"Official" Denon AVR 2809CI/989 Thread - Page 182 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5431 of 5680 Old 04-01-2012, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Jerry Leeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys ... I currently have a 2809CI ... no problems ... recently upgraded the firm-ware ... just wanted to know your opinion on a receiver upgrade ... what models would you pick? I would like the airplay and HD radio .. not to mention a bit better sound quality and digital conversion chips ... or should I just hold tight for a bit longer .. no rush for me just itchy to get something new
Jerry Leeds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5432 of 5680 Old 04-01-2012, 06:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
The only current model that would offer better audio fidelity is the Denon 4311CI with Audyssey MultEQ XT32.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5433 of 5680 Old 04-02-2012, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundofMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 161
^+1. Jerry, I had a 2809 for quite awhile and it is a damned fine machine BTW, rock solid and with MultEQXT DEQ/DVol, a really good value at the time. Like yourself, I got upgradosis and considered whether investing more $ in a higher model Denon like the 3808 might be worth it, but I decided to first upgrade my speakers- Polk RT800i towers (MSRP $1.1/pr). I obtained a pair of Dali Helicons (MSRP$4K/pr) and at the same time I fortuitously ran into a crazy clearance discount (something like $600) on a Denon AVR4310 at BB. I was thus able to do some A/B tests. The 4310 really did not improve the SQ of the Polks much at all. On the other hand, the 4310 sounded considerably better than the 2809 with the Dalis, more detailed on critical music listening of good source material. But I had my eye on XT32 and found a deal on the Anniv Edition AVR A100, which is basically a 4311. The 4311 meets or beats out the 4310 in every way-and XT32 takes it up a big step in SQ. The 4311 is reliable, feature-packed (networking, Audyssey-Pro, Denon-Link, 11.2 capable, etc) and the best current audiophile value out there IMO. The buy-in is currently 1.3K from authorized e-resellers NIB.

Yes, I still like playing with Dalis.

SoundofMind is offline  
post #5434 of 5680 Old 04-03-2012, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Jerry Leeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks .... for the info .... I kind of like the speakers I have now B&W CM series .... not to mention the lack of time to shop for new speakers

Besides bad news today at work .... most of my company is moving to Dallas .... what a tough commute from Brooklyn, NY ..... although my group is suppose to be staying in NYC ...

I guess I will wait for a bit more .... there will always be something better ...
Jerry Leeds is offline  
post #5435 of 5680 Old 04-18-2012, 01:47 AM
Member
 
RexManning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the 2809 for a couple of years now and am changing some of my setup.

I used to have both zones 2 and 3 on the surround backs, but now I am changing one room to fit a small amp.

So I would now like to have zone 2 wired in the surround backs with stereo and zone 3 in de pre-outs of zone 3.

Before I start with the cables from the 2809 to zone 3, I would really like to know and not being able to find this particular setup in the many denon-zone explanations: Is this a working solution?
Can I still simultaneously hear the same source input all over the zones?

Second question: when I decide to upgrade maybe next year, is this same solution still working on the later models?

Thanks in advance! Rex
RexManning is offline  
post #5436 of 5680 Old 04-18-2012, 02:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
1. Yes, it's a working solution as that is how the Zone preouts are used. Also note that the same non-HDMI sources that have passed to your former Zone 2/3 setup will also pass to the Zone 3 preouts.

2. Zones 2/3 are only offered on the 33XX and 43XX series.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5437 of 5680 Old 04-18-2012, 02:34 AM
Member
 
RexManning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still as swift with your replies as always JD, thanks!

Can I presume that the Preouts always deliver output and I don't really have to configure anything for it? What happens when someone accidentally uses the Surround backs wired for Zone 2 ánd puts RCS cables in the same Zone2 pre-outs?
RexManning is offline  
post #5438 of 5680 Old 04-18-2012, 02:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
The Zones have to be configured (ie. turned ON/OFF). And as long as the preouts are not connected to the same speakers, no harm in using both Zone 2 preouts and speaker posts.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5439 of 5680 Old 04-18-2012, 05:43 AM
Member
 
RexManning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! Tested it and working as promised.
RexManning is offline  
post #5440 of 5680 Old 04-20-2012, 06:42 PM
Member
 
veger69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a sagetv hd-300 connected with HDMI. When listening to music either flac or mp3 the volume level needs to be turned up to crazy levels to sound normal. When playing movies through the same unit the sound is normal and playing at the appropriate 70db at 0.

