Official Pioneer SC-09TX/SC-LX90 Owner's Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 09:11 AM
Member
 
blueweed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for clearing up my question guys!
in addition, is anyone happy with the MCACC auto calibration? I find that I had needed to do alot of tweaking after, the highs are screechy and there's little punch in the lows...
blueweed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by definitiveaudio View Post

Is there a way to have the SC-09 output the same bass signal in the Sub 1 & 2 output??
They seem to cancel each other with the MCACC setup.

Not sure what you mean that they cancel each other. Are you saying you have reduced bass output that you can measure & hear? That the calibrated dB levels are different for each one? Or that the level for Sub 1 is higher when it's connected by itself?

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #633 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueweed View Post

thanks for clearing up my question guys!
in addition, is anyone happy with the MCACC auto calibration? I find that I had needed to do alot of tweaking after, the highs are screechy and there's little punch in the lows...

Never had to to manually tweak it for good sound - I just use it.

In the previous VSX-59TXi, there were 2 MCACC modes, all channels adjust & front aligned while in the SC-09 there are 3, adding symmetry mode. You may like one of the other 2 over the default symmetry. The calibrations are different. You can auto-calibrate all 3 by changing to Custom in the MCACC screen.

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #634 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
definitiveaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

Not sure what you mean that they cancel each other. Are you saying you have reduced bass output that you can measure & hear? That the calibrated dB levels are different for each one? Or that the level for Sub 1 is higher when it's connected by itself?

ss9001


There is less bass output and it sounds "off"( no punch, and i have to be at a specific spot in the room to get good sound. I move 1 feet forward and I don't hear anything.

Since they are not phase controllable (def tech bp7000), the amp doesnt need to modify anything.
definitiveaudio is offline  
post #635 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
^^
If you know all this already, I apologize in advance for bringing up what may be basics to you .
Several things to consider:

Bass nulls are a normal part of all rooms with all speakers. For every frequency in the bass region, there will be places in your room that will sound loud and places that will sound low. Where you place the subs and where you listen completely determine whether you are in a peak or a null. In my room, if I move 2 ft forward, I get a "little more" bass.

Make sure you are pointing the calibration mic at the ceiling, level to the floor, right at your listening position, at head height and not aimed or tilted to the front.

MCACC's only applies an EQ to speakers, not the subs. All MCACC does with sub outputs is adjust the output levels & distance.

There is an optional Standing Wave correction that is turned ON by default. It is supposed to help smooth bass peaks & valleys at 3 freq settings that are auto-chosen and a boost or cut is applied. If it's ON, try turning it OFF and vice versa. This may help. Or you can adjust the specific frequencies manually.

There is an optional Phase Control feature which is supposed to help correct phasing across speaker drivers & for bass. Try turning OFF if turned ON or try turning it to just Phase Control and not Full Band Phase Control.

While Pioneer's standing wave option can help smooth out response, it will probably not correct a big null. For big nulls, you need to -

1. Try moving the subs a little to minimize the null at your listening position. You may need to move both subs or just one of them.

2. Move your listening position.

3. Use a parametric equalizer for the 2 subs that you can adjust manually. This can be a BIG help. Keep in mind that no amount of boost can completely eliminate a frequency null. What they CAN do is smooth out the response so that nulls are reduced & less noticeable - minimize the differences between freq. peaks & valleys.

There are several EQ's on the market that will significantly help you with your problem. Probably the most user-friendly & complete sub EQ on the market is the Velodyne SMS-1. Outlaw Audio is one source for the Velodyne. No matter how you set up your SC-09, I'd highly recommend the SMS-1. I have the same EQ functionality in the Velodyne sub I use & it works wonders!

All this being said, if you want to try tweaking MCACC settings, you could try manually adjusting the standing wave filters. You can also try setting both subs at the same dB level, using the higher of the 2 as the setting for both. To do this, go into manual MCACC mode, select each sub, and change its output.

My best advice for getting optimum bass response in any room with any sub is look at getting the Velodyne SMS-1. You won't regret it

http://www.velodyne.com/products/pro...5&sid=965a752k

ss9001
Steve

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #636 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by definitiveaudio View Post

Since they are not phase controllable (def tech bp7000), the amp doesnt need to modify anything.

