Official Harman/Kardon AVR x54: Problems and Solutions Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 08:42 AM
Member
 
stevek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware check as described in first post does not work for me either. No response to this sequence.
stevek777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 08:58 AM
Member
 
stevek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zagortenej View Post

I have noticed that available options depend on signal resolution. If I send 24 bit/192 kHz audio signal from my desktop i get nothing but stereo options, but if the signal is anything lower than that other options -- but not all of them -- show up as active.

Same here. See my post at http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post14940575
stevek777 is offline  
post #543 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 09:33 AM
Member
 
stevek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Escrotumus View Post

Nothing like having to buy a $30 cable to program your avr with....

Found one here for $10. And Cables to Go has them for $15.
stevek777 is offline  
post #544 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Kasper-pA-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kasper-pA- is offline  
post #545 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Escrotumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Manassas Park, Va.
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
$30 or more at BB and microcenter. Guess I'll place an online order with this and some other cables I can use for stock that I know I'll need later. That is assuming that this firmware isn't a POS that makes things worse. I'll be waiting a solid few weeks after this firmware is released before I update mine.
Escrotumus is offline  
post #546 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 01:14 PM
Member
 
staticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a serial-to-USB cable for $4.61 shipped at DealExtreme.com. Seems reliable enough, according to the user reviews.

staticks is offline  
post #547 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nando1970d View Post

I always assumed this was the case because the Italian distributor has been announcing this forthcoming firmware upgrade too.

But now I'm wondering what is the differences between x54 and x55? Just the frequency default (i.e. 60Hz for US, 50Hz for Europe) ?

ciao -- Nando


Differences of the 55 series vs the 54 are:
a. Different front panel ID
b. 230V 50Hz vs 120V 60 Hz
c. RDS tuning
d. Pal video format
e. Different power output specs

Just my $0.015..
M Code is online now  
post #548 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkbucket007 View Post

Guess I'll check a couple of local places before I order the cable. Good to see you back in the thread again Jayhawk.

Good to be back. I'm in charge of a new pilot program at work so I haven't been able to follow AVS as closely as I would like.

As for the firmware check sequence...I got it to work on my AVR-354 at the store. I just turned on the receiver, pressed "1-2-3-4" followed by "OK" and about a second later it showed up on the receiver's display.

Here's a picture:

Maybe I'm just special

Wanna make your Mac "teh snappy"? Visit MacRumors.com
jayhawk11 is offline  
post #549 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Kasper-pA-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it to work on my 254..

You need to press the "avr" button on the bottom left of controller, then hit "1-2-3-4" "OK" it will output the firmware

hth

kasp
Kasper-pA- is offline  
post #550 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasper-pA- View Post

Got it to work on my 254..

You need to press the "avr" button on the bottom left of controller, then hit "1-2-3-4" "OK" it will output the firmware

hth

kasp

Updated the first post to reflect that.

Wanna make your Mac "teh snappy"? Visit MacRumors.com
jayhawk11 is offline  
post #551 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
johansf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Kasper. I did select AVR and then hit 1234 and ok and it did work.

Jayhawk, my firmware version is indeed the same one you have in your pic.

Hopefully we will have that upgrade next week.
johansf is offline  
post #552 of 2864 Old 10-26-2008, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
wicketr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Escrotumus View Post

Nothing like having to buy a $30 cable to program your avr with....

Why buy it for $30 when you can buy it for $7?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
wicketr is offline  
post #553 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 06:28 AM
Member
 
jlohojo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just wondering is there any way to get my 254 to play music coming from my computer in 7.1 ? Bc as of right now when its on PlxII or whatever it is, it just comes out of the front left and right channels. heck I would almost be satisfied with just the front 3. the receiver lights up the icons on the screen like it shows sound is coming out but I hear nothing. I know the new Pioneer elites have like a WMA 9 decoder for widows media that plays it in 7.1 anything like that for the HK ? thanks guys looks forward to the firmware release .

jj
jlohojo7 is offline  
post #554 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
johansf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi jlohojo7,

I think it depends how do you have your PC connected to it and what kind of soundcard. I have my XFi connected through the 7.1 Analog connection, and that bypasses all DSP from the AVR. I think you have it connected through optical or HDMI? In that case I think you might be limited to 2 channel.
johansf is offline  
post #555 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 07:57 AM
Member
 
Kasper-pA-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting 5.1/7.1 thru my optical, you need to go into your soundcard program (for me its a barracuda razer) and select the speakers you have and output you want, i use 5.1/DTS normally.
Kasper-pA- is offline  
post #556 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicketr View Post

Why buy it for $30 when you can buy it for $7?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


There are significant differences between USB > Serial Adapters..
My understanding is that HK will post a list of adapters along with the upgrade..
That they have tested that have worked satisfactorily for the upgrade procedure.


Just my $0.015...
M Code is online now  
post #557 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Code View Post

There are significant differences between USB > Serial Adapters..
My understanding is that HK will post a list of adapters along with the upgrade..
That they have tested that have worked satisfactorily for the upgrade procedure.


Just my $0.015...