I have also noticed that occasional i will get static in the channel even when no movie or music is being played and just the hd-300 source is selected. This can only be fixed by a micro processor reset which gets rid of the static. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing this?
veger69 is offline  
post #5441 of 5680 Old 04-20-2012, 06:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
The difference in volume is due to the AVR being setup based on the "movie" reference standard while music has no such standard. You may want to consider using a Quick Select with different master volume level used for each source audio.

You may be able to resolve the HDMI static issue by plugging in to one of the other HDMI inputs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5442 of 5680 Old 04-20-2012, 07:50 PM
Member
 
veger69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The difference in volume is due to the AVR being setup based on the "movie" reference standard while music has no such standard. You may want to consider using a Quick Select with different master volume level used for each source audio.

You may be able to resolve the HDMI static issue by plugging in to one of the other HDMI inputs.

Well if it was a small difference then I would agree but we are talking I have to crank it to max volume for it just to start getting loud. I have my front three channels run on a marantz mm-9000 150wpc. I cant even listen to movies at 0 it's way to loud. Also listening to music through my Samsung DVD sounds normal. I believe it's an input level problem. Possibly due to poor firmware on the hd-300. I ordered a new A-300 popcorn hour so I guess well see. It could also be the cause of the input gaining the static. All the problems are just making me nervous having it connected to my Denon.
veger69 is offline  
post #5443 of 5680 Old 04-21-2012, 03:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Although the difference between source audio can vary as much as 6-10db, from your description, it would seem the issue lies with the HD-300.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5444 of 5680 Old 04-23-2012, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
KC-RIP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, does the 2809 have a 'pass thru' mode to disable any video processing and send the video to the display untouched?

I am using an Oppo 95 as the bluray / dvd source and would prefer the player to do all the video processing, not the avr.

If there is a 'pass thru' mode (or similar), how is it engaged, and does it truely send it 100% untouched? I have seen something called "I/P Scaler" in the menus - is this it? And is it simply a case of turning this off, or is there something else I need to do too?

The player has 2 HDMIs so I could connect one straight to the display for the video if I wanted, then audio to the 2809, but would prefer the simpler 1 cable approach if possible.

Thanks
KC-RIP is offline  
post #5445 of 5680 Old 04-23-2012, 11:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Correct. Set "i/P Scaler" to OFF. Additionally you can set "Video Convert" to OFF as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5446 of 5680 Old 04-23-2012, 11:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,695
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Note that this model cannot even do processing on HDMI video so there's nothing to do. It's already passing through untouched.

The i/p scaler and video convert settings only affect analog video on this model.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5447 of 5680 Old 04-23-2012, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Note, I still turned those off, but as you say it can't do processing on HDMI video. It uses the obsolete Faroudja DCDi video processing and up-conversion up to 1080p from analog inputs only.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is online now  
post #5448 of 5680 Old 04-23-2012, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
tommyv2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I recently got back into this thread, but there is so much to read... only question:

Have there been any firmware updates since the Star Wars bitstreaming issues?

I'm not having any issues, I'm just curious.

=Tommy v2=
tommyv2 is offline  
post #5449 of 5680 Old 04-23-2012, 03:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
AFAIK, nope, and likely to be no more unless another major issue like the Star Wars issue comes up.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5450 of 5680 Old 04-24-2012, 05:03 AM
Member
 
Jerry Leeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: My old laptop with a serial port died (well someone really killed it) .... would the Denon firmware update work using one of those USB-to-Serial adapters? Or will I need to move my big old desktop around the house in case I needed to do another upgrade?
Jerry Leeds is offline  
post #5451 of 5680 Old 04-24-2012, 05:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Yes, USB-->serial will work as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5452 of 5680 Old 04-24-2012, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Jerry Leeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool ... thanks ...


... now to go look through my junk computer box to see if I got one
Jerry Leeds is offline  
post #5453 of 5680 Old 04-27-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GoCaboNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 292
OK, here's a weird one. Have been running a 7.1 setup for years but now the back speakers play front speaker content and surrounds play surround AND back content.

I may have mucked things up a while back playing with settings trying to engage the backs for 5.1 movies but I can't figure out what I did?

