Easy way to turn off surround for 2 channel listening? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-21-2008, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
myrosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Big D
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Marantz SR 4002. I originally had 2 Mirage bookshelves and a REL subwoofer hooked up, but I just upgraded to Aperion 6B for mains, 5C for center and 4B for surrounds. The Aperions are great, but I have found that when I listen to music, I don't like the sound of all 5 speakers playing at once. So each time I want to listen to music, I have to go into the AVR setup and turn off my center and surrounds.
Is there an easier way to do this? Can the Marantz not remember that when it's set to CD, it should only run 2 speakers, and when it's set to DVD or TV to output to all 5 speakers?
Is this a dumb question?

Thanks!
myrosen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-21-2008, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not familiar with your receiver, but look on the remote for a Stereo button.
kplex is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-21-2008, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Brian Hinther's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know nothing about the Marantz way of doing things, but on Denon and Yamaha receivers there's a stereo option tucked away in the Surround Decode options. You may also have something similar to Yamaha's "Pure Direct" mode, which switches instantly to stereo and bypasses all processing including the tone controls.

You're better off changing your decoding to stereo, rather than shutting off speakers. If your decoding is set to something other than stereo (like Pro Logic, for example), you could be missing some of the music by simply turning off the center and surrounds.

But no, your input selector is only that--it just selects the inputs. You have to tell the receiver what to do with the signal elsewhere.
Brian Hinther is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-23-2008, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
myrosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Big D
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


look on the remote for a Stereo button.

D'oh! (Slaps forehead.)

Thanks! That did the trick!
myrosen is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off