Official VSX-01TXH and VSX-03TXH Owners Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2008, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Boy, that clears it right up.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-18-2008, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I have HDMI control set up between my Kuro Plasma and the VSX-03TXH. I like that when I power on the plasma that the VSX-03TXH powers on too. The problem is that it won't land on the HDMI 1 input which I have connected to my cable box. It cycles through several others, but never lands on the HDMI 1 input. Doesn't look like there's a way to make this happen - has anyone had any luck? It's annoying to have to reach for the receiver remote and press the HDMI 1 button when everything up to that point was automatic.
kinglm is online now  
Old 12-18-2008, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FYI, I never did get my 3rd generation ipod mini working with my 01. Error I3 consistently. My ipod has the latest software, and I restored it to 'factory condition'.

ah, well.

Paul Meyer
Bee Cave (Austin), TX

The MeyerHT is open for business!
pmeyer is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yung View Post

I posed this question on the HDMI jitter reduction feature to customer support at Pioneer Electronics:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inquiry:I have a question regarding the Elite VSX-03TXH and the HDMI Jitter Reduction feature. What is the purpose of this feature? Does it apply to both CD audio and DVD video playback? I notice this is one of the features that distiguishes the 03TXH from the VSX-01TXH and want to find out more information on it.


Here is Pioneer's response:
Thank you for contacting Pioneer Electronics, Inc.

The crystal oscillator produces extremely stable, low-jitter pulses, to serve as a precision master clock. The minimal time-axis errors lead to the most accurate reproduction of sound imagery. The additional high accuracy master clock synchronizes with the D/A converter to deliver master sound quality.

This technology will help with HDMI and Digital Inputs.


Thank You,

Xxxxx
Customer Service Representative

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I don't know if this helps or brings more confusion, but I thought I would share it with you all.

Thanks for sharing that.

Best explanation I've seen, although it is essentially what I would have guessed if pressed on the matter. I wouldn't have bet on it working with digital inputs, though.
Macfan424 is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 11:36 AM
Member
 
hdspringer98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rukus29 View Post

ive got the harmony one setup for some of my other AV equip and was wondering if anyone has tried it with the pio elite 01. is it a pain to cycle through the screens or does it do a nice job of assigning the pio's functions to the remote's buttons and menus? will i miss any crucial receiver functions by using the harmony one?

I have the Harmony One and the 03, works great. You can completely customize it to use whatever functions you desire with the remote. It's all entirely up to you. In short you will lose no functions whatsoever unless you choose not to map them to the Harmony.

That being said it will take a while for you to figure out which functions you use more then others and then to decide in what order to have them appear on the remote and under which activities/devices.

Panasonic TC-P65VT60
Pioneer Elite AVR
Energy Connoisseur Series Speakers
SVS Sub
Xbox360
Panasonic Blu-ray
Apple TV3
hdspringer98 is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm looking to use REW to do some measurements in my room in January. When I do this, the PC will output it's test signal on a single channel, and I'll measure using the mic in my Radio Shack SPL.

To measure just my subwoofers I can put the test signal into my 'MULTI CH IN' subwoofer input.

However, ideally what I would like to do is drive the test signal to all three front speakers, with bass management sending the low freqency component to the sub. This seems a more realistic test of the system with crossovers in place.

Is there a way to get a mono input and have the 01 play it on LCR (or LR) with bass management? What would you do if you had some old mono source and wanted to hear it on both left and right speakers?

My fallback is to put another Y on the source cable and feed it into both the Left and Right channels of one of the inputs.

Paul Meyer
Bee Cave (Austin), TX

The MeyerHT is open for business!
pmeyer is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
rukus29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdspringer98 View Post

I have the Harmony One and the 03, works great. You can completely customize it to use whatever functions you desire with the remote. It's all entirely up to you. In short you will lose no functions whatsoever unless you choose not to map them to the Harmony.

That being said it will take a while for you to figure out which functions you use more then others and then to decide in what order to have them appear on the remote and under which activities/devices.

perfect, thanks!
rukus29 is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
mcdon283's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the 01, won't be opening it for a few days. Got it from BB from $599.99. Bought my entire home theatre from them so they gave me a big deal. I'll be hooking up a Comcast DVR, Playstation 3, and Samsung BD-P2550 Blu Ray to my 01. The entire system is going to have HDMI everything. Isn't this the best way to set up a system? Also, here are my questions.

