Official Pioneer SC-05 and SC-07 Owners Thread - Page 572 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17131 of 17156 Old 01-11-2016, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
gene c353's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: S.F Bay Area
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I have an SC-25 and a vsx-23 and except for the occasional handshake issue they both work fine. Have you tried using the second HDMI output?
gene c353 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17132 of 17156 Old 02-07-2016, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
fastliferider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After re calibrating my HT on the SC-05. It's showing all speakers set to large with my sub 'grayed out'. How do I manually adjust them to small so my sub will get the LFE <80Hz?
fastliferider is offline  
post #17133 of 17156 Old 02-16-2016, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
jarablue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is the SC05 still a viable receiver for a 5.1 setup? Or is the new stuff just too good? I'd hate to throw away 800 bucks if I do not have too. Upgrade or keep?

Sent from my SM-N920P using Tapatalk
jarablue is offline  
post #17134 of 17156 Old 02-17-2016, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
jasonheyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Official Pioneer SC-05 and SC-07 Owners Thread

Biggest issue I have with my SC-05 is that HDMI doesn't work when connecting to my media center PC. Otherwise, no complaints and no issues, although the supported HDMI is a bit dated. With 4K and soon 8K video coming out, it's not going to keep up much longer.

ETA: The PC issue is that the receiver doesn't pick up the HDMI signal from the PC if there's any sort of switching happening, so I just get "No signal". The only other issue with the the SC-05 is the cost of adding sufficiently high quality surrounds. ;-)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by jasonheyd; 02-17-2016 at 07:49 AM.
jasonheyd is offline  
post #17135 of 17156 Old 02-17-2016, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
jasonheyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastliferider View Post
After re calibrating my HT on the SC-05. It's showing all speakers set to large with my sub 'grayed out'. How do I manually adjust them to small so my sub will get the LFE <80Hz?

Should be able to go into the audio menu system and just turn the sub on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jasonheyd is offline  
post #17136 of 17156 Old 02-29-2016, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
MindlessCorpse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Iowa
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on your remote in the center section of buttons, press Home Menu, go to option 4, system setup, go to option a, Manual SP Setup, select option 2, speaker setting and set your surrounds to small. This will give you Sub output from the rear of the sc05. If you want to get more hz range to your surrounds, and still run sub's, set the surrounds to large and run a jumper wire from the speakers in to the line level inputs on your sub's. The latter is how I had to run mine..... I placed the surrounds as rear speakers, then ran patch cables from speakers to subs (which sit under the surrounds/Polk monitor 75 series ll to two powered sub's)

Panasonic SMART VIERA 60" Class GT50 Series Full HD 3D Plasma HDTV/TC-P60GT50
Panasonic 3D Blu Ray DVD player
Pioneer Elite SC-05 AVR
2 x Polk Audio TSX550T front channels/2 x Polk Audio Monitor70 Series II rear channels
1 x Polk Audio CS2 center /2 x Polk Audio PSW505 Subwoofer
XBOX 360 (MindlessCorpse)
MindlessCorpse is offline  
post #17137 of 17156 Old 03-01-2016, 11:31 PM
Senior Member
 
ON IN II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lake Almanor,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I remember correctly I just changed my subwoofer setting to "Plus" and then everything also goes to the sub plus whatever speakers are set to large. Now if you run direct mode all the EQbsettings are removed but the sub will still kick in but under pure direct it will just be your speakers and again no EQ or tone controls.
I liked the plus setting personally as I think it sounds best but I run an Epik Conquest 18" and their Empire dual 15" sub.
I like BASS:stuck_out_tongue_winking_eye::smiling_imp:
I hope this helps. I may be wrong as I don't have my 05 any more but If I am these guys will get you right!!
I miss my 05!!??
ON IN II is offline  
post #17138 of 17156 Old 04-01-2016, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
mjfoster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've had my SC07 since about 2009. I love it but I wonder if I'm missing out on anything? I'm debating about going from 5.1 to 7.1. What will the SC07 do with 7.1 audio....will I need to take advantage of newer receiver that's atmos capable?

xbox live:sixsec assassin
mjfoster77 is offline  
post #17139 of 17156 Old 04-01-2016, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
a_ok2me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjfoster77 View Post
I've had my SC07 since about 2009. I love it but I wonder if I'm missing out on anything? I'm debating about going from 5.1 to 7.1. What will the SC07 do with 7.1 audio....will I need to take advantage of newer receiver that's atmos capable?
I have an SC-99 and don't notice any power difference. The only thing I notice is the sound fields are calibrated different. The center channel sounds better and less hollow. It was unbearable for me to use the center with the SC-07.

