The Onkyo TX-SR606 Owners Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:18 AM
Member
 
wolver98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tuscaloosa, Al
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

We need info on this receiver guys. Not when and where you bought it lol.


Good point!
wolver98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by POR08 View Post

Hi Shinksma,
Thanks. I will be buying DVD player since my old DVD player did not work for audio.
I think i did a mistake connecting my Boston Acoustic speakers to my Onkyo606 receivers. It could ne able to detect my speakers. I have 4 speakers connected in my home (wall mount) and i have connected through Surround left, right, back left and back right speakers. I was unable to any sound through receivers. Could you please help me? Family wanted to see how the new receiver is woking, but i was failed to that.
Thanks,
POR08

OK, you need to connect Front Left and Right speakers to get anywhere, as pointed out by wolver98.

Also, this receiver doesn't like 4 ohm speakers as much as 6 or 8 ohm, so make sure you go into the menu and tell it you have 4 ohm speakers (technically the North American version is not rated for 4 ohm, but you should be fine at low-mid volume).

Hope that helps,

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #123 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
omirp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

We need info on this receiver guys. Not when and where you bought it lol.

To be an owner you have to buy. Sharing where and how much did one pay for his would help others decide where to buy and how much to spend.

If you are already an owner and have already explored the 606 please post your experiences and please refrain from discouraging others to post something that would help others.
omirp is offline  
post #124 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by omirp View Post

To be an owner you have to buy. Sharing where and how much did one pay for his would help others decide where to buy and how much to spend.

True
metal83 is offline  
post #125 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:45 AM
Member
 
1080pixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone checked out if the 606 does not have the issue that 605 owners complained about?
1080pixel is offline  
post #126 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=omirp;13837541]To be an owner you have to buy. Sharing where and how much did one pay for his would help others decide where to buy and how much to spend.

If you are already an owner and have already explored the 606 please post your experiences and please refrain from discouraging others to post something that would help others.[/QUOTE]

I agreed with you already, you didnt need to add in that extra comment.
But i appologize if my post came off as discouraging. Its just not to hard to go to different websites and see how much its going for thats all.
metal83 is offline  
post #127 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 09:56 AM
Member
 
DillnutMcGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheroo View Post

what does the osd look like on the 606?is it fancy?
thanks in advance.

I think the OSD on the 606 is basic looking, but very functional. I haven't had any issues navigating through any of the menus so far and I think it serves its purpose.
DillnutMcGee is offline  
post #128 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Davidt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Gave this receiver some thought but it looks like there is no outlet in the back. Looking at something else now.
Davidt1 is offline  
post #129 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

Gave this receiver some thought but it looks like there is no outlet in the back. Looking at something else now.

No outlet?
metal83 is offline  
post #130 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 11:32 AM
Member
 
maley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

No outlet?

I think he means electrical.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNVOL View Post

Not seeing anyone comment on the differences in the two AVR's. I think the 606 has more HDMI inputs than the 605 but are there other big differences?

Also, is there an Onkyo AVR that has TWO HDMI outputs that are both active at the same time? I could use this function to send A/V to a 2nd TV in a game room right below the Family Room where the AVR would sit. If I could send SAT or DVD signals to another TV then that would be usefull.

I'd also like some info between the two. I'm planning on buying a 605 in about a week and wondering if the extra $120 is worth it for the 606.
maley is offline  
post #131 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maley View Post

I think he means electrical.



I'd also like some info between the two. I'm planning on buying a 605 in about a week and wondering if the extra $120 is worth it for the 606.

Ok i'm confused (not to hard to do when talking about audio) lol.
metal83 is offline  
post #132 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 12:06 PM
Member
 
maley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

Ok i'm confused (not to hard to do when talking about audio) lol.

Some receivers, like the one my dad has an extra outlet on the back of it so you can plug something into it. So instead of plugging his dvd changer into the wall or power strip he plugs it into the receiver.
maley is offline  
post #133 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maley View Post

Some receivers, like the one my dad has an extra outlet on the back of it so you can plug something into it. So instead of plugging his dvd changer into the wall or power strip he plugs it into the receiver.

Oh ok, i see. Thanks for clearing that up for me.
So for instance you could plug your sub cord in the back.
metal83 is offline  
post #134 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 12:13 PM
Member
 
makry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does have pre-outs!
makry is offline  
post #135 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 12:34 PM
Member
 
makry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by makry View Post

It does have pre-outs!

Correction: It doesnt have pre-outs. That really bites, but ill deal with it!
makry is offline  
post #136 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davidt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by maley View Post

Some receivers, like the one my dad has an extra outlet on the back of it so you can plug something into it. So instead of plugging his dvd changer into the wall or power strip he plugs it into the receiver.

That's exactly why I need an electrical outlet. I want to plug the dvd player to the receiver and use the receiver's sleep timer to shut them off at the same time. The 663 has an electrical outlet but it has only 2 HDMI inputs. The up-coming Pioneer doesn't have an electrical outlet either.
Davidt1 is offline  
post #137 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 01:20 PM
Member
 
ercdvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:

It seems the TivoHD and the 606 play nicer now, as the LONG lag for HDMI sync is gone... its very quick now..

Heat is MUCH less then the 605 .. it still gets hot, but not 'i can feel the heat a few feet away hot'.

