"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 188 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5611 of 6043 Old 03-07-2011, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
cassnlogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody??
cassnlogan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5612 of 6043 Old 03-10-2011, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
cassnlogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPowers View Post

When I got my 3900 a year ago on for less than $600, I thought that was the deal of a lifetime until BB sold their remaining Z7s for $550 recently! I called the only Magnolia around here and it was too late. Oh well...

Less than $600??? I got mine about a year ago, maybe a little longer and paid $1150 and thought that was a steal!!
cassnlogan is offline  
post #5613 of 6043 Old 03-10-2011, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
 
JPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cassnlogan View Post

I'm just curious from those who have listened to different speakers with the 3900, do you have a favorite? I've only used Paradigm Studio 40's and now Aperion Audio 632 LR's with an Aperion 5C center. Anybody want to comment on their favorites?

I've been using Paradigm for years and don't see a reason to try anything else. I'm surprised you swapped yours out for Chinese speakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cassnlogan View Post

Less than $600??? I got mine about a year ago, maybe a little longer and paid $1150 and thought that was a steal!!

Yeah, I got really lucky. I was looking at Yamaha and Denon, and people with the Denons were having problems at the time. It was just a fluke that the model I was interested in was so cheap. Best Buy Magnolia had them on clearance. Sealed box, brand new. Even more amazing is the $550 that some paid for the Z7. That's pretty insane. I tried, but they were all gone.
JPowers is offline  
post #5614 of 6043 Old 03-10-2011, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
With high priced Yamaha receivers, based on what I have seen, it's the late bird which catches the worm, so to speak. I am hoping to pick up an A3000 for under $1000 eventually

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #5615 of 6043 Old 03-11-2011, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
cassnlogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not an audiophile by any stretch, but I do love my 3900 and I just can't foresee getting rid of it anytime in the near future for anything. Plenty of power, great features and the SQ is superb, especially with music. As far as my Aperions go, I wasn't aware they were made in China, but even if they were, I liked the sound at least as much as the Paradigms, and I got a great deal on them. I was able to sell the Studio 40s at a large profit, so there they went. Do I regret it---sometimes, but overall I am very pleased with my Aperions. That's not to say if a great deal came along on something else, I wouldn't switch again. After all, that's kind of the nature of this hobby/obsession, huh?
cassnlogan is offline  
post #5616 of 6043 Old 03-11-2011, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 99
And maybe there's nothing wrong with being made in China. Is there cheap junk made in China. Yes. Is there good stuff made in China? I think, yes. Is there a bias against stuff made in China? I would again, say yes (based on my experience in this forum.)

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #5617 of 6043 Old 03-11-2011, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
cassnlogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's funny too. There has been a lot of talk in this thread about the HDMI pass through ability of the 3900 and that was one of the major reasons I chose the 3900 over the 1900. And I never even use it!! I don't know if I would have been as happy with the 1900, but I do love the 3900, even though I don't use all its features. I hardly use the networking capabilities because I have a HTPC which is hooked to the 3900 via HDMI. So I can listen to my vast music library off the PC, Pandora from the PC, and Netflix from the PC or the Bluray player. I guess I could say the 3900 is a little bit of overkill, but it is really kind of future proof for me too, since I don't care anything about 3D. I'm sure I will be keeping it for a long, long time.
cassnlogan is offline  
post #5618 of 6043 Old 03-22-2011, 06:43 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am desperate here I have a Set Up Menu Question for HTR-6290 which is exactly the same as the RX-V1900 and so I hope uses the same software....bought a year ago but do to illness from accident have been unable to set up and configure amp components and speakers till now... I have not used Auto Set Up with Mic as I have not yet been able to put Bk and Srd speakers on walls but have L and R and Center connected so I'm doing a Manual Set Up and have hit a problem...my TV a Samsung LCD with HDMI cable that worked when connected directly to cable receiver previously is now connected to this receiver and gives me this in upper corner of TV's HDMI/DVI screen a little box with --:-- and below that the message ...no signal check connected device power and cable connection...so I disconnected receiver HDMI cables and reconnected them back into cable receiver and TV worked fine as before...I believe if Manual Setup has this problem so will Auto Setup so is this it??...in Set Up #4 Video Menu ..video conv ..ON , component I/P ..ON, HDMI RES ..THRGH...then to # 5 Video Menu ...G - TV Menu...I/O Assignment menu ..Coaxial in...( 1 ), Optical in ( 7 ), Optical out ( 8 ) ....BUT THERE IS NO HDMI OPTION ON THIS TV MENU...Does that mean the receiver can't find the TV because there is no option to select to tell it to but HDMI has been around long before this receiver...if thats the problem how can I add the HDMI option to the TV Menu List so I can select it? Is it part of a software update? If so how do I know if thats it and how do I find out what software version I have and is the same as the rxv series and if so wheredo I get this update and wow how do i do this update without blowing up the receiver....thank-you forum in this down time I have read a lot here and have never seen this problem so I really need your expertise...Max
maxtimein is offline  
post #5619 of 6043 Old 03-22-2011, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
First, there has never been a software update for the 1900/6290, so no need to worry about that.

