Official Pioneer SC-05 and SC-07 Owners Thread - Page 570 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17071 of 17100 Old 12-28-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
kgeorge78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello I have the SC05 and finally hooked up a network cable to it.

How do you update the software? Is there anything I should try when this guy is hooked up online?

is it necessary to update the firmware or software?

The receiver has not been used for 2 years just wondering if I should update it.
kgeorge78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17072 of 17100 Old 12-28-2013, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
you have to take this model in to get it updated.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #17073 of 17100 Old 12-29-2013, 06:57 AM
Member
 
kgeorge78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoopsrgreat View Post

you have to take this model in to get it updated.

is it worth it? I live 2 hours away from the dealer I bought it from. Mine works perfectly just wondering if there are any benefits
kgeorge78 is offline  
post #17074 of 17100 Old 12-29-2013, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
son tran viet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi there . I need urgent help PIONEER ELITE SC25 . When I plugged in SC25 . Standby bright blue lights on , but the LCD does not work . Want to turn it off , I press the Standby 10s it off , when I press the Standby to turn on the LCD appears SC25 POWER ON , the button on the remote SC 25 and are not active . ( I can also turn on SC 25 band receiver node is equal ) . I tried unplug and plug back and hold Standby is still bright green light on Standby , Standby want to click it off 10s it off . Once turned on , the LCD appears SC25 POWER ON and buttons and remote are not working. I can not reset as Guide SC25 . I use these speakers are 8 ohm , did not examine the entire matter . I suggest detailed step by step guide to fix this situation . I was in Hanoi PIONEER service pack , but they do not know what to do with SC 25 because they have not seen it ever . I appreciate your help ( my situation is that many people encounter ( on http:avsforum.com ) but I do not see how to solve it . vietson2457@yahoo.com.vn

son tran viet is offline  
post #17075 of 17100 Old 12-29-2013, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgeorge78 View Post

is it worth it? I live 2 hours away from the dealer I bought it from. Mine works perfectly just wondering if there are any benefits

I personally would not worry about it, unless there is something the unit is not doing. My 94 (many years ago) would not link up with my samsung 1080p dlp through HDMI so I took it in to get the firmware updated....

But if you are happy with everything, probably not worth the 2 hr drive, drop it off and then go back in a few days to pick it up.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #17076 of 17100 Old 01-14-2014, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
andyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know if there's a way to watch tv and then listen to music from another source? I have my cable box hooked up to hdmi 1 and then my apple tv to hdmi 3, I would like to have the tv on and also listen to music from the apple tv at the same time. Is that possible?
andyboy is offline  
post #17077 of 17100 Old 01-16-2014, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^^^ Sorry, not possible as a standard feature. If there is only one combination that you listen to, you would need to use alternate video and audio outputs from each box and plug them into another input combination, as long as the cable box can output to two video outputs simultaneously, and the apple tv produce output on the HDMI and optical out simultaneously.
info_dan is offline  
post #17078 of 17100 Old 01-24-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
edit: Phew, it was just an HDMI switch malfunction. Back in business!
b_scott is offline  
post #17079 of 17100 Old 01-25-2014, 02:03 PM
Member
 
DavidJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long time, no post. My SC-05 has been humming along nicely, but has started shutting down with a blinking phase control light. According to the manual, this can be caused by a speaker wires touching the rear panel. This doesn't seem to be the cause in my case. Other than that they say it could indicate a serious problem and that I should contact Pioneer for repair. Does anyone have any trouble shooting suggestions that I should try? The shutdown occurs even at moderate levels and appears to be triggered by low-ish sweeping sounds and music.

Thanks.
DavidJ is offline  
post #17080 of 17100 Old 01-25-2014, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^^^ David, have you really double-checked the speaker connections in the back? Also, double-check the connections at the speakers themselves. Any changes recently? Is it possible that speaker wires got damaged?

To troubleshoot, you could always disconnect speakers. For example, try with only left & right front. Does the issue occur?