I need to play with the various options, but it seems there are seperate mods for music / tv/ gaming? Ie. I can have a gaming Theater direct, a tv theater direct, and a music 'all channel' ?
ercdvs is offline  
post #138 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 View Post

That's exactly why I need an electrical outlet. I want to plug the dvd player to the receiver and use the receiver's sleep timer to shut them off at the same time. The 663 has an electrical outlet but it has only 2 HDMI inputs. The up-coming Pioneer doesn't have an electrical outlet either.

Is it really that big of a deal? Cant you just plug your DVD player into a line conditioner/surge protecter or something of that nature. No offense or anything i'm just curious as to why that is such a big deal for you.
metal83 is offline  
post #139 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by makry View Post

Correction: It doesnt have pre-outs. That really bites, but ill deal with it!

Pre-outs would be for hooking up an external AMP correct?
metal83 is offline  
post #140 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
britdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ercdvs View Post

Update:

It seems the TivoHD and the 606 play nicer now, as the LONG lag for HDMI sync is gone... its very quick now..

Heat is MUCH less then the 605 .. it still gets hot, but not 'i can feel the heat a few feet away hot'.

I need to play with the various options, but it seems there are seperate mods for music / tv/ gaming? Ie. I can have a gaming Theater direct, a tv theater direct, and a music 'all channel' ?

I have a TivoHD and my 606 will arrive on Tuesday. What did you do to get rid of the lag? My TivoHD is currently directly hooked to my TV via HDMI and is fixed at 1080i.
britdiver is offline  
post #141 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 03:02 PM
Member
 
arsenic0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

Is it really that big of a deal? Cant you just plug your DVD player into a line conditioner/surge protecter or something of that nature. No offense or anything i'm just curious as to why that is such a big deal for you.

Or just use a universal remote like a Logitech Harmony 550 or one of the other many remotes to turn on/off everything at once.
arsenic0 is offline  
post #142 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arsenic0 View Post

Or just use a universal remote like a Logitech Harmony 550 or one of the other many remotes to turn on/off everything at once.

Speaking of those universal remotes, like the harmony's. Would i be able to control everything on my tv, my Directv HD/DVR, and whatever receiver i end up getting?
metal83 is offline  
post #143 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 03:18 PM
Member
 
wolver98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tuscaloosa, Al
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

Is it really that big of a deal? Cant you just plug your DVD player into a line conditioner/surge protecter or something of that nature. No offense or anything i'm just curious as to why that is such a big deal for you.


I have my sub plugged into my HK 330 so I don't have to turn it off and on. The no outlet may cause me to take the 606 back if I keep forgetting and leaving my sub on. How stupid not to have an outlet, I mean the Denon 588 as 2 outlets.
wolver98 is offline  
post #144 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

Speaking of those universal remotes, like the harmony's. Would i be able to control everything on my tv, my Directv HD/DVR, and whatever receiver i end up getting?

yes you should be able to set it up to control all of your a/v equipment.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #145 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolver98 View Post

I have my sub plugged into my HK 330 so I don't have to turn it off and on. The no outlet may cause me to take the 606 back if I keep forgetting and leaving my sub on. How stupid not to have an outlet, I mean the Denon 588 as 2 outlets.

Hmm i guess i can see the problem with not having an outlet on it now. Because if it had an outlet, i would plug in my sub. It would nice to not have to remember to turn on and off the sub all the time.
metal83 is offline  
post #146 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
word302's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

Hmm i guess i can see the problem with not having an outlet on it now. Because if it had an outlet, i would plug in my sub. It would nice to not have to remember to turn on and off the sub all the time.

I don't think these outlets were designed to run something as high current as a subwoofer anyway. I guess if your sub has a very small amplifier it would be OK. Subs should be plugged directly into wall. As far as I know, the outlets on the rear of AVR's are for low current devices like a CD player or something.

Kent
word302 is offline  
post #147 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 04:45 PM
Member
 
jmaccool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

Hmm i guess i can see the problem with not having an outlet on it now. Because if it had an outlet, i would plug in my sub. It would nice to not have to remember to turn on and off the sub all the time.

Does the sub have auto signal detect, I have a polk sub that detects if there is a signal, no signal and it goes into low power setting. Maybe yours is just crappy, LOL just kidding!!
jmaccool is offline  
post #148 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 04:50 PM
Member
 
wolver98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tuscaloosa, Al
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have always plugged my sub into my receiver without any problems. I have a DT Powerfield 15 and I have had it plugged into 1 Yamaha and 2 HKs without problems. Maybe it will be better having it plugged into the wall but I think it would be better to not leave the sub on for days.
wolver98 is offline  
post #149 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
word302's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolver98 View Post

I have always plugged my sub into my receiver without any problems. I have a DT Powerfield 15 and I have had it plugged into 1 Yamaha and 2 HKs without problems. Maybe it will be better having it plugged into the wall but I think it would be better to not leave the sub on for days.

I'm not saying it won't work. I can plug 4 saws and an air compressor into one 15 amp circuit and everything will work. I don't think my tools would last as many years if I did this. I think your sub amp will be much happier plugged into a wall outlet or surge protector/power conditioner.

Kent
word302 is offline  
post #150 of 9468 Old 05-10-2008, 05:04 PM
Member
 
wolver98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tuscaloosa, Al
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kent, you maybe right and i guess I will find out since I will have to plug my sub into the wall now.
wolver98 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off