*Official* Denon AVR 2309CI/889 Thread - Page 93 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 3190 Old 07-29-2010, 03:57 PM
Member
 
mclamais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Pioneer surround headphones (dolby headphone) that I would like to make work with my gear. They accept a toslink or coax digital in, and like to make them work with a few of my source components.

#1 - I have a 52" Samsung LCD 650 that seems to have a toslink out as well, but again it does not work. This LCD is feed by the pioneer receiver's monitor out via HDMI (this seems to me to be the easiest solution if I can get to work)

#2 - Another possible method would be to connect these to my Pioneer 2309CI receiver, and have then work with a few of the digital sources connect to this receiver, namely my Mac Mini, Blue-ray, and cable box.

I see a toslink out on the receiver but it does not seem to work. I'm not sure if I can get a digital signal out from this connector if I am playing one of the source components mentioned above.

Of course if I connect the headphones to my blue-ray directly they work fine.

I appreciate your assistance.
mclamais is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 3190 Old 07-29-2010, 04:38 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
Getting the TV's optical out to work is likely your best option. The OPT2 OUT jack on the 2309 only plays signals fed to the OPT2 IN jack, so if if you want to use optical to the headphones you'll need to connect optical from your sources to a 3x1 optical switch connected to the OPT2 IN jack.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2763 of 3190 Old 07-30-2010, 11:21 AM
Member
 
mclamais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree the TV would be the easiest method, but the funny thing is I can't get it work.

I have two HDMI cables running to the Samsung, HDMI 1 is the monitor out from my Pioneer Receiver, and HDMI 2 comes directly from my Mac Mini.

Do both these connects pass a signal to the Toslink out?

If the unit is connected to my blu-ray it works fine. But then I connect it to the optical out on my Samsung I get nothing in the headphones. The cable is glowing red from the optical out on the LCD but no sound.

I looked in the LCD setting and I didn't see anything to enable and didn't see anything. I can't figure out what could be wrong.
mclamais is offline  
post #2764 of 3190 Old 07-30-2010, 11:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
Generally only "some" of the more current TVs (last 1-2 years) can pass audio from components connected to the TV. Rather most older TVs can only pass the audio generated from the TV input itself or from an OTA antenna. It's likely your TV will not pass HDMI audio. Check your owner's manual or call the mfr for confirmation.

FYI, you keep saying Pioneer receiver ... it's a "Denon".

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2765 of 3190 Old 08-08-2010, 02:46 PM
Member
 
mclamais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Generally only "some" of the more current TVs (last 1-2 years) can pass audio from components connected to the TV. Rather most older TVs can only pass the audio generated from the TV input itself or from an OTA antenna. It's likely your TV will not pass HDMI audio. Check your owner's manual or call the mfr for confirmation.

FYI, you keep saying Pioneer receiver ... it's a "Denon".

Your right, my receiver is a Denon it's the surround headphones that are Pioneer. Not getting enough sleep lately.

I'll have to research if my Samsung (about 2 yrs old) actually passes digital audio it is feed from my source components. Would it have a Toslink out if it only sent audio from the tv tuner?

Thank for the help.
mclamais is offline  
post #2766 of 3190 Old 08-08-2010, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclamais View Post

Your right, my receiver is a Denon it's the surround headphones that are Pioneer. Not getting enough sleep lately.

I'll have to research if my Samsung (about 2 yrs old) actually passes digital audio it is feed from my source components. Would it have a Toslink out if it only sent audio from the tv tuner?

Thank for the help.

Your Samsung should have a Tv audio speaker setting that needs to be turned Off.

The last 2 year Samsung only pass 2CH Stereo when a component is connected to Tv via HDM. When the Tv is displaying a OTA signal, the TV will
send out DD 5.1 from "Digital Audio Out" jack.
JChin is offline  
post #2767 of 3190 Old 08-08-2010, 05:15 PM
Member
 
00hawk#140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this may be a dumb question...I have to ask....can the 2309 be updated to run hdmi 1.4 thru it ? I might be getting a 3D tv set and wondered if there is a way to use this receiver with it and a 3d blu-ray ?

thx
00hawk#140 is offline  
post #2768 of 3190 Old 08-08-2010, 05:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
Sorry, but no update is possible. You either buy an HDMI 1.4 AVR or buy a BDP with dual outputs (eg. Panasonic) that connects HDMI 1.4 video to 3D TV and HDMI 1.3 audio to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2769 of 3190 Old 08-08-2010, 05:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Nope, no update to 1.4. Easiest thing to do is buy a blu ray player with dual HDMI outputs. One you can run directly to the TV for 3D and the other to the receiver for TrueHD and DTS-MA Audio.