I just noticed you have DT's with built-in subs. I thought you had dedicated subwoofers

On the room null issue, you have limitations on placement, but I do hope you're placing the speakers several feet from the front wall since they are bipolar. If not, they need to be I'd recommend at least 3 ft from the front wall as a start or you could get mid & upper bass cancellation from the 6-1/2 in. drivers.

In addition to a room null, you are probably right that some phase cancellation is occurring especially if your DT's are close to the room side walls due to the side subwoofers & passive radiators.

With this in mind, you may have to just use the splitter on 1 sub output, if adjusting the sub levels, standing wave & phase control doesn't help.

I also still think the Velodyne EQ is a very good bet for your setup to get the most from your DT's.

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #637 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
ssak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a review by Antoine Gresland ....

Try to translate it... it is a well written one...

http://ecoutezvoir.blogspot.com/2008...t-complet.html
ssak is offline  
post #638 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
ssak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
comments about the test....


It would be a miracle for an all round amp as susano to play like a dedicated two channel amp of the same price range... but it seems that pioneer was prety close !!!


Check his main amp, a Karan KA-S450 .... and his speakers..

Some on the net agree that for 2 channel music it is better to preheat the amp first for some time (half an hour or more)...
ssak is offline  
post #639 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
CollinViegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by definitiveaudio View Post

There is less bass output and it sounds "off"( no punch, and i have to be at a specific spot in the room to get good sound. I move 1 feet forward and I don't hear anything.

Since they are not phase controllable (def tech bp7000), the amp doesnt need to modify anything.

I use to own the BP7000sc's CLR3000 and BPVX/P's x4 for about a year before I upgraded. I also owned the Velo SMS-1 aswell. I went through many placement problems and cancelations with the speakers. Either the soundstage was off with nice bass or the bass was horrible with a nice soundstage.

I recommend simply setting your BP7000SC's to large and leaving them as just that, not subs... I purchased my first Trinity when I had that system and it really helped out with my problems, Although in the long run things were still not optimal so I decided to sell the speakers and keep the sub. 2 months ago I added another sub to my new system and everything is peachy.

My Theater

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CollinViegas is offline  
post #640 of 5383 Old 10-06-2008, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinViegas View Post

I went through many placement problems and cancelations with the speakers. Either the soundstage was off with nice bass or the bass was horrible with a nice soundstage....I recommend simply setting your BP7000SC's to large and leaving them as just that, not subs

I completely agree with your advice, being very experienced with dipolar planars. I even tried a set of DefTech bipoles once myself but they didn't do it for me; compared to Magnepans they weren't musical enough

Room placement can be tough with bipolar/dipolar speakers. IIRC, those DT's have both front/rear mid-bass woofers and side-firing subwoofers, so if they are too close to any wall, wave cancellation gets even worse. A very complex design for getting smooth bass.

IMO, nothing the Pioneer does can completely address the need for tweaking room placement. Thinking about it, I agree that setting them to large seems to be definitiveaudio's best choice. Sorry I didn't think of that. But glad that you did

Definitiveaudio, here's a site that gives some dimensional recommendations for speaker placement, including dipolar speakers that might help & a good starting point.

http://www.cardas.com/content.php?ar...ing=Room+Setup

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #641 of 5383 Old 10-08-2008, 08:53 PM
Member
 
docjj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. Finally have the room 99% finished and have a question. I am using HDMI1 input for PS3 and HDMI1 output for JVC DLA-HD100 Projector. It works well, but sometimes it seems that the HDMI activity at the beginning of a Blu-Ray disc crashes the SC-09 and the red indicator light for HDMI turns off. I can reset by selecting another input such as HDMI2 then returning to HDMI1, which appears to renegotiate the connection between the PS3 and projector through the SC-09. Has anyone else noticed this problem with HDMI? It also seems slow to switch modes, displaying HDMI out of range as reported by the projector, then a few seconds later the pic snaps on. The audio seems to sync faster than the video portion of the signal.

Thanks

docjj
docjj is offline  
post #642 of 5383 Old 10-09-2008, 04:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
^^
Have you tried using another HDMI input? I know I had sync problem with Pioneer's former flagship 59Avi player which is HDMI 1.0 spec. Had to try every input b4 finding 1 that worked. No problems with any other device on any input.

