Official Pioneer SC-05 and SC-07 Owners Thread - Page 460 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13771 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Graphiguy;

Nope, not that I recall.. I think I would remember.. maybe.

The last I remember was this back in April:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post16327446

Looks great!! When did you add that new puppy with your MFW?

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13772 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by graphicguy View Post

Just from an operational side, a simple Radio Shack "Y" connector from the single sub pre out on the SC 05 out to two subs worked just great, too.

I do the same. Before running MCACC I power on one at a time to level match them (using a RS sound-level meter). Then I treat them as one sub which isn't an issue since they are identical and located in the same relative place (they are built into the fronts - 10" powered sub and 12" passive radiator).
Charles R is offline  
post #13773 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark S. View Post

I've got all my speakers set to small but I don't know if the "plus" setting was on or not. I will try that tonight as well...

You can't use the "Plus" setting unless your mains are set to Large. Not much point in doing that with the Studio 20's. Very nice speakers, but they roll off rapidly below the mid 50Hz point, so they can't add much to your deep bass. (Pioneer's "Plus" is the same as Onkyo's "double bass", BTW.)
Macfan424 is offline  
post #13774 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by graphicguy View Post

...After playing around with one sub in the front, with one in the back....two subs in the front.....two subs in the back (seating position), they ended up sounding better mid-room. One on the right side, one on the left side...

Just like the classic Harmon white paper says! Nice to hear theory and practice work out the same once in a while.

Mine are in Harmon's least recommended position, front and rear corners (the only places they'd fit), but they still resulted in a huge improvement in smooth response throughout the room compared to a single sub. Always wished I could do it your way, though.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #13775 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 10:51 AM
Member
 
mejifair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to apologize in advance for asking this question, as I am almost sure that it has been asked before, but after looking through the almost 14,000 posts in there I am still confused.

I CANNOT get my SC-05 to send only the LFE frequencies through to the sub for anything other than a movie that is encoded 5.1/7.1.

If I listen to music, or watch TV (non-5.1) the entire frequency range is sent to the sub. I have the receiver set to Dolby Digital, and the LFE icon lights up when sending the signal to the sub.

One more twist - everything is being sent from the Windows 7 Media Center PC. I have a CMI8788 based sound card, that is sending a straight 5.1 signal through optical to the receiver. I have the LFE setup on the PC through the software, and have configured the output for 5.1.

Again - if I watch a movie (through the Media Center PC, either as a DVD or ripped to the HDD in the original TS format) the .1 is sent properly to the sub.

My concern is this - I need to buy a new sub, and am looking at the Martin Logan Dynamo 10" at Magnolia. The only problem is that it is missing the high pass inputs/outputs, and only has the LFE input. If I buy it and cannot get the recevier to only send below 80HZ frequencies I am going to go nuts.

If I cannot get it to work I will probably buy the Definitive Technologies Supercube II as it has the appropriate inputs/outputs, but I would rather move my sub away from my receiver and connect it through LFE only.

Does anybody have any ideas? I have tried changing the speaker sizes to every possible configuration I can think of through the receiver menu to no avail.

TIA,

Erik
mejifair is offline  
post #13776 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
copying over my initial response to see if it prompts something to pop out of someone's head...

there's a few confusing things in this post...

a) you can't "set" your avr to "dolby digital"... that's a function of the input signal...

b) the speaker display on the avr is what is being input, not output...

it sounds to me like the problem is the source, not the avr...

post your question in the 05/07 thread... we'll help you get straightened out...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13777 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
to add more food for thought... quoting from the other thread...

mejifair: "When I say I "set" it to DD, I am merely referring to the fact that I have not set any advanced surround modes, or forced it to play stereo only (set it to enhanced surround for example where it plays stereo through all of the speakers regardless of input)

What is odd to me, considering your comment about the source, is that the SC-05 sends the right frequencies when the source is playing a DVD, or playing a VOB file that has been ripped to the hard drive. It is possible that there is logic within Windows 7 that changes the out depending on the type of A/V that is being played through Media Center, however it is still odd that it is correct only for certain things when everything is coming from the same source."

the thing is, if you are seeing "dolby digital" on the avr, that's what it is getting from the source...

to be honest, i don't find ANY type of "strange" logic from windows to be surprising...

have you got any other source that you can hook up to it (like an old dvd player or something) to see what results you get from that? at least then we could try and narrow down where the problem is actually occurring...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13778 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to confirm something that I thought of last night.

If I don't have a subwoofer hooked up (working on it) should I then set the speakers to large?
mhdiab is offline  
post #13779 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
yea, probably... unless your speakers make such a mess of the lower frequencies that you are better off not reproducing them...

not saying yours do... just a generalization...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13780 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhdiab View Post

Just wanted to confirm something that I thought of last night.

If I don't have a subwoofer hooked up (working on it) should I then set the speakers to large?

