*Official* Denon AVR 2309CI/889 Thread - Page 101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 3197 Old 01-04-2012, 12:55 PM
Member
 
killayaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

I have the 889. Before I enabled my sub in the speaker settings the max volume for the receiver was 20dB. Now, it's 6.5dB (with the mains set to large). When I set the mains to small it decreases further to -2dB.

Bug or feature?

Thanks.

Edit - Actually, the max volume seems to change based upon what the volume level was set at when I entered the settings. Seems more like a bug to me. Can anyone confirm?
killayaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 3197 Old 01-04-2012, 05:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
Not sure what you are referring to ... the max setting on the AVR is +18db, although you generally shouldn't be able to go much above 0db without blasting your ears.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3003 of 3197 Old 01-04-2012, 09:13 PM
Member
 
killayaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's hard to explain I suppose. I can't listen to it much above 0. However, the max setting seems to vary based upon what your speaker selections are. I just called Denon support and spoke with them about this. They seem to think it is by design, and that anything over 0 is just headroom. That headroom varies based upon what your speaker settings are (IE - large, small, levels, etc.).

I still find it a little odd. If I crank the volume knob all the way to the right, I'd expect the max number to be constant. However, that is not the case. It definitely changes based upon speaker selections.

Someone try it.
killayaw is offline  
post #3004 of 3197 Old 01-05-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 1067
the thing is that it's not an analog gain knob, the +18 is the max "digital gain" that can be applied to the signal chain. The receiver has internal logic that limits the amount of total digital gain to prevent signal clipping, so there are things that can lower that max. For example, if you had a speaker channel set at +10dB, then if the receiver allowed you to crank it to +18 it would be applying +28 to that speaker... so the max may be lowered to +8.

in other words, I think what Denon told you is accurate, although I might want to give it a microprocessor reset when you have some spare time to re-run Audyssey just in case.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3005 of 3197 Old 01-05-2012, 02:45 PM
Member
 
killayaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Makes sense, and that is how Denon explained it. It caught me by surprise at first. Thanks.
killayaw is offline  
post #3006 of 3197 Old 01-11-2012, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
faxthat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone please tell me the latest version of firmware for the 2309CI?

I'm at:
90 for Main
29 for Sub
45.43 for DSP
faxthat is offline  
post #3007 of 3197 Old 01-11-2012, 01:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
There is one more firmware update that will specifically resolve the current Star Wars - Saga BD audio dropout issues. PM me with your non gmail email address and I can forward it to you if you would like to install it on your own.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3008 of 3197 Old 01-11-2012, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
faxthat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JD,

Thanks for the offer but I'm not sure I can do the update since I think it requires a Windows PC and I'm Mac. I had done an earlier firmware update but at the time, my Mac could run Windows XP, which I own. I've since upgraded my Mac and it won't run XP, only Windows 7, which I'm not interested in buying. I'd be better off sending my Denon to Denon for the upgrade if I have an urgent need to watch that one Blue-Ray flick.
faxthat is offline  
post #3009 of 3197 Old 01-11-2012, 05:12 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
No real need as you can simply set the BDP to PCM and no issue.

Although the update can be done with Windows 7 in compatibility mode.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3010 of 3197 Old 02-12-2012, 01:04 PM
Member
 
crzycuyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a quick question. How come, on my AVR3312 running in stereo with bookshelf speakers and a subwoofer, my subwoofer plays frequencies above the set crossover of 80 Hz(set on the Denon)? My speakers are set to small and the subwoofer mode is set to LFE + Main (which shouldn't matter.

Is my question stupid? Should I want my subwoofer playing around 100 Hz with my bookshelves for easy transition? I just thought It shouldn't be playing any frequencies until it 80 Hz or lower. My warble tones show otherwise.

Thanks!
crzycuyler is offline  
post #3011 of 3197 Old 02-12-2012, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

crossovers are not brick walls, they are slopes... so you will still have some information above the xover sent to sub and info below it sent to the mains...

why are you set to lfe+main?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3012 of 3197 Old 02-12-2012, 06:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
Quote:
Originally Posted by crzycuyler View Post

Hello,

I have a quick question. How come, on my AVR3312 running in stereo with bookshelf speakers and a subwoofer, my subwoofer plays frequencies above the set crossover of 80 Hz(set on the Denon)? My speakers are set to small and the subwoofer mode is set to LFE + Main (which shouldn't matter.