Running Disney WOW AV calibration disc when it pings the speakers I get Left Front = LF AND Left rear
Center=Center
Right Front= RF AND Right Rear

I did not get to the surrounds as I ran out of time at lunch.

During 5.1 movies, I notice surround content coming from the backs. Also, when I try to run audyssey it only sees it as 5.1 and when I force simulation to 7.1 on the remote it only shows 5.1. (where before it was always 7.1)

Any ideas what the heck I did?

Location: Beaverton, Oregon
My Dedicated Home Theater Room
GoCaboNow is offline  
post #5454 of 5680 Old 04-27-2012, 03:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Reset the microprocessor and start AUTO SETUP again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5455 of 5680 Old 04-27-2012, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GoCaboNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Reset the microprocessor and start AUTO SETUP again.

Oh, the walk of shame.

Location: Beaverton, Oregon
My Dedicated Home Theater Room
GoCaboNow is offline  
post #5456 of 5680 Old 04-28-2012, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Paladin97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had to reset the processor last night to undo some "tinkering" that my 17 mo old daughter decided to do via the remote. Since I rarely have a quiet house by which to run the mic test, is there a way to re-input my settings from my last setup (I have them written down). Or, do I need to find a way to get everyone out for a couple of hours. Also, my old Sony CRT finally crapped out and I will be getting my first flat panel. Any thoughts as to what works best with the 2809? Will have Sony Bd, AppleTV2, DirecTVHDVR, and Wii/PS2 as inputs, with BD,ATV,and DirectTV as HDMI inputs. Seems strange that I would only now be looking at a flat panel, but wife didn't want to buy a new TV until the old one finally crapped out. Now that I can celebrate its demise, I can finally round out the home theater. Just want to get this purchase right.
Paladin97 is offline  
post #5457 of 5680 Old 04-28-2012, 01:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
She couldn't have impacted the Audyssey filters and the changes that might have been made are set by the AVR itself, so yes, you can simply change them back to whatever they were without having to rerun AUTO SETUP again. Once having made the setting changes, you may want to consider using the "Setup Lock" feature (p. 34) as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5458 of 5680 Old 04-28-2012, 05:01 AM
Member
 
Paladin97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed...but I didn't fully understand the video processing within the 2809 at the time. When I couldn't readjust the color balance (which was way off), I reset the TV, then the DirecTV receiver, and finally (as a last resort) the 2809. None fixed my issue (hence, the need for a new TV). I just don't know if I can bypass the auto setup and simply reenter my settings, or whether the full auto setup is required. Also, I've never flashed the firmware since purchasing the receiver. After catching back up on this thread, is this something I should think about doing?
Paladin97 is offline  
post #5459 of 5680 Old 05-02-2012, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GoCaboNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoCaboNow View Post

OK, here's a weird one. Have been running a 7.1 setup for years but now the back speakers play front speaker content and surrounds play surround AND back content.

I may have mucked things up a while back playing with settings trying to engage the backs for 5.1 movies but I can't figure out what I did?

Running Disney WOW AV calibration disc when it pings the speakers I get Left Front = LF AND Left rear
Center=Center
Right Front= RF AND Right Rear

I did not get to the surrounds as I ran out of time at lunch.

During 5.1 movies, I notice surround content coming from the backs. Also, when I try to run audyssey it only sees it as 5.1 and when I force simulation to 7.1 on the remote it only shows 5.1. (where before it was always 7.1)

Any ideas what the heck I did?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Reset the microprocessor and start AUTO SETUP again.

Well, reset the MP but when I ran Auto Setup it still only sees 5.1. Arhg.

I plugged my back speakers into the front speaker terminals on the AVR and do get sound out of the back speaker (of course it is front speaker content) so the cabling is good but for some reason can't get the "back speakers" to be recognized.

2nd and 3rd Zones are set to off.

Any ideas? Would seem odd that the back channels just suddenly died??

Location: Beaverton, Oregon
My Dedicated Home Theater Room
GoCaboNow is offline  
post #5460 of 5680 Old 05-02-2012, 04:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1389 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoCaboNow View Post

Well, reset the MP but when I ran Auto Setup it still only sees 5.1. Arhg.

After doing the reset, AMP ASSIGN defaults to Zone 2, so you must set it to 7.1CH prior to running AUTO SETUP. Did you do this?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off