The Official VSX-1018AH-K Owners, Reviews, and Comments Thread! - Page 197 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5881 of 5907 Old 06-14-2012, 05:47 AM
Member
 
nivo885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Worcester, Ma
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by altheus View Post


Having the EXACT same issue:



Things I've tried:


- Setting all speakers to SMALL, SW to ON - All X-Over freq settings.

- All possible combinations on the Sub itself to get volume up.

- Checking the line input on the sub.

- LFE settings are correct, DRC is correct, receiver setting should be correct

- Full reset of the Receiver

- Testing it off say a centre channel to see if there's something wrong with the pre-outs, and nothing :/


On searching and scouring the web - everything points to my own stupidity here, and some glaring issue with the settings, however having never used a sub with the system before, I'm fearing that it could be the sub preout is bust.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sojourner275 View Post

This is an odd problem that i just remembered that i have. I have had my 1018 for a couple years now and recently got a real sub, Polk PW505. However, when I plug it into the subwoofer port on the back of the 1018, i get no signal sent to it at all. i currently have it plugged into one of the other pre-amp outs and it works fine....but i cant do MCACC with a sub as it cant detect anything from it. any ideas at all?

Have you guys tried setting the SW to PLUS? NO->YES->PLUS in the speaker settings. All my speakers are set to large and have my sub set to PLUS.
Also speaker distance setting for the subwoofer if not correct it will mute the signal.
The channel level of the SW is adjustable.
Also under advanced Eq. set up you have subwoffer trim.
nivo885 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5882 of 5907 Old 09-05-2012, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Trying to figure out if i want this receiver.. My friend is willing to sell it to me for $125 but I've been reading on this thread it had a problem with hdmi hookups to Mitsubishi dlp TVs.. I have a wd65733, will it work or fry something inside?
AnthonyB is offline  
post #5883 of 5907 Old 09-05-2012, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthonyB View Post

Trying to figure out if i want this receiver.. My friend is willing to sell it to me for $125 but I've been reading on this thread it had a problem with hdmi hookups to Mitsubishi dlp TVs.. I have a wd65733, will it work or fry something inside?

as far as i know the problem had to do with the hdmi control function; i had a similar problem with my LG set, just turn it off on both the tv and the receiver and youll be fine. 125 i a great deal the only issue i have with the unit personally is it only has 3 hdmi;in my case 1 for cable, 1 for ps3, and 1 for bluray. have to either cable swap, use a switch or use the up-conversion function. also remember that it only has hdmi 1.3 so if your 3d you need either 2 hdmi ports, analog outs for audio or, if you can find one, a hdmi splitter.

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #5884 of 5907 Old 10-31-2012, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Graham, Wa
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance of getting some psychic help?

It seems my HDMI inputs aren't working properly. (I think)

I have my computer with a ASUS Xonar 1.3 slim installed and with a ATI 4650 AGP video card. When I plugged it in to my 1018 via HDMI1, no handshake. Use to but not anymore or sometimes will.eek.gif

Hooking up directly via coaxial from the ASUS card, works great via DVD coaxial input on the receiver. And plugging the video card directly into the monitor works perfectly.

And if I hook up the monitor to the 1018 output, I can get the 1018 menu all day long. So I figure its the inputs.

I'm just not sure its still not the antiquated AGP card or the ASUS Xonar 1.3 HDMI. I've replaced cables but as always, could of been another bad cable.

Geezh, oh well, at least the coaxial is working.
Hagar is offline  
post #5885 of 5907 Old 12-02-2012, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
marjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CT
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Having an issue all of a sudden with my XBOX 360 and PIO 1018. For some reason I am only getting stereo sound. I have to pick a fake surround mode to get surround sound. other sources seem fine. I checked audio setting on the 360 and it is set to DD out. Any idea what I am missing here?

Mark-
marjen is offline  
post #5886 of 5907 Old 12-02-2012, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marjen View Post

Having an issue all of a sudden with my XBOX 360 and PIO 1018. For some reason I am only getting stereo sound. I have to pick a fake surround mode to get surround sound. other sources seem fine. I checked audio setting on the 360 and it is set to DD out. Any idea what I am missing here?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2


With the receiver on, and set to the right input for the 360, try restarting the 360.
biglen is offline  
post #5887 of 5907 Old 12-02-2012, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
marjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CT
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
restarted xbox and it worked again, weird. thanks.

