"Official" Denon AVR 2809CI/989 Thread - Page 179 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5341 of 5676 Old 12-19-2011, 06:37 AM
ap1
AVS Special Member
 
ap1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post


Gotta a link?

Nope. It was on the shelf there, priced at $25. They had both managed and unmanaged strips from the same brand.
ap1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5342 of 5676 Old 12-19-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post

Gotta a link?


Do you know what a smart strip is?

Mike


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kanaris is offline  
post #5343 of 5676 Old 12-20-2011, 01:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
collin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
smart strips must connect their switched power outlets through a relay, which must have a maximum current draw through the relatively small conductor that makes/breaks the connection.

has anybody found any current draw spec on these smart strips to see if it would be overloaded by, or limit current to, heavy current draw devices like subwoofer amps?
collin is offline  
post #5344 of 5676 Old 12-20-2011, 06:41 AM
ap1
AVS Special Member
 
ap1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by collin View Post

smart strips must connect their switched power outlets through a relay, which must have a maximum current draw through the relatively small conductor that makes/breaks the connection.

has anybody found any current draw spec on these smart strips to see if it would be overloaded by, or limit current to, heavy current draw devices like subwoofer amps?

Proper relay should not have a problem switching 15 amp circuit, considering that load is not inductive in nature. My strip works for an amp, which causes lights blink at power on. If I will need to replace it once a year, it won't be a big deal for $25 I spend on it.
ap1 is offline  
post #5345 of 5676 Old 12-20-2011, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have been looking for that elusive $25.00 smart strip....

Mike


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kanaris is offline  
post #5346 of 5676 Old 12-22-2011, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone tell me what kind of audio format that I should be getting from a DirecTv HD DVR over HDMI on a music channel and what should the 989 display read regarding Audio when receiving that format? Is there an audio format in the DirecTv HD DVR menu that I should make sure is activated?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #5347 of 5676 Old 12-22-2011, 02:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,297
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 1214
any music channel will be a 2.0 (2ch) signal, probably PCM 2.0 or possibly DD 2.0 depending on the box. I can't imagine any settings on the box will change that, generally the audio output settings will only impact whether you get 5.1 Dolby Digital on HD channels.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5348 of 5676 Old 12-22-2011, 04:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Picture View Post

Can anyone tell me what kind of audio format that I should be getting from a DirecTv HD DVR over HDMI on a music channel and what should the 989 display read regarding Audio when receiving that format? Is there an audio format in the DirecTv HD DVR menu that I should make sure is activated?

Thank you.

The DVR will have only two audio formats ... DD 5.1 and PCM 2.0. Once you set DD to YES/ON for the HD channel audio, the SD and music channels will automatically be set to PCM 2.0.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5349 of 5676 Old 12-22-2011, 05:02 PM
ap1
AVS Special Member
 
ap1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The DVR will have only two audio formats ... DD 5.1 and PCM 2.0. Once you set DD to YES/ON for the HD channel audio, the SD and music channels will automatically be set to PCM 2.0.

Actually you are wrong here. It can send DD2.0, I regularly see that mode on my receiver, but music channels are likely PCM anyway.
ap1 is offline  
post #5350 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm trying to get my 989 set up properly for Blu-ray playback. For example when playing back Jurrasic Park which has DTS HD Master Audio sound my 989 indicates its getting a "MULTI CHANNEL DIRECT" signal, is this correct?

My DVD player is a PS3 Slim and is set to PCM rather than Bitstream for audio output, correct?

I am not getting any sub woofer action and I have the 989 outputting thru the 989 SW RCA jack to my SW, how do I cure this?

My 989 display cuts off after a few seconds which is also not helping at this point, is there a setting for this?

When I press the Menu button on front of the 989 I do not get a menu on my display, what is the fix for this?

Everything is wired using HDMI connections.

My speaker set is a Def Tech SSA50 5 channnel sound bar and matching Def Tech Prosub 800 Sub woofer, no rear or side speakers and it is not practical to add any. Display is a 70" Sharp LED/LCD.

I do not have the Audessy microphone to calibrate this unit. Considering my speaker setup what should I do with the Audyssey settings for now? Would I benefit from an Audyssey calibration with the speakers I have, if so I'll get the microphone?

I do not have a 989 owners manual.

