*Official* Denon AVR 1909/789 Thread - Page 351 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10501 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundofMind

For this "spa" application, I will say just 2 words.

Wireless speakers.
Or a powerline audio extender or some other AirPlay solution and some powered speakers. I hate running cable of any kind. Is there a zone 2 RCA out on this puppy?
mr.kludge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10502 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 11:07 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the money saving website on speaker wire DUH!! I'm returning to best buy.
Got the tuner working fine through Z2. All I really had to do was reassign amp. to Z2
however I can't figure out how to get direct t.v.audio to go through Z2.Is this even possible? thanks all!!!
DatsDat is offline  
post #10503 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 11:10 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.kludge View Post

Or a powerline audio extender or some other AirPlay solution and some powered speakers. I hate running cable of any kind. Is there a zone 2 RCA out on this puppy?

Hmmmm.....now you got me thinking.....I need to learn more about wireless speakers..........I'll be back
DatsDat is offline  
post #10504 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 11:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

Thanks for the money saving website on speaker wire DUH!! I'm returning to best buy.
Got the tuner working fine through Z2. All I really had to do was reassign amp. to Z2
however I can't figure out how to get direct t.v.audio to go through Z2.Is this even possible? thanks all!!!

To pass any source to Zone 2 you must also connect an analog cable to the AVR in addition to the HDMI cable. Just connect the analog cable to the same labeled analog jacks as the source name you have the HDMI cable assigned to for DirecTV input (eg. SAT/CBL).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10505 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 11:20 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.k. I'm back, I'm scratching the wireless speaker idea.....I like the confidence of hardwire and 0% chance of drop signals or interferance.
DatsDat is offline  
post #10506 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

To pass any source to Zone 2 you must also connect an analog cable to the AVR in addition to the HDMI cable. Just connect the analog cable to the same labeled analog jacks as the source name you have the HDMI cable assigned to for DirecTV input (eg. SAT/CBL).

thanks smoothieking! I got it now. I need to get more analog cable. Dang! I have just about every output on the denon filled up. I just hope I don't have reassign input source every time I want to use Z2.......Let you know how it goes in a few days.......peace
DatsDat is offline  
post #10507 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 11:52 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:


For this "spa" application, I will say just 2 words.

Wireless speakers.

My 2 words are, WEATHER PROOF. Being in a 'spa' environment means lots of moisture, the number 1 electronics killer.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #10508 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 01:57 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going with the Polk audio "Atrium" indoor/outdoor. they are aluminum with powder coat.Aluminum tweeter and rubber sub. I also think they sound good for the price.the bathroom is 11'x12' and has very good ventilation.
DatsDat is offline  
post #10509 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I know many of you turn Dynamic Volume off while playing movies. I do the same IF I am alone in the house or viewing during the day. I am wondering if many of you also turn Dynamic EQ off while watching movies. Of course you would want to leave MultiEQ on under all circumstances to preserve the EQ that auto set-up does. I think the only time I would turn DynamicEQ off while watching movies, would be IF I was listening at reference volume, which is way rare for me. In theory it should turn itself off when you approach 0db anyhow? Correct?
mr.kludge is offline  
post #10510 of 11338 Old 03-27-2011, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
^Right, there's no need to turn it off, as DEQ turns itself down as you turn up MV. At MV=0 it does nothing. You will want to try dynamic level offset 5-15 for TV and music but no need for that adjustment for DVD and Blu-ray content.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #10511 of 11338 Old 04-01-2011, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
ivo welch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: los angeles ca
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have tried to figure out the answer from the manual, but it is not particularly enlightening.

I have a Sony PS3 and a Kuro-6020 connected via HDMI to the AVR-1909. Is the AVR-1909 capable of switching itself to an HDMI input automatically only when there is a signal, and otherwise to go back to the TV input?

if it could, I would no longer need to use the remote on the avr (which would be a plus). the kuro and ps3 remote would be enough.

advice appreciated.

