post #468 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 06:09 PM
Member
 
becool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdahlberg View Post

According to the documentation it can but according to Onkyo's support department it cannot. I haven't been able to confirm this yet but I will when I get a chance. So if you can confirm that the input into your display device is truly getting a 1080i signal from a Component video source please let me know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ainatar View Post

It does work, I have checked it. My tv displays the resolution and it says 1080i.

yes it does the upscaling to 1080i if your input is analog.

you can check your output by pressing the receiver's display button for 2 sec
becool is offline  
post #469 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mchamblissII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering the setting that people have on the Onkyo when ppl go to the setup menu? What level should I put my speaker level when going through the calibration.
mchamblissII is offline  
post #470 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
thalazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brentwood, CA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So far loving the 606. I upgraded from the 605 and wow! color me impressed. More than the HDMI or 7.1 matrix for HD audio I am surprised by how loud it is, with the 605 I would have it between 45-50 with the 606 30 is enough. I haven't played with it enough to say more but I am loving it. I got it at the right time as the price just gone up at Amazon.
thalazy is offline  
post #471 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 10:02 PM
Member
 
hotFstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
humming sound update...

a few days ago, i brought up my problem with a new 606 which was humming in the surround modes. well, as i checked the speaker connections, which were correct, large sparks came came off the speaker terminals. i obviously unplugged the receiver and packed it back up. i've replaced the old with a new 606 and the problem is gone. i'm enjoying the new one very much.
hotFstop is offline  
post #472 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 10:45 PM
Member
 
the bartender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchamblissII View Post

I was wondering the setting that people have on the Onkyo when ppl go to the setup menu? What level should I put my speaker level when going through the calibration.

it takes care of that on it's own.
the bartender is offline  
post #473 of 9467 Old 05-21-2008, 10:46 PM
Member
 
becool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdahlberg View Post

According to the documentation it can but according to Onkyo's support department it cannot. I haven't been able to confirm this yet but I will when I get a chance. So if you can confirm that the input into your display device is truly getting a 1080i signal from a Component video source please let me know.

1080i upconversion works perfectly. You can also check your output through the receiver. Just press Dispaly Button for 2 sec, both the input and output will appear on the front panel display
becool is offline  
post #474 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 06:13 AM
Member
 
jinqui242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a PS2 and try the receiver's up-conversion yet? My PS3 model can't do PS2 games, so I'm going to try Silent Hill Origins with a S-video cable (through HDMI to the TV) later on today. Unfortunately the game doesn't support progressive scan.

Would it be best to go straight to 1080i or is 720p better? I know on some PS3 games like Warhawk, 720p looks slightly better. SHO is in 480i, so I guess it wouldn't matter.
jinqui242 is offline  
post #475 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
jrkeyboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 720p projector... would getting a 606 over the 605 (Or another receiver that doesn't do upscaling) degrade my picture since it would be upscaled to 1080i and then downscaled back to 720p?

Or can you change the scaling on the receiver to 720p? Or off?

Is the scaling able to be set per input... or is it all or none?

Thanks!
jrkeyboard is offline  
post #476 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 07:24 AM
Member
 
jinqui242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrkeyboard View Post

I have a 720p projector... would getting a 606 over the 605 (Or another receiver that doesn't do upscaling) degrade my picture since it would be upscaled to 1080i and then downscaled back to 720p?

Or can you change the scaling on the receiver to 720p? Or off?

Is the scaling able to be set per input... or is it all or none?

Thanks!

You can change the output to 480p, 720p, 1080i, Passthrough (no change), or Auto (best quality). I believe it applies to all HDMI inputs, but I could be wrong. I guess you could leave yours at Auto or Passthrough and it would do 720p.
jinqui242 is offline  
post #477 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinqui242 View Post

Anyone have a PS2 and try the receiver's up-conversion yet? My PS3 model can't do PS2 games, so I'm going to try Silent Hill Origins with a S-video cable (through HDMI to the TV) later on today. Unfortunately the game doesn't support progressive scan.

Would it be best to go straight to 1080i or is 720p better? I know on some PS3 games like Warhawk, 720p looks slightly better. SHO is in 480i, so I guess it wouldn't matter.

Why not use component and upscale with that? The component signal alone will look much better.
bhazard is offline  
post #478 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Talk about a tease. My Onkyo 606 was shipped and delivered much earlier than my speakers and sub will be. Right now I have a 606 with nothing connected just sitting in my tv stand.
bhazard is offline  
post #479 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 10:49 AM
Member
 
jinqui242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhazard View Post

Why not use component and upscale with that? The component signal alone will look much better.

It can't output component - something screwy happened to it.
jinqui242 is offline  
post #480 of 9467 Old 05-22-2008, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
jtnygard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been considering getting one of these. Can someone sum up the findings so far, and maybe put in the first posting, similar to some of the other owner threads? I've seen some mention poor analog video upconversion, but I'n not sure if that is a configuration issue or not. Are there other issues?
jtnygard is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off