Sony STR-DA4400ES Owner's Thread - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 220 Old 11-06-2008, 05:16 AM
Newbie
 
MJ_Ewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem with their 2nd zone.

I'm also having a zone 2 problem -- mine seems simpler than yours, but I thought I'd post here on the chance there are known bugs that I'm not aware of.

I can't get any sound at all to come out of zone 2. I've checked, and the zone 2 speakers work fine from another source, I've checked and re-checked the physical connection to the zone 2 speaker connectors. I've made the right selection to the zone 2 at the "Sur/Back assign" point on the menu. All this and I can't get anything from the zone 2 outputs.

Is this a bug, or can anyone offer simple advice on things I might not have tried yet.
MJ_Ewing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 220 Old 11-10-2008, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
marcuslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I plan on installing the 2400 tomorrow connecting it to a Bravia KDL 46XBR2. One device in my HT is a Sony RDR-VX555 DVD/VHS combo. The RDR-VX555 upscales to 1080i. Of course, the 2400 upscales to 1080p. It's my understanding, however, that the 2400 does not upscale HDMI connected sources, just component or analog. So, which is the most advantageous way to connect the RDR-VX555? Do I go ahead and let the RDR-VX555 and Bravia do the upscaling and connect the RDR-VX555 via HDMI to the 2400 or let the 2400 do the upscaling and connect the RDR-VX555 to the 2400 via component cable?
marcuslaw is offline  
post #93 of 220 Old 11-13-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
osofast240sx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is this unit better than the 3400? is it worth getting the 44 over the 34?
osofast240sx is offline  
post #94 of 220 Old 11-13-2008, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by osofast240sx View Post

is this unit better than the 3400? is it worth getting the 44 over the 34?

Yes. The 4400ES has much better amplifier section.
RWetmore is offline  
post #95 of 220 Old 11-19-2008, 02:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
marcuslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcuslaw View Post

I plan on installing the 2400 tomorrow connecting it to a Bravia KDL 46XBR2. One device in my HT is a Sony RDR-VX555 DVD/VHS combo. The RDR-VX555 upscales to 1080i. Of course, the 2400 upscales to 1080p. It's my understanding, however, that the 2400 does not upscale HDMI connected sources, just component or analog. So, which is the most advantageous way to connect the RDR-VX555? Do I go ahead and let the RDR-VX555 and Bravia do the upscaling and connect the RDR-VX555 via HDMI to the 2400 or let the 2400 do the upscaling and connect the RDR-VX555 to the 2400 via component cable?

I realize my error. The 2400 doesn't upscale. It upconverts non-HDMI sources to HDMI. I was confused between "upconversion" and "upscaling".
marcuslaw is offline  
post #96 of 220 Old 12-03-2008, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I ordered a 4400ES online and received it yesterday. I intended to use it to replace a 777ES which had developed a hum in it. To my horror, when I turned on the 4400ES for the first time it had an even worse hum. It's an internal hum (not through the speakers) and is there with or without volume, source, or speakers. Sending it back to the supplier seemed equally inconvenient to sending it to Sony, so I obtained a work order number and shipped it to the Sony repair center. I hope they fix it. What's the point of paying extra for an "elevated standard" if it makes noise before the music even starts?

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #97 of 220 Old 12-07-2008, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Electromen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the 4400ES receiver yesterday and have it connected with the speakers calibrated. This is my first receiver in about ten years and all I can say is WOW. The TV is a Sony 46" LCD with a Sony Blu Ray 550, all three are new. The set up took some reading of the manual and some trial and error but everything works. The sound and picture are amazing. We watch our first BD movie last night.
Electromen is offline  
post #98 of 220 Old 12-07-2008, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Electromen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one question. What do I need for XM radio to work on the 4400ES?
Electromen is offline  
post #99 of 220 Old 12-07-2008, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wesley Hester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Selma, Alabama, USA
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electromen View Post

I have one question. What do I need for XM radio to work on the 4400ES?