PS: I presume there are no software updates for Denon AVR receivers...right?
ivo welch is offline  
post #10512 of 11338 Old 04-01-2011, 06:35 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
^^
The only way this "might" work is if you had HDMI-CEC on the TV set to ON and HDMI Control on the 1909 set to ON, otherwise no .. each input must be manually selected with the remote.

There is 1 firmware update for the 1909 which you can read more about in this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10513 of 11338 Old 04-02-2011, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've got a Denon 789 AVR that is low to the ground and mostly hidden by a coffee table. On the back of the AVR are IR in/out jacks for multi room control.

What do I need to have an IR receiver on a cable so I can put the sensor up by my television?

I'm lost in the sea of blasters, eyes, receivers, and emitters. I'd like to avoid a full powered multi-device IR controller. I just want an extension cable for my receiver so to speak.

Is this possible? Googling my receiver has led me to believe that the IR in port on the Denon is a mono plug.
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #10514 of 11338 Old 04-02-2011, 03:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Several folks have reported using an IR blaster in this thread. Use the "Search This Thread" button and the keywords "IR blaster" to get several ideas of what they use.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10515 of 11338 Old 04-02-2011, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Several folks have reported using an IR blaster in this thread. Use the "Search This Thread" button and the keywords "IR blaster" to get several ideas of what they use.

Thanks for the tip, I just did that and looked at the 15 or so posts that showed up in the results. The problem is I am seeing no clear cut answer on what would work in my situation. Lots of un-answered questions and "maybes."

Do I need to get some sort of powered IR distribution setup and place an emitter in front of my receiver like would be done with any other piece of AV gear, or will a passive cable plugged into the back of the receiver work?

It sure seems to me like a cable plugged into the back would work, but what cable do I need?
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #10516 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 06:25 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All, Is it possible to increase the volume on my front [b] speakers only? I finally got all my speaker wire run through the walls. Thanks ...peace
DatsDat is offline  
post #10517 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 07:16 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm. It's looking like I can't run 7.1 and Zone 2 at the same time since my Z2 and Surround Back share terminals. However I'm reading about assigning a pre amp into the Z2 out to give me more flexability. Does anyone have any experience in this area? and what pre amp is reccomened for this app.?
p.s. the Polk Atrium speakers sound great in the Spa!!!! and NO wires
Thanks all from lovely Houston
DatsDat is offline  
post #10518 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 07:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

Hello All, Is it possible to increase the volume on my front [b] speakers only? I finally got all my speaker wire run through the walls. Thanks ...peace

No, as the Front A and Front B speakers are connected in parallel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

Hmmm. It's looking like I can't run 7.1 and Zone 2 at the same time since my Z2 and Surround Back share terminals. However I'm reading about assigning a pre amp into the Z2 out to give me more flexability. Does anyone have any experience in this area? and what pre amp is reccomened for this app.?

Correct as the 1909 is only a 7.1 AVR. You would need to add a 2CH amp to the Zone 2 preouts in order to connect Zone 2 speakers. Any used 2Ch amp will do .... shouldn't cost you more than $50 on Craigslist. Or you can even use an old AVR that you still own.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10519 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 08:18 AM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks smoothie, still playing around, but I think I have a bad speaker connection on my front B's (I Have them wired into the cocktail sitting area)....getting the ladder out now, I always had to depend on my step ladder. but today I need my real ladder.
DatsDat is offline  
post #10520 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 12:53 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why is it after I run auto set up in 7.1 it says caution R[PHASE] ?
DatsDat is offline  
post #10521 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 01:12 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for some reason my surround BR is only measuring 0.7 inches when it should be about 12 feet....hmmmm tried 3 times already.
DatsDat is offline  
post #10522 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr.kludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

Why is it after I run auto set up in 7.1 it says caution R[PHASE] ?

That channel is out-of-phase with your other speakers as in - is on + and + is on - and probably accounts for your volume issues esp. if you are running 2 sets of front speakers. One speaker or both is out of phase. It's important to always have the phase correct.
mr.kludge is offline  
post #10523 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 02:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

Why is it after I run auto set up in 7.1 it says caution R[PHASE] ?