Mark-
marjen is offline  
post #5888 of 5907 Old 12-02-2012, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marjen View Post

restarted xbox and it worked again, weird. thanks.

Are you using an HDMI cable from the 360 to the receiver?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
biglen is offline  
post #5889 of 5907 Old 12-18-2012, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 45
kind of an odd question; im looking into getting an ottoman but it will block the ir sensor of the receiver, will the monoprice extender cable (pid 8060) work just by pluggin it into the zone 2 ir in plug(as the manual states)? all their support said was something about how many bands the remote was confused.gif figured id ask here

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #5890 of 5907 Old 03-02-2013, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hagar View Post

Any chance of getting some psychic help?

It seems my HDMI inputs aren't working properly. (I think)

I have my computer with a ASUS Xonar 1.3 slim installed and with a ATI 4650 AGP video card. When I plugged it in to my 1018 via HDMI1, no handshake. Use to but not anymore or sometimes will.eek.gif

Hooking up directly via coaxial from the ASUS card, works great via DVD coaxial input on the receiver. And plugging the video card directly into the monitor works perfectly.

And if I hook up the monitor to the 1018 output, I can get the 1018 menu all day long. So I figure its the inputs.

I'm just not sure its still not the antiquated AGP card or the ASUS Xonar 1.3 HDMI. I've replaced cables but as always, could of been another bad cable.

Geezh, oh well, at least the coaxial is working.

ever figure this out? Been having the exact same issue
AnthonyB is offline  
post #5891 of 5907 Old 03-02-2013, 06:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthonyB View Post

ever figure this out? Been having the exact same issue

is whatever pioneer calls hdmi control(havent had to check as ive not had the problem for a few years) set to "off"? a few years back i was having handshake issues and turned off hdmi control on all devices and its been fine ever since

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #5892 of 5907 Old 03-02-2013, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Graham, Wa
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sadly no, I ended up not using HDMI anymore on it and went strictly RCA from my ASUS XSONAR.
Hagar is offline  
post #5893 of 5907 Old 03-29-2013, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
marjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CT
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ok I think I know the answer but.......I just ordered a new projector Ben Q W1070. It is 3D. I have a PS 3 bluray player. I have a Pioneer 1018 receiver. Can I watch bluray 3D movies or not?

Mark-
marjen is offline  
post #5894 of 5907 Old 03-29-2013, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by marjen View Post

Ok I think I know the answer but.......I just ordered a new projector Ben Q W1070. It is 3D. I have a PS 3 bluray player. I have a Pioneer 1018 receiver. Can I watch bluray 3D movies or not?

yes but its a serious PITA, you need to split the hdmi signal from the ps3, one to the projector, the other to the receiver,i think monoprice has something that can do this. you could also get a bluray player with 2 hdmi outs.

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #5895 of 5907 Old 04-30-2013, 11:45 AM
Member
 
clayhans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an Oppo BDP-103 Blu-ray player connected to a Samsung UN55F800 TV for video and all things seem right with that. My problem is that the Oppo is connected from HDMI 2 to a Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K A/V receiver on HDMI BD connection. My read out on the Pioneer receiver tells me I am getting a PCM single from the Oppo, but I am not getting any sound out of my Pioneer receiver. I have connected a center speaker to the Pioneer receiver but no sound comes through. Is it the Oppo or the receiver? How do I get things to work?
clayhans is offline  
post #5896 of 5907 Old 05-30-2013, 09:05 PM
Member
 
insanecollector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Del Valle, TX
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having HDMI issues with my receiver, Cable box, blu-ray player, and Roku2 box. All three are connected via HDMI. The cable box, Scientific Atlantic, is connected to HDMI1, Roku Box connected to HDMI 2 and the blu-ray player is connected to BD HDMI input. When I turn on the TV, receiver, and cable box with my Harmony One remote, the receiver goes to the TV/sat input automatically though it is not being used. I need it to go to HDMI 1. The remote is programmed correctly. How can I fix this?

