Pioneer Elite SC-07, SC-05, VSX-03TXH, VSX01TXH - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 1587 Old 08-05-2009, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
boilerdean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been resisting a "help me choose" post, but I am going in circles with every new piece of data. Recently ordered a Pioneer VSX-1019. It's backordered, and now I am thinking of canceling and going with an Elite model.

Let me first say that I plan on running a 2nd display through HDMI (same source as Zone 1) for a TV on my porch. Plan was to use a Monoprice HDMI splitter. Now I am wondering if I should look at AVRs with two HDMI outs.

With that in mind, I am seeing great deals on the SC-05's. Also found a decent deal on a VSX-23 (which has two HDMI outs). Assuming they were about the same price, is it better to go with the class D ICE amp of the SC-05, or go with the VSX-23 with the two HDMI outs (and return my Monoprice HDMI splitter)?

Or should I just open the wallet and spend $1k on the SC07 with ICE and 2 HDMI outs? :-)
boilerdean is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 1587 Old 08-05-2009, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
^^^^ If the latter (SC-07) is a viable option, that's the way to go. I don't think you would be sorry in the long run.

At a more budget friendly level, to me the SC-05 would be an easy call over the VSX-23 (no disrespect for the VSX-23, which is very good, it just that IMO the SC-05 is even better). However, that is just me, and I don't have any need for a second HDMI output other than to permit access to another Custom setting in my Kuro. The convenience of that might offset the audiophile advantages of the SC. Not everyone hears a big difference.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #1563 of 1587 Old 08-26-2009, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
boilerdean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice. I broke down and end up buying a new SC-27 after finding a great deal. It arrived last night. Can't wait to hook it up.
boilerdean is offline  
post #1564 of 1587 Old 08-26-2009, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by boilerdean View Post

Thanks for the advice. I broke down and end up buying a new SC-27 after finding a great deal. It arrived last night. Can't wait to hook it up.

Congratulations.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #1565 of 1587 Old 08-26-2009, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by boilerdean View Post

Thanks for the advice. I broke down and end up buying a new SC-27 after finding a great deal. It arrived last night. Can't wait to hook it up.

Congratulations, boilerdean!

Be sure to let us know what your impressions are in the SC-25/27 owners thread

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #1566 of 1587 Old 09-17-2009, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
pumpknhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LEDs on my refurb SC-05 (standby switch and center display above elite logo have gone out. I tried to get info from pioneer on replacing the led's. They were not helpful and would not allow me to speak to a tech to see if I could replace it myself. I went inside to the front panel but became worried that I might damage something as I had no instructions or schmatics so I decided to get some assistance on how to perform the changeout (No warranty on referb). My local repair shop estimates 125 or more to replace. the parts are less than $20.
Does anyone have any idea or instructions on replacing these led's safely?
pumpknhead is offline  
post #1567 of 1587 Old 09-17-2009, 06:53 PM
Member
 
OhioPatriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and I cant get it loud enough. I have Klipsch Heresy II as mains and Klipsch RC-35 center with RS-25 surrounds and 1 RF-25 for a rear. I have run MCCAA many times and repositioned mains(on floor, up on tables) and I feel it should be louder when I reach the limiter. The sound does not kick in until I hit-30. I have tried all settings to get more out of the system. dont get me wrong, it sounds great but just not earth shattering. Should I get a power amp to add to get me where i want to be??? Any input??

Pioneer, Rotel, Samsung, Dual, and all things Klipsch
OhioPatriot is offline  
post #1568 of 1587 Old 09-17-2009, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioPatriot View Post

and I cant get it loud enough. I have Klipsch Heresy II as mains and Klipsch RC-35 center with RS-25 surrounds and 1 RF-25 for a rear. I have run MCCAA many times and repositioned mains(on floor, up on tables) and I feel it should be louder when I reach the limiter. The sound does not kick in until I hit-30. I have tried all settings to get more out of the system. dont get me wrong, it sounds great but just not earth shattering. Should I get a power amp to add to get me where i want to be??? Any input??

wrong thread Mate. this is the sc-05/07 thread
pochoboy is offline  
post #1569 of 1587 Old 09-17-2009, 09:13 PM
Member
 
OhioPatriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pochoboy View Post

wrong thread Mate. this is the sc-05/07 thread

My bad. thought it said vsx-01txh also

Pioneer, Rotel, Samsung, Dual, and all things Klipsch
OhioPatriot is offline  
post #1570 of 1587 Old 09-18-2009, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Where is the easiest way to see if your receiver has the latest firmware update? Also how does one update the receiver, as before you had to send these units in, I hope this isn't the case anymore. Using a Elite 07....

Thanks!
Garman is online now  
post #1571 of 1587 Old 09-18-2009, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smurraybhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 1,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garman View Post

Where is the easiest way to see if your receiver has the latest firmware update? Also how does one update the receiver, as before you had to send these units in, I hope this isn't the case anymore. Using a Elite 07....

Thanks!

Despite an earlier comment that this was the official SC05/07 thread above it is not - use the link below to get info on firmware updates for the SC07 - there is one that deals with HMG, you can do it yourself if so inclined. Details on the first page.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1057599
smurraybhm is online now  
post #1572 of 1587 Old 09-18-2009, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurraybhm View Post

Despite an earlier comment that this was the official SC05/07 thread above it is not

Sorry if I offended anyone and my deepest apologies to you if I did.
pochoboy is offline  
post #1573 of 1587 Old 09-18-2009, 09:23 AM
Member
 
jack__flack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pumpknhead View Post

LEDs on my refurb SC-05 (standby switch and center display above elite logo have gone out. I tried to get info from pioneer on replacing the led's. They were not helpful and would not allow me to speak to a tech to see if I could replace it myself. I went inside to the front panel but became worried that I might damage something as I had no instructions or schmatics so I decided to get some assistance on how to perform the changeout (No warranty on referb). My local repair shop estimates 125 or more to replace. the parts are less than $20.
Does anyone have any idea or instructions on replacing these led's safely?

