"Official" Denon AVR 2809CI/989 Thread - Page 190 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5671 of 5697 Old 06-07-2014, 02:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
1. Possible
2. Unplug the power over night and then try multiple Deep resets (press/hold UP/DOWN arrow keys). Do you have another amp or AVR that you could connect to the 2809 via the FL/C/FR pre-outs?
3. Depends on whether you want to take advantage of the newer features (eg. networking) on the newer models or not as you may be better served putting the $300-$400 repair cost into a newer model.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5672 of 5697 Old 06-07-2014, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
tjb1661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Possible
2. Unplug the power over night and then try multiple Deep resets (press/hold UP/DOWN arrow keys). Do you have another amp or AVR that you could connect to the 2809 via the FL/C/FR pre-outs?
3. Depends on whether you want to take advantage of the newer features (eg. networking) on the newer models or not as you may be better served putting the $300-$400 repair cost into a newer model.


Thanks. It doesn't look like "deep reset" works on this model. What would testing the pre-outs tell me?

Are repair costs really $300+??
tjb1661 is offline  
post #5673 of 5697 Old 06-07-2014, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
tjb1661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjb1661 View Post

Thanks. It doesn't look like "deep reset" works on this model. What would testing the pre-outs tell me?

Are repair costs really $300+??
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Possible
2. Unplug the power over night and then try multiple Deep resets (press/hold UP/DOWN arrow keys). Do you have another amp or AVR that you could connect to the 2809 via the FL/C/FR pre-outs?
3. Depends on whether you want to take advantage of the newer features (eg. networking) on the newer models or not as you may be better served putting the $300-$400 repair cost into a newer model.

Just tested the Pre-Outs and they are sending a signal.
tjb1661 is offline  
post #5674 of 5697 Old 06-07-2014, 04:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
A deep reset does work on that model. You press/hold the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR, releasing them after about 4-5 seconds. Using the pre-outs would be a work around to getting the 2809 repaired. Repair costs are only estimated. If you have a repair center in your area you might want to check with them to get a better estimate.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5675 of 5697 Old 06-08-2014, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
tjb1661's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

A deep reset does work on that model. You press/hold the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR, releasing them after about 4-5 seconds. Using the pre-outs would be a work around to getting the 2809 repaired. Repair costs are only estimated. If you have a repair center in your area you might want to check with them to get a better estimate.

Is there any indication that the "deep reset" has happened? I've tried the UP/DOWN buttons with both the On/Standby button and the main power button. With the On/Standby button the unit does nothing at all until you release the arrow buttons. Using the power button with the arrows seems to do nothing - the unit just turns on.

Do the three front channels have a single component in common that is separate for the rears?
tjb1661 is offline  
post #5676 of 5697 Old 06-08-2014, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,599
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjb1661 View Post

Is there any indication that the "deep reset" has happened? I've tried the UP/DOWN buttons with both the On/Standby button and the main power button. With the On/Standby button the unit does nothing at all until you release the arrow buttons. Using the power button with the arrows seems to do nothing - the unit just turns on.

Hi tjb1661, are we talking about microprocessor reset? If so here are the steps:

- Turn off the (make sure to turn power off by pressing the ON/OFF power button (small button) and not the ON/STANDBY button (larger button)

- Press while simultaneously pressing and buttons all together

- Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons
JChin is offline  
post #5677 of 5697 Old 09-26-2014, 01:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
collin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a way to enable Dolby Pro Logic IIx from the front panel? I don't have the official remote and the Harmony database (after they migrated to the web tool) for this receiver doesn't have the surround mode codes.

Also, anybody know how to get a complete set of codes into my Harmony One for this model?


EDIT: ok, found the DPIIx by pressing the "Standard" button to toggle through modes. Still would like help with the Harmony though.

