The Official VSX-1018AH-K Owners, Reviews, and Comments Thread! - Page 198 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5911 of 5923 Old 10-29-2014, 06:19 AM
Member
 
vagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys.

So I just received my new Rogers Nextbox 3 HD PVR and I'm having a lot of issues running it through the 1018 through HDMI. I get no picture and no sound. It refuses to pass through the receiver. I called Rogers, Tech came over and spent 1 hour and couldn't figure it out. He knew there was a problem with the audio and had a solution but he never saw this one before. We tried virtually everything and nothing. From I read in earlier posts people were having problems with sound and there is a solution for that, but I'm getting no audio and no video. Tried different HDMI cables and different HDMI inputs and no luck. I'm stuck with a Nextbox 3 that will only run directly through the TV, not the 1018. Beyond frustrating. Has anyone encountered this or have some type of solution this problem. I'm baffled!

Thanks for any input it would be much appreciated.
vagos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5912 of 5923 Old 10-29-2014, 06:28 AM
Member
 
vagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemiza View Post
This receiver sounds like crap! Loaded with useless features and poor sound quality!
Are you mad bro. This receiver is built solid, beautiful sound and power. Picking up this monster is another story. She weighs quite a bit. Weight means better amplifiers inside. Has for many years without any problems. Only problem I have now is my Nextbox 3 but I know it has nothing to do with the receiver but the Nextbox 3.
vagos is offline  
post #5913 of 5923 Old 10-29-2014, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kemiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Circle City
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos View Post
Are you mad bro. This receiver is built solid, beautiful sound and power. Picking up this monster is another story. She weighs quite a bit. Weight means better amplifiers inside. Has for many years without any problems. Only problem I have now is my Nextbox 3 but I know it has nothing to do with the receiver but the Nextbox 3.
I'll sell it to you.

Panasonic TC-P50ST60 plasma HD television, Onkyo TX-SR805 and PIONEER ELITE VSX-47TX receivers, Klipsch RB-75(2 pair) and RB-61 bookshelf speakers, Klipsch RSW-10, RSW-12(2), Velodyne HGS-12, HGS-18 subwoofers, OPPO BDP-103, PS3 80G, PIONEER DV-525 dvd player, Klipsch RS-42 surrounds, Klipsch RC-52 center channel
kemiza is offline  
 
post #5914 of 5923 Old 11-03-2014, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
BDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

I'm having issues with my volume control. I found out if I pinch the volume knob and bend/lift it up slightly, the volume works again. Anyone ever have an issue like that at all? Volume controls work fine through the remote controls though, so it won't be that big of an issue. Any idea how to fix it though? I don't want to have to keep bending it otherwise I know it will only get worse.

Edit: It only appears to be with HDMI 2. I tested it on TV SAT and had no issue at all.

Last edited by BDigital; 11-04-2014 at 05:20 AM.
BDigital is offline  
post #5915 of 5923 Old 01-11-2015, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDigital View Post
All,

I'm having issues with my volume control. I found out if I pinch the volume knob and bend/lift it up slightly, the volume works again. Anyone ever have an issue like that at all? Volume controls work fine through the remote controls though, so it won't be that big of an issue. Any idea how to fix it though? I don't want to have to keep bending it otherwise I know it will only get worse.

Edit: It only appears to be with HDMI 2. I tested it on TV SAT and had no issue at all.
My 1018AH has started shutting itself off while I'm watching TV. This happens regardless of the hdmi input I'm using. My three inputs are:
A CenturyLink Prism box - live TV and recordings
A Sony PS3 - Netflix and Amazon Prime
An LG Blu-Ray player - DVDs and Netflix
Watching a recorded show, whether Netflix or Prism, at some point the unit just shuts off and the little red light below "Phase Control" starts flashing. Oddly, it seems to happen at the exact same point in the show (again, regardless of the source). If I restart the tuner and the show, it gets to that point and shuts off again. Might be two minutes into the show or five. I've also noted that the shut-off seems to happen at a point in the show when there is a bright flash of light. I have had this same setup running fine for almost a year. Any help is appreciated.
Doug P is offline  
post #5916 of 5923 Old 01-11-2015, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI Shutting Down

My 1018AH has started shutting itself off while I'm watching TV. This happens regardless of the hdmi input I'm using. My three inputs are:

A CenturyLink Prism box - live TV and recordings
A Sony PS3 - Netflix and Amazon Prime
An LG Blu-Ray player - DVDs and Netflix

Watching a recorded show, whether Netflix or Prism, at some point the unit just shuts off and the little red light below "Phase Control" starts flashing. Oddly, it seems to happen at the exact same point in the show (again, regardless of the source). If I restart the tuner and the show, it gets to that point and shuts off again. Might be two minutes into the show or five. I've also noted that the shut-off seems to happen at a point in the show when there is a bright flash of light.