1. To confirm, if I set up my system this way, I will always have to keep the vsx on in order to get speakers out of my television? ( Samsung LN52A750. ) I will usually use the surround system for movies and games, but just watching television I will want just the tv speakers on, how will I set this up?

2. In order to perform the above, do I need alter the "HDMI control"

3. How will I be able to turn on my tv with the VSX, where both receivers turn on at the same time?

4. Is there any setting I need to change so that the receiver will decode the high def codecs? Or by bitstreaming the movies out of my blu ray and making sure I selected the high def audio on the disc itself, will the receiver automatically recognize it and display tru hd and DTS-HD MSTR?


THANKS ALL!
mcdon283 is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
vav16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys - long time lurker on this site. It has the best info on the net! what a great resource.

I purchased a 01 a few weeks ago and have a set up question and looking for assistance:

Here is my set-up:
Cable PVR to 01 - HDMI
HD DVD player to 01 - HDMI
Media Center PC to 01 - HDMI
I have a 7.1 speaker set up as well.

My question relates to my PC. I have a blu ray optical drive in my PC. My sound card permits 7.1 sound output to the receiver. Only when I hook up the Y-adapters to the sound card do I have the option of outputting 7.1. For some reason the HDMI won't give me 7.1 only output PCM in stereo.

If I use the Y adapters and connect them to the "Multi Ch In" on the 01 I have to select the multi ch in button on the front of the unit in order to receive the sound via that method.

Here are my questions:
1) When playing a HD audio track from my blu ray drive through the multi ch in am I getting the lossless audio? The display on the 01 only says "analog" and I am unable to change anything.
2) Would you recommend using the y-adapters for the sound or just running the sound (along with video) through HDMI?
3) When using multi ch in I find I have to really crank the 01 up (like to -7) to have a decent sound level - is this normal? Other sources play comfortably at -25 or so.

Thanks in advance for your help and sorry for the noob questions! Happy Holidays
vav16 is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:20 PM
Member
 
Buddyjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdon283 View Post

Just bought the 01, won't be opening it for a few days. Got it from BB from $599.99. Bought my entire home theatre from them so they gave me a big deal. I'll be hooking up a Comcast DVR, Playstation 3, and Samsung BD-P2550 Blu Ray to my 01. The entire system is going to have HDMI everything. Isn't this the best way to set up a system? Also, here are my questions.

1. To confirm, if I set up my system this way, I will always have to keep the vsx on in order to get speakers out of my television? ( Samsung LN52A750. ) I will usually use the surround system for movies and games, but just watching television I will want just the tv speakers on, how will I set this up?

2. In order to perform the above, do I need alter the "HDMI control"

3. How will I be able to turn on my tv with the VSX, where both receivers turn on at the same time?

4. Is there any setting I need to change so that the receiver will decode the high def codecs? Or by bitstreaming the movies out of my blu ray and making sure I selected the high def audio on the disc itself, will the receiver automatically recognize it and display tru hd and DTS-HD MSTR?


THANKS ALL!

Nice buy on the 01. I got mine a few weeks ago. Can't understands how you can wait a few days to open it, but....
1. - You can hook up everything via HDMI and still use your TV speakers. That's what I do. I have an optical from my cable box (no HDMI on box) to the 01 but I also have RCA jacks going from the cable box directly to the TV. So this way I can still use the TV speakers ONLY when I want.

2. - NO

3. - Not sure I am reading you correctly, but you can program the 01 remote to a learning remote.

4. - YES. It will do all automatically. Like you said, just make sure you go into the disc's setup and choose MA, Ture HD, etc.

Good luck. Its a great receiver. Don't forget to try the headphone input. It is pretty good at 5.1 movies.
Buddyjay is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Buddyjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must admit that originally, I wasn't imprressed with the THX portion of the 01. It left a lot to be desired.

But the other day, I watched Terminator 2 Special Edition because I wanted to listen to the Dolby Headphone that is encoded on the disk. I first watched it over my speaker system since it was a THX certified movie. The THX was really great. I was very surprised.
I put the 01 on THX cinema and switched back and forth between that and "Auto surround" and the THX was definately better. The only thing I am not sure of is was the regular surround just bad , or was THX actually better?