You just may have a finicky combination & have to find the best input by experiment.

BTW - Congrats on the HT room! Can you post pics of your setup?

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #643 of 5383 Old 10-09-2008, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ssak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it a typing error ?

http://m.kakaku.com/bbs/bbs_view.asp?pid=8331382


●AVアンプ
SC-LX91(\\000,000)
SC-LX90(\\880,000)(既発売)
SC-LX81(\\335,000)(既発表)
SC-LX71(\\245,000)(既発表)
ssak is offline  
post #644 of 5383 Old 10-09-2008, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
ssak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe not ...


a google translation...

Plasma TVs> PIONEER> KURO PDP-5010HD (50)
Early pioneer of new product announcements!

●液晶テレビ ● LCD TV
KRL-42(¥000,000) KRL-42 (¥ 000,000)
KRL-37(¥000,000) KRL-37 (¥ 000,000)
KRL-32(¥000,000) KRL-32 (¥ 000,000)

●AVアンプ ● AV amplifier
SC-LX91(¥000,000) SC-LX91 (¥ 000,000)
SC-LX90(¥880,000)(既発売) SC-LX90 (¥ 880,000) (previously released)
SC-LX81(¥335,000)(既発表) SC-LX81 (¥ 335,000) (previously announced)
SC-LX71(¥245,000)(既発表) SC-LX71 (¥ 245,000) (previously announced)

●BDプレーヤー ● BD player
bdp-lx91 (¥430,000)(既発表) bdp-lx91 (¥ 430,000) (previously announced)
BDP-LX71(¥118,000)(既発表) BDP-LX71 (¥ 118,000) (previously announced)

●BDレコーダー ● BD recorder
BDR-LX91(¥000,000) BDR-LX91 (¥ 000,000)
BDR-LX71(¥000,000) BDR-LX71 (¥ 000,000)
ssak is offline  
post #645 of 5383 Old 10-09-2008, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by drkddell View Post

Hi everyone,

I received my November 2008 copy of Home Theater Magazine, and it has a great review of the SC-09TX.

KDD

Thanks for the heads up! I just got it from a local Barnes & Noble.

A nice review - Tom Norton seemed highly impressed with the audio side & sound quality, even with un-altered 2 channel. A bit less impressed with the video side since he reported several test results where it stumbled. He does not state which test disc he used and I think he should have. That would be the only way to validate his results to compare with other flagship AVR's. I think an email to Mr. Norton is in order

Overall, he give it very high marks & a "Top Pick"

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #646 of 5383 Old 10-09-2008, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
CollinViegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been watching movies in the theater for about a week now and I have a question for you guys.

I sent the Pioneer BDP-05FD back yesterday and have went back to using a PS3 as my Bluray player until something atleast equal to it comes out. Considering the Elite player costs the price of 2 playstations I expect it to perform less sluggish. PQ & AQ were great, but the thing took forever to load and froze on me twice.

Anyways I have my PS3 set to bitstream and I was wondering when playing a Dolby TrueHD track does the LCD screen on the receiver ever say TrueHD? or does it just say Dolby + whatever post processing you choose?

Also I put up some pics of my setup in the design and build area of the forum. Here is a link to my theater and how it was built.

Heres the building description:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1073656

Heres where the Pics start:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post14832593

My Theater

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CollinViegas is offline  
post #647 of 5383 Old 10-09-2008, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinViegas View Post

Anyways I have my PS3 set to bitstream and I was wondering when playing a Dolby TrueHD track does the LCD screen on the receiver ever say TrueHD? or does it just say Dolby + whatever post processing you choose?

Collin... the PS3 does not bitstream Dolby True HD or DTS-HD HR/MA.. you should set the PS3 to output PCM to the SC09.

When set to bitstream, you are only getting Dolby Digital or DTS Surround...

As far as a BR player, I have been very happy with the Sony S350.. reasonable, fast and 2.0.. plus bitstream... take a look.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #648 of 5383 Old 10-10-2008, 01:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssak View Post

Maybe not ...


a google translation...