Panasonic and others make such players.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #2770 of 3190 Old 08-08-2010, 07:12 PM
Member
 
00hawk#140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gald to know you can get a player that does that...thx guys.... If i get the tv then I'll make them throw in one of those players.

thx again
00hawk#140 is offline  
post #2771 of 3190 Old 08-10-2010, 09:25 PM
Member
 
jmoline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Home Watching
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a 51N Ipod Dock cheap on EBay. I s[ent most of the evening playing with it in order to get sound and picture out of the receiver. The Super-Video and analog Sound connections are made through the VCR/IPOD connection on the back of my 2309. I finally stumbled across the fact that to select the output I had to select VCR on my 2309. V-Aux(IPOD) was dead ... and perhaps it should be because there are no analog inputs for it. How can the V-Aux(Ipod) name be used for an IPOD dock? BTW, I have the 2309 IPOD dock firmware applied.
jmoline is offline  
post #2772 of 3190 Old 08-11-2010, 09:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
The V. Aux inputs are on the front of the 2309. In order to use the ipod dock with another input other than the factory default, VCR, it must be "assigned" to that particular input which includes the V. Aux input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2773 of 3190 Old 08-20-2010, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
kuro6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,

My 1080p HDMI laptop image is not filling up my screen for some reason - it just floats in the middle of my screen with a 3 inch "bezel". For reference, when I connect my laptop directly to my monitor, the 1080p image fills the screen out entirely.

My setup is as follows: Laptop to Denon 2309CI via HDMI -> 2309CI to Sony XBR6.

I've been messing around with the 2309 options but I can't seem to make any progress. Any help would be appreciated!
kuro6 is offline  
post #2774 of 3190 Old 08-28-2010, 10:24 AM
Member
 
anthonyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ap1 View Post

I want to share my experience in upgrading firmware in AVR-889. As you probably know, unlike 2309 it does not have external serial port, which can be used for firmware upgrade. Official word is send it to service center if upgrade is needed. For many it could be a right choice, but for me local service center wanted to see purchase receipt before accepting receiver under warranty. Unfortunately I couldn't find a copy in my archive, and service center refused to do work. Thus I had either pay for it or do it myself. I decided to go second way. I should warn everyone, that this task is not for regular person, who is not familiar with electronic devices and computers.

Hi, I bought my 889 some time ago - mid 2009, I think. It is still sitting in the sealed box, waiting for an HDTV to connect it to, which will be later this year. I expect it might benefit from a firmware upgrade. What is the warranty on the receiver? Have I waited too long to be able to get a free upgrade for it?
anthonyl is offline  
post #2775 of 3190 Old 08-28-2010, 11:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,826
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 940
standard Denon warranty is 2yrs, you should be fine.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #2776 of 3190 Old 08-29-2010, 03:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyl View Post

Hi, I bought my 889 some time ago...I expect it might benefit from a firmware upgrade...

Just to clarify for you or others who are wondering about this issue, using advanced search this thread searchword="firmware" and "jdsmoothie" in name box (he's the expert in Denon FW updates) yields informative posts like this and this. It is a hassle to update FW on the 889 so you should be sure you need it.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #2777 of 3190 Old 08-29-2010, 06:40 AM
Member
 
anthonyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, thanks. Well, there are two service centers in the area and my receiver is still in the box, never been set up, so it won't be any problem at all for me to bring it in for an update. I guess I'll find out if the service center will do it on request.
anthonyl is offline  
post #2778 of 3190 Old 09-21-2010, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
hlrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 2309 connected to a Samsung LN52B750 via HDMI. Also using a soundbar. The inputs to the receiver are: FIOS box, request media player, XM, Ipod, BluRay. All was well for the first year. All of a sudden, when changing the volume while watching TV, the image disappears for a couple of seconds. Also, before sound issues started, when I called up menu for receiver it would appear on tv screen but now that is just blank. Likewise with XM or other audio inputs (ipod, etc). I would get the relevant menu onscreen but now the screen is just blank without typical menu. Sound still does come through the sound bar. I have tried using a different HDMI cable. Any ideas?
hlrom is offline  
post #2779 of 3190 Old 09-26-2010, 05:51 PM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to listen to the cd player and watch the tv at the same time? I have the cable box hooked up to hdp via hdmi and the cd player is hooked up via rca cables to the cd input. I would like to be able to view the tv and listen to cd's.

