"Official" Denon AVR 2809CI/989 Thread - Page 193 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5761 of 5778 Old 03-10-2016, 04:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,406
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10985 Post(s)
Liked: 5088
Quote:
Originally Posted by collin View Post
ok, you pointed me in the right direction to search on what is happening. unfortunately, it looks like bad news for this. I have the original "fat" PS3, which had early HDMI hardware that meant it couldn't do bit streaming. So far, that hasn't been a problem, because it could decode lossless Dolby or DTS soundtracks to PCM and pass that to the AVR over HDMI.

however, apparently the Spotify app provides a 2 channel signal, encoded as 5.1 Dolby Digital. Folks on the Spotify forums speculate that this is so that the app, which originally launched on PS4, could play music in the background while you are playing games. The app was then ported over to PS3, which doesn't support background music during games but retains the DD encoding, which on fat PS3's can't be bit streamed.

So since the Denon AVR thinks it's getting a full 5.1 PCM stream, but only 2.0 channels out of 5.1 are actually being used, and it can't apply processing to a PCM stream, it can't play the signal with more that the 2 fronts.

This sucks but at least provides an explanation for the problem. The only way to fix would be if Spotify would modify their app to send 2.0 PCM stream for their 2.0 actual channels.

Am I correct that, barring a fix to the app, which I don't think is likely, there's nothing I can do on the AVR to work around this?
Using an HDMI cable, yes, correct, however, if you connect a RCA (red/white) cable from the PS3 instead of the HDMI, then only 2CH audio should be passed which you could then use DD PLII on the 2809CI to simulate 5.1 audio.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5762 of 5778 Old 03-22-2016, 05:56 PM
Member
 
marvinfinnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
That's a very open ended question. Part of the problem is that, while many newer models support 4k passthrough, they don't have HDCP 2.2 which will probably be necessary to play future 4k content. So you should do some reading on current models and scope out the landscape, but probably worth waiting a few months for the next gen of models which will be fully HDCP 2.2 / 4k compliant.

Dear Batpig:
I just purchased a Samsung blu ray player, the H6500 that can upconvert non 4K sources to "4K." I'm not quite sure just what that means technically, but the basic question I have is will this "upconverted" stream pass through the 2809CI? My TV is a Magnavox 1080p TV, so I don't really need a 4k stream, just a normal blu ray 1080p signal. I assume I can turn off the upconversion if it won't pass through the 2809ci.


The answer to my question may have already been asked, but there is so much information here, I thought perhaps you could help save me a lot of time.
Thanks in advance!
Marv
marvinfinnley is offline  
post #5763 of 5778 Old 03-22-2016, 06:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,925
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 689
If you don't have a 4K TV there is nowhere for this upconverted or real 4K source to pass anyway.

4K signal will not pass thru the 2809/989. Those receivers use HDMI 1.3 which is not 4K compliant.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #5764 of 5778 Old 05-18-2016, 12:08 AM
Member
 
REVHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Guys I am looking at upgrading my TV and most likley be going the 4k HDR route. I have had nothing but good times with my 2809, and it has never let ke down.

My setup is 5.1 and the wife wont let me add more speakers, but she will let me add speakers in the ceiling so Atmos may be a go.

I am going to have to upgrade my AVR when i get the new tv, question is what is the new Denon equivalent to my 2809?

Any advice appreciated.


Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
REVHEAD is offline  
post #5765 of 5778 Old 05-18-2016, 01:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,925
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 689
If you only want 2 Atmos ceiling speakers (5.1.2) you can go wth the x3200 but if you'd like 4 ceiling speakers (5.1.4) then the x4200 would be the choice. You need an external amp for the extra 2 speakers.

The x4200 has a much better version of Audyssey which is XT32 plus Sub EQ HT which can independently calibrate two subs.

Depends how much you're willing to spend. Fry's puts the x3200 on sale for $499. It was this price last week. They also sell the x4200 but the sale price is around $899 which is the current price this week.

Crutchfield has a good description of the two receivers.

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_033AVX4...x4200&skipvs=T

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_033AVX3...x3200&skipvs=T

Afro GT

Last edited by afrogt; 05-18-2016 at 01:17 AM.
afrogt is online now  
post #5766 of 5778 Old 05-18-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,177
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3464 Post(s)
Liked: 3301
Worth noting that the replacement for the X3200W (the X3300W) due out in a month or two is slated to have MultEQ XT32, so if you only are going to do a 5.1.2 setup then that will give you the best of both worlds.

Of course the X3300W initial price will probably be comparable to the outgoing sale prices for the X4200W, so then again it's probably still worth getting the 4200 if you want XT32.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5767 of 5778 Old 05-18-2016, 05:43 PM
Member
 
REVHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks for the advice guys. I may wait and see what the X3300 offers and weigh up my options.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
REVHEAD is offline  
post #5768 of 5778 Old 05-27-2016, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi guys, My BD 6500 won't pass LFE through the USB media connection... I tried different settings nothing.It plays fine through the same HDMI output when I insert a BD.I got the Denon 989. Any tips would be appreciated.

