*Official* Denon AVR 1909/789 Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 11338 Old 09-14-2008, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking forward to the dynamic volume too. My wife and I constantly have trouble watching DVD's with my Yamaha 1400 (configured with YPAO) where in one scene we have trouble hearing the dialogue and the next we are blown out of our seats by an explosion or car chase. And I know I have the receiver surround sound and EQ set properly.


One question. I've always been disappointed in the performance of 2-channel audio as a previous poster mentioned. I owned an HK before and agree I loved how Logic7 2-channel sounded on my 5.1 setup. But I returned the HK for other short comings. The Yamaha doesn't do that good of job either (DTS or PLII Music setting is just okay, it really puts to much of the material out the center speaker). What setting are you finding the Denon sounds best for 2-channel analog audio in a 5.1 speaker setup?
Consultant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 11338 Old 09-14-2008, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone compared the Denon's upconversion of SD and 480p DVD content to just passing the SD or 480p signal through and letting a high-quality plasma like a newer Panasonic or Pioneer upconvert? I would expect a high-end Panasonic or Pioneer Kuro does a better job and you should just pass through all content without letting the 1909 upconvert?
Consultant is offline  
post #1503 of 11338 Old 09-14-2008, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagakay View Post

For those experiencing slow hdmi input switch, a fast switching less expensive hdmi switcher (like the $39 monoprice) could solve your concerns.

May be I am wrong, but I have noticed that if for a given source only HDMI is used then the switching is faster. Add another input type like composite, component, s-video and it slows down.

Edit : There is no bearing on what you have selected for Convert (on or off) for the other inputs
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #1504 of 11338 Old 09-14-2008, 06:15 PM
Member
 
COOLRIVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

yes of course, people are acting like HDMI invented audio delay. the "auto lipsynch" feature of newer HDMI devices is a neat new trick but the standard audio delay feature has been around for years.

Thanks batpig,

That is what I was thinking, but I remember someone talking about losing the delay in that setup. They must have been talking about the "auto lipsync" delay.
COOLRIVER is offline  
post #1505 of 11338 Old 09-14-2008, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
drrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LaHarpe, IL
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post

Has anyone compared the Denon's upconversion of SD and 480p DVD content to just passing the SD or 480p signal through and letting a high-quality plasma like a newer Panasonic or Pioneer upconvert? I would expect a high-end Panasonic or Pioneer Kuro does a better job and you should just pass through all content without letting the 1909 upconvert?

I have a Panasonic plasma that is about 2 years old (a 60u), and the deinterlacing of the plasma is better in some respects than the 1909. The 1909 does a great job of getting rid of jaggies on video content, better than my plasma, my PS3, and my other progressive DVD players...however, the 1909 fails some of the other tests that my plasma passes, most notably the film cadence test. The Denon never locks onto the film cadence on the HQV disc--in my opinion this is a big problem for DVD movies, because film content will not be deinterlaced properly. My plasma doesn't do the film mode perfectly, but it does it a lot better than the Denon. I don't know if the newer plasmas have improved even further or not, but chances are that if you have a higher-end TV (not a Wal-Mart special), then you are likely better off letting the TV do the deinterlacing. Of course, I can't speak for every person's setup, so the best way to check is to spend $20 on the HQV disc and test your setup for yourself. Anyway, I hope that helps!
drrick is offline  
post #1506 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 02:35 AM
Senior Member
 
stuup1dmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quick question, think the 1909 would power a JBL csc55 (50w rms - 300w peak, 8ohms, 55hz-30khz, 90db sensitivity) pretty well at about 8 feet? I ask cause i know it will power the rest of my speakers fine, but im just scared it wont do the center fine. My current Sony Sony STR-DG720 is a sack of lies when it comes to amp power, dont wanna make the same mistake with this unit before i pull the trigger.
stuup1dmofo is offline  
post #1507 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 04:36 AM
Member
 
Fire Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm so happy and so sad. My 1909 is on the truck for delivery yet I won't have power for who knows how long due to Ike jr hitting the Cincinnati area. I'm lucky that I live next to my job and we have generator.
Fire Man is offline  
post #1508 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will not be long, you will have your power back beforeyou know it.
kulims is offline  
post #1509 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 08:29 AM
Member
 
TWong1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woohoo! Just ordered one. Jacque was awesome. VERY polite and thorough. No hassles at all.