The video upscaling was one of the best I've seen also.
Buddyjay is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 09:18 PM
Member
 
-Kevin-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddyjay View Post

I must admit that originally, I wasn't imprressed with the THX portion of the 01. It left a lot to be desired.

But the other day, I watched Terminator 2 Special Edition because I wanted to listen to the Dolby Headphone that is encoded on the disk. I first watched it over my speaker system since it was a THX certified movie. The THX was really great. I was very surprised.
I put the 01 on THX cinema and switched back and forth between that and "Auto surround" and the THX was definately better. The only thing I am not sure of is was the regular surround just bad , or was THX actually better?

The video upscaling was one of the best I've seen also.

I don't believe you're supposed to use the THX post processing with a THX certified movie. The post processing is designed to take away some of the excessive high frequencies found in sound tracks. However, THX DVD/Blurays, along with New Line Cinema films(any others?) have already had the excessive high frequencies adjusted for home theater and so if you use the THX post processing you're just over correcting and at least in my case, it seriously dampens the high frequencies if you over correct.
I could be wrong. But that is my understanding of the technology.
-Kevin- is offline  
Old 12-18-2008, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
mcdon283's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply buddy jay. So If I decide not to use an optical, ( i have an hd-comcast dvr that has an HDMI input ), will sound still come out of my tv speakers also or only surround sound? And is there a way to hear sound out of my tv speakers without my surround sound with just HDMI?

Headphone input? Do you mean plugging in headphones and listening that way? Can I ask why anyone would want to do that or am I not comprehending that right? thanks!


P.S. Obviously PS3 is a Blu Ray Player. I just bought one of these for gaming, since I have the Samsung BDP-2550, which bitstreams the high def codecs unlike the PS3. However, are the video games that are out on the market for PS3 in 1080p or are they 720p? While I have a 1080p tv, obviously the reason why Blu Ray movies look so great is that the disc itself is a 1080p source, so connecting to a 1080p tv is a pure passthrough, so I'm curious whether or not they have emulated PS3 games like Blu ray discs.
mcdon283 is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
LJ25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the verdict on the Phase Control Feature in all the Elite receivers?

Steam ID: J-Rod0125.
PC Specs: Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H, Intel Core i7-4771, Nvidia GTX 970, Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black HDD, Corsair 8GB Ram, SeaSonic SSR-650RM.
HT: Samsung 60F5300B, Polk RTi8 Fronts, Polk CSi 5 Center, Klipsch Sub-12, Pioneer Elite VSX-01TXH.
LJ25 is online now  
Old 12-19-2008, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Buddyjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdon283 View Post

thanks for the reply buddy jay. So If I decide not to use an optical, ( i have an hd-comcast dvr that has an HDMI input ), will sound still come out of my tv speakers also or only surround sound? And is there a way to hear sound out of my tv speakers without my surround sound with just HDMI?

Headphone input? Do you mean plugging in headphones and listening that way? Can I ask why anyone would want to do that or am I not comprehending that right? thanks!


P.S. Obviously PS3 is a Blu Ray Player. I just bought one of these for gaming, since I have the Samsung BDP-2550, which bitstreams the high def codecs unlike the PS3. However, are the video games that are out on the market for PS3 in 1080p or are they 720p? While I have a 1080p tv, obviously the reason why Blu Ray movies look so great is that the disc itself is a 1080p source, so connecting to a 1080p tv is a pure passthrough, so I'm curious whether or not they have emulated PS3 games like Blu ray discs.

If I am understanding you correctly, if you go straight to the 01 from your DVR via hdmi, the only way to hear your tv would be via the 01. I still believe you have to somehow hook your DVR directly to your TV in order to just use the TV speakers. I am not 100% on this however as there may be a way to "pass-through" from the 01 to the TV.

As far as the headphone. The 01 has a "Surround" mode for headphone use and it is quite good. I had to use it a few times late at night (neighbors) and was surprised at how well the soundstage was... and I was only using a set of Grado 60 headphones. In fact, I liked the headphone mode so much that I ordered a new set of Sennheisers. Not that my loudspeakers are bad; they are new Def Tech 7004's, it's just that I have little kids living next door that go to bed early.