Can anyone assist with any of these issues/questions?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #5351 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 09:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
You can get a copy of the Owner's manual from Denon's download website.

http://usa.denon.com/us/Downloads/Pa...ionManual.aspx

The reason for the 2Ch mode is that is what is set on your PS3 (likely because it was previously connected to a TV set directly) so reset the PS3 and make sure all audio boxes are checked including DD/DTS 5.1. If you have a fat PS3, then the PCM mode is the correct setting, otherwise if you have a slim PS3 you can set it to bitstream instead. Also, Pure Direct mode is not the best mode to use as it disables bass management and also cuts out the front panel display on the AVR. Run AUTO SETUP to enable Audyssey which should provide a much better experience for you. Press the STD button on the back of the remote to select DD/DTS or DD PLII modes.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5352 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
You can get a copy of the Owner's manual from Denon's download website.

http://usa.denon.com/us/Downloads/Pa...ionManual.aspx

The reason for the 2Ch mode is that is what is set on your PS3 (likely because it was previously connected to a TV set directly) so reset the PS3 and make sure all audio boxes are checked including DD/DTS 5.1. If you have a fat PS3, then the PCM mode is the correct setting, otherwise if you have a slim PS3 you can set it to bitstream instead. Also, Pure Direct mode is not the best mode to use as it disables bass management and also cuts out the front panel display on the AVR. Run AUTO SETUP to enable Audyssey which should provide a much better experience for you. Press the STD button on the back of the remote to select DD/DTS or DD PLII modes.

Hi JD. Thanks for the nice response! I was editing my post as you were responding. I would greatly appreciate it if you could have another quick look to make sure we're still on the same page.

Thanks again.
Big Picture is offline  
post #5353 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 12:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
Although the audio quality will be the same whether the PS3 is set to LPCM (as it's currently set) or if set to "bitstream", if you want to see the actual decoded audio track on the front panel of the 989 (most do), then set the PS3 slim to "bitstream" via the Video Setting - BD/DVD Audio Output menu as well as ensuring all 5.1 audio codecs are checked off under the Sound Setting menu. You cannot set any Audyssey settings (Audyssey, Dyn EQ, Dyn Vol) until you run AUTO SETUP, so yes, you will want to get an Audyssey mic (avail from Denon authorized parts distributors or from ebay sellers (DM-A409 only and US sellers only)). Although if you still have the mic for your 5507 and it is a ACM1h vice ACM1, you can use that as well rather than having to buy another mic as the DM-A409 is equivalent to the ACM1h. Also, as noted in the XTR-SSA5 Owner's manual, on the 989, set all the speakers to SMALL with a 100Hz crossover if your sound bar is wall-mounted or 120Hz if it is shelf-mounted. This will then pass the lower frequencies to the sub.
Paladin97 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5354 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Although the audio quality will be the same whether the PS3 is set to LPCM (as it's currently set) or if set to "bitstream", if you want to see the actual decoded audio track on the front panel of the 989 (most do), then set the PS3 slim to "bitstream" via the Video Setting - BD/DVD Audio Output menu as well as ensuring all 5.1 audio codecs are checked off under the Sound Setting menu. You cannot set any Audyssey settings (Audyssey, Dyn EQ, Dyn Vol) until you run AUTO SETUP, so yes, you will want to get an Audyssey mic (avail from Denon authorized parts distributors or from ebay sellers (DM-A409 only and US sellers only)). Although if you still have the mic for your 5507 and it is a ACM1h vice ACM1, you can use that as well rather than having to buy another mic as the DM-A409 is equivalent to the ACM1h. Also, as noted in the XTR-SSA5 Owner's manual, on the 989, set all the speakers to SMALL with a 100Hz crossover if your sound bar is wall-mounted or 120Hz if it is shelf-mounted. This will then pass the lower frequencies to the sub.

Thank you VERY much!

Can you tell me how to get the 989 menu to display on my TV, the only connection I have between the 989 and TV is the 989 HDMI Monitor output?
Big Picture is offline  
post #5355 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 12:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 60) and see if that resolves the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5356 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone tell me the secret to navigating the 989 Menu? I can't even get it to come on with my remote but can get it on with the front panel buttons and the remote is not very effective, up/down ok, side to side buttons not working, screen forward and back not working, certainly not intuitive, aaarrgghhh...

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #5357 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 60) and see if that resolves the issue.

Got it on but navigating the menu is giving me fits, please see above post.

Also located my 5507 Audyssey mic and will give that a go once I figure out how to navigate the Menu, makes me feel like a dufas...

Thanks
Big Picture is offline  
post #5358 of 5676 Old 12-23-2011, 02:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
To reset the microprocessor ...

