Official VSX-01TXH and VSX-03TXH Owners Thread - Page 108 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3211 of 3261 Old 03-24-2012, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
rukus29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there an easy way to select which speakers in my 5.1 setup output sound at any given time? I would like to basically have an option to play music through my 2 rear speakers and sub only (ie use a 2.1 output and have those rears act as the fronts while playing music). Then I'd switch back to regular 5.1 for movies, etc. And have my fronts act as frontsm rears as rears, etc.

Ideally I could do this without entering setup screen every time.

Thoughts?
rukus29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3212 of 3261 Old 03-24-2012, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

no...

you would have to physically switch the speaker wiring...

not to mention reset levels/delays...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3213 of 3261 Old 03-24-2012, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
rukus29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

no...

you would have to physically switch the speaker wiring...

not to mention reset levels/delays...

That's too bad. Thanks though, appreciate the quick response.
rukus29 is offline  
post #3214 of 3261 Old 06-18-2012, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The blue light of the power button is flickering. Sometimes it goes off for a bit than comes back. This just started tonight. Should I be concerned?
No audio problems but it is a bit annoying. mad.gif

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2
Geezer is offline  
post #3215 of 3261 Old 06-19-2012, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
thegreenmenace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the same issue for a while now.
thegreenmenace is offline  
post #3216 of 3261 Old 06-19-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NicksHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,697
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by rukus29 View Post

Is there an easy way to select which speakers in my 5.1 setup output sound at any given time? I would like to basically have an option to play music through my 2 rear speakers and sub only (ie use a 2.1 output and have those rears act as the fronts while playing music). Then I'd switch back to regular 5.1 for movies, etc. And have my fronts act as frontsm rears as rears, etc.

Ideally I could do this without entering setup screen every time.

Thoughts?

You could run speaker wire from the surround back outputs to your sub high level inputs and then on to your surrounds.  Let the subwoofer handle the crossover here as your using the speaker level input.  Set the surround backs to Zone 2 on the AVR.  Now when you use zone 2 only the backs will play with the sub.

 

You'll want to keep the surround wiring for your main zone to the surrounds in place also and make sure you don't play zone 2 and your main zone at same time to avoid complications.

 

Basically you'll double wire up your surrounds for seperate duty.........  Although less than ideal I don't see why this wouldnt work.

NicksHitachi is online now  
post #3217 of 3261 Old 06-23-2012, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason,the volume on my VSX-01 is not as loud as it used to be.I would always keep the volume at around -30 to -40 and it was plenty loud.Now I have to put it at around -5 to be at a decent listening level.Is there a setting I may have hit that lowered the volume?
biglen is offline  
post #3218 of 3261 Old 07-28-2012, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garciab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Princeton, TX - USA
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I use a plain usb drive for music, and find that some songs just don't play. No error code, song info appears on the display, but song never starts to play. Anyone ever run into this, and investigated enough to find a solution? I'll start an investigation to see if my troubled songs have anything in common.

bg
garciab is online now  
post #3219 of 3261 Old 07-29-2012, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
garciab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Princeton, TX - USA
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Well, only thing I've noticed is that it's only WMA songs that have this problem. I can have a whole folder (whole cd), and some of the songs just play as if they're muted. No errors, just no sound. Weird.

bg
garciab is online now  
post #3220 of 3261 Old 12-18-2012, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
qtrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just bought a Smasung 55" 7100 TV and hooked it up to my VSX-01.

Works fine except for when I use the Samsung Smart Hub to watch videos from their APPs, youtube, netflix, etc., I can not get sound out of the TV.

I have tried the HDMI and tried using an optical cable.

I get sounds out of it thru the opti cable from my cable box but no sounds comes thru from smart hub.

This is a basic function and Samsung keeps telling me its my receiver. They would be right but I get audio from the TV from the cable feed.

$2300 TV and cant get sound out it, this is getting ridiculous.

Anybody have any experience with this or ideas???

