The Official VSX-1018AH-K Owners, Reviews, and Comments Thread! - Page 196 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5851 of 5909 Old 12-26-2011, 11:42 AM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any device out there where I can use this receiver and still 3D video passed to the TV with HDMI
lamplighter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5852 of 5909 Old 12-29-2011, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
BigDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hazard, KY
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

Any device out there where I can use this receiver and still 3D video passed to the TV with HDMI

I'm looking into this scenario myself. But to get 3D pass-through, you're going to have to go directly into the TV input and bypass the receiver.

I was thinking about using a 1X2 HDMI splitter (that is 3D-certified). The idea is you send one out to the receiver and one directly to the 3D TV. So for regular Blu-ray use, you run through the receiver as usual. But for 3D discs, you switch to the "direct" input on the TV and use the PS3's optical out for audio. If the HDMI "lowest common denominator" factor comes in to play, I'm thinking you just unplug the cable sending to the reciever when watching 3D to take it out of the equation. Obviously, you lose your lossless sound on your 3D titles - but I don't see any way around that.

All this is theory at this point - I'm still deciding whether to get a new 3D TV. But I've been told from others on the forums that it should work. Has anyone else here tried a similar setup?

BigDad is offline  
post #5853 of 5909 Old 12-29-2011, 11:53 AM
Member
 
nivo885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Worcester, Ma
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

Has anyone played Transformers Dark of the Moon (7.1 TrueHD) on their 1018? Does it display all 8 channels on the display, or does it display only 6ch TrueHD?
If no one has played Transformers DotM, what about other 7.1 TrueHD tracks? This is the only 8ch TrueHD track I have and it's only displaying as 6ch on my 1018. DTS-HD 8ch displays all 8ch, but not this TrueHD track.

is the bluray player going directly into the BD hdmi input?
nivo885 is offline  
post #5854 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 04:30 AM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDad View Post

I'm looking into this scenario myself. But to get 3D pass-through, you're going to have to go directly into the TV input and bypass the receiver.

I was thinking about using a 1X2 HDMI splitter (that is 3D-certified). The idea is you send one out to the receiver and one directly to the 3D TV. So for regular Blu-ray use, you run through the receiver as usual. But for 3D discs, you switch to the "direct" input on the TV and use the PS3's optical out for audio. If the HDMI "lowest common denominator" factor comes in to play, I'm thinking you just unplug the cable sending to the reciever when watching 3D to take it out of the equation. Obviously, you lose your lossless sound on your 3D titles - but I don't see any way around that.

All this is theory at this point - I'm still deciding whether to get a new 3D TV. But I've been told from others on the forums that it should work. Has anyone else here tried a similar setup?

I get stung buying new equipment every few years as tech "advances"...so Ill probably just get a new receiver..if I run optical for audio I lose the lossless sound options.
lamplighter is offline  
post #5855 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 05:24 AM
Member
 
cigga24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking the same thing, but I may just get a dual hdmi out bluray player and leave my ps3 for games. When i bought my 1018 I really believed I wouldn't need a new one for at least 7yrs, now that has been cut in half.
cigga24 is offline  
post #5856 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDad View Post


I'm looking into this scenario myself. But to get 3D pass-through, you're going to have to go directly into the TV input and bypass the receiver.

I was thinking about using a 1X2 HDMI splitter (that is 3D-certified). The idea is you send one out to the receiver and one directly to the 3D TV. So for regular Blu-ray use, you run through the receiver as usual. But for 3D discs, you switch to the "direct" input on the TV and use the PS3's optical out for audio. If the HDMI "lowest common denominator" factor comes in to play, I'm thinking you just unplug the cable sending to the reciever when watching 3D to take it out of the equation. Obviously, you lose your lossless sound on your 3D titles - but I don't see any way around that.

All this is theory at this point - I'm still deciding whether to get a new 3D TV. But I've been told from others on the forums that it should work. Has anyone else here tried a similar setup?

Your concern about the lowest common denominator is real. I have not seen that anyone has found a splitter that works. You get the same output from both legs.
BIslander is offline  
post #5857 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 10:56 AM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Your concern about the lowest common denominator is real. I have not seen that anyone has found a splitter that works. You get the same output from both legs.

If the output was the same could one not run a hdmi to the tv and one to the receiver for sound?
lamplighter is offline  
post #5858 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 124
The TV is 1.4 and the receiver is 1.3 The same output from the player won't work with both. That's why there are players with dual HDMI outputs.
BIslander is offline  
post #5859 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 12:51 PM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

The TV is 1.4 and the receiver is 1.3 The same output from the player won't work with both. That's why there are players with dual HDMI outputs.