Is my question stupid? Should I want my subwoofer playing around 100 Hz with my bookshelves for easy transition? I just thought It shouldn't be playing any frequencies until it 80 Hz or lower. My warble tones show otherwise.

Thanks!

First of all you're in the 2309 thread. For more questions on your 3312CI join us in the XX12 Owner's thread linked in my sig.

Are the speaker crossovers set to 80hz or are you referring to the LPF for LFE set to 80hz? If the former, what Chris said ,while if the latter, the LPF for LFE only applies to the LFE (0.1) channel and even then, what Chris said.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3013 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 02:31 AM
Newbie
 
walton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Need some help here. My Denon 2309 is connected to my LG TV via HDMI and my PS3 slim is connected to my amp via HDMI. I'm experiencing audio sync issue where the audio comes earlier than the image. Tried both bistream and PCM output from the PS3 and result is the same.
I tried connecting the PS3 direct to the TV and no such problem.
Likewise, my Sony blu-ray player connected to the amp via HDMI had no such issues either.
Any idea how do I rectify it? Appreciate any advice. Thanks!
walton is offline  
post #3014 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 03:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
There is an "Audio Delay" setting you can adjust (p. 51).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3015 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 04:11 AM
Newbie
 
walton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi JD,

I tried changing the audio delay settings. It was only until I set it to the max 200ms that the sync issue is resolved. I had only tried it with 1 movie, hopefully the sync issue is not dependent on different blu-rays.

Previously I was using a Sony TV and had no such sync issues until I change the TV. Any idea what is causing this? Will changing to a new receiver or new HDMI cable helps?
Thanks!
walton is offline  
post #3016 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 04:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
Likely just an issue with that particular TV. Try setting the PS3 "Deep Color Output" to OFF to see if that helps as well setting the "Video Convert" setting to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3017 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
walton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi JD,

Tried both but it didn't work. Is it something wrong with my TV?
walton is offline  
post #3018 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 04:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
Some devices just don't work well together. If the "Audio Delay" setting doesn't work well for you, you could try video (HDMI) direct to TV with audio(optical) to the AVR (or just connect the optical and HDMI both to the AVR and set INPUT MODE for the PS3 source to "Digital") with no real loss in audio quality even though the optical wouldn't be able to pass the HD audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3019 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
walton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi JD,

Hard to pass the HD audio. Guess I'll have to play my blu-rays with a player rather than the PS3.

A separate question on the audyssey setup. Recently I got a 5.1 satellite system to go with the Denon. The 5 satellites are identical and are rated as 150Hz to 20kHz. I ran the Audyssey setup and the system calculate the crossover frequency as 200Hz for the front left and 250Hz for the front right.
1) Should I manually adjust the crossover frequency downwards to 150Hz, which is what the satellite's manual recommend?
2) Why is there a difference between the front left and front right? Is this unusual and should I re-run the setup?
3) I noticed that the test tone played during the setup, there seems to be difference in terms of the loudness between different speakers. Is this normal or is there a connection problem somewhere?

Thank you for your advice!
walton is offline  
post #3020 of 3197 Old 02-13-2012, 09:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
Not sure what "hard to pass the HD audio" means ... but my point was that it's unlikely you (or anyone else for that matter) would be able to tell the difference between the higher bitrate DD/DTS audio on a BD over optical vs. the HD audio track over HDMI.

1. No. Although you are welcome to "raise" the crossover, you never want to "lower" the crossover as it would leave a gap as to what the Audyssey filters have been applied to. Note that regardless of what your speakers are rated to "on paper", the Denon checks to see how they react in your particular room. Also note that the crossovers settings go from 150hz, 200hz, 250hz .. so there's only one setting difference between them (ie. not like it's 150hz, 160hz, 170hz, etc.).

2. Could be how you have the speakers positioned. Do you have them equidistant from the TV (about 8' between them), equidistant from the front wall and equidistant from the main listening position? You're free to run AUTO SETUP as many times as you prefer to see if you prefer one better than another.

3. Usually louder tones are generated when there is an issue with background noise during the test run. Ensure there is no noise when you run AUTO SETUP (ie. nothing going on outside, no frig or A/C kicking in, and no other appliances causing any noise).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3021 of 3197 Old 02-19-2012, 12:12 AM
Newbie
 
Wapkaplet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I'm having a weird issue with my AVR-889. A while back the front left channel on the receiver appeared to have died. I swapped speakers, swapped cables, and every time the left channel wouldn't work.