Thx cj
qtrade is offline  
post #3221 of 3261 Old 12-18-2012, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The sound flows from your AVR to the tv, not backwards. If you want the tv speakers to activate, you should not use the Tv as a monitor. Try unplugging the avr cable. Also check your tv settings to make sure the speakers are on. I always suggest using a dvd player to offer up the network goodies so you get the full speaker effect via the avr.
Geezer is offline  
post #3222 of 3261 Old 12-19-2012, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Dago Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Parsippany, NJ
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cj,

I'm not sure how you have your TV sound currently hooked up to your AVR, but what you should try is to connect the Optical Audio Output from your TV to one of the Optical Digital Audio Inputs on the AVR, then go into the Input Setup Menu on the AVR and assign the audio input for your TV source to the same connection.

If you have not changed any of the defaults on your AVR, the TV SAT source uses the OPT 1 jack for digital audio input. So if you connect your TV optical output to the OPT 1 input on the AVR, you just need to select TV SAT as your source on the AVR to hear sound from the TV.

If you have changed the defaults, you will need to configure a source on the AVR to use the connected Optical input and then select that source to hear the TV sound.

Hope this helps,
DR
Dago Red is offline  
post #3223 of 3261 Old 12-19-2012, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
qtrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Samsung I should be getting sound back from the tv from the same hdmi cable (HDMI 1). Never heard of that working myself, and it doesn't work on mine.
qtrade is offline  
post #3224 of 3261 Old 12-19-2012, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
qtrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi DR,

Yes I do have it hooked up that way (optical cable to AVR) and I do get sound from the Tv but nothing from the Smart Hub/Internet streaming. So I you try to watch NETFLIX, you get nothing.

Not impressed with Samsung at all right now. Their support people know nothing but what they are reading of a page in front of them.

Quote "You should have sound coming through" But I dont. Then they are stumped.

Funny thing is I have read alot of posts from people that have the exact same issue, and no one has a solution.

CJ
qtrade is offline  
post #3225 of 3261 Old 12-20-2012, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Dago Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Parsippany, NJ
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Most likely then, the Samsung TV is sending Dolby Digital Plus, which I don't believe is supported on Optical Digital, only HDMI. Also the 01THX doesn't support the HDMI audio return channel that Samung is talking about. Check and see if you can change your audio on the TV digital out or the Netflix App to PCM or Stereo instead of Dolby Digital. Maybe the sound will work then.

Other than that, you may want to check in the Samsung forums to see if there is any possible workaround.
qtrade likes this.
Dago Red is offline  
post #3226 of 3261 Old 12-25-2012, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
TNVOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Blue Power Button in the upper Left Hand corner has been flickering for about a year now- maybe longer. Doesn't affect anything but is annoying. See others have had this same problem. Has anyone sent it in for repair/
TNVOL is offline  
post #3227 of 3261 Old 12-30-2012, 09:55 PM
Member
 
redwingsfan19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cullman
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the vsx-01 and I have a problem with what I think is my receiver not sending bass signals to my subwoofer an waking the sub up during times of fairly heavy lfe times in movies. Only way I can keep signal going to the sub is to turn off power saving mode. Any suggestions on settings for the receiver? The sub is a Sony SA-WM40

Sent from my rOot3d Samsung Galaxy S3

"A Hero Need Not Speak. When He Is Gone, The World Will Speak For Him."
redwingsfan19 is online now  
post #3228 of 3261 Old 01-03-2013, 04:32 PM
Member
 
CarloM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ugh, my 03TXH has recently started exhibiting the flickering power LED light. Hopefully this isn't the start of a downward spiral for it... frown.gif
CarloM is offline  
post #3229 of 3261 Old 01-21-2013, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
pnkflyd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hopkinton, MA (originally from Bloomington, IN)
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello-

I bought a vsx01 for my parents several years ago- long story, but I now have it...

Looking through several pages of this thread, I am not seeing any mention of any firmware updates. Is that correct? Does anyone know of any?

I've had a vsx94txh (I believe it was from the year prior) and there have been several updates for that- especially to help with decoding glitches of some of the high def blu-ray audio codecs...