Last edited by collin; 09-26-2014 at 01:30 AM.
collin is offline  
post #5678 of 5697 Old 09-26-2014, 03:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjb1661 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by jdsmoothie 

A deep reset does work on that model. You press/hold the UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR, releasing them after about 4-5 seconds. Using the pre-outs would be a work around to getting the 2809 repaired. Repair costs are only estimated. If you have a repair center in your area you might want to check with them to get a better estimate.


Is there any indication that the "deep reset" has happened? I've tried the UP/DOWN buttons with both the On/Standby button and the main power button. With the On/Standby button the unit does nothing at all until you release the arrow buttons. Using the power button with the arrows seems to do nothing - the unit just turns on.

Do the three front channels have a single component in common that is separate for the rears?
The same indication as when doing a regular microprocessor reset, in that the front panel display should start flashing.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5679 of 5697 Old 09-26-2014, 03:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by collin View Post
Is there a way to enable Dolby Pro Logic IIx from the front panel? I don't have the official remote and the Harmony database (after they migrated to the web tool) for this receiver doesn't have the surround mode codes.

Also, anybody know how to get a complete set of codes into my Harmony One for this model?


EDIT: ok, found the DPIIx by pressing the "Standard" button to toggle through modes. Still would like help with the Harmony though.
Not sure what you mean by "complete"? In addition to loading the codes for your model, you can also add the codes from other models if any are missing from your model's remote codes. PM batpig for more info.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5680 of 5697 Old 09-26-2014, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
collin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not sure what you mean by "complete"? In addition to loading the codes for your model, you can also add the codes from other models if any are missing from your model's remote codes. PM batpig for more info.
I had a "complete" as it had everything available that I could ever want and more, like screen buttons for all the various surround modes, etc. When I went to reprogram for a new component, I used the new web-based Harmony programming tool, and the 2809 code set in that database was much less complete. I think my previous code set was obtained by requesting the special Batpig set to be copied to my account, but no amount of asking this time around could find any CSR with knowledge of any way to get more or different codes onto my account. Anybody have a clue for how to do this under the new Harmony regime?
collin is offline  
post #5681 of 5697 Old 10-28-2014, 11:06 PM
Member
 
WO312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After my wife goes to bed at night, I listen to the TV through Sennheiser wireless headphones. In order to do this, I have analog cables connected from all my inputs, in addition to the HDMI connections. I then have my headphones connected to Zone 2. I would really like to get rid of the analog connections. Is there a device I can hook up to the optical out to listen through my headphones? Searching various DAC's it appears that they only work with PCM input. So if a program is broadcasting in Dolby my understanding is I won't hear it. Looking at devices that strip analog sound from the HDMI going to my Mitsu DLP appears to have the same limitation. I would like to get the sound to my Sennheisers regardless of the input type. Any recommendations that cost no more than $100 or so??
WO312 is offline  
post #5682 of 5697 Old 10-29-2014, 02:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Optical OUT can only come from optical IN.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5683 of 5697 Old 12-09-2014, 11:28 PM
Newbie
 
jmarc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
I wonder if someone can guide on me this.. I've been thinking of replacing my Denon AVR-989 with a Pioneer elite receiver.. one of the reason of replacing the Denon receiver is that it doesn't support 3D capabilities for my projector.

I can get a Pioneer elite vsx-60 really cheap and wondering if it's a wise choice...

I have SVS bookshelf speakers with SVS PB12 sub..
Any thoughts?
Thx.
jmarc8 is offline  
post #5684 of 5697 Old 12-10-2014, 07:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
You could also purchase a dual HDMI 1.4 BDP passing the 3D video to the PJ and HDMI audio to the 989.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5685 of 5697 Old 12-21-2014, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the only thing that makes me want replace my 989 is for atmos receivers when they start coming out, and thats only if there well received. Well see
leiff is offline  
post #5686 of 5697 Old 12-21-2014, 07:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Atmos AVRs started being released this past summer with the Denon and Marantz models being released in September.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5687 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
BuhBuh-Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Atmos AVRs started being released this past summer with the Denon and Marantz models being released in September.