I am still a little bit puzzled by how companies like HK make technology determination and decisions. I have a two year old HK 745 and it has a USB port that can be used for both USB audio and firmware updates. I have done 3 firmware updates till now and all I needed was a standard USB cable (with a mini plug on the AVR end). The cable came with the AVR. It is a standard cable that even PS3 uses for charging the controller.

The firmware update program works flawlessly and no mucking around with comm parameters.

This 745 is over two years old. Most PCs now a days have only USB and it is more robust than serial ports and USB to serial adapters.

Why in the world then HK chose RS-232 instead of USB in the newly released 254/354. I just cannot comprehend.
bommai is offline  
post #558 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
IrishLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
$$$

Samsung HL-T6187S
Yamaha RX-V863
LG BH200 Super Blu Player
IrishLegend is offline  
post #559 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 12:48 PM
Member
 
myerss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

I am still a little bit puzzled by how companies like HK make technology determination and decisions. I have a two year old HK 745 and it has a USB port that can be used for both USB audio and firmware updates. I have done 3 firmware updates till now and all I needed was a standard USB cable (with a mini plug on the AVR end). The cable came with the AVR. It is a standard cable that even PS3 uses for charging the controller.

The firmware update program works flawlessly and no mucking around with comm parameters.

This 745 is over two years old. Most PCs now a days have only USB and it is more robust than serial ports and USB to serial adapters.

Why in the world then HK chose RS-232 instead of USB in the newly released 254/354. I just cannot comprehend.

Industry standard? Haven't seen many control systems with USB interface to control devices? RS232 kills 2 birds with one stone, updates and control. Custom integrators love 232 control, it almost always works right unlike IR.
myerss is offline  
post #560 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by myerss View Post

Industry standard? Haven't seen many control systems with USB interface to control devices? RS232 kills 2 birds with one stone, updates and control. Custom integrators love 232 control, it almost always works right unlike IR.

Second-ed. High end home integrations, like Crestron, almost always use RS-232. Far more robust than USB, and rarely has any of the problems that plague RF or IR.

They should add a USB port for easy updates, though. Would make the average consumer's lives one million times easier. I wouldn't be surprised if this makes it into next year's models.

Wanna make your Mac "teh snappy"? Visit MacRumors.com
jayhawk11 is offline  
post #561 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 01:46 PM
Member
 
jlohojo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
As far as my 2.1 audio I have my computer downstairs and am running a cat6 ethernet cable upstairs to my home theater. I am using windows media player running the music through my xbox360 and ps3. I the ps3 connected via hdmi and 360 with optical. Any suggestions I really really wanna get this figured out ? Do I need a new sound card ?

thanks again,

jj
jlohojo7 is offline  
post #562 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Kasper-pA-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on your pc, right click on the "speaker" icon in the taskbar (bottom right) and click adjust sound properties.

choose your speaker setup, switch it to a 5.1 or whatever you have.

What type of soundcard do you have now? are u using the on board?
Kasper-pA- is offline  
post #563 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 02:27 PM
Member
 
jlohojo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
yes i am using the onboard sound card that came with the viao. Is there any i need to look at getting ?

thanks
jlohojo7 is offline  
post #564 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Megalith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is this firmware even going to address? Black crush?
Megalith is online now  
post #565 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Kasper-pA-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlohojo7 View Post

yes i am using the onboard sound card that came with the viao. Is there any i need to look at getting ?

thanks

PM me, I don't want to clutter this thread, since it is a PC settings issue not a avr x54 issue i think.
Kasper-pA- is offline  
post #566 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 06:06 PM
Member
 
stevek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johansf View Post

Thanks Kasper. I did select AVR and then hit 1234 and ok and it did work.

Jayhawk, my firmware version is indeed the same one you have in your pic.

OK, that works for me too. Thanks. My firmware is AFW 0.49.1.1 -- apparently a bit newer than the one in the picture above. My unit was shipped by J&R Music in NYC about a week ago, probably factory-fresh because they had been out of stock.

They only give you about 2 seconds to read it. Whew!
stevek777 is offline  
post #567 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 06:15 PM
Member
 
stevek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasper-pA- View Post

monoprice has one for ~6$

Thanks. I have good experience with monoprice. I purchased their inexpensive 5-port HDMI switch before I got the HK 354. It worked perfectly.
stevek777 is offline  
post #568 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 06:34 PM
Member
 
stevek777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I am getting a cable, does anyone know what if anything else can be done with the RS-232 port? My old receiver, NAD T762, had a very nice computer GUI for complete control of the receiver, much easier than the TV GUI or front panel. Anything like that around for HK?
stevek777 is offline  
post #569 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 06:36 PM
Member
 
avsruby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. My unit says September 2008 on the back and the firmware version is
16-05-2008 02
AFW v0.49.1.1
avsruby is offline  
post #570 of 2864 Old 10-27-2008, 06:53 PM
Member
 
staticks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
stevek777, avsruby, any idea as to the manufacturing date of your units?

Thanks.
staticks is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 354 7x75w 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Harman Kardon Avr 254 7x50w 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 3a Repeater
Gear in this thread - 7x50w by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off