Thanks,
Doug
dougdude9 is offline  
post #2780 of 3190 Old 09-26-2010, 06:03 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
Two choices ...

(a) Also connect a component cable from the cable box and with the CD input selected, change the Video Select setting to HDP

(b) Connect the RCA cables to the HDP RCA inputs and with the HDP input selected change the INPUT MODE to "analog". Change it back to "AUTO" when done listening to return to HDMI audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2781 of 3190 Old 09-27-2010, 06:44 AM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Two choices ...

(a) Also connect a component cable from the cable box and with the CD input selected, change the Video Select setting to HDP

(b) Connect the RCA cables to the HDP RCA inputs and with the HDP input selected change the INPUT MODE to "analog". Change it back to "AUTO" when done listening to return to HDMI audio.

JDSmoothie,
Thanks for the information above. I think I like option B.

So the above will be good for the CD player. I also stream all my mp3's through the playstation which again is hooked up via HDMI. Would there be a way for me to get the audio from my playstation and the video from the cable box... which again is hooked up to hdp via hdmi?

I'm guess I would have to go with option A above to be able to do the ps3 audio and hdp video??? I guess it wouldn't be that bad.

Let me know!

Thanks a ton!
Doug

Oh yea, I've read some threads about firmware updates. Is the firmware update for the 2309 worth it? I haven't really noticed any bugs.
dougdude9 is offline  
post #2782 of 3190 Old 09-27-2010, 07:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
You could go with option A or just get a 2:1 RCA adapter like this one to connect RCA from both the PS3 and the CD player to the HDP RCA input.

Regarding the firmware update ... if you haven't noticed "boomy" bass or don't intend on connecting an iPod then there's no reason to install the update. However, if you'd like to have it just in case, simply PM me with your non-gmail email address and I'll be glad to forward it to you. Click on the first link in my sig for more details.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2783 of 3190 Old 09-28-2010, 07:53 PM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a difficult time figuring this workaround out to watch tv while listening to music. I'm trying option A, but it isn't working.

First, I tried hooking up video component cables from the cable box to the tv/cbl input on the denon. Then under the CD input I changed the video to tv/cbl. When I put the denon on the cd source, I hear my music, but I'm not getting any video even thought I told the cd video to be tv/cbl.

At this point I decided to follow the directions for option A exactly. I plugged the component cables from the cable box into the denon hdp component inputs. To test to make sure the video worked with component, I went into the HDP settings and changed the input from auto to analog. While on HDP source, I could see the tv and didn't have any sound as expected. I believe this told me I was seeing the tv thru the component cables. At this point I went in to edit the video for the cd player. I changed the video to HDP and thought for sure this would work... wrong. When on the CD source and the video set to be HDP, I still don't get my tv picture. I get only audio from the cd player.

I tried changing the input for HDP to all three options... I tried auto, hdmi (which I knew wouldn't work) and analog. Again, I thought analog would make it work because when on the HDP source, I get the picture, but no sound. If I make it HDMI or Auto, I get the picture plus sound from the cable box.

So why when I have the HDP set to analog and the video for CD set to HDP, I get no picture?

I have to be doing something wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Doug
dougdude9 is offline  
post #2784 of 3190 Old 09-28-2010, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdude9 View Post

I'm having a difficult time figuring this workaround out to watch tv while listening to music. I'm trying option A, but it isn't working.

First, I tried hooking up video component cables from the cable box to the tv/cbl input on the denon. Then under the CD input I changed the video to tv/cbl. When I put the denon on the cd source, I hear my music, but I'm not getting any video even thought I told the cd video to be tv/cbl.

At this point I decided to follow the directions for option A exactly. I plugged the component cables from the cable box into the denon hdp component inputs. To test to make sure the video worked with component, I went into the HDP settings and changed the input from auto to analog. While on HDP source, I could see the tv and didn't have any sound as expected. I believe this told me I was seeing the tv thru the component cables. At this point I went in to edit the video for the cd player. I changed the video to HDP and thought for sure this would work... wrong. When on the CD source and the video set to be HDP, I still don't get my tv picture. I get only audio from the cd player.

I tried changing the input for HDP to all three options... I tried auto, hdmi (which I knew wouldn't work) and analog. Again, I thought analog would make it work because when on the HDP source, I get the picture, but no sound. If I make it HDMI or Auto, I get the picture plus sound from the cable box.

