Official VSX-01TXH and VSX-03TXH Owners Thread - Page 109 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 3263 Old 03-17-2013, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18

Did maybe somehow unplugging the unit reset something? Double check your settings menu that the optical input is assigned to the TV/Sat input.

cheezit73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 3263 Old 04-11-2013, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
tbadalaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My vsx01 one day stopped passing HDMI video and has no sound. Any one else have the same issue or similar worked great night before next day nothing
tbadalaty is offline  
post #3243 of 3263 Old 09-23-2013, 09:49 PM
Member
 
cardinal4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought a Panasonic BDT-330 BD player with dual HDMI ports which can be configured to send video over HDMI 1 to the TV and only the audio to a non 3D capable(HDMI 1.4) AVR like the VSX01. I cannot get the VSX01 to work with this configuration. I setup up the BDT-330 to output audio only on the HDMI(Sub) output but the VSX01 will not recognize it. I tried the BD input, no dice. I configured the DVD input to use HDMI 1 and 2 and tried those as well. No dice, either. The HDMI control is turned off. Any ideas?
cardinal4 is offline  
post #3244 of 3263 Old 10-24-2013, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought a new center channel speaker that sonically matches my front pair. I ran the calibration via setup with the mic placed where I sit. The manufacturer of the speaker insisted I bump up the level, 1-2 dB. How do I do this? I don't want to change all the settings of my saved calibration, just the center level. Can I save it after the changes?
Geezer is online now  
post #3245 of 3263 Old 10-25-2013, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Geezer,
Go to the the menu > manual sp setup > channel level and bump the center speaker up as needed.

UNAVol
------------------------------------
There's nothing to see here.
unavol is offline  
post #3246 of 3263 Old 10-25-2013, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unavol View Post

Geezer,
Go to the the menu > manual sp setup > channel level and bump the center speaker up as needed.
When I go to channel level a test tone with a choice of manual or auto is presented on screen. I already ran the test. Now what? Confused
Geezer is online now  
post #3247 of 3263 Old 10-25-2013, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezer View Post

When I go to channel level a test tone with a choice of manual or auto is presented on screen. I already ran the test. Now what? Confused
Unavol, I figured it out. The AVR presented tones to aid in the adjustments. Thanks for your help.
Geezer is online now  
post #3248 of 3263 Old 10-28-2013, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Need help with my VSX 03 trigger output. Got a few monoblocks from Emotiva and wanted to turn them on via trigger. I went into menu and put trigger "on".. AVR doesn't turn on amps. I have to manually put amp on which turns on other amp on via trigger..Any suggestions/ thanks in advance for help.

got my answer from Pioneer:

The trigger wire is use to turn "ON" only input sources connected to the receiver. since an external amp is not an input source, the trigger will not turn it on.mad.gif

taxman48 is offline  
post #3249 of 3263 Old 10-31-2013, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
No problem Geezer. Did you run MCACC? It can auto calibrate your speaker levels and probably make a better suggestion than a dealer...assuming the dealer hasn't calibrated the speaker in your room.

UNAVol
------------------------------------
There's nothing to see here.
unavol is offline  
post #3250 of 3263 Old 10-31-2013, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unavol View Post

No problem Geezer. Did you run MCACC? It can auto calibrate your speaker levels and probably make a better suggestion than a dealer...assuming the dealer hasn't calibrated the speaker in your room.

Yes, I ran it first than bumped up the center level 1.5 db. My only concern is can I save the new settings to a memory slot? Is it saved automatically after my level adjustment?
Geezer is online now  
post #3251 of 3263 Old 11-05-2013, 08:39 AM
Member
 
jp_stargazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxman48 View Post

Need help with my VSX 03 trigger output. Got a few monoblocks from Emotiva and wanted to turn them on via trigger. I went into menu and put trigger "on".. AVR doesn't turn on amps. I have to manually put amp on which turns on other amp on via trigger..Any suggestions/ thanks in advance for help.

got my answer from Pioneer:

The trigger wire is use to turn "ON" only input sources connected to the receiver. since an external amp is not an input source, the trigger will not turn it on.mad.gif

I trigger an Emotiva UPA-7 with my 01. Assuming your amps have a standby mode (which I think all Emotiva amps do), it should work to connect one or more amps via the triggers (daisy chain if you need to, if the amps have in/out trigger). It's been a while since I set it all up but I think I had to go to the input menu and select the "12V Trigger 1 -> MAIN" option for each input (DVD, BD, HDMI 1, etc.) so that the amp would always turn on when I powered up the 01, regardless of input selected. See page 69 (Other Settings) in the 01 owners manual...assuming my PDF copy has not been updated and page numbers changed.

Good luck!
jp_stargazer is offline  
post #3252 of 3263 Old 11-05-2013, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljaycanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 588
^ What he said. Pg. 70 of the owner's manual (PDF) indicates that you have to turn the trigger/s "on" (that is, set it/them to "MAIN" or "ZONE 2") for each of the inputs for which you want it/them to be active.
eljaycanuck is offline  
post #3253 of 3263 Old 11-05-2013, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezer View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by unavol View Post

No problem Geezer. Did you run MCACC? It can auto calibrate your speaker levels and probably make a better suggestion than a dealer...assuming the dealer hasn't calibrated the speaker in your room.

Yes, I ran it first than bumped up the center level 1.5 db. My only concern is can I save the new settings to a memory slot? Is it saved automatically after my level adjustment?