Yes. And set subwoofer off/no (actually, doing this will switch the speakers to large automatically). That way LFE will be directed to the Large speakers.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #13781 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

...to be honest, i don't find ANY type of "strange" logic from windows to be surprising... .

lol!
Macfan424 is offline  
post #13782 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 11:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macfan424 View Post

lol!

it was a gratuitous shot, but one i couldn't resist taking...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13783 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:20 PM
Member
 
mejifair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

the thing is, if you are seeing "dolby digital" on the avr, that's what it is getting from the source...

to be honest, i don't find ANY type of "strange" logic from windows to be surprising...

have you got any other source that you can hook up to it (like an old dvd player or something) to see what results you get from that? at least then we could try and narrow down where the problem is actually occurring...

LOL on the Windows comment. If somebody else made a system that did everything that Media Center did, with the same WAF (Wife Acceptance Factor) I would probably switch, but the industry has not put too much effort into it!

I will try hooking up a CD player (or my iPod I guess!) to the receiver to see what is sent to the subwoofer.

Thanks.
mejifair is offline  
post #13784 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #13785 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejifair View Post

LOL on the Windows comment. If somebody else made a system that did everything that Media Center did, with the same WAF (Wife Acceptance Factor) I would probably switch, but the industry has not put too much effort into it!

I will try hooking up a CD player (or my iPod I guess!) to the receiver to see what is sent to the subwoofer.

Thanks.

true. i think it's not a big enough market niche for people to fight over...

yea, let's try that and see what we get. at least then we can start to narrow it down.

set the speakers to "small", sub to "yes" and xover to 80...

set the avr to "auto" mode... then...

- try it with the cd player hooked up via spdif (toslink or coax, it doesn't matter)...

- try it with the cd player hooked up via analog...

then set the avr to "direct" mode... and do the same...

then set the avr to "pure direct" mode... and do the same...

let's see where we stand after you try that...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13786 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post


lol... can i get that in a bumper sticker please?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13787 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
arctick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI guys,

I am hoping you can help me out here. I am having issue with my sc-05. My hdmi connection works great and I am enjoying it. But I added my dvr to component input and I can see picture on tv but no Audio. I tried changing to diffrent componnet input but agian same results. I can see pictures but no Audio. Any help would be appriciated.
Ohter question, when ever I play movie songs gets loud how do i control using sc05. I would also like to do the same thing for tv to so commerical won't play loud.
arctick is offline  
post #13788 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
arctick...

- when you hook it up via component, did you also hook up a spdif cable? if not, you need to do that as well (component doesn't carry audio, only video)...

- if so, did you assign the audio to the correct input in the setup menu?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13789 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:34 PM
Member
 
mejifair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not that I dislike Apple, but you may like a few of my Palm Pre wallpapers...
LL
LL
LL
mejifair is offline  
post #13790 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
renpar61's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally decided to try the SR+ connection between the SC-05 and TV to have the AV info displayed on the TV. HDMI control has too many shortcomings.
I know this has been discussed before and some of you have this connection going.
I have a Pioneer 6010 plasma w/SR+ OUT (I thought there would be a IN, too). I tried to connect to the IN on the receiver, adjust the settings for SR+ in the receiver's menu, but can't get it to work.
Am I missing something? Could you please share the procedure like I am a 2 years old?
renpar61 is offline  
post #13791 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejifair View Post

Not that I dislike Apple, but you may like a few of my Palm Pre wallpapers...

ooo... i'm stealing those and photoshopping in urc as the eater and harmony as the eatee for use with my mx-980... i especially like the pacman one...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13792 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejifair View Post

Not that I dislike Apple, but you may like a few of my Palm Pre wallpapers...

It's ok to dislike Apple, mejifair
(just not too loudly if you want any help from ccotenj or MacFan)
I don't dislike it because I remember it fondly when it was just a little 'ol 6502

Been using/evaluatiing the Palm PRE too.. I like it a lot. Love the way you can just "flip" the applications off the screen to quit them Very satisfying..
Cool wallpapers!!

\\\\

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #13793 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by renpar61 View Post

I finally decided to try the SR+ connection between the SC-05 and TV to have the AV info displayed on the TV. HDMI control has too many shortcomings.
I know this has been discussed before and some of you have this connection going.
I have a Pioneer 6010 plasma w/SR+ OUT (I thought there would be a IN, too). I tried to connect to the IN on the receiver, adjust the settings for SR+ in the receiver's menu, but can't get it to work.
Am I missing something? Could you please share the procedure like I am a 2 years old?

hmmm.... i know charles has sr+ working between his display and one of his disk spinners...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13794 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renpar61 View Post

I finally decided to try the SR+ connection between the SC-05 and TV to have the AV info displayed on the TV. HDMI control has too many shortcomings.
I know this has been discussed before and some of you have this connection going.
I have a Pioneer 6010 plasma w/SR+ OUT (I thought there would be a IN, too). I tried to connect to the IN on the receiver, adjust the settings for SR+ in the receiver's menu, but can't get it to work.
Am I missing something? Could you please share the procedure like I am a 2 years old?

