Official Pioneer SC-05 and SC-07 Owners Thread - Page 86 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 12:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Not ideal, and not exactly what you're asking (still tethered), but...
a few of the folks on the SC-09 thread successfully used a belkin USB to serial adaptor..
Me, I'm old old school.. I still like don't believe SATA drives are better than SCSII and I never trusted ATA

ccotenj;
won't boot camp work if you're running Leopard or is it a low level driver issue?

darn, you are old skool... even better... gimme one of those old merlin 3330 disk packs... 200mb in a box the size of a refrigerator... big iron... the only way to fly...

actually, i think it would run under boot camp just fine... of course, that would mean i'd have to get off my can and actually INSTALL windows on one of the apples in my house...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 12:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by rw88 View Post

You know, it's funny... I'm a PC guy and when I first read your message I thought you were being a smarta$$. But I waited for two seconds and it sank in: there are a lot of technophiles left out when a company like Pioneer disses the Apple.

It makes me wonder: who does Pioneer use for focus groups on these products? There seem to be some obvious features missing (such as the ability to link MCACC presets to specific source inputs). Or the ability to view one source with audio from another, as mentioned above. Has the complexity in processing made these features impossibly difficult to provide?

yea, there's a lot of us out here who live in apple only households... we bought into the whole apple "it just works" routine awhile ago, and to be honest, i'm glad we did...

my office network is all windows-based, but that's all desktops, and i have some truly ANCIENT application software that i could never get to run in an os/x environment... and i don't want to deal with attempting to get the others in here to deal with dual-boot machines, i have enough aggravation in my life...

i don't know... if i had to bet, it's probably the engineers/designers making the decisions, at least at some level... ime, that's probably not the correct people to be making feature decisions... it's probably not even a "difficulty to implement" issue... it's that they don't think it through far enough... or they think "nobody would EVER want to do that"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #2553 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
one thing - Class D or not - this thing DOES to my surprise get quite hot !!

as hot as my Arcam and my Pioneer 45TX did for sure - I've currently about 2 inches above it free - will try and move shelf above up a bit more so will be 4 inches
markabuckley is offline  
post #2554 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post

one thing - Class D or not - this thing DOES to my surprise get quite hot !!

as hot as my Arcam and my Pioneer 45TX did for sure - I've currently about 2 inches above it free - will try and move shelf above up a bit more so will be 4 inches

It needs more space than that, so moving the shelf will help. I installed a fan cause I have mine in a credenza with about the same space up top as you, now with the fan, it is a lot cooler. Here is a pic.


Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #2555 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
thanks

my only criticism so far - and I knew in advance - but had got used to it with the Arcam - why why why why Pioneer only 50 or 80Hz (+ the other higher ones that I'd never use) for Bass crossover

80 Hz is a bit easy to locate the Sub (in my opinion), and 50 works the speakers a bit too hard - 60/70 are brilliant compromises


Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan View Post

It needs more space than that, so moving the shelf will help. I installed a fan cause I have mine in a credenza with about the same space up top as you, now with the fan, it is a lot cooler. Here is a pic.


markabuckley is offline  
post #2556 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
remember the ventilation fan is on the left side (looking at faceplate)... that's the part you really want to keep free from obstructions... you guys must really give your systems a workout!
Mine rarely gets above warm, and I have it on at least four hours a day and longer on weekends...

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2557 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
ah - the left hand side on mine is where I don't have much space ....

after auto-cal - I was running mine at about -10 to -8dB on the dial

there isn't a 6 ohm software switch like on the older Pioneers is there ?
markabuckley is offline  
post #2558 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
^^^
no switch on the new SC series, it's automatic now.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2559 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I hadn't spotted the fan to be honest ...

can you hear it ? I thought I heard a very quiet fan noise earlier - but thought I was imagining it - does it run most of the time or just when run very hard ?
markabuckley is offline  
post #2560 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Juan, when are you going ot clean the fingerprints off your SC?


"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2561 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Juan, when are you going ot clean the fingerprints off your SC?


