"Official" Denon AVR 2809CI/989 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 07:37 AM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffs2 View Post

Is there a way to change the dynamic volume mode other than from the menu? It seems odd to me that this is a setting per input and not something that you can set globally. Like if you go from watching TV in midnight mode, when you go to watch a DVD you have to change the setup for the DVD input to midnight (and then remember to change it back later). I'm hoping I'm just missing something...

It's only been one night, but I have to say so far I'm pretty happy. A nice step up from my 1603. I used to keep turning the volume up as the night went on...now I find my self turning it down.

I realize this a couple of weeks old, but if you have a universal remote that accepts ProntoHex, I have discrete codes (that work) for:

Dynamic EQ On (Dynamic Volume On)
Dynamic EQ On (Dynamic Volume Off)
Dynamic EQ Off
Dynamic EQ Midnight
Dynamic EQ Evening
Dynamic EQ Day

I'm off to the office but if anyone wants these posted, I can do it this evening.
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 08:38 AM
Member
 
jeffs2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh, very cool! Yes, please post them if you don't mind. I'm not quite sure how to get the hex codes in to my harmony, but I'll find a way somehow. Maybe I can get them to add the 2809 to their system as well.
jeffs2 is offline  
post #273 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 09:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 946
if you email harmony tech support with the codes they will put them into your list of commands for that device on your account, I've done it before.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #274 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Artaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I've browsed through this entire thread just to be sure my question hadn't been addressed prior, so here it goes. I might possibly be the victim of frugality (is that a word?) when it comes to my HDMI cables.

When I recently picked up my 67 Sammy DLP, I purchased 2 monster (shudder) HDMI cables each retailing for 80-ish dollars a piece. I did this in order to get the unit home, test it, and purchase cheaper cables on line. I then returned my monster cables and used my newer, seemingly adequate cables on my HDMI-less Yamaha receiver/TV combo (HDMI was going to TV, Optical to Yamaha).

I am now the owner of the 2809CI, and for the life of me I can't figure out why I'm not getting Dolby HD or DTS-HD output from the receiver. I've got a PS3, everything is set to bitstream (need this according to manual for DTS output), I've got my cheapo HDMI cables running from both my FIOS box and PS3 into the receiver, and output with a cheapo HDMI to the TV. Picture is perfect, sound is EXCELLENT, but I'm not getting the codec icons on the receiver indicating any of the HD streams, nor am I getting the DOLBY HD text that proudly displays (as it does on the first image of this thread). I'm also running a 6.1 setup FYI.

Could this possibly be a setup issue, or would HDMI cables even be capable of being the problem? I would appreciate any insight into this guys, thanks, and otherwise I'm loving this receiver!

By the way, here are the cables I purchased...

http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-Cable-2M-...1154872&sr=8-1

you can't blame me for wanting to save OVER 70 DOLLARS on them...! I bought 4 and it only cost me 16 or so dollars total, with 11 of that for shipping! Maybe this is the classic example of you get what you pay for? Thanks!
Artaq is offline  
post #275 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 946
you will never see the Dolby HD or DTS-MA "lights" come on with a PS3 as your blu ray player. it has absolutely nothing to do with your cables. If you see "MULTI CH IN" then things are working correctly for the hi-def codecs.

PS3 FAQ: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1058533

Quote:


In most cases: You should set your PS3 to output Bitstream if you are using an optical digital connection (i.e., Toslink) from the PS3 to your Audio/Video Receiver (AVR), and you should set it to LPCM if you using a HDMI connection to an AVR. These are the default settings.

The PS3 will not bitstream advanced audio formats to your AVR (i.e., it can only bitstream basic Dolby Digital and DTS surround audio formats). The PS3 can decode all of the Blu-ray Disc standard and optional audio formats and convert them to multichannel LPCM and pass that to your AVR via HDMI. Thus, to get the full advantage from the superior audio formats offered on BD, as compared to DVD, you must connect your PS3 to an AVR that has HDMI inputs that can accept multichannel LPCM (most AVRs that have HDMI inputs can do this except for a very few low-end models).


batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #276 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Artaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I won't want to use bitstream in this case for the BD output from the PS3, use PCM instead? Also, am I looking to loose any audio quality if the indicators are not present? Also, are the indicator lights the only things present when those codecs are active? I remember in the manual seeing icons that popup on the display, as well as the text that indicates which audio format is being output. Sorry for such a basic questions, and thanks for the help.
Artaq is offline  
post #277 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 11:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 946
you should take some time and read the AVR FAQ stickied at the top of this forum, it does a great job of explaining all the differences between bitstreaming and PCM

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #278 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 12:02 PM
Member
 
Artaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Batpig thanks, it appears I jumped the gun a bit on my reply, I did go to the FAQ afterwards and it explained it thoroughly. Next time I'll look at the links provided before firing off another unnecessary string of questions . I look forward to going home and messing with my new Denon some more.
Artaq is offline  
post #279 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 12:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artaq View Post

Batpig thanks, it appears I jumped the gun a bit on my reply, I did go to the FAQ afterwards and it explained it thoroughly. Next time I'll look at the links provided before firing off another unnecessary string of questions . I look forward to going home and messing with my new Denon some more.