Dan.
info_dan is offline  
post #17081 of 17100 Old 01-26-2014, 12:23 PM
Member
 
DavidJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the suggestions Dan. I will give them a try. Nothing has changed in my system. It just started doing this.
DavidJ is offline  
post #17082 of 17100 Old 02-19-2014, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
mantaraydesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have a question regarding the Pioneer Elite SC-07. The specs on this receiver is showing that it has the 192 kHz / 24-bit DAC Wolfson WM8740 DAC. If I use the CD Input (Left/Right)on the back of the SC-07, am I using the (192 kHz / 24-bit DAC Wolfson WM8740 DAC)? I wanted to know if I want to take the advantage of the 192 kHz / 24-bit DAC Wolfson WM8740 DAC, where should I connect my CD player on the back of the SC-07.

I am not sure if anyone will know my question about where Pioneer put the DAC at. The Pioneer website does not let you know exact which connection on the back of the SC-07 will let you take advantage of the Wolfson DAC.

This is for a 2 channel (Left/Right) stereo setup.

Thanks for any advice!
mantaraydesign is online now  
post #17083 of 17100 Old 02-21-2014, 04:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Since the SC-07 does most of its processing with DSP (Digital Signal Processing), the DACs (Digital to Analog Converters) are used to bring the processed signal in digital form.

Which input you use is irrelevant. The question is more how are you feeding the input? With Red/White RCA analog cables, or with a digital signal (Coaxial SPDIF or Optical TOSlink)?

If you are feeding an analog signal, then the path is:

Analog signal from CD => ADC (analog to digital conversion) => Processing => DAC (Wolfson) => Amplification

If you are feeding a digital signal, the path is simply

Digital signal from CD => Processing => DAC (Wolfson) => Amplification

Some exceptions:

  • In "Pure Direct", an analog signal should be passed straight through, avoiding the ADC/DAC conversion. This is used by those who have excellent DAC in their source unit (e.g. BDP-09FD)
  • I don't believe that the analog stereo outputs for zones use Wolfson DACs.


Hope this clarifies things a little.

Dan.
info_dan is offline  
post #17084 of 17100 Old 02-26-2014, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am new here and in desperate need of some help.  came home from vacation and SC-07 powers on but displays nothing and responds to nothing, and sometimes it does not want to turn off. Its almost like it is bricked. my blue standby/power light comes on and the relay clicks once. but no text on lcd display at all, no blue light under display, and no blinking red lights "mcacc" like the normal power surge problems. no response to any of the reset/service mode button configurations as far as I can tell but the lcd don't work so?. I have completely disassembled this unit to find absolutely no faulty boards. if it is bricked or if you guys have seen this happen before what part would I replace or what part holds the firmware, it honestly seems like there is no firmware? my father passed away 3 years ago this is the only thing I have left of his and I refuse to let this one go! besides that best receiver I have ever owned/heard hands down.

jslaten is offline  
post #17085 of 17100 Old 02-26-2014, 08:17 PM
Member
 
06S2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had that exact same thing happen, luckily there was still 2 months left on my warranty.

Took it in and they replaced the LCD board and updated the firmware. It's been working under heavy usage for 14 months now.
06S2k is offline  
post #17086 of 17100 Old 02-26-2014, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

sounds like that could be a fix for me, wish I could do the firmware myself.

jslaten is offline  
post #17087 of 17100 Old 02-26-2014, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

does anyone have the part number for the lcd board it has to be the problem I have the parts list but see a few different parts it could be, also dont know what I was doing wrong before but it does go into service mode just cant see anything on receiver display

jslaten is offline  
post #17088 of 17100 Old 02-27-2014, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I ordered a new display panel today. I would like to reset this receiver when it arrives, but on this forum and in the service manual it states to reset the receiver while power is off hold power+setup, there is not a setup button on the front of my SC07. the only combinations I can get to do anything is enter + multizone on/off. or the up arrow and multizone on/off. again I still cant see anything on the display yet but want to make sure I got this right when I put the new display panel in.

jslaten is offline  
post #17089 of 17100 Old 02-27-2014, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jslaten View Post

I ordered a new display panel today. I would like to reset this receiver when it arrives, but on this forum and in the service manual it states to reset the receiver while power is off hold power+setup, there is not a setup button on the front of my SC07. the only combinations I can get to do anything is enter + multizone on/off. or the up arrow and multizone on/off. again I still cant see anything on the display yet but want to make sure I got this right when I put the new display panel in.

You can find instructions to reset the unit in the SC-05/07 user manual on page 100 as follows:
Quote:
Resetting the system
Use this procedure to reset all the receiver’s settings to the factory default. Use the front panel controls to do this.