Lol, old picture, it is now clean and without the sticker.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #2562 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
markabuckley;
I never hear the fan.. my set up is a lot like Juan's, totally enclosed except for the back, glass front. My biggest heater in there is the HR21.. and I resolved that by putting in a fan like Juan did behind it.. Thanks Juan.. still works like a champ!
http://www.coolerguys.com/840556082224.html

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2563 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jmr21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan View Post

Lol, old picture, it is now clean and without the sticker.

What's the secret to getting the sticker off without scratching or making a mess?

Mike
jmr21 is offline  
post #2564 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmr21 View Post

What's the secret to getting the sticker off without scratching or making a mess?

Mike

I let the comparment the unit is in get warm and the sticker came out real easy leaving no residue behind. I did not want to use a blowdryer because I was afraid to dull the nice finish.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #2565 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Fuzzy761210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy761210 View Post

well, it started to work again yesterday. I was google searching for this problem and it seems the 94tx was having alittle bugs like this. Most people said its a firmware issue in the media gallery. I haven't kept track of firmware version of the media gallery but maybe they patched it. I dunno

I'll check it again tonight when i get off work.

I had emailed pioneer about it and they were in denial about it.

Just checked, it still working
Fuzzy761210 is online now  
post #2566 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cool
Hopefully, that's it then.. still a mystery though. But glad it's still working for you, Fuzzy761210

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2567 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sc07rUS View Post

SC07: My LAN connection to my windows media server is highly unstable. 5-10 minutes of music max, and disconnects. I know its not my network connection because my Pio Kuro TV connecting to the same windows media server thru the same hub/switch does not have any problems, plays for hours (but I don't want to turn on the TV just to listen to music). Anyone has a better experience?

Sounds like you may be having an IP conflict somewhere, sc07rUS, you want to try renewing your address or assigning an ip address in the higher (192.168.xxx.(100-200)) region and see if that helps.....

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2568 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
for interest not a criticism or "I think my product is faulty"

but if you stick point your ear towards the front left of the amp - anywhere up to about 4 inches away - can you hear a very very high pitched buzzing sound - I've not bad "bat ears" - so probably talking 16k plus ?

just wondered if its the digital power amps oscillating - the way they work ...

just never heard it from an amp before
markabuckley is offline  
post #2569 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmr21 View Post

What's the secret to getting the sticker off without scratching or making a mess?

Mike

i just carefully lifted an edge, and it peeled right off...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #2570 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 03:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post

for interest not a criticism or "I think my product is faulty"

but if you stick point your ear towards the front left of the amp - anywhere up to about 4 inches away - can you hear a very very high pitched buzzing sound - I've not bad "bat ears" - so probably talking 16k plus ?

just wondered if its the digital power amps oscillating - the way they work ...

just never heard it from an amp before

hmm... not sure... i haven't listened to it that close before... i'll try it and see...

although i'm not sure how much i hear above 16k anymore...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #2571 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's a new one, markabuckley... I've never noticed it.. I'll try to listen for it tonight as well..
Are you sure your ears aren't just ringing? j/k

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2572 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
mmm after a few hours of tweaking

I reckon I'm a genuine knats whisker of the Arcam AVR's 2 channel performance ... very impressive

Phase control is on (first notch only), standing wave = off, customised MCAAC EQ

very impressed indeed, fronts are bi-amped and in stereo mode amp seems stupidly powerful - my ears gave way before either my amp or speakers did (Tannoy R3s) - which are sounding especially open (normally my tannoys sound quite shut in)

amp probably sounds a bit more souless/sterile than the Arcam but thumbs up otherwise
markabuckley is offline  
post #2573 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post

................................................
but I'm finding my current Arcam AVR350 is running out of puff on my centre channel at moderate listening volumes (loud but nowhere near reference)

didn't want to get the Pioneer and find its got even less grunt ....

My Centre is a 6 ohm Tannoy Revolution C

Glad they're not dissappointing you markabuckley. I know that was one of your major concerns.
This beast has a lot going for it.
Hope you're having fun!