As far as the PS3, I only have about 5 games for that but one game, Call of Duty 4, is 1080p.
Buddyjay is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
SkullRyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody try Sirius or XM through this receiver yet?
SkullRyder is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:42 PM
Senior Member
 
rukus29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddyjay View Post

If I am understanding you correctly, if you go straight to the 01 from your DVR via hdmi, the only way to hear your tv would be via the 01. I still believe you have to somehow hook your DVR directly to your TV in order to just use the TV speakers. I am not 100% on this however as there may be a way to "pass-through" from the 01 to the TV.

As far as the headphone. The 01 has a "Surround" mode for headphone use and it is quite good. I had to use it a few times late at night (neighbors) and was surprised at how well the soundstage was... and I was only using a set of Grado 60 headphones. In fact, I liked the headphone mode so much that I ordered a new set of Sennheisers. Not that my loudspeakers are bad; they are new Def Tech 7004's, it's just that I have little kids living next door that go to bed early.

As far as the PS3, I only have about 5 games for that but one game, Call of Duty 4, is 1080p.

just setting my 01 up, but i believe there is an option to pass audio through to the tv as opposed to stopping it at the receiver.
rukus29 is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
mcdon283's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rukus29 View Post

just setting my 01 up, but i believe there is an option to pass audio through to the tv as opposed to stopping it at the receiver.

Can you find this out for me? Also, if not, audio will still be coming out of the tv and not just the speakers correct?
mcdon283 is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 07:09 PM
Member
 
SLAYER6669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdon283 View Post

Can you find this out for me? Also, if not, audio will still be coming out of the tv and not just the speakers correct?

If you press the Audio Parameter button on the remote then scroll down to "HDMI < AMP >" you can change it to "HDMI < THROUGH >" and it will run the audio through the TV's speakers and not through the receiver's speakers.
SLAYER6669 is online now  
Old 12-20-2008, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkullRyder View Post

Anybody try Sirius or XM through this receiver yet?

Yep, works good. What do you need to know?
blackmax2k1 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Yung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although there has been discussion and speculation in this thread with regards to the DACs used in these receivers, I haven't seen mentioned anywhere here in this Official Owners Thread the actual DACs used. The Pioneer website now list in the specifications section that both the VSX-01TXH and the VSX-03TXH utilize the 192 kHz / 24-bit Wolfson WM8728 DAC in both of these receivers. In comparison, the higher end SC-05 and SC-07 units both use the Wolfson WM8740 DAC while the flagship SC-09 utilizes the Wolfson WM8741 DAC.

The Wolfson DAC product page is here
Yung is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
i12bgrtzky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone tell me what the differences between the vsx-03txh and the 01 are. looking to upgrade and according to pioneer's website the only thing i can tell is the "jitter control". what else is there besides the price. which would be the better unit to go along with my pioneer 151?

thanks
i12bgrtzky is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 09:08 AM
Member
 
BuzzyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 01 since October and currently have a 5.1 hook up. Who out there is using a 7.1 array? I'm thinking about buying two matching JBL speakers to round out the set but I don't want to go through the trouble if there isn't much difference in the overall affect. So far, I've only come across one Blu-ray with 7.1 DTS-HD MA anyway, so...

Also, is anyone powering a second Zone? Are you using the Surround Back channels or the stereo analog out to a separate amp? Anyone using a fancy remote such as a Logitec Harmony>
BuzzyJ is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
steve417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im not sure if this has been covered.. im sure it has but i have my PC connected to my 01TXH via hdmi but since my pc isnt sending audio how do i get audio? In the menu it doesnt let u change anything if ur using hdmi, i cant change it to optical which i have on my PC. Any solutions to this? Thank you
steve417 is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzyJ View Post

I've had my 01 since October and currently have a 5.1 hook up. Who out there is using a 7.1 array? I'm thinking about buying two matching JBL speakers to round out the set but I don't want to go through the trouble if there isn't much difference in the overall affect. So far, I've only come across one Blu-ray with 7.1 DTS-HD MA anyway, so...