Set MULTI-ZONE to OFF.
  1. Switch the receiver into standby.
  2. While holding down HOME MENU on the front panel, press STANDBY/ON.
    The display shows RESET  NO.
  3. Press ENTER on the front panel.
  4. Select ‘RESET’ using <= / =>, then press ENTER on the front panel.
    The display shows RESET? OK.
  5. 5 Press ENTER to confirm.
    OK appears in the display to indicate that the receiver has been reset to the factory default settings.

Hope this helps!

Dan.
info_dan is offline  
post #17090 of 17100 Old 02-27-2014, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks Dan greatly appreciated never had to go this far with this receiver, I must say this forum is incredible thanks everyone.

jslaten is offline  
post #17091 of 17100 Old 03-05-2014, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

well put in a new lcd display and new display cable today and still no display on the front panel. I am stumped on this one.  I was positive this would fix it. unit powers on and does not respond to anything but the power button on the front panel and remote.

jslaten is offline  
post #17092 of 17100 Old 03-05-2014, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 244
I hate to ask but did you try the Dim button (remote or front panel)? you could have it turned off. dimmer is described in manual.

if that's not it, then the problem may be on a board not the display itself. you would need the service manual to diagnose it properly.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #17093 of 17100 Old 03-05-2014, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
jslaten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

yes I have on the remote multiple times, there is not a button on the front panel that I am aware of. I have never messed with the dimmer before and dont have the user manual I press display on the remote and then #3 for dimmer and the remote says dimmer on the lcd but nothing happens. Its either the motherboard or one part of the power circuit/transformer failed.

jslaten is offline  
post #17094 of 17100 Old 03-09-2014, 02:02 PM
Member
 
dgbarar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fountain Hills, AZ
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I own a SC-07 and an HP Media Smart Server operating under the original version of Windows Home Server (WHS). For a number of years I have successfully streamed music from the server to my SC07 with Logitech Duet and Logitech Media Server. This has worked well.

I would like to eliminate the Logitech components. I have successfully connected my SC07 to the router and have been able to steam music to the SC-07 using the Home Media Gallery interface on the TV. It does work. But if anyone has ever attempted this the interface is not user friendly.

What software options do I have that can reside on the WHS server that can take the place of Logitech hardware/software?

Cheers,

Don Barar
dgbarar is offline  
post #17095 of 17100 Old 05-24-2014, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
hroarkftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone - new member here. I have a subwoofer issue with my SC-05 receiver - hasn't produced any bass for months now. I've tried replacing the subwoofer cable, but that hasn't worked. Pretty sure this is a receiver issue, as my sub (Mirage Omni S10 I believe) is on and actually produces bass when connecting the cable (if that makes sense).

In any event, this thread is gigantic, so any help to point me in the right direction here would be appreciated. Thnx.
hroarkftw is offline  
post #17096 of 17100 Old 05-24-2014, 09:54 AM
Member
 
dgbarar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fountain Hills, AZ
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you attempted to calibrate your receiver? Does the sub make a sound when you calibrate?

Cheers,

Don Barar
dgbarar is offline  
post #17097 of 17100 Old 05-24-2014, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
hroarkftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya I ran MCACC multiple times - no sub sound with that as well.
hroarkftw is offline  
post #17098 of 17100 Old 05-26-2014, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
hroarkftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bumping this for anyone who may have missed my post.
hroarkftw is offline  
post #17099 of 17100 Old 06-04-2014, 07:25 PM
Member
 
paperthin567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I hope everyone is doing well. Ok-- so here's where my head is at:

I own a a pioneer Elite SC05 receiver and absolutely LOVE it! However, because I'm always looking for new ways to improve my theatre room, a hobby/addiction I suppose, I would like to take advantage of DTS Neo X, I.e. being able to have 11.1, matrixed sound for all Blu-Rays.

My question is, is there any way to achieve this without having to buy a brand new receiver all over again? In fact, it doesn't even have to be Neo X--I'd be happy with anything that could achieve this effect. Please let me know.
paperthin567 is offline  
post #17100 of 17100 Old 07-04-2014, 04:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 417
I have a friend with a SC05 and the blue power button LED flashes and the SC05 turns on and off continuously. All connections were removed accept the power cable. Once the power cable is plugged in then after less than a minute the SC05 powers up on its own and turns on and off on its own. Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this? Thanks !


Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off