Also FYI there is a Bitstream vs Linear PCM thread here on AVS forums that you'll find helpful.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #280 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 05:34 PM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are some discrete IR codes for xx09 series AVR's.

I created the codes from the Denon-Sharp and Denon-Kaseikyo codes for the AVR-1909 so they should work on the 2309CI and big box variants (789/889/989). I'm using them on a 2809CI.

Dynamic EQ All Off
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0ACE

Dynamic EQ On - Dynamic Volume Off
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0ACE

Dynamic EQ On - Dynamic Volume On
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0ACE

Dynamic Volume - Day
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0ACE

Dynamic Volume - Evening
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0ACE

Dynamic Volume - Midnight
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0ACE

If you're looking for other specific discretes, I should be able to quickly convert them. One note about the Dynamic Volume settings discretes, they only work if you have both Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume on.
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
post #281 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 09:41 PM
Member
 
djwilso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Soapbox Kid View Post

Here are some discrete IR codes for xx09 series AVR's.

I created the codes from the Denon-Sharp and Denon-Kaseikyo codes for the AVR-1909 so they should work on the 2309CI and big box variants (789/889/989). I'm using them on a 2809CI.

So I take it that the remote control that comes with the 2809CI does not have these discrete functions? Are the functions available in some other way, for example requiring going into an onscreen menu?

How would someone that has a Harmony 880 remote make use of the codes you have provided? Is it even a possibility? I did note that another poster mentioned calling Logitech Tech Support to have Pronto codes added to a device in your account (thanks batpig). How would I go about taking what you have posted to accomplish that?

Thanks very much for posting these codes.

Dennis
djwilso is offline  
post #282 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 09:57 PM
Member
 
The Soapbox Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the functions are available elsewhere. The first three are toggled from the DYN button (it cycles through the three settings). The Day/Evening/Midnight can only be accessed from the setup menu (which means you need to pause your source material). That makes them a complete pain without programming the discretes into your remote.

I haven't used a Harmony remote for some time (I've used URC and Philips products extensively ... both of which support hex IR codes in their software).

At one time you could add them directly using Harmony's software, but (IIRC) Logitech closed off that avenue because of a concern over garbage hex populating their databases. Hence the need to contact their tech support. I believe you can do that from the Harmony programming interface (I seem to recall a tech support link) and you would have to e-mail the pasted codes to them.
The Soapbox Kid is offline  
post #283 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Soapbox Kid View Post

Yes, the functions are available elsewhere. The first three are toggled from the DYN button (it cycles through the three settings). The Day/Evening/Midnight can only be accessed from the setup menu (which means you need to pause your source material). That makes them a complete pain without programming the discretes into your remote.

The 2809's RC-1102 remote has a DYN, as well as the EQ function on the amp mode of the touchscreen. I tend to only use the Day volume setting (LOW) for Dynamic Volume. You still can disable Dynamic Volume and EQ anytime and make use of NGT (Night Mode) as a another option for dynamic range compression that offers three active settings (off-low-mid-high).

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #284 of 5676 Old 09-11-2008, 11:58 PM
Member
 
djwilso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Soapbox Kid View Post

Yes, the functions are available elsewhere. The first three are toggled from the DYN button (it cycles through the three settings). The Day/Evening/Midnight can only be accessed from the setup menu (which means you need to pause your source material). That makes them a complete pain without programming the discretes into your remote.

I haven't used a Harmony remote for some time (I've used URC and Philips products extensively ... both of which support hex IR codes in their software).

At one time you could add them directly using Harmony's software, but (IIRC) Logitech closed off that avenue because of a concern over garbage hex populating their databases. Hence the need to contact their tech support. I believe you can do that from the Harmony programming interface (I seem to recall a tech support link) and you would have to e-mail the pasted codes to them.

Thank you for all of the helpful information.

Dennis
djwilso is offline  
post #285 of 5676 Old 09-13-2008, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
[omen]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple questions for 2809 owners. I'm about to pull the trigger on one and just need clarification on a few things:

1) Has it been confirmed that all four HDMI inputs and the one output are all v1.3a? Denon's literature has been contradictory on this.

2) Can you change the names of inputs? For instance, HDMI input labeled "SAT," can you change that to read "HD-DVD?" If so, where does the new name get displayed? On the front panel only? On the HDMI output?

3) I see there's no current Hamony One control. Is there any idea when they will add it?

Thanks!
[omen] is offline  
post #286 of 5676 Old 09-13-2008, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by [omen] View Post

A couple questions for 2809 owners. I'm about to pull the trigger on one and just need clarification on a few things:

1) Has it been confirmed that all four HDMI inputs and the one output are all v1.3a? Denon's literature has been contradictory on this.