I have an extended service plan through Future Shop, so I took it there and explained the troubleshooting steps I'd gone through. They took the receiver and sent it away to be fixed.

A month later (!) it comes back with a note from the service depot saying it works properly. I go in and they demo it for me in the store. Sure enough, the front left channel works.

I take it home and put it back in my entertainment system. Everything seems to be fine until later on in the evening I power everything up, and guess what? No front left channel. I check multiple sources, multiple inputs, and nothing is being output to the front left channel.

Before I start tearing the system apart to test cables and speakers again, I think "Hey, let's see if Test Tone generates an output to the left speaker." I run a test tone, and static comes out of the front left speaker just like it's supposed to. But here's the weird part: now everything else works too. I go back to the show I was watching, and I'm getting sound from the front left speaker now.

So now I'm wondering if it's repeatable. I power the system off, and then turn everything back on. No front left channel. I run a test tone, and then everything works again.

I'm officially stumped. Has anyone ever seen anything like this before? Any information would be great before I go back to Future Shop tomorrow.
Wapkaplet is offline  
post #3022 of 3197 Old 02-19-2012, 01:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
Suggest you reset the microprocessor (p. 64) and see if that doesn't resolve the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3023 of 3197 Old 02-23-2012, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
Wapkaplet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much! Unfortunately resetting the microprocessor didn't resolve the problem, but I was able to demo it in the store today before it mysteriously vanished again.

Anyway, it's out to depot with a much more detailed description, and if it comes back "no fault found" again, the store has committed to simply replacing it.

Again, thanks for the advice and the speedy reply!
Wapkaplet is offline  
post #3024 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 186
I know this is probably in here but I'm on my phone and have limited search capability..

We just completed a 90 degree rotation of the seating configuration (for the better) in our family room. Of course this entailed considerable re-wiring and relocation of the 7.1 speaker locations. It also included new speakers all around except the sub which didn't rotate 90degrees with the rest of the room.

Enough on that but needless to say I need to run Audessy. I haven't accessed the OSD on my Denon 889 for a couple years as it was dialed in and there really was not much reason to load the C64 display. Now I need to re-calibrate but I am not getting the OSD to show itself. I am connected via HDMI and even set the Denon to an analog input (which displays just fine). I don't remember because it was more than two years ago but maybr I need to use an analog RCA cable with an analog device for this to work.

(BTW I never knew there was a F/W update to fix some issues with LFE using lossy tracks because I try to avoid lossy tracks whenever possible plus I hadn't noticed any phasing issues in the sub)

Any suggestions or comments?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3025 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 06:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 55).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3026 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
mo0sic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I know this is probably in here but I'm on my phone and have limited search capability..

We just completed a 90 degree rotation of the seating configuration (for the better) in our family room. Of course this entailed considerable re-wiring and relocation of the 7.1 speaker locations. It also included new speakers all around except the sub which didn't rotate 90degrees with the rest of the room.

Enough on that but needless to say I need to run Audessy. I haven't accessed the OSD on my Denon 889 for a couple years as it was dialed in and there really was not much reason to load the C64 display. Now I need to re-calibrate but I am not getting the OSD to show itself. I am connected via HDMI and even set the Denon to an analog input (which displays just fine). I don't remember because it was more than two years ago but maybr I need to use an analog RCA cable with an analog device for this to work.

(BTW I never knew there was a F/W update to fix some issues with LFE using lossy tracks because I try to avoid lossy tracks whenever possible plus I hadn't noticed any phasing issues in the sub)

Any suggestions or comments?

If I remember right, the OSD only works via the component output. HDMI won't work.
mo0sic is offline  
post #3027 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 06:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,852
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
^^
It works with HDMI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3028 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 55).

That resets everything including input renaming? And that's the manual page number?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3029 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

That resets everything including input renaming? And that's the manual page number?

Hi Sammy2, yes and yes.

Quote:


1) Turn off power using
2) press while simultanously pressing and .
3) Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons.

If in step 3, the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.

JChin is offline  
post #3030 of 3197 Old 04-11-2012, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,795
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 186
So is that with the remote or front panel? And by display is that the monitor or front panel?

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off