Hello,
I tried PMing JDSmoothie since I would like to receive the latest firmware update for the AVR-989, but since I currently have a post count below 15, the forum doesn't allow me to do it. So I had to send him an email to the address he has in his sig. Hopefully this will work.


Happy holidays to everyone
BuhBuh-Ray is offline  
post #5688 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 10:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Yes, of course that will work. My email address is in my sig and as you've got to provide an email address in which for me to send the update, sending the request by email is even better.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5689 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Mikerla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Small town Louisiana
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a Set of RS170's for xmas - anyone got a suggestion on the best way to connect these to the 2809?
Mikerla is offline  
post #5690 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
BuhBuh-Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yes, of course that will work. My email address is in my sig and as you've got to provide an email address in which for me to send the update, sending the request by email is even better.

Thanks ! That was fast, especially since today is a Holiday !
Firmware update received
Many thanks and Merry Christmas / Happy Holidays to you and everyone in the forum, as well as to all of your families and friends
BuhBuh-Ray is offline  
post #5691 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 02:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerla View Post
I just got a Set of RS170's for xmas - anyone got a suggestion on the best way to connect these to the 2809?
That depends on what sources you want to listen to, although most common way is likely to connect to the Zone 2 pre-outs and connect any HDMI source also with an analog audio cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5692 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Mikerla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Small town Louisiana
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
That depends on what sources you want to listen to, although most common way is likely to connect to the Zone 2 pre-outs and connect any HDMI source also with an analog audio cable.
The two devices that I want to listen to are both connected via HDMI, DVR and Blueray player but are viewed on the TV. I want to avoid any delay from what I see on the TV. I have read that this is a problem with these wireless headsets.
Mikerla is offline  
post #5693 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuhBuh-Ray View Post
Hello,
I tried PMing JDSmoothie since I would like to receive the latest firmware update for the AVR-989, but since I currently have a post count below 15, the forum doesn't allow me to do it. So I had to send him an email to the address he has in his sig. Hopefully this will work.


Happy holidays to everyone
JD,

What does the firmware update for the 989 do? Mine works perfectly for my needs, just wondering what enhancements there are?

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #5694 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 06:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Mind you this is from over 3 years ago ....

a. With the latest iPods/iPhones, the iPods will not display video or charge the devices unless the control cable is removed from the ASD-11R dock.
b Audio dropout issues noted in Episodes IV and VI of the Star wars: The Complete Saga BD series.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5695 of 5697 Old Yesterday, 06:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Mind you this is from over 3 years ago ....

a. With the latest iPods/iPhones, the iPods will not display video or charge the devices unless the control cable is removed from the ASD-11R dock.
b Audio dropout issues noted in Episodes IV and VI of the Star wars: The Complete Saga BD series.
Don't use an iPod so that fix is moot.

I have the Star Wars BD's but haven't played them in a while and never noticed a dropout when I did play them, so I'm good.

Thanks JD.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #5696 of 5697 Old Today, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Mikerla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Small town Louisiana
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for suggestions to fix my problem. Getting old, have Tinnitus and can hear the dialog as good as I used to.
I got a set of RS170 wireless headphones and decided that I don't like wearing them so I need to do something to hear the "voices for tv/movie vïewing.

I have a CS350 center speaker with R50 front channel speakers. Can I tweak these some how to hear the dialog better?

I saw in the manual that you can change the center width will this help? I had run the auto set up with the microphone originally but not sure that would do me any good to repeat.

Thanks for your help in advance.
Mikerla is offline  
post #5697 of 5697 Old Today, 06:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 428
You can enable Dynamic Volume and then change the setting to Midnight. Page 47.

Manual can be downloaded here if you don't have it.
http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchf...033AV2809C.PDF


you can also adjust the center channel volume to be louder. Pages 27 - 28.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off