I have had this same setup running fine for almost a year. Any help is appreciated.
Doug P is offline  
post #5917 of 5923 Old 02-09-2015, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug P View Post
My 1018AH has started shutting itself off while I'm watching TV. This happens regardless of the hdmi input I'm using. My three inputs are:

A CenturyLink Prism box - live TV and recordings
A Sony PS3 - Netflix and Amazon Prime
An LG Blu-Ray player - DVDs and Netflix

Watching a recorded show, whether Netflix or Prism, at some point the unit just shuts off and the little red light below "Phase Control" starts flashing. Oddly, it seems to happen at the exact same point in the show (again, regardless of the source). If I restart the tuner and the show, it gets to that point and shuts off again. Might be two minutes into the show or five. I've also noted that the shut-off seems to happen at a point in the show when there is a bright flash of light.

I have had this same setup running fine for almost a year. Any help is appreciated.
Me too --- vsx-1018 suddenly powers off while using the HDMI inputs. my workaround is to connect the HDMI directly to TV, or connect analog audio to the receiver, but I sacrifice surround sound when I do this. Be nice to know if this is a fixable problem before I start looking for replacements.
wgking99@yahoo.com is offline  
post #5918 of 5923 Old 02-16-2015, 10:23 PM
Newbie
 
Varquel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wgking99@yahoo.com View Post
Me too --- vsx-1018 suddenly powers off while using the HDMI inputs. my workaround is to connect the HDMI directly to TV, or connect analog audio to the receiver, but I sacrifice surround sound when I do this. Be nice to know if this is a fixable problem before I start looking for replacements.
Mine gets flaky like this sometimes. You might try disabling the HDMI control options in the menu as I've noticed the feature can go on the fritz.
Varquel is offline  
post #5919 of 5923 Old 02-09-2017, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I picked up one of these used from someone. I have it connected via HDMI to the TV.
I cannot get the setup menu to appear on the TV screen. Is there any special trick to get it to appear?
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #5920 of 5923 Old 02-19-2017, 10:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just purchased this machine and am having a hard time connecting both my Verizon cable box with YPbPr component jacks (I currently have it connected directly to my tv instead of the receiver) and my retro game systems (I get a blank screen, nothing more). Any advice on those fronts?
seelsa73 is offline  
post #5921 of 5923 Old 02-20-2017, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Singularity of a Black Hole
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codename_Falcon View Post
I picked up one of these used from someone. I have it connected via HDMI to the TV.
I cannot get the setup menu to appear on the TV screen. Is there any special trick to get it to appear?
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Do you have the stock remote as well?

Press the SETUP button, It should appear, even if you have the OSD turned off.

Here's the button on the remote.



Quote:
Originally Posted by seelsa73 View Post
Just purchased this machine and am having a hard time connecting both my Verizon cable box with YPbPr component jacks (I currently have it connected directly to my tv instead of the receiver) and my retro game systems (I get a blank screen, nothing more). Any advice on those fronts?
For retro game consoles (I assume you're using composite video) plug into the green highlighted inputs.

For the cable box plug into the red highlighted inputs.


PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
UPlay ID - Kenshiro26
Battle.net ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is online now  
post #5922 of 5923 Old 02-21-2017, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Codename_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenshiro 26 View Post
Do you have the stock remote as well?

Press the SETUP button, It should appear, even if you have the OSD turned off.

Here's the button on the remote.

Thanks! I don't have that exact same remote however it looks similar. I had to press "receiver" then "setup". Funny how it's a two button combination to get into the menu.
It seems the receiver loses the customized settings after it has been powered off and back on. Would anyone know why this is? Is there a battery that needs to be replaced?
Codename_Falcon is offline  
post #5923 of 5923 Old 02-24-2017, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Is there a difference between PCM and DTS-HD? I'm watching Man of Steel on blu-ray and for some reason, instead of automatically setting it to the disc's native DTS-HD Master Audio, the receiver sets it to PCM audio.
seelsa73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off