Also, is there a way to have the receiver distinguish HDMI 1 and HDMI 2. Since both connections in the back are technically HDMI 1/2, my harmony remote cant always distinguish which one to go to. Is there a way to fix this?
insanecollector is offline  
post #5897 of 5907 Old 05-30-2013, 11:54 PM
Member
 
insanecollector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Del Valle, TX
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disregard. Think I figured it out.
insanecollector is offline  
post #5898 of 5907 Old 01-01-2014, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
This receiver sounds like crap! Loaded with useless features and poor sound quality!

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
post #5899 of 5907 Old 01-01-2014, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Graham, Wa
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sell it.
Hagar is offline  
post #5900 of 5907 Old 01-01-2014, 09:55 AM
Member
 
jimkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please send it to me. I would love to have a second one of these excellent piece of equipment.
jimkell is offline  
post #5901 of 5907 Old 01-02-2014, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimkell View Post

Please send it to me. I would love to have a second one of these excellent piece of equipment.
If you serious PM me.

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
post #5902 of 5907 Old 02-15-2014, 07:06 AM
Member
 
Leafs17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So I have TV/SAT using HDMI 3 in for my satellite signal. I want to also be able to have sound from a goal light come through over the speakers with the normal tv audio. The goal light uses rca(white/red). 

 

I don't see an option for analog audio in the input menu of TV/SAT, just the optical option.

 

Is there a solution?

 

Thanks

Leafs17 is offline  
post #5903 of 5907 Old 02-15-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leafs17 View Post

So I have TV/SAT using HDMI 3 in for my satellite signal. I want to also be able to have sound from a goal light come through over the speakers with the normal tv audio. The goal light uses rca(white/red). 

I don't see an option for analog audio in the input menu of TV/SAT, just the optical option.

Is there a solution?

Thanks

Hi Leafs17, analog inputs are not assignable so there's no option. Just connect goal light RCA (white & red) cable to TV/SAT analog in then on the remote, press "Receiver" and then "Signal Sel" a few time to select "Analog".
JChin is offline  
post #5904 of 5907 Old 03-28-2014, 04:36 AM
Member
 
mk2rimar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Alright peeps....question....i hooked up my sonance 2 channels external amp to my pionner receiver to drive my tsi500 l/r fronts,hooked up rca from pre-outputs in the back of my pioneer 1018 to the amp l/r inputs...now amp lights up i sent it to my friend to check it and all is good bu the right channel is not receiving signal from my pioneer.then i tried to hook it up to my surrounds and same story then to my back surrounds same thing again.looks like the complet right side of pre-outs is not working.can some one shime in if alredy ad this kind of experience... Tx

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
mk2rimar is offline  
post #5905 of 5907 Old 07-07-2014, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
teambears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all...I just purchased a Sony 60W850B Smart TV and I'm trying to figure out how to get audio (from the TV's smart apps) to my receiver. I know the TV has ARC (Audio Return Channel), but can't seem to find out if the receiver does as well. Basically, I'm trying to figure out if I need a newer HDMI cable or if I have to run an Optical Audio Cable from the TV to the receiver. Can someone please clarify this for me?
teambears is offline  
post #5906 of 5907 Old 07-07-2014, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by teambears View Post
Hello all...I just purchased a Sony 60W850B Smart TV and I'm trying to figure out how to get audio (from the TV's smart apps) to my receiver. I know the TV has ARC (Audio Return Channel), but can't seem to find out if the receiver does as well. Basically, I'm trying to figure out if I need a newer HDMI cable or if I have to run an Optical Audio Cable from the TV to the receiver. Can someone please clarify this for me?
Hi teambears, the 1018AH-K does not support ARC (Audio Return Channel).
JChin is offline  
post #5907 of 5907 Old 07-07-2014, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
teambears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi teambears, the 1018AH-K does not support ARC (Audio Return Channel).
Well that sucks...I was hoping to not have to run another cable through my wall. Can someone recommend a good optical audio cable?
teambears is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off