Not sure about replacing it, but I'd be very surprised if the LEDs were the defective part. LEDs almost never go out themselves. It is probably something in the circuit that drives them.
jack__flack is offline  
post #1574 of 1587 Old 02-12-2010, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
StuckAtZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St. Louis area
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any particular reason why stereo sounds so terrible on the SC-05?

I have my SC-05 hooked up to two Polk Audio Monitor 70s for my fronts and whenever I have my receiver in stereo mode, the speakers are very noticeably quieter than when they are used in surround sound mode.

I literally have to crank the receiver more to get more sound out of my speakers. I would think that in stereo mode, there would be more wattage going to the speakers.

FYI, this is what I have for my fronts: http://www.polkaudio.com/homeaudio/p...ent/monitor70/

Does anyone have any recommendations on how to get umph I lose when I switch my receiver over to stereo? I'm leaning towards this being a settings issue that I am completely unaware of.

In surround sound mode, my Monitor 70s sound great (albeit with less than stellar bass).

StuckAtZero is offline  
post #1575 of 1587 Old 08-20-2010, 06:16 PM
Member
 
lefty78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have the VSX 03TXH receiver. I have a Samsung blueray player and I just wired it from the blueray via hdmi to the receiver in, and then the receiver out hdmi I hooked that to the TV. The sound worked and the picture worked, however, every 5 seconds or so the picture flickers. Why is this and what can I do to fix this??
Thanks!!
lefty78 is offline  
post #1576 of 1587 Old 08-24-2010, 10:15 PM
Member
 
lefty78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefty78 View Post

Hey guys, I have the VSX 03TXH receiver. I have a Samsung blueray player and I just wired it from the blueray via hdmi to the receiver in, and then the receiver out hdmi I hooked that to the TV. The sound worked and the picture worked, however, every 5 seconds or so the picture flickers. Why is this and what can I do to fix this??
Thanks!!




bump...anyone please? Am I wiring this correct, or something to change a setting?
lefty78 is offline  
post #1577 of 1587 Old 08-25-2010, 12:37 AM
Member
 
dp3dp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefty78 View Post

bump...anyone please? Am I wiring this correct, or something to change a setting?

First what is your tv make and model. Second have you confirmed the blu ray player andtv firmware are up to date?
dp3dp is offline  
post #1578 of 1587 Old 08-25-2010, 12:42 AM
Member
 
dp3dp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other recommendation would be hdmi straight to the tv with fiber to the reciever or multi channel if the bdp supports.
dp3dp is offline  
post #1579 of 1587 Old 08-25-2010, 03:05 PM
Member
 
lefty78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dp3dp View Post

First what is your tv make and model. Second have you confirmed the blu ray player andtv firmware are up to date?

My TV is a Sharp LCD, and yes my Samsung blueray player has the most up to date firmware installed.
lefty78 is offline  
post #1580 of 1587 Old 08-27-2010, 07:19 PM
Member
 
lefty78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump....Does anyone check this thread for help? Anyone I can send a private message to help me?
Thanks.
lefty78 is offline  
post #1581 of 1587 Old 08-28-2010, 08:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
todd1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefty78 View Post

bump....Does anyone check this thread for help? Anyone I can send a private message to help me?
Thanks.

You have it wired correctly however there could be a setting somewhere however I don't think that is the case since it works but just flickers.

Have you tried a new/different HDMI cable?
todd1010 is offline  
post #1582 of 1587 Old 10-15-2011, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
wp47399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pioneer SC-05 receiver. I have only used it for a few months. I notice that when I play a standard DVD in a standard DVD player I get all noise and distortion on the screen along with the video. If I play A Blu-Ray DVD in a Blu-Ray player it works fine. What's happening for the standard DVD to be distorted?
wp47399 is offline  
post #1583 of 1587 Old 10-15-2011, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
StuckAtZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St. Louis area
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try different cables (or different cabling type).

If that still doesn't fix it. Try a different DVD player.

If it's still not working right, the receiver may be suspect. Dunno.

StuckAtZero is offline  
post #1584 of 1587 Old 01-20-2012, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
oldtiger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a place to connect a turntable to a vsx 03 and do i need a pre amp as new turntables dont have preamp in them?
oldtiger70 is offline  
post #1585 of 1587 Old 11-24-2012, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
WRX_Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Been a long time, so just curious - have there even been any firmware updates for our beloved SC05's? and if so, how would we install it as well?

And I hope all yours are still working well as mine has been! So tempting to upgrade! But are the newer ones still made with the same quality, as well as the same ICE amps?
WRX_Rocky is offline  
post #1586 of 1587 Old 01-21-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I have a VSX 03 and would like to get surround sound from my tv. I have the new Samsung box from Cablevision going into AVR via HDMI then on to tv. Display always says stereo. The options of the STB is Dolby Digital ON or Off.. thanks in advance..

taxman48 is offline  
post #1587 of 1587 Old 01-21-2013, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
pnkflyd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hopkinton, MA (originally from Bloomington, IN)
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pnkflyd51 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off