It could be incorrect wiring, or it could be nothing. Simply confirm you have the speaker wire connected correctly and if yes, press SKIP and move on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

for some reason my surround BR is only measuring 0.7 inches when it should be about 12 feet....hmmmm tried 3 times already.

Try swapping the SBL and SBR speakers and see if you get the same results.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10524 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 02:57 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I fixed the phase problem, however when I still run auto setup it configuers my SBL at only 0.1 feet and my SBR at 22.0 ft (22.0 being correct) however both channels are measuring the same @ +12db. I tried to set up the correct distance manually and overide the auto. Can this be accurate, I'm thinking i should have a save button somehow in the manual mode.
DatsDat is offline  
post #10525 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 03:09 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It could be incorrect wiring, or it could be nothing. Simply confirm you have the speaker wire connected correctly and if yes, press SKIP and move on.



Try swapping the SBL and SBR speakers and see if you get the same results.

good advice.....I tried that and for some reason it sounds better.
DatsDat is offline  
post #10526 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 03:52 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.k. Due to my room shape, manual speaker set up works better for me. The only weird thing is, I can't figure out why when I run my test signals my SBR and SR both have a very low volume and frequency response. I did check my phasing again and all good there...........( I wonder if the guy used staples in my attic to run these wires?)
DatsDat is offline  
post #10527 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 04:09 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

I fixed the phase problem, however when I still run auto setup it configuers my SBL at only 0.1 feet and my SBR at 22.0 ft (22.0 being correct) however both channels are measuring the same @ +12db. I tried to set up the correct distance manually and overide the auto. Can this be accurate, I'm thinking i should have a save button somehow in the manual mode.

If your SBR/SBL speakers are 22' behind you, I doubt they add much .. ideally they should only be 3-4' behind you. A reading of +12db means there is definitely something wrong ... ie. the signal from the speakers is far too weak. If these are in ceiling speakers and not able to be pointed directly at your seating position, you might as well leave them out of the mix as they're not doing any good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DatsDat View Post

O.k. Due to my room shape, manual speaker set up works better for me. The only weird thing is, I can't figure out why when I run my test signals my SBR and SR both have a very low volume and frequency response. I did check my phasing again and all good there...........( I wonder if the guy used staples in my attic to run these wires?)

A very good possibility. Run some speaker wire from the AVR directly to the speakers as a test.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10528 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 05:05 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If your SBR/SBL speakers are 22' behind you, I doubt they add much .. ideally they should only be 3-4' behind you. A reading of +12db means there is definitely something wrong ... ie. the signal from the speakers is far too weak. If these are in ceiling speakers and not able to be pointed directly at your seating position, you might as well leave them out of the mix as they're not doing any good.



A very good possibility. Run some speaker wire from the AVR directly to the speakers as a test.

I switched the speakers around on my SL and SR and now the left speaker is doing the same thing soooo it is not the wireing. Anyway, my Surround backs are for accent sound in a very small sitting area off to the side of the main area. I love the way it sounds however should'nt all surround speakers have the same test tone and volume when testing? thanks for all your help Smoothieking!
DatsDat is offline  
post #10529 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 06:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,023
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
If your SBR and SBL speakers are being used as a Zone 2 then you should have AMP ASSIGN set to Zone 2 so they are not sent test tones.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10530 of 11338 Old 04-04-2011, 08:33 PM
Member
 
DatsDat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If your SBR and SBL speakers are being used as a Zone 2 then you should have AMP ASSIGN set to Zone 2 so they are not sent test tones.

YES...... you are right, My problem is, I have two speakers ,no matter where I move them, or any type of amp. assign combination.Z2 etc. I get low test tones that results in Me cranking up my db. levels to 12db just to get some volume out of them. (the test tones indicate I have no bass coming out of two of my Def~tech 600 sattelites) Hmmmmm?.....soooooo I need A drink.....................thank GOD I'm off tomorrow.
DatsDat is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 789 630 Watt 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off