Thanks!
TWong1200 is offline  
post #1510 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Panic 66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a minor resolution problem with my recently purchased 789. The problem I am having is that the 789 seems to think that my TV is 1080i.

Here is my equipment.

JVC HD-52Z585 720p
LG BH200
XBOX 360 HDMI
D* HR21-100


XBOX 360 - When I connect via HDMI it only gives me the basic resolutions (480, 720, 1080i, 1080p) and 720p is greyed out like my TV does not accept that resolution. Of course when I connect directly to the TV it gives me the full list of resolutions and I can select 1280 x 720. I now have the XBOX connected to the 789 via component and 720p works fine.

LG BH200 - When ever I first turn the player on it defaults back to "Auto" resolution and ends up at 1080i. At this point I can go in and select 720p and it will remain at this resolution until the next time I turn it on.

HR21-100 - No problem with this device with 720p selected.

I am still very pleased with 789 and can work around these issues. If I understand correctly the resolution options in the 789 menu only relate to the upconversion feature for analog signals. I really think the problem stems from my JVC since it is 4 years old and was one of the earlier sets with HDMI. I had an Onkyo 705 for a few months and had a lot of HDMI synching problems but nothing similar to this. Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.
Panic 66 is offline  
post #1511 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post

I'm looking forward to the dynamic volume too. My wife and I constantly have trouble watching DVD's with my Yamaha 1400 (configured with YPAO) where in one scene we have trouble hearing the dialogue and the next we are blown out of our seats by an explosion or car chase. And I know I have the receiver surround sound and EQ set properly.

This feature will be right up your alley.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post

One question. I've always been disappointed in the performance of 2-channel audio as a previous poster mentioned. I owned an HK before and agree I loved how Logic7 2-channel sounded on my 5.1 setup. But I returned the HK for other short comings. The Yamaha doesn't do that good of job either (DTS or PLII Music setting is just okay, it really puts to much of the material out the center speaker). What setting are you finding the Denon sounds best for 2-channel analog audio in a 5.1 speaker setup?

I've found for me, but others can chime in on their preferences, 5 channel stereo, set under a manual EQ, with tonal adjustments made to preference and the middle restorer function. It is still a runner up to Logic7 but it's passable as you say, given the other shortcomings of the H/K receiver.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #1512 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fire Man View Post

Huh, I'd say 10 seconds is a fortnight when dealing with electronics, IMO.

Well, to start I said max 10 secs. I didn't have a stop watch. So for you I just checked it. There is a 4 sec audio delay. I don't use any video through the AVR other than HDMI. So from a non HDMI source to HDMI it takes 4 secs for audio and 5 to 6 secs for video. From and HDMI to and HDMI it takes the same 4 and 5 to 6 again.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #1513 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Fire Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogdoctor View Post

Well, to start I said max 10 secs. I didn't have a stop watch. So for you I just checked it. There is a 4 sec audio delay. I don't use any video through the AVR other than HDMI. So from a non HDMI source to HDMI it takes 4 secs for audio and 5 to 6 secs for video. From and HDMI to and HDMI it takes the same 4 and 5 to 6 again.


Heh, I guess that's only a few days then.

Seriously though, that seems a bit too long.

And I'm not staring at my 1909. Probably going to be a few days before I can hook it up, but that doesn't mean I won't drool on it before then.
Fire Man is offline  
post #1514 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
dziring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West LA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at upgrading from my AVR-2807 to the 1909 and have a question about the HDMI switching. With my current setup (Denon DVD-1920), I have lots of problems switching over from my Tivo to the DVD player (both of which are hooked up to the AVR-2807 via HDMI), and can only rarely use my DVD player despite buying new HDMI cables. The sound and picture just aren't sensed by the receiver. Do you know if these problems have been addressed and corrected in the new 1909? I'd like to upgrade so I can eventually buy Blu-Ray player that may not have on-board Tru-HD and DTS-HD decoding.