Well I wouldnt need 1.4 for sound and the TV is 3d so couldnt each device use the signal that they are capable of.TV for video and receiver for sound
lamplighter is offline  
post #5860 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 124
No. The 1.3 device needs to tell the player to send a signal it can process, which is not the same as the 1.4 signal the TV needs for 3D.
BIslander is offline  
post #5861 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 01:23 PM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

No. The 1.3 device needs to tell the player to send a signal it can process, which is not the same as the 1.4 signal the TV needs for 3D.

Ok then how would a device with 2 hdmi outputs help since both signals would be 1.4...not really any workaround
lamplighter is offline  
post #5862 of 5909 Old 12-30-2011, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
BigDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hazard, KY
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

Ok then how would a device with 2 hdmi outputs help since both signals would be 1.4...not really any workaround

It's what the players like that (like this Panny) were designed for. I was just trying to save $180.

BigDad is offline  
post #5863 of 5909 Old 12-31-2011, 05:00 AM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDad View Post

It's what the players like that (like this Panny) were designed for. I was just trying to save $180.

So with that setup I can keep my old receiver for sound and send one to the tv. Will the receiver be able to use the audio portion in 1.4?
lamplighter is offline  
post #5864 of 5909 Old 12-31-2011, 02:45 PM
Member
 
dragion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: BOSTON, MA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

So with that setup I can keep my old receiver for sound and send one to the tv. Will the receiver be able to use the audio portion in 1.4?

Yes.

I have the Panasonic DMP-BDT310 and lossless audio is produced from the VSX-1018AH-K and the 3D video is viewed from my Panasonic 55GT30.

Considered both the Pioneer BDP-53 & Oppo BDP-93, but went with the Panny 310 due to the cost factor...glad I did.
dragion is offline  
post #5865 of 5909 Old 12-31-2011, 03:20 PM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks...Tom
lamplighter is offline  
post #5866 of 5909 Old 12-31-2011, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

Ok then how would a device with 2 hdmi outputs help since both signals would be 1.4...not really any workaround

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

So with that setup I can keep my old receiver for sound and send one to the tv. Will the receiver be able to use the audio portion in 1.4?

The TV and player communicate using 1.4 for 3D while the receiver and player communicate using 1.3 for audio. The player communicates with each device independently.
BIslander is offline  
post #5867 of 5909 Old 01-04-2012, 04:30 PM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, it has been quite some time since I have been on AVS Forum! I think that is a good thing in the fact that I have not had any problems with my A/V equipment... until now!

I believe that I have isolated the problem to my 1018. For the past 3-4 months, when I turn on my system using my Logitec remote it takes forever for the TV to turn on. I see that the receivers HDMI light blinks on and off and the TV attempts to come on but I hear sound but the picture flickers on and off and most of the time goes to snow and then the snow sound will come through the receiver very loud. I hear the receiver click several times, then the picture on the TV will finally come on. It has progressively gotten worse and makes a lot of noise before it comes on.

I finally had enough and pulled out the manual to see if there was something on it. I ran across a section on the HDMI Control on the receiver. It said that unless you have a Pioneer TV this control should be off. Well when I checked, it was ON! So I turned it off and for 2 days everything was great! TV turned on normally, right away, great!

Well, this afternoon it started doing it again! I checked and the HDMI control was still off. HELP!!!

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #5868 of 5909 Old 01-04-2012, 08:46 PM
Member
 
lamplighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Conowingo,Md
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe try a new or different HDMI cable
lamplighter is offline  
post #5869 of 5909 Old 01-05-2012, 11:14 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamplighter View Post

Maybe try a new or different HDMI cable

I have already replaced the output hdmi cable coming from the receiver to the tv and it does the same thing. Is it some sort of scanning thing? It worked for years then worked for 2 days so I am fairly certain it is the receiver. Once its on everything is fine.

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #5870 of 5909 Old 01-07-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
wesleyforbes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Reedley, CA
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good and bad news... the good is it is not the receiver! The bad is it is the TV. During my research I found that several Samsung LCD and other sets have problems with their capacitors and they are known to blow or leak causing the problems that I have been having. Samsung is sending a local authorized repair person in my area to replace them. Glad its not my Pioneer!

Wesley Forbes
wesleyforbes is offline  
post #5871 of 5909 Old 03-09-2012, 08:49 AM
Member
 
texwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Georgia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking about getting the Sony BDP-S480 (on sale at Fry's for $99) for use as a inexpensive SACD player.