2) Can you change the names of inputs? For instance, HDMI input labeled "SAT," can you change that to read "HD-DVD?" If so, where does the new name get displayed? On the front panel only? On the HDMI output?

3) I see there's no current Hamony One control. Is there any idea when they will add it?

Thanks!

Yes all HDMI ports are v1.3a see page 11 of user manual.

Yes you can rename inputs/source see page 38 of users manual.

See this Harmony One thread on Logitech. I would contact Logitech to check on this.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #287 of 5676 Old 09-13-2008, 10:04 AM
Member
 
SoapDoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by [omen] View Post


3) I see there's no current Hamony One control. Is there any idea when they will add it?

Thanks!

Sent a request to logitech to add the 2809 and they replied back with something like "you'll have to learn the functions from the original remote." Assume that's just a form response but no indication that they were adding it.
SoapDoctor is offline  
post #288 of 5676 Old 09-13-2008, 11:01 AM
Member
 
fricfrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Logitech has the 2309 in their database, and I'm using it to control my 2809 with my Harmony 880, for now, no problems.
fricfrac is offline  
post #289 of 5676 Old 09-13-2008, 01:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,838
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 946
denon codes are all the same, you can add the 2808ci or the 2309 as fricfrac suggested and "teach" your Harmony the few missing buttons

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #290 of 5676 Old 09-13-2008, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
[omen]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome. Thanks, guys. I'm off to find a good deal...
[omen] is offline  
post #291 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
16x9enhanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
still very much interested in this receiver.
I guess everybody knows the answer to this question except me, but---
why does Denon make two different numbered receivers that appear to me to be completely identical except for a front plate?
doesn't this just make things more confusing to buyers?
16x9enhanced is offline  
post #292 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Chuck V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16x9enhanced View Post

still very much interested in this receiver.
I guess everybody knows the answer to this question except me, but---
why does Denon make two different numbered receivers that appear to me to be completely identical except for a front plate?
doesn't this just make things more confusing to buyers?

What models are you thinking of?

/Chuck

'Musicality' is the last refuge of a tweak.
Chuck V is offline  
post #293 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
16x9enhanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
989 and 2809.
the topic of this thread.
16x9enhanced is offline  
post #294 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Chuck V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He he, sorry for that.

I'm from Europe and we only have the 2809 and so on models, so I have not really bothered to investigate the 989-version.

But I do agree, this whole labeling stuff could be a bit confusing.

/Chuck

'Musicality' is the last refuge of a tweak.
Chuck V is offline  
post #295 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 07:47 AM
Newbie
 
nshs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does this mean exactly? Before these models were available I was expecting that this meant a GUI based on screen display like the AVR-3808CI has. But when looking through the manual online the OSD appears to look exactly the same as the old model.
nshs is offline  
post #296 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Viking 29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm loving this Denon 2809CI with the exception of one thing. I can't get music CD's to play with the 2 fronts and subwoofer only. All I can seem to do is use soundfields and none of them sound very good to me. I go into the 2ch stereo setup and make sure the sub is on and LFE is on(even switched it to LFE + Main). Does anybody have any suggestions? I've read the manual multiple times and i'm out of ideas. I'm sure it's something easy.
Viking 29 is offline  
post #297 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16x9enhanced View Post

still very much interested in this receiver.
I guess everybody knows the answer to this question except me, but---
why does Denon make two different numbered receivers that appear to me to be completely identical except for a front plate?
doesn't this just make things more confusing to buyers?

This question has been answered many times. The four digit models are sold through A/V stores, the three digit models are made for mass merchant chains such as Circuit City or BestBuy. The four digit models with a CI on the end can be customized by installers and offer additional functionality through the 2-way RS-232 communication port. The four digit models also are slightly better looking. Compare the physical appearance of the 989 versus a 2809. This also allows for different pricing between A/V stores and mass-merchant chains.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #298 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by nshs View Post

What does this mean exactly? Before these models were available I was expecting that this meant a GUI based on screen display like the AVR-3808CI has. But when looking through the manual online the OSD appears to look exactly the same as the old model.

The 2809/989 and lower models all utilize a text based menu with some icons for configuration of the receiver. The 2809/989 does not support HDMI to HDMI scaling so no pretty GUI menu.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #299 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking 29 View Post

I'm loving this Denon 2809CI with the exception of one thing. I can't get music CD's to play with the 2 fronts and subwoofer only. All I can seem to do is use soundfields and none of them sound very good to me. I go into the 2ch stereo setup and make sure the sub is on and LFE is on(even switched it to LFE + Main). Does anybody have any suggestions? I've read the manual multiple times and i'm out of ideas. I'm sure it's something easy.

Direct Stereo mode see page 30. If you use your remote it has a direct button on touchscreen that cycles from direct -> direct stereo.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #300 of 5676 Old 09-15-2008, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
16x9enhanced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks so much JohnAV!
really appreciate it.
16x9enhanced is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off