You shouldn't need to do anything special for an all HDMI setup (no I/O assign etc.). Just make sure you select the input corresponding to where you connected the HDMI input cable. The front panel display tells you which input you selected. Which input is your HDMI cable connected to?

And you should test the HDMI connection from receiver to TV by pressing menu on the remote. You should see the receiver's menu even if you have no video source coming into the receiver.

And make sure the little switch on the right side of the remote is set to AMP, or the remote won't be controlling the receiver.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5620 of 6043 Old 03-22-2011, 08:40 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Krik, thank-you, remote was set to amp, HDMI cable from TV connected to HDMI out on receiver, tested HDMI connection from receiver to TV ...pressed menu...screen showing check connection delays then shows Set Up Menu... so the bottom HDMI OUT input on the receiver goes to the TV same HDMI as was used to plug into cable box pvr...the cable box pvr has only one HDMI plug which is plugged into the receivers HDMI cable sat HDMI plug... every plug seems right...doesnt it? thanks, max
maxtimein is offline  
post #5621 of 6043 Old 03-23-2011, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
If the cable box is connected to the CBL/SAT HDMI input, I assume you selected that input on the receiver by pressing the CBL/SAT button on the remote? On the receiver front panel you should see a little red arrow showing that CBL/SAT is the current input, and HDMI should light up in red on the front panel when there's an HDMI signal on the current input.

If you can't get that input working, try connecting to a different HDMI input on the receiver and select that one.

If it still doesn't work, make sure you rule out a bad cable, and if you have any other device with an HDMI output (e.g. DVD or Blu-ray player), try that instead of the cable box. You know the cable from receiver to TV is a good one because it shows the menu, so you can test any HDMI cable by using it between receiver and TV.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5622 of 6043 Old 03-23-2011, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
cassnlogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, my music folder shows up in 3900 and plays fine. However I also have .mkv and .avi files on my HTPC in another folder that don't show up on the 3900. These files play on WMP. Any ideas? Will the 3900 not allow these files to play?
cassnlogan is offline  
post #5623 of 6043 Old 03-23-2011, 04:20 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I fixed that problem ...the cable HDMI was plugged into proper receiver HDMI plug but in the set up HDMI designation was on a different no. plug so the receiver couldn't find it...simple but it still obviously stopped the connection....Now I have a new problem...I didnt do it but reguardless the remote now doesn't work, apparently the TV remote was used to turn off the TV and now the remote won't work at all, won't mute or change volumn or turn off the receiver or do anything...please I have tried everything the manual says I can't find how to fix this and turn the remote back on....thanks Max
maxtimein is offline  
post #5624 of 6043 Old 03-23-2011, 04:29 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Krik for your early post response this morning for some reason although I left this site up all night your post didnt show up till just now...do you have to refresh site to load new posts? Believe me I really appreciate the help
maxtimein is offline  
post #5625 of 6043 Old 03-23-2011, 05:00 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I'm not blowin smoke here but the remote is fixed now too...the batteries were new just put in the remote but I thought well this problem could be a power one so I put in new batteries and it's fixed...I hope the unit isn't going to go through batteries that fast but i'm thinking now maybe even though the batteries were new still packaged they did sit for a year before being used...a lesson there for batteries use em or lose em...thanks to Krik and others who read my post and considered my dillema...I am learning more and more about this and who knows maybe someday I will be able to contribute
maxtimein is offline  
post #5626 of 6043 Old 03-23-2011, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtimein View Post
Thanks Krik for your early post response this morning for some reason although I left this site up all night your post didnt show up till just now...do you have to refresh site to load new posts? Believe me I really appreciate the help
Yes, you need to refresh the page to see new posts.

The usual problem when the remote doesn't seem to work is that the selector switch (on right side of remote) gets moved from AMP to TV or SOURCE. It has to be on AMP to control the receiver volume etc. But it looks like it was batteries in your case. If you used the crappy ones that came with the remote it's not surprising they didn't last long. New alkalines will last a lot longer.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5627 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 12:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is the GUI of the RX V1900 very limited....?? Can a owner kindly put a screen shot of the GUI....

Thanks

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
post #5628 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by rana_kirti View Post

is the GUI of the RX V1900 very limited....?? Can a owner kindly put a screen shot of the GUI....

The GUI is really just for setup, not for overlaying information while you're watching TV, because it takes over the whole screen when you bring it up. I don't really see that as a problem, as I don't want stuff on screen when I'm watching a movie. As for the look, think Commodore 64:



Here's a real pic, I think you can see the similarity:

kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5629 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hi kriktsemaj99,

i really appreciate you putting up a pic of the menu... thanks a lot.

cheers

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
post #5630 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i downloaded and looked at the manuals and the 2067 GUI/Menu etc looks light years ahead from the 1900.

i'm gettin a good deal on the 1900 so was wondering if i should get that or go with the 2067 or the 3900.

m gettin after conversion in my country....