Quote:


stereo mode amp seems stupidly powerful - my ears gave way before either my amp or speakers did


"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2574 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
certainly am - thanks for recommendation ...

so much more customisable than the Yamaha I had .... I can't tell you how disappointed I was with the 3800 - I'm amazed someone on this thread said they thought it sounded better in 2 channel ...

just tried internet radio - and works a treat - plug in and go

displaying the text from the feed is a big plus (Yamaha take note)

but all AVR manufacturers - PLEASE display the bitrate somehow when choosing radio stations - I don't want to listen to classical in 64kbps !


Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Glad they're not dissappointing you markabuckley. I know that was one of your major concerns.
This beast has a lot going for it.
Hope you're having fun!

markabuckley is offline  
post #2575 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markabuckley View Post

..........................................
but all AVR manufacturers - PLEASE display the bitrate somehow when choosing radio stations - I don't want to listen to classical in 64kbps !

Once you've had time to play with your new toy..
check out.. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post14777865
once you register your SC-07, you can create folders and add the radio stations you want.. (scrolling through the complete list on the SC-07/05 is a pain)
the stations are listed with stream info:



Like I keep saying, this thing is always finding new ways of entertaining me

Try the nueral THX radio, it's pretty darn good.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #2576 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
ooooh - thanks !

just found a feature I didn't realise it did either - PODCASTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Once you've had time to play with your new toy..
check out.. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post14777865
once you register your SC-07, you can create folders and add the radio stations you want.. (scrolling through the complete list on the SC-07/05 is a pain)
the stations are listed with stream info:



Like I keep saying, this thing is always finding new ways of entertaining me

Try the nueral THX radio, it's pretty darn good.

markabuckley is offline  
post #2577 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 06:40 PM
Member
 
redsars88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to work out if the video capabilities of the SC-07 meet my needs before buying, so would appreciate any answers users may have.

I want to use the video processing capbilities of my display rather than those in the SC-07, all I want the SC-07 to do is switch inputs and convert all inputs to HDMI.

Do the video settings option settings work on a per input basis and allow you to set up the system so it will always pass anolog signals through to HDMI at their source rate. For example, I will have a 480i DVD player connected via component , a 576i PAL LD player and a 1080i satellite via component. I want these to be mapped to HDMI and output to the display at their native resolution of 480i, 576i and 1080i. And I want to do this without having to fiddle with the menu each time I selct a different source.

I am looking to purchase a JVC RS20 projector which has what I believe to be superior processing to the SC-07.

Any advice appreciated
redsars88 is offline  
post #2578 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SC-07 does not process any video signal over HDMI, so you should be good.
schlitzie is offline  
post #2579 of 17113 Old 11-20-2008, 08:21 PM
Member
 
garrettmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Edit:

Resolved my problem (below, in italics) with HDMI video and optical audio! This really isn't covered succintly in the manual:
Go into MCACC settings
Go to Other setup and turn off HDMI control
Go to Input setup
Pick a named device which represents your device (for my HTPC, I chose DVR, just for the hell of it).
Then, assign the audio and video connections you want that 'device' to represent.
Now, exit MCACC
Press 'SIGNAL SEL', hidden under the slider at the bottom of the remote, until you get the audio input you wanted.

I don't *think* I need HDMI Control, so turning it off seems to have no ill effects. I'm a bit unsure about the OSD though - shouldn't there be some way for me to get my TV (Pioneer Kuro 8G) to show the volume when the receiver volume is changing, etc?


I just picked up an SC-07 and I'm having a bit of a problem.

My only source right now is an HTPC. I'm using HDMI out on the HTPC to HDMI 1 on the receiver inputs. For audio, I'm using Optical audio out on the HTPC into Opt 1 (I think) on the receiver.

I can't get sound from the HTPC. The manual says on page 38 that to select the input signal, press the "SIGNAL SEL" button (which is at the bottom of the remote, under the slider door) to cycle through all choices, like AUTO, ANALOG, DIGITAL, HDMI, etc. When I press it, it just says "SIGSEL HDMI" on the receiver LCD and won't do anything.

I don't want to use audio from the HDMI connection on the HTPC because it's really lousy compared to the optical connection.

I'm upgrading from a $200 Sony STRDG720 that did this without any problem. What's going on here?