I believe it saves the changes for whichever MCACC setting you have selected. I change my speaker level settings occasionally and it remembers the changes. You like the way it sounds with the CC bumped?

UNAVol
------------------------------------
There's nothing to see here.
unavol is offline  
post #3254 of 3263 Old 11-05-2013, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unavol View Post

I believe it saves the changes for whichever MCACC setting you have selected. I change my speaker level settings occasionally and it remembers the changes. You like the way it sounds with the CC bumped?

Yes, the dialog is much easier to hear. I was straining to hear before & found myself backing up TV scenes to understand what was spoken. Another benefit is my rear speakers seem to be more active than before. During football games I hear clapping sounds sourced from behind me. My room feels larger. I finally feel the benefits of my 7.1 system. Very happy.
Interesting discovery while fooling around with settings. Even though my speaker array followed THX layout, I found the THX mode buried a lot of the sound effects & dialog. I changed to standard surround (movie) setting & it sounds a lot better.
Geezer is online now  
post #3255 of 3263 Old 11-07-2013, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Thanks all for the trigger help. Just set up a few sources like the tuner and BD player and they all turned on amps perfect. The AVR should be programmed that the trigger automatically turns on when you turn on receiver regardless of selected input.. Once again, thanks for the help..

taxman48 is offline  
post #3256 of 3263 Old 12-14-2013, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 82
another question involving the receiver and my Harmony 1000. How do I set up a sensor so that I could control the AVR behind blackout drapes that I put up? The Harmony controls everything flawlessly but what do I need to buy? thanks in advance.. AVR is VSX- 03

taxman48 is offline  
post #3257 of 3263 Old 01-11-2014, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
Burzhui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,
Wondering if anyone can help.
My one year old has been messing with my receiver and i don't know what he did but i'm lost.

Here is the problem:

When i plug in my headphones, I now have sound coming out from the headphones and the speakers simultaneously.
Is there a way to disable the speakers, the whole point of the headphone jack is to not play through the speakers.

Any advice is appreciated
Burzhui is online now  
post #3258 of 3263 Old 02-07-2014, 03:31 PM
Member
 
jp_stargazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The manual states that no sound is output from speakers when headphones are connected. What I don't know is if you have another zone active (Speakers button on the front, in "SP>AB" mode) if it continues to play in that second zone with the headphones plugged in. Maybe check that? That's all I can think of. confused.gif
jp_stargazer is offline  
post #3259 of 3263 Old 05-18-2014, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I just started to have that problem with the VSX 03. Hooked up my computer via optical to optical 1 input. When I plug in the headphones, the speakers still play.. Never had that problem before..I am lucky that my cd player has a phono input so I don't need to turn on the avr when listening to cds.. Strange

taxman48 is offline  
post #3260 of 3263 Old 09-01-2014, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi: got a PJ that does 3d but the 03 doesnt pass 3d. So I use hdmi from ps3 to pj and for sound I am trying to use optical out to AVR. the receiver wont let me choose what optical port to use. In setup I go to BD then push remote again and it jumps to "rename".. All other inputs, STBX, computer let me assign optical inputs. Is it a PS3 problem? Everything is set on optical in the PS3 settings. thanks in advance..

taxman48 is offline  
post #3261 of 3263 Old 09-27-2014, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
sharpfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question black screen/ working audio for 1/2 of my HDMI devices

I picked up a used 03TXH and love it aside from one odd issue, about half of my HDMI devices have sound but no picture.

Affected devices which work fine connected directly to TV but don't play video on 03TXH:
  • xbox 360 (tried two of them)
  • Wii U
  • android stick

Devices that work fine on 03TXH HDMI:
  • PS3
  • Chromecast
  • Roku 2 XD
  • Ouya

What I have tried:
  • many different HDMI cables
  • adding HDMI switch powered and unpowered (other devices work fine with switch)
  • changing between BD, HDMI 1, and HDMI 2
  • disabled HDMI Control
  • SR+ disabled
  • changed order devices are powered on in
  • reset to factory settings

I still have a few days under which I can return it so I'm hoping someone can provided a bit of guidance, even a page number in the manual to look at would be helpful.

Thanks!

Last edited by sharpfork; 09-27-2014 at 08:28 PM. Reason: formatting
sharpfork is offline  
post #3262 of 3263 Old 12-03-2014, 02:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Pioneer vsx -03txh sucks! Hooked it up to pc which is ati radon HD 6450 hdmi 1.4a and won't display video. My old pioneer vsx90 did and that just did passthrough this won't even passthrough hell even my Yamaha RX-V663 7.2 works perfectly

Every time I boot pc I see all menue and **** but once os is loaded it won't display picture. I hooked up a lcd monitor for dual screens to try for different resolution but no matter what I try I cannot get picture.it will flicker if I change from amp to pass but that's it. ..Pretty pathetic

Last edited by Bergarth; 12-03-2014 at 02:04 AM.
Bergarth is offline  
post #3263 of 3263 Old Today, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
Burzhui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Headphone question

So this is my issue that i'm having.
I have mini jack 3.5mm headphones which i am trying to plug into the receiver.
I am using a RCA AH216 Stereo Headphone Adapter Plug.
When i plug my headphones in, the receiver switches to stereo and i get sound through both the speakers and the headphones.

Zone 2 is turned off. Why is the sound still coming from the speakers???
Burzhui is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off