"Official" Denon AVR 2809CI/989 Thread - Page 193 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5761 of 5774 Old 03-10-2016, 03:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,197
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10291 Post(s)
Liked: 4765
Quote:
Originally Posted by collin View Post
ok, you pointed me in the right direction to search on what is happening. unfortunately, it looks like bad news for this. I have the original "fat" PS3, which had early HDMI hardware that meant it couldn't do bit streaming. So far, that hasn't been a problem, because it could decode lossless Dolby or DTS soundtracks to PCM and pass that to the AVR over HDMI.

however, apparently the Spotify app provides a 2 channel signal, encoded as 5.1 Dolby Digital. Folks on the Spotify forums speculate that this is so that the app, which originally launched on PS4, could play music in the background while you are playing games. The app was then ported over to PS3, which doesn't support background music during games but retains the DD encoding, which on fat PS3's can't be bit streamed.

So since the Denon AVR thinks it's getting a full 5.1 PCM stream, but only 2.0 channels out of 5.1 are actually being used, and it can't apply processing to a PCM stream, it can't play the signal with more that the 2 fronts.

This sucks but at least provides an explanation for the problem. The only way to fix would be if Spotify would modify their app to send 2.0 PCM stream for their 2.0 actual channels.

Am I correct that, barring a fix to the app, which I don't think is likely, there's nothing I can do on the AVR to work around this?
Using an HDMI cable, yes, correct, however, if you connect a RCA (red/white) cable from the PS3 instead of the HDMI, then only 2CH audio should be passed which you could then use DD PLII on the 2809CI to simulate 5.1 audio.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5762 of 5774 Old 03-22-2016, 04:56 PM
Member
 
marvinfinnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
That's a very open ended question. Part of the problem is that, while many newer models support 4k passthrough, they don't have HDCP 2.2 which will probably be necessary to play future 4k content. So you should do some reading on current models and scope out the landscape, but probably worth waiting a few months for the next gen of models which will be fully HDCP 2.2 / 4k compliant.

Dear Batpig:
I just purchased a Samsung blu ray player, the H6500 that can upconvert non 4K sources to "4K." I'm not quite sure just what that means technically, but the basic question I have is will this "upconverted" stream pass through the 2809CI? My TV is a Magnavox 1080p TV, so I don't really need a 4k stream, just a normal blu ray 1080p signal. I assume I can turn off the upconversion if it won't pass through the 2809ci.


The answer to my question may have already been asked, but there is so much information here, I thought perhaps you could help save me a lot of time.
Thanks in advance!
Marv
marvinfinnley is offline  
post #5763 of 5774 Old 03-22-2016, 05:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,680
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 798 Post(s)
Liked: 632
If you don't have a 4K TV there is nowhere for this upconverted or real 4K source to pass anyway.

4K signal will not pass thru the 2809/989. Those receivers use HDMI 1.3 which is not 4K compliant.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #5764 of 5774 Old 05-17-2016, 11:08 PM
Member
 
REVHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Guys I am looking at upgrading my TV and most likley be going the 4k HDR route. I have had nothing but good times with my 2809, and it has never let ke down.

My setup is 5.1 and the wife wont let me add more speakers, but she will let me add speakers in the ceiling so Atmos may be a go.

I am going to have to upgrade my AVR when i get the new tv, question is what is the new Denon equivalent to my 2809?

Any advice appreciated.


Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
REVHEAD is offline  
post #5765 of 5774 Old 05-18-2016, 12:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,680
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 798 Post(s)
Liked: 632
If you only want 2 Atmos ceiling speakers (5.1.2) you can go wth the x3200 but if you'd like 4 ceiling speakers (5.1.4) then the x4200 would be the choice. You need an external amp for the extra 2 speakers.

The x4200 has a much better version of Audyssey which is XT32 plus Sub EQ HT which can independently calibrate two subs.

Depends how much you're willing to spend. Fry's puts the x3200 on sale for $499. It was this price last week. They also sell the x4200 but the sale price is around $899 which is the current price this week.

Crutchfield has a good description of the two receivers.

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_033AVX4...x4200&skipvs=T

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_033AVX3...x3200&skipvs=T

Afro GT

Last edited by afrogt; 05-18-2016 at 12:17 AM.
afrogt is offline  
post #5766 of 5774 Old 05-18-2016, 11:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,071
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3397 Post(s)
Liked: 3241
Worth noting that the replacement for the X3200W (the X3300W) due out in a month or two is slated to have MultEQ XT32, so if you only are going to do a 5.1.2 setup then that will give you the best of both worlds.

Of course the X3300W initial price will probably be comparable to the outgoing sale prices for the X4200W, so then again it's probably still worth getting the 4200 if you want XT32.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #5767 of 5774 Old 05-18-2016, 04:43 PM
Member
 
REVHEAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the advice guys. I may wait and see what the X3300 offers and weigh up my options.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
REVHEAD is offline  
post #5768 of 5774 Old 05-27-2016, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi guys, My BD 6500 won't pass LFE through the USB media connection... I tried different settings nothing.It plays fine through the same HDMI output when I insert a BD.I got the Denon 989. Any tips would be appreciated.

Kanaris is offline  
post #5769 of 5774 Old 05-28-2016, 03:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,197
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10291 Post(s)
Liked: 4765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post
Hi guys, My BD 6500 won't pass LFE through the USB media connection... I tried different settings nothing.It plays fine through the same HDMI output when I insert a BD.I got the Denon 989. Any tips would be appreciated.
USB is stereo 2.0 only.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5770 of 5774 Old 05-28-2016, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
USB is stereo 2.0 only.

Wth? I would have never bought this if I knew that. Thanks!
Kanaris is offline  
post #5771 of 5774 Old 05-28-2016, 05:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,197
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10291 Post(s)
Liked: 4765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post
Wth? I would have never bought this if I knew that. Thanks!
Same is true for network audio as well on the newer networking models.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5772 of 5774 Old 05-28-2016, 08:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,680
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 798 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanaris View Post
Wth? I would have never bought this if I knew that. Thanks!
That's what sound modes are for. Use Dolby PLII or DTS:Neo and it'll activate your sub.

And make sure your speakers are set to small. Then the sub should be active in any mode.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #5773 of 5774 Old 05-28-2016, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kanaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
That's what sound modes are for. Use Dolby PLII or DTS:Neo and it'll activate your sub.

And make sure your speakers are set to small. Then the sub should be active in any mode.
So far I couldn't get the sub to activate but I haven't checked to see where the speakers are set.Doing that as soon as I get home.thx


EDIT: It worked although I have to put the sub volume higher. Thanks!

Last edited by Kanaris; 05-29-2016 at 08:46 AM.
Kanaris is offline  
post #5774 of 5774 Old 06-14-2016, 08:25 AM
Member
 
houseofbugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Send me an email request to jd@avscience.com using a non-gmail/.edu email address and I'll forward the update to you.
I just realized that my forum notifications were off. I just emailed you from my business address. Thanks! Sorry for the 6 month delay. I am still running this AVR and loving it!
houseofbugs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off