Plasma TVs> PIONEER> KURO PDP-5010HD (50)
Early pioneer of new product announcements!

●液晶テレビ ● LCD TV
KRL-42(¥000,000) KRL-42 (¥ 000,000)
KRL-37(¥000,000) KRL-37 (¥ 000,000)
KRL-32(¥000,000) KRL-32 (¥ 000,000)

●AVアンプ ● AV amplifier
SC-LX91(¥000,000) SC-LX91 (¥ 000,000)
SC-LX90(¥880,000)(既発売) SC-LX90 (¥ 880,000) (previously released)
SC-LX81(¥335,000)(既発表) SC-LX81 (¥ 335,000) (previously announced)
SC-LX71(¥245,000)(既発表) SC-LX71 (¥ 245,000) (previously announced)

●BDプレーヤー ● BD player
bdp-lx91 (¥430,000)(既発表) bdp-lx91 (¥ 430,000) (previously announced)
BDP-LX71(¥118,000)(既発表) BDP-LX71 (¥ 118,000) (previously announced)

●BDレコーダー ● BD recorder
BDR-LX91(¥000,000) BDR-LX91 (¥ 000,000)
BDR-LX71(¥000,000) BDR-LX71 (¥ 000,000)

Interesting SC-LX91 = SC-LX90 + PQLS over HDMI?
Pioneer's product lineup still looks a bit out of synch thanks to them never releasing the BDP-LX90 player with ILink that would have perfectly complimented the SC-LX90.
Krobar is offline  
post #649 of 5383 Old 10-10-2008, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinViegas View Post

Also I put up some pics of my setup in the design and build area of the forum. Here is a link to my theater and how it was built.

Collin -

Excellent job!!
I'm envious Seriously, your room is awesome.

I've wanted a custom-built HT room but at this point in our lives only a few years from retirement (I still hope) have to make do with a dedicated & tricked out media/music room and hi-def display. Thanks very much for sharing!

A great place to house your SC-09TX

Quote:


I sent the Pioneer BDP-05FD back yesterday and have went back to using a PS3 as my Bluray player until something atleast equal to it comes out.

Agree with you on the speed, even the 1st gen Panasonic BD10 loaded quicker. There's supposed to be new FW 1.08 on the way soon. I'm waiting for a few early adopters get the BDP-09 before deciding on keeping the 05 or not. I think the Sony S550 player is finally out & may be a good option.

ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #650 of 5383 Old 10-11-2008, 07:36 PM
Member
 
docjj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ss9001,

I will try one of the other 5 inputs and see whether the problem still exists. I will post some pics as soon as I get home from R&R in NYC. Thanks for the information.

docjj
docjj is offline  
post #651 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 11:08 AM
Member
 
lano1106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal,Quebec,Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have installed Pioneer software and I got a serial cross cable but I am not able to download the MCACC data to my PC. I get the error message "Send failed."

To rule out any possible hardware or cable problems. I have connected 2 PCs together and made them talk together through the serial cross cable with the Windows program HyperTerminal. This works fine.

I am suspecting that I do not use the COM port setting that the receiver is expecting and these settings are not documented anywhere in Pioneer documentation.

I am using the following settings:

bit rate: 9600
data bits:8
parity:none
stop bits:1
control flow: None

Have someone here have been able to make this thing work? If so what were your COM port settings?

Question to Pioneer: Why in 2008, you still require people to use 80s technology to communicate with your products when your receivers are equipped with an Ethernet jack? Have you heard about TCP/IP data communication?
lano1106 is offline  
post #652 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lano1106 View Post

Hi,

I have installed Pioneer software and I got a serial cross cable but I am not able to download the MCACC data to my PC. I get the error message "Send failed."

To rule out any possible hardware or cable problems. I have connected 2 PCs together and made them talk together through the serial cross cable with the Windows program HyperTerminal. This works fine.

I am suspecting that I do not use the COM port setting that the receiver is expecting and these settings are not documented anywhere in Pioneer documentation.

I am using the following settings:

bit rate: 9600
data bits:8
parity:none
stop bits:1
control flow: None

Have someone here have been able to make this thing work? If so what were your COM port settings?