Most obvious overlooked areas: (don't ask)

Make sure you turn it on with the remote.
(hint, when it's active the SR+ light on your display will light up)

page 71
To switch SR+ mode on/off, set the operation
selector switch to RCV, then press SR+.
The front panel display shows SR+ ON or SR+ OFF

Be sure to set up the SR+ options in the setup menu (page 92)

PDP In (SR+) - To control certain functions on this
receiver from a flat panel TV, select the display input
to which you've connected the receiver

Also, remember when you do this, you have to point the remote to the display rather than your receiver.

Let use know!

EDIT: Also, are you using a SR+ cable? It will be a four conductor plug. (four metal contacts, three spacers)


"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #13795 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
arctick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

arctick...

- when you hook it up via component, did you also hook up a spdif cable? if not, you need to do that as well (component doesn't carry audio, only video)...

- if so, did you assign the audio to the correct input in the setup menu?

Thank you for your reply. No I didn't add spdif cable. I guess I need now.
Is there a way to control audio when commerical comes in while watching tv. It becomes loud and I would like to see the same volume all the time.
arctick is offline  
post #13796 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
graphicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio Valley
Posts: 3,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

I do the same. Before running MCACC I power on one at a time to level match them (using a RS sound-level meter). Then I treat them as one sub which isn't an issue since they are identical and located in the same relative place (they are built into the fronts - 10" powered sub and 12" passive radiator).

Charles R.......that's the same way I do it. I had to go back in after I ran MCACC and knock down the vol setting in the SC....probably about 3db. I was a little concerned because my measuring position (which is also the main listening position) isn't equi-distant from the subs. The rest of the SPL I got fine tuned individually in each sub (again using the RS SPL meter) by using each sub's gain level.

MCACC set up actually split the distance between the two from the measuring/listening position, which is probably what I'd do if I set it manually.

I was also a little concerned that by splitting the LFE channel with a Y connector, that the signal would be degraded enough that neither sub would get enough of a signal to work properly. That was unfounded, though.

Thought it would be a bit tricky since the Phoenix is an 18" with 2-4" down firing ports. While the MFW uses a smaller driver (15") with a front firing slot port. I've heard some say that using multiple subs require you to use the same sub. That wasn't an issue, either.

MacFan.....the placement of the subs to where they sounded best happened to work out that way. That said, I had to replace an end table with the MFW. There just wasn't room for both. I'm having a piece of glass cut for the top of it so it does double duty as a sub and an end table.

I was using an Elemental Design eQ2 to tame some peaks. Now, I don't need to use EQ as everything smoothed out nicely by using two subs. I've got lots more headroom. Much more slam. And integration with my mains sounds much more seamless.

Haven't measured how low they go. But, my ears tell me I'm well below 15 Hz....especially with music that has information in the subsonic range.

While it makes no sense, I'm finding that I'm lowering the volume on the SC, playing the same material as I was before.

All-in-all, one of those ideas that actually paid off handsomely. That's something that I can't say regularly when I make changes in my HT.

Music so high you can't get over it....music so low you can't get under it!
graphicguy is offline  
post #13797 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
to arctick...

you are welcome...

yea, hit mute or change the channel...

seriously though, if you are referring to something like audyssey dynamic volume, no...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13798 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
graphicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio Valley
Posts: 3,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mark S....I got to say, the more I read about the issue, the more I'm wondering if you've got a bad voice coil in your SVS. That will cause the bottoming out you're experiencing. I mention that because you say your other sub (Paradigm) doesn't respond the same way.

Usually, if a sub amp goes bad, there are no "ifs or buts" about it. It just quits working. That's not the case in your situation, though. If you're bottoming out the sub at low volumes, I'm guessing it's the driver. One test....can you physically push the driver with your finger tips?

In any event, SVS is a good company. They'll help you figure it out.

Music so high you can't get over it....music so low you can't get under it!
graphicguy is offline  
post #13799 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^^

that sounds like a reasonable conclusion to me... everything so far points towards something along those lines, and the voice coil certainly would be a likely culprit...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #13800 of 17097 Old 09-23-2009, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macfan424 View Post

Yes. And set subwoofer off/no (actually, doing this will switch the speakers to large automatically). That way LFE will be directed to the Large speakers.

Thanks Macfan and ccotenj -- yeah the MCACC set it automatically to large and Sub No -- I changed the speakers to small just because that is what I had read. Then I realized that was probably stupid (for now).

I got the 6T's from Aperion so they better be handling the everything good
mhdiab is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off