I don't use any other features that are different.
a_ok2me is offline  
post #17140 of 17156 Old 04-07-2016, 06:52 AM
Member
 
rcupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by a_ok2me View Post
I have an SC-99 and don't notice any power difference. The only thing I notice is the sound fields are calibrated different. The center channel sounds better and less hollow. It was unbearable for me to use the center with the SC-07.

I don't use any other features that are different.
I have a question about audio output for BluRay discs.

My Sc-07 outputs audio as PCM on the new Star Wars and Concussion movies. I assume this is because the AVR does not support the new DTS Master? When I play an older DVD like Gladiator it outputs DSD.

Am I correct in my assumption that newer audio codecs like DTSMaster, DD True etc. will only output to PCM if the AVR does not support the codec? I was hoping they would convert to older DTS or DD formats.

I have the audio input set to automatic in settings.
rcupka is offline  
post #17141 of 17156 Old 04-07-2016, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
a_ok2me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcupka View Post
I have a question about audio output for BluRay discs.

My Sc-07 outputs audio as PCM on the new Star Wars and Concussion movies. I assume this is because the AVR does not support the new DTS Master? When I play an older DVD like Gladiator it outputs DSD.

Am I correct in my assumption that newer audio codecs like DTSMaster, DD True etc. will only output to PCM if the AVR does not support the codec? I was hoping they would convert to older DTS or DD formats.

I have the audio input set to automatic in settings.
I've seen DTSMaster and DD. I'm not sure why it's not working for you. Try switching the audio parameter to Pure Direct.
a_ok2me is offline  
post #17142 of 17156 Old 04-07-2016, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcupka View Post
I have a question about audio output for BluRay discs.

My Sc-07 outputs audio as PCM on the new Star Wars and Concussion movies. I assume this is because the AVR does not support the new DTS Master? When I play an older DVD like Gladiator it outputs DSD.

Am I correct in my assumption that newer audio codecs like DTSMaster, DD True etc. will only output to PCM if the AVR does not support the codec? I was hoping they would convert to older DTS or DD formats.

I have the audio input set to automatic in settings.
If you're seeing PCM at the SC-07 you're decoding using the Blu-ray player.

You need to set your Blu-ray player to Bitstream. The SC-07 will then decode and you will see DTS-HD Master etc. light up in the SC-07's display window.

You might want to take the time to do a RTFM RESET.

Page 40 references the advanced codecs. The SC-05/07 will do a great job playing back all of the advanced codecs.

https://www.pioneerelectronics.com/S...ctions0523.pdf
b curry is offline  
post #17143 of 17156 Old 04-07-2016, 11:05 AM
Member
 
rcupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for the input but still no DTS Master.

I have the Pioneer BDP-05 set to "auto" audio output via HDMI (only choice is auto or PCM).I also did a complete reset on SC-07.

The system does show DTS on Gladiator DVD but on Star Wars and other BluRay it's PCM in AVR window. Interesting to note that when I select French language in Star Wars. It does output DD 5.1 as it should.

Not sure where to go from here.
rcupka is offline  
post #17144 of 17156 Old 04-07-2016, 03:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b curry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: on the way to Hell, Michigan USA
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcupka View Post
Thanks for the input but still no DTS Master.

I have the Pioneer BDP-05 set to "auto" audio output via HDMI (only choice is auto or PCM).I also did a complete reset on SC-07.

The system does show DTS on Gladiator DVD but on Star Wars and other BluRay it's PCM in AVR window. Interesting to note that when I select French language in Star Wars. It does output DD 5.1 as it should.

Not sure where to go from here.
Are you talking about DVD or Blu-ray? It's not clear from your questions.

You do realize that you only have DTS-HD, DTS-HD Master, and Dolby TrueHD on Blu-ray disc. DVD's do not support the high resolution codec's. It sounds like your expecting the high resolution codec's on DVD.

AUTO audio output should give you bitstream output from the BDP-05FD. Is your firmware up to date for the BDP-05FD?
b curry is offline  
post #17145 of 17156 Old 04-07-2016, 05:49 PM
Member
 
rcupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I didn't realize the DTS Master was hi-res only on Bluray. My problem has been with BD only.

I referenced the DVD only to point out DTS worked fine.

My firmware on the BDP-05 is 1.73 and looking at Pioneer site there is more current F/W ......1.74.