All you need is a "Mini-Tuner and Home Dock Kit" from XM. They sell it direct for about 60 bucks. It includes a cradle which plugs into the receiver, a tuner 'cartridge' that plugs into the cradle and an antenna that has about a 15' to 20' cable which you will need to place facing the Southern sky like any other satellite dish. I was fortunate to be able to run mine through a wall into another room's window facing South. I've seen extensions available online. Register the tuner online with XM, pick a package and you are off and running in no time. I'm using it with a Sony STR-DG920. I read about the ES receivers because I think they're awesome.
Wesley Hester is offline  
post #100 of 220 Old 12-07-2008, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Electromen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Wesley, that'll be my next step.
Greg
Electromen is offline  
post #101 of 220 Old 12-08-2008, 10:12 AM
Member
 
MrES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how much of an upgrade is the 4400 over my 4300??
MrES is offline  
post #102 of 220 Old 12-15-2008, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
BillJulyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillJulyan View Post

I ordered a 4400ES online and received it yesterday. I intended to use it to replace a 777ES which had developed a hum in it. To my horror, when I turned on the 4400ES for the first time it had an even worse hum. It's an internal hum (not through the speakers) and is there with or without volume, source, or speakers. Sending it back to the supplier seemed equally inconvenient to sending it to Sony, so I obtained a work order number and shipped it to the Sony repair center. I hope they fix it. What's the point of paying extra for an "elevated standard" if it makes noise before the music even starts?

Update: The 4400ES came back from Sony today. They fixed it. No hum. It sounds great. I haven't tried all the video features yet, but I'm satisfied with the audio.

Bill Julyan
BillJulyan is offline  
post #103 of 220 Old 12-16-2008, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I know I wasn't the only one who was experiencing problems with the 4400ES passing 1080p/24 through reliably from a PS3. I had to disable the feature because it would only work about 33% of the time. Well I was testing out another receiver ultimately deciding to keep the 4400ES and on a whim, I tried the 24fps auto-detection on the PS3. Shockingly it worked, not just once but a good 8 times in a row. It worked while watching a BD and also changing inputs. Considering I was never able to get the auto-detection to work more than 2-3 times in a row, I think some update to the PS3 may have fixed the problem. Maybe I just got insanely lucky yesterday, but I doubt it.

Nothing else changed. The same HDMI cable is connected to the exact same input so if it's truly fixed it must have been a problem in the PS3. I have the PS3 updated to the latest 2.53 firmware. I'm leaving 24fps pass through enabled for now and will let you know if I have any recurrence of the problem.
MordredKLB is offline  
post #104 of 220 Old 12-16-2008, 03:37 PM
Member
 
ArnCapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ USA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are firmware updates performed on the STR-DA4400ES?

I couldn't find any reference in the manual.
ArnCapo is offline  
post #105 of 220 Old 12-16-2008, 03:44 PM
Member
 
ArnCapo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ USA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the forum's opinion on how well the STR-DA4400ES' Digital Cinema Auto Calibration (DCAC) speaker calibration works compared to Audyssey?
ArnCapo is offline  
post #106 of 220 Old 12-17-2008, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordredKLB View Post

I know I wasn't the only one who was experiencing problems with the 4400ES passing 1080p/24 through reliably from a PS3. I had to disable the feature because it would only work about 33% of the time. Well I was testing out another receiver ultimately deciding to keep the 4400ES and on a whim, I tried the 24fps auto-detection on the PS3. Shockingly it worked, not just once but a good 8 times in a row. It worked while watching a BD and also changing inputs. Considering I was never able to get the auto-detection to work more than 2-3 times in a row, I think some update to the PS3 may have fixed the problem. Maybe I just got insanely lucky yesterday, but I doubt it.

Nothing else changed. The same HDMI cable is connected to the exact same input so if it's truly fixed it must have been a problem in the PS3. I have the PS3 updated to the latest 2.53 firmware. I'm leaving 24fps pass through enabled for now and will let you know if I have any recurrence of the problem.

So apparently I jumped the gun. I did see it last night with switching inputs back to a paused BD. I was certainly seeing it a lot more frequently earlier though, so who knows if something really changed.
MordredKLB is offline  
post #107 of 220 Old 12-17-2008, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnCapo View Post

How are firmware updates performed on the STR-DA4400ES?