Thanks!
David
dziring is offline  
post #1515 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
bagakay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dziring View Post

I'm looking at upgrading from my AVR-2807 to the 1909 and have a question about the HDMI switching. With my current setup (Denon DVD-1920), I have lots of problems switching over from my Tivo to the DVD player (both of which are hooked up to the AVR-2807 via HDMI), and can only rarely use my DVD player despite buying new HDMI cables. The sound and picture just aren't sensed by the receiver. Do you know if these problems have been addressed and corrected in the new 1909? I'd like to upgrade so I can eventually buy Blu-Ray player that may not have on-board Tru-HD and DTS-HD decoding.

Thanks!
David

I have the 798 which is functionally the same sa the 1909. Initially I have all the 3 HDMI input used with my BD, HD DVD and oppo for SACD/CD/DVD-A and component for DirectTV. I had no HDMI swithing issues. Recently I changed my setup to use a Monoprice HDMI switch to be able to connec my DirectTV through HDMI, now I am all HDMI connected still no audio or video issues.
bagakay is offline  
post #1516 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 05:37 PM
Member
 
vtsteevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this on another forum, but this may be the better thread for the question.

I am trying to determine if the 1909 internal amp can adequately handle the speakers for which I pasted the Ohm graph below. Amy help is appreciated.

From the Denon AVR-1909 spec sheet:
90 Watt - 8 Ohm - THD 0.08 % - 2 channel(s) ( Front )
120 Watt - 6 Ohm - THD 0.7 % - 2 channel(s) ( Front )

From a review of the speakers, it looks like between 100 to 200 HZ, Ohms dip to 4. I know this is somewhat subjective, but does Denon have a reputation when it comes to pushing a higher load like this? I already own the receiver and am thinking about exchanging my current speakers for these ones... my only concern is if my denon will be able to handle the load. I listen to TV at moderate levels and will probably crank it for movies to 85-90 db.

Thanks guys.

vtsteevo is offline  
post #1517 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
There have been no reports of the 1909 not being able any speakers, with graphs or without.
Gary J is offline  
post #1518 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard many stories of speakers dipping to 4 in that range of the graph in many threads in this forum but there has been no reports of problems. it could be that most AVR manufactlurers are aware of that behavior.
kulims is offline  
post #1519 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 08:06 PM
Member
 
noved's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what might cause audio to stop working on only some of my channels. I have an HD Bell PVR and a PS3 connected through HDMI into the 1909 and then one HDMI cable to my tv. My PVR has a dual tunner and all the channels still work on my other TV that the PVR is feeding to so I have rulled out that it is a PVR issue. Audio on all channels were working for the first month, but yesterday, my son did something and now some of the channels audio are not working. All of the HD channels are not working for sure and many others.
Any ideas???
noved is offline  
post #1520 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
Tarrnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings, first post here.

So I recently bought the 1909 (before I bought speakers, which in retrospect I am not sure was a wise choice).

And now I've gone and purchased the Aperion Audio Intimus 4T Hybrid SD home theater set.

I noticed that the floorstanding front speakers have an impedance of 6 ohms.

And, they will use up to 150 watts per channel.

Right now I am cruising with some Paradigm Reference Studio 20's and they get plenty loud, but they are 8ohms....

Anyway, the question is... should I worry, or can this AVR drive these 6 ohm speakers adequately?
Tarrnation is offline  
post #1521 of 11338 Old 09-15-2008, 11:18 PM
Newbie
 
Tarrnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by noved View Post

Does anyone know what might cause audio to stop working on only some of my channels. I have an HD Bell PVR and a PS3 connected through HDMI into the 1909 and then one HDMI cable to my tv. My PVR has a dual tunner and all the channels still work on my other TV that the PVR is feeding to so I have rulled out that it is a PVR issue. Audio on all channels were working for the first month, but yesterday, my son did something and now some of the channels audio are not working. All of the HD channels are not working for sure and many others.
Any ideas???