Working great now - just watched some stuff from my HTPC and without doing any calibration it sounds so much more clear than my old Sony did I can't believe it - I didn't think the receiver would make a huge difference in the sound quality, really. I'm a believer now.

One question though. I have a 7.1 setup. My HTPC is sending audio over optical, and most of the streams are either DD or DTS. On the receiver, it says (depending on the stream) DD+PLIIX, or DTS+NEO:6. I'm really not sure what option to go with. Picking "AUTO SURROUND" on Iron Man (which I believe is DTS 5.1, in my copy) gives me DTS Neo:6 - shouldn't I be getting something 5 channel, which is being expanded to 7 channel? I'm not sure why it chooses Neo 6.

Basically, what's the suggested sound mode? Or is it entirely a personal preference thing? I'm reading the manual on it but there are so many options it's completely overwhelming - I have no idea what to go with.
garrettmoore is offline  
post #2580 of 17113 Old 11-21-2008, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hello to all, recent new Pioneer SC-07 owner here.

I just bought an HP Pavilion notepad and am trying to get the HDMI out working to enjoy the notepad's output on my home theather system. I can get the picture on the screen, but no sound. I have already spent 3-4 hours with HP tech support, no luck.

Looked at the thread's first post and did a thread search, but no quick luck.

Here are the technical details:

Setup: Laptop -> HDMI 1.3 -> Pioneer SC-07 -> HDMI 1.3 -> Pioneer 141FD
SC-07 Firmware: 3.7.30.7468 (2008-06-11) (Is there a newer firmware available?)

The laptop is a Pavilion dv7-1123ca, an "entertainment" notebook with a Blu-Ray optical drive. The graphical card is an ATI Radeon HD 3200 and the audio is an HD solution by IDT. OS is Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit.

My initial gut feel reaction was that it's a problem with the notepad, since I see that no audio over HDMI is a common issue, but after spending 4 hours with HP, doing a full system recovery of the notepad to the factory Windows image, upgrading the latest drivers and the fact that it's a "basic" issue (Buy notepad, turn it on, plug hdmi cable, set HDMI as default audio device, observe no sound....), I'm starting to wonder if it might be some incompatibility between the notepad and the SC-07. One of the reasons is that the notepad, in the playback tab of the sound menu, has a led-like level meter for each output, and it does "move" (light up) when audio should be output from the HDMI out. Also, the IDT HD Sound control panel does present an active frequency bar graph of the HDMI out.

Since my monitor does not have speakers (or any sound processing), this means I have only one device in my house that accepts an HDMI input, so I cannot test the notepad's HDMI output on other equipment. I do have a blu-ray player (the BDP-05FD) and of course, I get the sound from the receiver when testing the input I am using for the notepad.

I have tried two different HDMI cable between notepad and receiver. Both times, the 1920x1080 picture was seen on the monitor, but no sound detected by the SC-07.

When I connect the equipment, I see the HDMI light on the SC-07 blink and then light up (I'm guessing that when that light is lit, it means that the HDMI connection is active, and if it turns off, then the handshake is "broken").



Has anyone else tried to connect a computer through HDMI to the SC-07? If so, were you successfull, and did you have to change any settings in the receiver? I took a quick look in the receiver's menus, but being plugged in HDMI 1 input, it seems to me that there are no settings at all I can change that could affect the input processing.

Is there a way to monitor what the SC-07 thinks it's seeing on the signal, besides the front display panel? I've only had the equipment for 2-3 weeks and have not yet had the time to go through the manuals or event "play" with the equipment.

Thanks in advance!

Dan.


Update: Returned the dv7-1123ca and bought another HP, the HDX18 (nice machine..). This one worked pretty much out of the box! With Laptop => HDMI => SC-07 => HDMI => 141, I get the 7.1 audio from the receiver (after configuring the audio output to 7.1) and the image on the panel. I guess the problem was a software issue in the dv7 laptop. When going into the sound playback tab in Windows Vista was showing "Working" when nothing was plugged in the HDMI port, which seems to be incorrect. The store's demo unit had the same behavior.
info_dan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off