I'll download and install tomorrow and hopefully it solves my problem.

Thanks for your help.
rcupka is offline  
post #17146 of 17156 Old 04-23-2016, 09:13 AM
Member
 
rcupka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No sound from Optical Input

I have a Sony 4k TV and I'm trying to use Optical output from TV to Optical input on my SC-07 for sound on the various apps that came with the Sony. My SC-07 displays 24/192 when playing Amazon video but no sound. I have the TV set for external speakers.
Any ideas?
rcupka is offline  
post #17147 of 17156 Old 06-06-2016, 09:29 AM
Member
 
DML85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way for me to modify my BD HDMI port to use audio from a digital port? I just bought a smart tv and when I cast to it, it tries to use the TV speakers. I'm just looking for a way to output the tv audio to my surround sound as well.

Trying to hold off on upgrading receivers :P
DML85 is offline  
post #17148 of 17156 Old 06-12-2016, 10:04 PM
Member
 
xtreme777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

By any chance, does anyone know if Pioneer ever released any updates passed 3.7.32.7682? Anything with more networking support for better HMG?

BR,
xtreme777
xtreme777 is offline  
post #17149 of 17156 Old 07-07-2016, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Folks!

I have a seemingly silly question but I just can't find the answer and I was hoping one of you guru's could help me out.

I have a SC-05 and I want to use HDMI in for video only and analog for audio (long story why, but that's what I want to do). Is this at all possible?

Thanks in advance!
-Paul
bigfatpauli is offline  
post #17150 of 17156 Old 07-07-2016, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoopsrgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 63
youd have to use analog cables output from whatever source you are using into the receiver as well as the hdmi cable. Its possible, then assign the audio in the menu under setup.
hoopsrgreat is offline  
post #17151 of 17156 Old 07-07-2016, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks - that's how I have it. The analog output from the sound card into the RCA jacks DVR1 input and HDMI input set to HDMI1 (which is where the video is connected) but I get no audio, just video.

Is there something I'm missing?
bigfatpauli is offline  
post #17152 of 17156 Old 07-07-2016, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just to add, I know things are physically set up correctly because when I have the video from the PC work via HDMI if I press the HOME MENU button on the remote it switches the display to the setup menu and I hear the analog audio correctly. When I exit the menu the video returns but the audio goes back to HDMI. On the display of the SC-05 it shows "AUTO" and HDMI is lit up. When I access the menu ANALOG illuminates and HDMI turns off. Basically, I get either the video or audio, but not both at the same time.
bigfatpauli is offline  
post #17153 of 17156 Old 07-07-2016, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So after 4 hours of fiddling... I discovered the "Sig Select" button...

Problem solved
bigfatpauli is offline  
post #17154 of 17156 Old 07-08-2016, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
jocabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hi..
anybody here know where I can buy parts for my sc 05, specifically the audio board assembly AWX9139? came home yesterday and heard a popping sound and burnt smell from the receiver, opened it today and found multiple caps blown from the board. hoping I can still salvage this if not then time for upgrade lol.
jocabs is offline  
post #17155 of 17156 Old 08-18-2016, 12:28 PM
Member
 
s-one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SC-05 and 4K

Hi all,

I have thoroughly enjoyed my SC-05 as it has served me well through the years however I recently upgraded my TV to 4K and have a few 4K devices such as Nvidia Shield and a soon to be Xbox One S on the way. How I currently have things connected to the SC-05 is pretty much standard audio/video via HDMI consoles OUT to HDMI sc05 IN then on the sc05 one HDMI OUT to the TV. Besides purchasing new HDMI 2.0b 18gbs HDMI cables and replacing the older ones... do I need to do anything else to get the SC-05 to utilize the 4K video content from these consoles or do I have to upgrade my receiver also?

thanks kindly.
s-one is offline  
post #17156 of 17156 Old 11-12-2016, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, guys! I'm new to the forum, and am by no means a newcomer to Pioneer audio hardware, but I am new to Pioneer home theater hardware. I got an SC-07 for forty dollars, and I am very excited. It will replace my Onkyo Tx-sr605, but only as soon as I can find a remote for the stupid thing. I really REALLY want an OEM remote, but I can't really find one anywhere. I see some "universal" and supposedly compatible remotes, but I'd have to sacrifice the little LCD display and probably more functionality. Is anyone willing to sell me a remote, or can anyone recommend a reputable and decent aftermarket remote? Thanks.
alexandero11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off