Kanaris is offline  
post #5769 of 5778 Old 05-28-2016, 04:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,406
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10985 Post(s)
Liked: 5088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post
Hi guys, My BD 6500 won't pass LFE through the USB media connection... I tried different settings nothing.It plays fine through the same HDMI output when I insert a BD.I got the Denon 989. Any tips would be appreciated.
USB is stereo 2.0 only.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5770 of 5778 Old 05-28-2016, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
USB is stereo 2.0 only.

Wth? I would have never bought this if I knew that. Thanks!
Kanaris is offline  
post #5771 of 5778 Old 05-28-2016, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,406
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10985 Post(s)
Liked: 5088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post
Wth? I would have never bought this if I knew that. Thanks!
Same is true for network audio as well on the newer networking models.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5772 of 5778 Old 05-28-2016, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,925
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post
Wth? I would have never bought this if I knew that. Thanks!
That's what sound modes are for. Use Dolby PLII or DTS:Neo and it'll activate your sub.

And make sure your speakers are set to small. Then the sub should be active in any mode.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #5773 of 5778 Old 05-28-2016, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
That's what sound modes are for. Use Dolby PLII or DTS:Neo and it'll activate your sub.

And make sure your speakers are set to small. Then the sub should be active in any mode.
So far I couldn't get the sub to activate but I haven't checked to see where the speakers are set.Doing that as soon as I get home.thx


EDIT: It worked although I have to put the sub volume higher. Thanks!

Last edited by Kanaris; 05-29-2016 at 09:46 AM.
Kanaris is offline  
post #5774 of 5778 Old 06-14-2016, 09:25 AM
Member
 
houseofbugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Send me an email request to jd@avscience.com using a non-gmail/.edu email address and I'll forward the update to you.
I just realized that my forum notifications were off. I just emailed you from my business address. Thanks! Sorry for the 6 month delay. I am still running this AVR and loving it!
houseofbugs is offline  
post #5775 of 5778 Old 10-15-2016, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No surround or subwoofer

I searched but couldn't find a solution that worked. I have the 2809ci and it was great at 5.1 but I added some Polk in ceiling speakers and when I hooked it all up (powered the amp off) now I get no surround or subwoofer. I've gone to check channel levels and don't even get a test sound. I've set it to 7.1 in audessy set up and it doesn't play the chirp for all 4 surrounds or the sub. I did a reset of the microprocessor and still nothing. Any thoughts on what else I could be missing? Only front left/right and center work no matter dsp setting. I've turned zone 2 and 3 on and off to confirm they're off and I've also ensured surround back speakers are turned to on.

If I hook surround or surround back speakers to the front terminals, they work so I know wiring and banana connectors are good.

Thank you
Atomicyouth is offline  
post #5776 of 5778 Old 10-17-2016, 05:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,406
Mentioned: 218 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10985 Post(s)
Liked: 5088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomicyouth View Post
I searched but couldn't find a solution that worked. I have the 2809ci and it was great at 5.1 but I added some Polk in ceiling speakers and when I hooked it all up (powered the amp off) now I get no surround or subwoofer. I've gone to check channel levels and don't even get a test sound. I've set it to 7.1 in audessy set up and it doesn't play the chirp for all 4 surrounds or the sub. I did a reset of the microprocessor and still nothing. Any thoughts on what else I could be missing? Only front left/right and center work no matter dsp setting. I've turned zone 2 and 3 on and off to confirm they're off and I've also ensured surround back speakers are turned to on.

If I hook surround or surround back speakers to the front terminals, they work so I know wiring and banana connectors are good.

Thank you
Check the sub is powered ON and the sub cable is securely fitted into the sub pre-out jack. If still no joy when playing the sub test tone, pull the sub cable from the pre-out jack and rub your finger over the cable tip with the sub powered ON. Hear static? If no, either the sub cable or sub itself is defective. Replace the sub cable first (can use an analog audio red/white cable just for testing).

If the Surround L/R speakers are not passing a test tone after doing a microprocessor reset, try doing a few more resets in a row. If still no joy, could be amp failure and would require either repair (likely not worth it) or replacing the AVR with a more current model.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5777 of 5778 Old 10-17-2016, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the reply. I bought a denon avr-x3300 today and hooked it up. All works as expected. Tested the 2809 again with only one source plugged in and still nothing. Guess the amp went out. Not worth repairing?
Atomicyouth is offline  
post #5778 of 5778 Old 10-17-2016, 04:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,925
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 903 Post(s)
Liked: 689
^^^Depends how much you're willing to pay for repair. It probably wont be cheap though.

I actually have both those receivers too, just got the x3300 a couple of weeks ago.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off