IMO, 7.1 is much better than 5.1. It doesn't matter if there's discs with 7.1 or not. Just use PLIIx (or other) to matrix the sound into all the speakers and you're good to go.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve417 View Post

Im not sure if this has been covered.. im sure it has but i have my PC connected to my 01TXH via hdmi but since my pc isnt sending audio how do i get audio? In the menu it doesnt let u change anything if ur using hdmi, i cant change it to optical which i have on my PC. Any solutions to this? Thank you

Make sure HDMI Control is off first.. then
Try setting it as a device (ex: DVD or DVR), goto the input selection setup and put video as HDMIx and Audio as Coaxx or Optx....
See page 69 (VSX-01) or page 71 (VSX-03) of the manual..


Once you've set it up, if you still don't hear audio, (double check your connections and settings first), press the signal select button on your remote and scroll through AUTO, HDMI, Digital, Analog, PCM..you should start hearing audio when you select DIGITAL (page 33 (VSX-01) or page 34 (VSX-03): choosing the input signal)
Hope that works for you.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 12:28 PM
Member
 
darimont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Aurora, Illinois
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You guys are not going to believe this!

I went and got myself the 1018 Tuesday Night and set it up yesterday, just love it.
Guess what I just got for Christmas from my wife!, the Elite 01thx, I about **** myself. Well needless to say the 1018 will be going back. The fun begins all over again.

Have A great Christmas Day Everyone
darimont is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 06:38 PM
Member
 
cardinal4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Picked up an 01 last week and am very pleased with the audio performance of this receiver. I haven't experimented with anything on the video side as of yet. How capable is the 01 in the video department? Currently I have an older Motorola DCT-5100 STB connected to a 5 year old Hitachi RPTV via component. Would I gain anything adding the 01 to the mix? What resolution should the feed from the STB to the 01 be set at? This is first piece of gear I've bought in years and I have been "out of the loop" so to speak. Thanks.
cardinal4 is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:37 AM
Member
 
BuzzyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardinal4 View Post

Picked up an 01 last week and am very pleased with the audio performance of this receiver. I haven't experimented with anything on the video side as of yet. How capable is the 01 in the video department? Currently I have an older Motorola DCT-5100 STB connected to a 5 year old Hitachi RPTV via component. Would I gain anything adding the 01 to the mix? What resolution should the feed from the STB to the 01 be set at? This is first piece of gear I've bought in years and I have been "out of the loop" so to speak. Thanks.


I'm not sure you'd realize any benefit on the video side of things since a) your TV won't accept 1080p and b) even if it could, you can't send 1080p through component. Assuming the highest signal your TV can receive is 1080i, the DCDi chip won't really be utilized since the signal will always remain interlaced. However, by adding the 01 to the mix, it'll be easier to switch sources with only one set off cables to your TV. To directly answer your question, I'd say the TV holds its on for video performance. I've tested it's deinterlacing/upscaling performance and am satisfied. Once you replace your TV and move into the world of HDMI, I think you'll fully appreciate the 01s potential and be satisfied with it's video conversion, upscaling and deinterlacing.

Glad you love the sound because I do too. Just added my iMac to the source list via an optical cable so now I can pump audio through a REAL system.
BuzzyJ is offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:52 PM
Member
 
cardinal4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for info Buzzy! The 01 replaced an entry level Yamaha AVR that served me well for years but was under powered. Not to mention a little out of date. The 01 really livened things up on the audio side. I have some updates and additional info to my original post. I left out the BD player since my cables hadn't arrived yet. Well today the USPS delivered my Blue Jeans cables, one HDMI and one HDMI to DVI. Impressive quality for the price as always from Blue Jeans.

My RPTV is a Hitachi 57S700(1080i) which has one DVI input. I have two options, connect all source to 01 and out to TV like this:

DCT-5100 to 01 via component
BD Player(Sony BDP-S350) to 01 via HDMI
Denon DVD-2200 to 01 Via component
01 to 57S5700 via HDMI/DVI

Or

Leave STB and DVD-2200 connected directly to TV as they are now via component. BD player to 01 via HDMI and out to TV HDMI/DVI.

Any pros/cons or pitfalls to option 1? As Buzzy mentioned only one connection to the TV would be needed. Thanks!
cardinal4 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off