Will be using HDMI to connect with the VSX-1018AH. I understand that my TV may need to be on in order for the HDMI handshake to work.

Are there any other issues/frustrations that may occur?
texwrx is offline  
post #5872 of 5909 Old 03-11-2012, 04:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
etcarroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Living among the children of the corn in Oxford, (S.E.), PA.
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My system has worked fine for a few years, then lost all audio. Took AVR out of rack to take to Pio service center, but tried it one more time while on bench, had sound. So back in rack it went.

I have a BD35 BD player connected to the AVR at the BD input via hdmi cable.
I have an htpc connected at HDMI 1 input via hdmi cable.

Both have video.

Only the htpc at HDMI 1 has audio.

Swapping the connections at rear of the 1018 still has video at both, but still only audio at HDMI 1, so this tells me the source units not the problem.

So my problem is - BD input no longer passes audio.

Any thoughts?

I went through troubleshooting, finally did a factory reset, still no joy.

Another question;

Does the BD input have any special features I would lose if I simply plugged the BD35 into HDMI 2 input? I've never used this one but assume it's functional.

"The Bundys' proud name was built on a philosophy of lying. Well, lying, owing money and perhaps beer. Yes, lying, owing money and beer. The only thing that separates us from the Kennedys is that they have money." - Al Bundy
etcarroll is offline  
post #5873 of 5909 Old 03-11-2012, 05:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

nope... go ahead and use whatever hdmi input works...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #5874 of 5909 Old 03-11-2012, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
etcarroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Living among the children of the corn in Oxford, (S.E.), PA.
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So using HDMI 1 and 2, all good.

Guess if I want to add a 3rd HDMI source I'll have to buy a new AVR. But no plans to do so.

"The Bundys' proud name was built on a philosophy of lying. Well, lying, owing money and perhaps beer. Yes, lying, owing money and beer. The only thing that separates us from the Kennedys is that they have money." - Al Bundy
etcarroll is offline  
post #5875 of 5909 Old 03-11-2012, 05:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

cool...

or buy a cheap hdmi switch...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #5876 of 5909 Old 03-11-2012, 06:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

that's a 1019 you linked to...

i wouldn't...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #5877 of 5909 Old 03-30-2012, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
sojourner275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is an odd problem that i just remembered that i have. I have had my 1018 for a couple years now and recently got a real sub, Polk PW505. However, when I plug it into the subwoofer port on the back of the 1018, i get no signal sent to it at all. i currently have it plugged into one of the other pre-amp outs and it works fine....but i cant do MCACC with a sub as it cant detect anything from it. any ideas at all?
sojourner275 is offline  
post #5878 of 5909 Old 04-03-2012, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
altheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sojourner275 View Post

This is an odd problem that i just remembered that i have. I have had my 1018 for a couple years now and recently got a real sub, Polk PW505. However, when I plug it into the subwoofer port on the back of the 1018, i get no signal sent to it at all. i currently have it plugged into one of the other pre-amp outs and it works fine....but i cant do MCACC with a sub as it cant detect anything from it. any ideas at all?

Having the EXACT same issue:


Things I've tried:

- Setting all speakers to SMALL, SW to ON - All X-Over freq settings.
- All possible combinations on the Sub itself to get volume up.
- Checking the line input on the sub.
- LFE settings are correct, DRC is correct, receiver setting should be correct
- Full reset of the Receiver
- Testing it off say a centre channel to see if there's something wrong with the pre-outs, and nothing :/

On searching and scouring the web - everything points to my own stupidity here, and some glaring issue with the settings, however having never used a sub with the system before, I'm fearing that it could be the sub preout is bust.
altheus is offline  
post #5879 of 5909 Old 05-03-2012, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Bobby Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there,

I'd love for some input from other VSX 1018 owners. Basically we're now moving and in the current house I put all the speaker wires and everything in the walls when we finished the basement. I'm going to leave my HKTS 18 setup and purchase a new setup.
The two systems I'm looking at are the Polk Audio TL350 or the Energy Take Classic 2. The new house it will be in a fairly large room. I don't ever blast the system but I want to be able to hear it nicely with some oomph! I also don't want to put a massive strain on the receiver. In both cases I'd look to upgrade the 5.1 setup to a 7.1.

I'd appreciate any feedback as I'm not an audiophile but love my movies to sound great!

Thanks
Bobby Jones is offline  
post #5880 of 5909 Old 06-13-2012, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i have a set of polks on mine and it sounds great at -40 and at +5

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off