1. V1900 for $ 1450

2. A2000 for $ 1680

3. V3900 for $ 1540 ( 6 month pre-owned )

and i'm confused as hell as to which one to get....... !

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
post #5631 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
For me the 2067 would be worth the extra. The only thing I have against the new GUI on the A-Series is that when you change the volume it will be displayed on screen whether you like it or not. There's no way to disable it.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5632 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
rana_kirti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
which one do you think has better sound A2000 or V3900 ( considering the 3900 is the predecessor of A3000 )....?

Thanks,

Rana

a few funny stories from my life ------->http://www.kirtirana.blogspot.com
rana_kirti is offline  
post #5633 of 6043 Old 03-29-2011, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by rana_kirti View Post

which one do you think has better sound A2000 or V3900 ( considering the 3900 is the predecessor of A3000 )....?

I don't think the A3000 is really a direct replacement for the 3900, it also replaces the Z7. In many ways even the A2000 can be considered a replacement for the 3900.

I haven't heard either of them, but the A2000 is supposed to have improved YPAO. I doubt there would be much difference in the sound, but maybe someone else has actually compared them.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5634 of 6043 Old 04-11-2011, 05:01 AM
Newbie
 
Obecny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
I am still looking for simple answer for my question

ONKYO 876 or YAMAHA 3900

I had before onkyo 905 and have to return it because unit was faulty and the last in stock, I need a receiver for a gooood few years 6-10 maybe
usb and network is not important for me at all

onkyo 876 is brand new with 2 years warranty - €750
yamaha 3900 is used but as a new, with box and everything - €780

I have read all the time and there is so many problems with onkyo and only very little with yamaha it is like 2/10

any suggestions ?
thanks
GD
Obecny is offline  
post #5635 of 6043 Old 04-23-2011, 01:16 AM
Newbie
 
Matrix2120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go with the Yamaha no doubt - I have the 3900 and just got a RX-Z2 because I could not pass up the price -- Both are beast and I use a monster 7.1 set up with Klipsch RC series along with filling out Zone's 2 & 3 with kitchen & outdoor patio. - Web based control/ pandora/ Rhapsody/PC direct/HD Radio ect. -- I run these units all the way and sometimes non stop for days. -- Yamaha's are tanks and I have been using and old 5890 in my garage for now 5 years in Louisiana heat & humidity, never misses a beat.
Matrix2120 is offline  
post #5636 of 6043 Old 04-23-2011, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Could somebody with a networked 3900 please type the following URL into a web browser (but replace 192.168.1.xx with the real IP address of your receiver):

http://192.168.1.xx/YamahaRemoteControl/desc.xml

and post the response that comes back from the 3900. I need this info to emulate the SSDP discovery process that the new Yamaha iPhone App is using.

For anyone interested in the new App, look here and select the App tab. It's written for the new x71 series, but it also supports older models such as the 3900, and it looks to be better than the previous Yamaha iPhone apps.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5637 of 6043 Old 04-23-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Could somebody with a networked 3900 please type the following URL into a web browser (but replace 192.168.1.xx with the real IP address of your receiver):

http://192.168.1.xx/YamahaRemoteControl/desc.xml

and post the response that comes back from the 3900. I need this info to emulate the SSDP discovery process that the new Yamaha iPhone App is using.

The only URL that worked with my 3900 was the IP address only. That brought up the 3900's control screen. It worked the same way for the 3900 control app for my iPhone. Once I entered the correct IP address on the settings screen for the iPhone app, the controls worked. I think the iPhone app is even worse than the already weak controls for the Web, though.
gwsat is online now  
post #5638 of 6043 Old 04-23-2011, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
bw37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no idea if this is what you are looking for (don't know xml) but this is what I get. The "outline" format is stripped from the post as white space. Hope it helps.


This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.



1
0

bw37 is offline  
post #5639 of 6043 Old 04-23-2011, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post
The only URL that worked with my 3900 was the IP address only...
I agree the original iPhone App was poor, but the new one has added quite a few features and you might want to try it with your 3900.

I'm interested in intercepting commands from the iPhone App with an application running on a PC, so I can translate them into RS-232 commands for the non-networked models. I've now got past the SSDP discovery phase, and I can see that the App opens TCP port 80 and does an HTTP GET request for /YamahaRemoteControl/desc.xml, so just typing that as a URL in web browser (preceded by the IP address) should cause the receiver to reply with the contents of desc.xml. I'm currently sending back something that seems to satisfy the App, but it would help to see the real reply.

After that things get messier and I might need someone with a 3900 who can record a Wireshark trace while they start the new iPhone App.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #5640 of 6043 Old 04-23-2011, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by bw37 View Post
I have no idea if this is what you are looking for (don't know xml) but this is what I get...
Thanks, although it doesn't look like I was expecting.

Can you try the same thing but with UnitDesc.xml instead of Desc.xml.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off