I am not going to be much help here but I know my 1909 will automatically switch to another audio mode based on the signal... except I don't have 5.1 surround setup so when it switches to that and I only have 2.1 going then I find that the sound is all wrong and I have to manually go to Direct or Stereo.
Tarrnation is offline  
post #1522 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 05:07 AM
Member
 
noved's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarrnation View Post

I am not going to be much help here but I know my 1909 will automatically switch to another audio mode based on the signal... except I don't have 5.1 surround setup so when it switches to that and I only have 2.1 going then I find that the sound is all wrong and I have to manually go to Direct or Stereo.

thanks for the reply Tarrnation. Currently I don't have 5.1 either, or 2.1 for that matter. I only have 2 speakers that I am using right now. I'm plan to save up and buy the rest of the speaker through the winter.

I pretty much always have my system on Stereo or Direct mode so I have checked this several times and it has not fixed my problem. The fact that it is only certain channels that do not work make me think that the receiver is only decoding certain signals and not others for some reason. I have not idea why mind you as my experience in the audio field is, at the moment, rather low.
noved is offline  
post #1523 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
nagyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarrnation View Post

Greetings, first post here.

So I recently bought the 1909 (before I bought speakers, which in retrospect I am not sure was a wise choice).

And now I've gone and purchased the Aperion Audio Intimus 4T Hybrid SD home theater set.

I noticed that the floorstanding front speakers have an impedance of 6 ohms.

And, they will use up to 150 watts per channel.

Right now I am cruising with some Paradigm Reference Studio 20's and they get plenty loud, but they are 8ohms....

Anyway, the question is... should I worry, or can this AVR drive these 6 ohm speakers adequately?

It drives 6 to 16 Ohm speakers. If you want to use front speakers A and B simultaneously you should use 12 to 16 Ohm speakers. This is from the manual...
nagyg is offline  
post #1524 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


should I worry, or can this AVR drive these 6 ohm speakers adequately?

From the power specs page of the manual: 120W rated output at 6 ohms, 1 kHz, THD 0.7% for all channels.
kulims is offline  
post #1525 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 10:56 AM
Member
 
flintlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else out there having problems with the Audyssey dynamic EQ making the bass too boomy at any level? I had a 788 with the Audyssey and it sounded fabulous. Unfortunately it died after only 2 months, and rather than miss half the football season I bought the new 1909 while sending the old receiver back for service. I thought at least I would gain the new Audyssey features for the trouble. But so far, I'm getting a boomy low bass that makes me just turn off that feature. Unfortunately, that also turns off the dynamic volume. I may try moving my sub and redoing the calibration, but so far I'm not impressed.

SVS sub in corner, Klipsch reference speakers all around.
flintlock is offline  
post #1526 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many have suggested that lowering the volume level of your sub will work.
kulims is offline  
post #1527 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
hellerbrewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think in the Audyssey thread they say that if your sub comes out toward the limits of the receiver being able to adjust it (+/-12) that you should adjust the volume of the sub and run the calibration again trying to get it closer to 0.
hellerbrewing is offline  
post #1528 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 11:20 AM
Member
 
flintlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sub level is coming out at -2db, so I don't think that is the problem. After reading that excellent Audyssey FAQ someone posted, I think the problem may be the sub is too close to the walls in the corner. Looking forward to recalibrating tonight.
flintlock is offline  
post #1529 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Timmerica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarrnation View Post

Greetings, first post here.

So I recently bought the 1909 (before I bought speakers, which in retrospect I am not sure was a wise choice).

And now I've gone and purchased the Aperion Audio Intimus 4T Hybrid SD home theater set.

I noticed that the floorstanding front speakers have an impedance of 6 ohms.

And, they will use up to 150 watts per channel.

Right now I am cruising with some Paradigm Reference Studio 20's and they get plenty loud, but they are 8ohms....

Anyway, the question is... should I worry, or can this AVR drive these 6 ohm speakers adequately?

You should be fine. All Aperion floorstanding speakers are 6 ohms. Post in the official Aperion thread. HICKS works for Aperion and posts often.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...772081&page=58

BTW, I plan on purchasing Aperion speakers soon. What is your impression of your speakers so far?
Timmerica is offline  
post #1530 of 11338 Old 09-16-2008, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
Tarrnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Timmerica thanks for the info.

I haven't gotten the speakers yet as they are still in the mail but when they arrive I'll let you know.
Tarrnation is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 789 630 Watt 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off