I couldn't find any reference in the manual.

Firmware updates are performed by doing an advanced exchange with Sony. There is currently no way for the user to do them himself AFAIK.
MordredKLB is offline  
post #108 of 220 Old 12-17-2008, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnCapo View Post

What's the forum's opinion on how well the STR-DA4400ES' Digital Cinema Auto Calibration (DCAC) speaker calibration works compared to Audyssey?

I'm taking a 2809 back to Best Buy tomorrow so I can safely say I've tried both. In my not so expert opinion, I think the Audyssey is a much better solution. Unfortunately I had other problems with the 2809 so it goes and the 4400 stays (which my wife likes because it's prettier ).
MordredKLB is offline  
post #109 of 220 Old 12-27-2008, 06:30 AM
Member
 
mannyedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordredKLB View Post

Firmware updates are performed by doing an advanced exchange with Sony. There is currently no way for the user to do them himself AFAIK.


Is there a new firmware available? How do you do a exchange with Sony?

Thanks...
mannyedge is offline  
post #110 of 220 Old 12-27-2008, 06:31 AM
Member
 
mannyedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Next question, what is the best way to hookup the ipod touch 2nd to the 4400?

thanks,

John
mannyedge is offline  
post #111 of 220 Old 12-27-2008, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Electromen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannyedge View Post

Next question, what is the best way to hookup the ipod touch 2nd to the 4400?

thanks,

John

Look here
Electromen is offline  
post #112 of 220 Old 12-27-2008, 07:11 AM
Member
 
mannyedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electromen View Post

Look here

Thanks for your response.

I want to watch videos and listen to music. I also want to have a remote to operate it.
mannyedge is offline  
post #113 of 220 Old 12-31-2008, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannyedge View Post

Is there a new firmware available? How do you do a exchange with Sony?

Thanks...

As far as I know there isn't an updated firmware yet.
MordredKLB is offline  
post #114 of 220 Old 01-03-2009, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
DRC72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greater Hartford, CT
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm interested in the 4400ES as well... Do you know if Sony has rectified all the issues some of you guys were experiencing? I don't want to have to deal with shipping back a defective unit.
DRC72 is offline  
post #115 of 220 Old 01-03-2009, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Electromen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I'm just lucky but I haven't had any problems at all, very happy. My TV and BD are new and Sony so maybe that helps. I don't know, I'm a rookie in this HD field.
Electromen is offline  
post #116 of 220 Old 01-04-2009, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
marcuslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC72 View Post

I'm interested in the 4400ES as well... Do you know if Sony has rectified all the issues some of you guys were experiencing? I don't want to have to deal with shipping back a defective unit.

I have had mine for about 4 months now and never had a problem. GUI interface works great, superb DSP and a decent auto calibration to boot. If you find a good deal, grab it.
marcuslaw is offline  
post #117 of 220 Old 01-04-2009, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DRC72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greater Hartford, CT
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcuslaw View Post

I have had mine for about 4 months now and never had a problem. GUI interface works great, superb DSP and a decent auto calibration to boot. If you find a good deal, grab it.

Cool!!! Sounds like Sony has stabilized all the bugs in it.
DRC72 is offline  
post #118 of 220 Old 01-04-2009, 01:22 PM
Member
 
mannyedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I use the 12v triggers on the 4400? My amp has the input for the trigger. Is the idea of the 12v trigger to put on a piece of equipment when the power is delievered to it?

Thanks

Manny
mannyedge is offline  
post #119 of 220 Old 01-05-2009, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
TreDEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this model have active on screen volume display? I can only get the volume to display while I have GUI mode on, and the GUI is actually up on my display. If I have GUI mode off, or the GUI is not up on the display, I get nothing.
TreDEE is offline  
post #120 of 220 Old 01-06-2009, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
MordredKLB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreDEE View Post

Does this model have active on screen volume display? I can only get the volume to display while I have GUI mode on, and the GUI is actually up on my display. If I have GUI mode off, or the GUI is not up on the display, I get nothing.

You only get On Screen Volume (without using GUI mode) when using Component. The 4400 cannot overlay the GUI on HDMI.
MordredKLB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off