Thanks for any info! Al
pnkflyd51 is offline  
post #3230 of 3261 Old 01-21-2013, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I have a VSX 03 and would like to get surround sound from my tv. I have the new Samsung box from Cablevision going into AVR via HDMI then on to tv. Display always says stereo. The options of the STB is Dolby Digital ON or Off.. thanks in advance

taxman48 is offline  
post #3231 of 3261 Old 01-22-2013, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Got the new Samsung box Friday after the old SA box died according to tech. I noticed that in the audio settings in the STBx ,the choice is Dolby digital on or off.
I have a VSX 03 AVR but can't seem to get a surround sound from speakers while watching tv.. Have HDMI from STB to AVR..The display says " HDMI, PCM, Stereo..is there any station to test 5.1? Blue Ray works flawlessly, DTS-HD etc...thanks in advance

taxman48 is offline  
post #3232 of 3261 Old 01-22-2013, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think mine is set to "auto" & I get 5.1.
Do you get HBO? That is a guaranteed 5.1 feed. Not all stations output mult channel sound. I have the same box. You need to experiment a bit.
Geezer is offline  
post #3233 of 3261 Old 01-22-2013, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Geezer: thanks for the reply.. By auto do you mean the AVR? I will try an HBO movie tonite..

taxman48 is offline  
post #3234 of 3261 Old 01-24-2013, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Geezer: Watched CSI:LV last night, clearly marked 5.1 before it started. Only got SIGSEL- HDMI on the screen, then it went to display "STEREO"
Only way I get surround is if I change to "TV surround".. Nothing else on display except volume, hdmi, SP A , and PCM.. I appreciate all the help, but I'm getting frustrated ..

taxman48 is offline  
post #3235 of 3261 Old 01-24-2013, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Geezer: pulled out hdmi and put in Optical from STB to AVR. .. Got all 5 lights on + sub woofer. Also got DD + PL II MOVIE on display while viewing an HBO channel.. Guess everything is ok now.. Set up Harmony to watch tv with hdmi going from STB to tv and another activity called "surround tv" with optical to AVR.. thanks for help..

Switched HDMI imputs and got surround sound also.. Probably a bad input..

taxman48 is offline  
post #3236 of 3261 Old 01-27-2013, 11:34 AM
Member
 
redwingsfan19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cullman
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnkflyd51 View Post

Hello-

I bought a vsx01 for my parents several years ago- long story, but I now have it...

Looking through several pages of this thread, I am not seeing any mention of any firmware updates. Is that correct? Does anyone know of any?

I've had a vsx94txh (I believe it was from the year prior) and there have been several updates for that- especially to help with decoding glitches of some of the high def blu-ray audio codecs...

Thanks for any info! Al
I'd like to bump this question as well.

Sent from my rOot3d Samsung Galaxy S3

"A Hero Need Not Speak. When He Is Gone, The World Will Speak For Him."
redwingsfan19 is online now  
post #3237 of 3261 Old 01-27-2013, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You have to bring your unit to an authorized dealer for the upgrade. Can't do it yourself, I've asked.
Geezer is offline  
post #3238 of 3261 Old 01-31-2013, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
pnkflyd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hopkinton, MA (originally from Bloomington, IN)
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know of what issues have been fixed with the firmware upgrades? Usually to get it done for free you have to claim a problem that the vendor knows is fixed with a later version... I have a vsx-94txh (one year earlier generation) and the most recent update for it fixed audio issues with Star Wars blu-rays. I don't own those- so not sure if the -01 has the same issue with original firmware... Anyway, I'm going to be using my -01 for audio only in my office until I finish my basement in a few years and have a second entertainment center down there- at which point I'll want the HD blu-ray audio codecs to work properly. Thanks for any insight!
pnkflyd51 is offline  
post #3239 of 3261 Old 02-19-2013, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thinking of replacing my 03 with a new model. Anyone following the changes? Is there any new features that would warrant an upgrade? Using Android so not sure if they have added control for my device. What would be nice is more HDMI inputs & DLNA streaming.
Geezer is offline  
post #3240 of 3261 Old 03-16-2013, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
glum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pale Blue Dot
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i recently moved my setup around and for some reason cant seem to get any sound on the "tv/sat" input when using an optical audio source. doesn't matter which optical input I use (opt1, opt2, opt3) none work when on "tv/sat". if I switch input to anything other than tv/sat (dvd, dvr1, dvr2, ect...) all three optical inputs work fine???? huh? its was working fine for years but not after I pulled receiver out recently but don't know how that really could matter. any ideas?
glum is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off