Question to Pioneer: Why in 2008, you still require people to use 80s technology to communicate with your products when your receivers are equipped with an Ethernet jack? Have you heard about TCP/IP data communication?

I'll answer for Pioneer:
Far more existing home automation / control products use serial than TCP/IP. It would be best to include both but I still think if you only have one then for the majority it is better to have serial.

I've not uses RS232 on Pioneers before, are people sure it is crossover?
Krobar is offline  
post #653 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Dragnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Western part of Sweden
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

I'll answer for Pioneer:
Far more existing home automation / control products use serial than TCP/IP. It would be best to include both but I still think if you only have one then for the majority it is better to have serial.

I've not uses RS232 on Pioneers before, are people sure it is crossover?

Yep, crossover it is. A.k.a. as "nullmodem". Be sure to use the 2.1 (or later) version. See the post by ss9001 at http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=620

I got the same error when using versions prior to 2.1.
Dragnet is offline  
post #654 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If it helps, I found the specific cable Pioneer recommends in the MCACC manual for the SC-09:
Belken Pro Series Serial Direct Cable-10 feet PN: F3B207-10
At Microcenter for $10.. They had one local so I picked it up.. the Null modem cable I was using for some reason, did not connect properly.. this one connects without a probllem.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CHP_VR is offline  
post #655 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by lano1106 View Post

Have someone here have been able to make this thing work? If so what were your COM port settings?

I hope I'm not posting too much , but I'll add some comments on the COM ports. The Pioneer software has to be set to the same COM port as what the PC's serial port is using, not the receiver itself. Then it should work.

Check windows device manager to find the COM port the serial port uses and when you launch the software, go into File-Receive, and select the same COM port from the software's drop menu or just keep trying each one-at-a-time until you find the one that works. The software will start receiving data as soon as you pick the right one.

My laptop doesn't have a serial port, so I use a Belkin USB-Serial adapter which works just fine. On my PC, the USB-serial adapter uses COM 4 as its port.

Hope all these tips work for you
ss9001

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #656 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Terminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone heard of any updates for firmware from Pioneer to address the upscale HDMI problems?
Terminator is offline  
post #657 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 04:26 PM
Member
 
lano1106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal,Quebec,Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you very much to all of you who provided info to fix my problem.

I am using version 2.1 of the software all try to buy a Belkin cable to see if it fix my problem.
lano1106 is offline  
post #658 of 5383 Old 10-13-2008, 11:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Dragnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Western part of Sweden
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lano1106 View Post

thank you very much to all of you who provided info to fix my problem.

I am using version 2.1 of the software all try to buy a Belkin cable to see if it fix my problem.


Not all crossover cables and nullmodems are equal. The cheaper ones can, e.g., skip the HW handshake signals. A quality cable should work.

(I don't have a serial port either on my media room PC but my Profilic USB-to-serial dongle works fine now. I had to use the Device Manager as ss9001 to find the correct COM-port (#5 in my case, could be anything).)
Dragnet is offline  
post #659 of 5383 Old 10-15-2008, 12:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragnet View Post

Not all crossover cables and nullmodems are equal. The cheaper ones can, e.g., skip the HW handshake signals. A quality cable should work.

(I don't have a serial port either on my media room PC but my Profilic USB-to-serial dongle works fine now. I had to use the Device Manager as ss9001 to find the correct COM-port (#5 in my case, could be anything).)

Most HT serial implementations for HT only use the Send , Recieve and Ground Pins. I have pulled apart analogue computer CDRom cables before, pushed a connecter on each of the three pins and it still works fine; in general serial is not fussy at all unless of course it is not wired correctly.

As a general rule of thumb real serial ports work better than the USB dongle ones.
Krobar is offline  
post #660 of 5383 Old 10-15-2008, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
itai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all
I couldn't find the answer in this thread, so I'll ask away:
Can I bi-amp the center channel only?
In the menu, it wont let me tweak the "front bi-amp" mode, to only center bi-amp.
Is that possible, or should I connect it regularly? (my fronts aren't bi-ampable)
And my second question, as a first day user, I understand that OSD is missing here?
I mean, not even volume, or the GUI itself? What is this?
(I have a Pioneer 435 plasma, and a Panasonic 900 projector.)
Thnx
itai is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off