So why when I have the HDP set to analog and the video for CD set to HDP, I get no picture?

I have to be doing something wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Doug

Hi Doug, if I understand correctly you have the cable box via HDMI connect to HDMI-2 (HDP) plus cable box via Component cables connect to COMP-2 (HDP). If so this may not work because its seeing HDMI-2 (HDP) but I could be wrong.

So try moving cable box Component cables to COMP-3 (TV/CBL). Now select CD source and then set video to TV/CBL.
JChin is offline  
post #2785 of 3190 Old 09-28-2010, 08:46 PM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Hi Doug, if I understand correctly you have the cable box via HDMI connect to HDMI-2 (HDP) plus cable box via Component cables connect to COMP-2 (HDP). If so this may not work because its seeing HDMI-2 (HDP) but I could be wrong.

So try moving cable box Component cables to COMP-3 (TV/CBL). Now select CD source and then set video to TV/CBL.

Thanks for the reply!... you do understand correctly, but I did try what you suggested first before I tried hooking the component cables up to comp-2 (hdp). I'm going to try again though and make sure the assignment is right.

I will post back with results.

Thanks,
Doug
dougdude9 is offline  
post #2786 of 3190 Old 09-28-2010, 09:06 PM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried the above which was my second attempt using the tv/cbl component inputs on the denon.

Something I haven't mentioned yet and probably should is that the denon has hdmi out to the tv hdmi in. It is a samsung tv. Does that matter?

So again, here is the setup...
*cd player to denon via rca stereo to cd input.
*cable box to denon via hdmi to hdp hdmi input.
*ps3 to denon via hdmi to dvd input.

Ultimately I'm trying to listen to music using the cd player while watching tv (the cable box). If I can figure this out, I may want to do same with ps3... meaning stream music with ps3 and watch tv.

So here is what I have tried...
component cable from box to hdp component on denon.
component cable from box to tv/cbl component on denon.
Each of the 2 instances above I changed the cd input video selection to the appropriate... either hdp or tv/cbl. I also made sure the component assignment for each of the 2 above was correct. For hdp I believe it is 2-rca and for tv/cbl, I believe it was 3-rca. I made sure to double check this when I was trying it out. No matter what I do, I just get my music, but no display. So, I'm really wondering if it is the fact I have hdmi going from the denon to the tv???

If that is the case, I'm not sure if it is worth the trouble.

Anyway, if anyone has any more information, it would be greatly appreciated. I really hope I'm just doing something stupid.

Thanks,
Doug
dougdude9 is offline  
post #2787 of 3190 Old 09-29-2010, 04:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
The only issue the Samsung might be causing is if you have Anynet+ set to ON. If that's the case, set it to OFF and see if that resolves your issue.

Otherwise, based on your description of your setup attempts, you "should" have gotten video from either configuration. If you can confirm video from the component cable by selecting that source works correctly, then using the Video Select feature should also successfully select the component video as well (which apparently it's not). You may want to try first unplugging the 2309 for about 10 minutes and try the again. If still no joy, then try resetting the microprocessor (p. 64), although note down your current settings as this will return all settings to their factory defaults, as well as require you to rerun AUTO SETUP again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2788 of 3190 Old 09-29-2010, 10:34 AM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tips! I'll have to look into the Anynet+ setting. I have never heard of that. This is a 3-4 year old Samsung 61inch HD DLP. If Anynet+ is something newer, then I doubt my tv has it. I will certainly check it out though... I'll google it first to see what it is!

I might try the unplugging thing. Not sure if I want to go to the extreme of resetting the processor.

I'll post back with my results tonight!

Thanks!
Doug
dougdude9 is offline  
post #2789 of 3190 Old 09-29-2010, 12:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
I just checked with Samsung Tech support and Anynet+ (ie HDMI-CEC or HDMI Control on the Denon) is not a feature on the DLP TV's and was only introduced starting in 2008. So you don't have to worry about it causing the problem.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2790 of 3190 Old 09-29-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
dougdude9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I just checked with Samsung Tech support and Anynet+ (ie HDMI-CEC or HDMI Control on the Denon) is not a feature on the DLP TV's and was only introduced starting in 2008. So you don't have to worry about it causing the problem.

Dang!... I was hoping that was it. Looks like it just won't be possible for me.

Doug
dougdude9 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off