1. Turn off the power using .
2. Press while simultaneously pressing
and (under the front panel flap)
3. Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1
second, release the two buttons.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5359 of 5676 Old 12-26-2011, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have my 989 producing fairly good 2 channel DD PL II Cinema audio from my DirecTv HD DVR on music channel 837 now but the center channel on voices does not seem to be as clear as it should be. Can anyone suggest what 989 settings I might look at to be sure I'm getting the best quality center channel sound?

Thank you.
Big Picture is offline  
post #5360 of 5676 Old 12-26-2011, 09:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
Have you tried using DD PLII - Music (p. 40)?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5361 of 5676 Old 12-26-2011, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Picture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: USA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Have you tried using DD PLII - Music (p. 40)?

Thanks for the tip, made a nice difference.
Big Picture is offline  
post #5362 of 5676 Old 12-28-2011, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
mndoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I just acquired the ASD-11R. Wired to the VCR(ipod) input (default setting). Verified that ipod dock was assigned to that input. If I manually start music from ipod, it plays fine. However I cannot establish any ipod control with the remote control. I've tried an ipod nano 2nd gen (8GB), an ipod video (30GB), and an ipod (20GB) - they all behave the same. At no point can I get a "DENON" logo to appear on the ipod which would seem to indicate dock control is established (per the 2809ci manual). Also, when I've tried to switch the remote between browse / remote modes, I can't get anything to happen. Is there anything else I can try that I'm missing. It's looking like I might need to return the ASD-11R (if I can't get the remote control to work - not worth it to me...) Thanks
mndoc is offline  
post #5363 of 5676 Old 12-28-2011, 11:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
Do you have the Dock Control cable connected from the dock to the 2809 Dock Control jack as well? Otherwise it is no different then simply connecting the i device without the dock (ie. no remote control capability).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5364 of 5676 Old 12-28-2011, 12:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post

I have been looking for that elusive $25.00 smart strip....

Dude, just google smart strip. They're all over the place.

http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-Pr.../dp/B0006PUDQK

http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Energy-S...ref=pd_cp_hi_1

They may cost more in Canada, but hey that's not our problem!

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #5365 of 5676 Old 01-10-2012, 12:49 AM
Member
 
twalkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a pioneer SE-DIR800C 5.1 wireless headset that I'm trying to connect to my denon 2809. The stereo headphone jack on the front panel works but I'm trying to figure out how to use the DVR optical output connector so I can get Dolby II surround.

1) Is it true that the optical output will only output the Denon received from other optical inputs (not HDMI signals)?

2) How would I get the regular speakers to turn off while keeping sound to the optical out?


I also have an optical output connector on my TV, would it be better to use that instead? And are there any special configuration issues for the Denon (I currently don't send sound to the TV since I only use my speakers)?
twalkman is offline  
post #5366 of 5676 Old 01-10-2012, 03:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
1. Yes, but more specifically only from OPT(2) DVR input.
2. Mute may work, but you're likely better served simply connecting the headphones directly to the source or if you want to listen to multiple sources then use a 3 way optical switch.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5367 of 5676 Old 01-10-2012, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
tn001d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My receiver surround channels stopped working and the sound from the front 3 just sounds different. I verified the with the test tones the surround Right and left dont work. I had this in a 5.1 configuration.

For the past few weeks i noticed with DTS Master audio blu-rays the sound would change with loud passages, i can describe as someone added the "stadium" sound field. I would pause the movie and restart and it would go away.

Now i noticed the surround channels arent working. I suspect they werent working before, but i just hadnt noticed.

I am outside of warranty, and thinking i will have to send to Denon New Jersery for repair.

Anyone else have this problem ?

Denon DVD-3800BDCI, Sony BDP-S550, Sony BDP-S1000ES
Toshiba HD-XA2, Toshiba HD-A35
tn001d is offline  
post #5368 of 5676 Old 01-10-2012, 10:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 60) and see if that resolves the issue. Are you getting the surround icons on the right side of the display when playing DD/DTS 5.1 audio?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5369 of 5676 Old 01-10-2012, 06:40 PM
Member
 
twalkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Yes, but more specifically only from OPT(2) DVR input.
2. Mute may work, but you're likely better served simply connecting the headphones directly to the source or if you want to listen to multiple sources then use a 3 way optical switch.

That probably is an easier solution even if it does feed the rat nest. I remember your help when I first setup this receiver a couple(??) of years ago -- thanks for still helping people.
twalkman is offline  
post #5370 of 5676 Old 01-10-2012, 07:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,363
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 1493
^^
Yeh ... got help myself from here and just decided to keep paying it forward.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off