"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 194 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5791 of 6042 Old 10-27-2011, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought I would ask this here. RxA2010 is not very active right now.

My old 3900 was great for streaming content from my PC. My new Yamaha is not able to do this. Model RXa2010. Mac address filter is off.

I am able to use NET radio functions and Siriuos IR. But not stream to my PC / Windows 7. I am WIRED right to the reciever.

Streaming options are enabled.

I am clueless
lakinsdad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5792 of 6042 Old 10-30-2011, 07:12 AM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question guys will the 3900 pass thru 3D content(not using video processing from Amp) from a 3D compatiable blu ray player??Do I NEED the latest firmware to do this?
ta-kid is offline  
post #5793 of 6042 Old 10-30-2011, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
519audiofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woodstock, ON
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

Hi guys, long time since I've seen this thread, My 3900 still working Great almost 3 years now.

Anyone have a source for cheap replacement remote controls?
I wore out the contacts in my volume control (up and down) everything else works fine.
RXV3900 remote model#RAV386

I'm currently using my older RX-V1800's remote for volume

...also, Has anyone tried the newer dual tuner 500 gig Motorola HD PVR boxes (DCX3400) to see if the resolution still resets like my old DCT-3416
I've been waiting forever and the prices finally dropped below $200 here.

My volume buttons went very quickly. I bought a Harmony One to replace it.
519audiofan is offline  
post #5794 of 6042 Old 10-30-2011, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
519audiofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woodstock, ON
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by frepe257 View Post

Does anybody know if it's possible to disable the front panel buttons i.e. volume and input selector due to an extremely curious 10 month old son ;-)

I would at least set the Max Volume parameter to a level that is safe.
519audiofan is offline  
post #5795 of 6042 Old 10-31-2011, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
VMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by frepe257 View Post

Does anybody know if it's possible to disable the front panel buttons i.e. volume and input selector due to an extremely curious 10 month old son ;-)

How about an acrylic sheet? You'll need to figure out some way of removing it that your son can't reproduce, but it should do the trick.

Other than that, all I can think of is a closed cabinet.

VMat

VMat
VMat is offline  
post #5796 of 6042 Old 10-31-2011, 05:50 AM
Member
 
catman11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where can one obtain the RX-V3900 Firmware release notes like noted in previous posts? I would like to know what the latest 9/1/11 release contained.

Thanks!
catman11 is offline  
post #5797 of 6042 Old 11-02-2011, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
bobo192's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any one had a issue with the RXV3900 freezing after power up or intermitently when you are watching Direct TV? I am not passing any video through my RXV3900. The only way to get out of the Freeze is to turn the main power off on the receiver and back on again.... Will the latest fiormware update solve this problem?
bobo192 is offline  
post #5798 of 6042 Old 11-02-2011, 09:14 AM
Member
 
jsjonesavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by catman11 View Post

Where can one obtain the RX-V3900 Firmware release notes like noted in previous posts? I would like to know what the latest 9/1/11 release contained.

Thanks!

The release notes included with the update did not specify what was changed in the 1.18 update
Previous updates did include this information in the release notes.
I have applied the update to my 3900 but have not determined what changed.
jsjonesavs is offline  
post #5799 of 6042 Old 11-02-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
jsjonesavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobo192 View Post

Has any one had a issue with the RXV3900 freezing after power up or intermitently when you are watching Direct TV? I am not passing any video through my RXV3900. The only way to get out of the Freeze is to turn the main power off on the receiver and back on again.... Will the latest fiormware update solve this problem?

This sounds like your receiver has an issue that need attention.
I've not had this problem with mine before or after the 1.18 update.
I watch a lot of Directv using the 3900.
Occasional dropouts, but no freezing.
jsjonesavs is offline  
post #5800 of 6042 Old 11-02-2011, 09:21 AM
Member
 
jsjonesavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsjonesavs View Post

This sounds like your receiver has an issue that need attention.
I've not had this problem with mine before or after the 1.18 update.
I watch a lot of Directv using the 3900.
Occasional dropouts, but no freezing.

Should add that I do run and process video through the 3900 for Directv.
jsjonesavs is offline  
post #5801 of 6042 Old 11-02-2011, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Dave3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Longmont CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just got an ipod touch and installed the Yamaha AV receiver control app. Works prttey well, but doesn't allow me to play music from the ipod over the AV system. Does anyone know how to do that? I bought the ipod doc years ago but never use it because it is a wired connection. I want wireless (Wifi) control. Thanks.
Dave3900 is offline  
post #5802 of 6042 Old 11-02-2011, 08:14 PM
Member
 
harvro01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Coalhurst, AB
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave3900 View Post

Hi, I just got an ipod touch and installed the Yamaha AV receiver control app. Works prttey well, but doesn't allow me to play music from the ipod over the AV system. Does anyone know how to do that? I bought the ipod doc years ago but never use it because it is a wired connection. I want wireless (Wifi) control. Thanks.

I used a Yamaha YDS-11 Bluetooth dock, works like a charm, assuming you're using an iPod with Bluetooth.
harvro01 is offline  
post #5803 of 6042 Old 11-03-2011, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Dave3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Longmont CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harvro01 View Post

I used a Yamaha YDS-11 Bluetooth dock, works like a charm, assuming you're using an iPod with Bluetooth.

I'm a happy camper now. Here's what I ended up doing:

1. Bought an Apple TV ($99). This is a tiny Wifi connected appliance and allows remote control from anywhere around the house (good for all zones). Installed the remote control ipod app.
2. Installed the Yamaha Receiver app. Works well for controlling the receiver input source, zone, and volume.
3. Loaded my ipod touch with about 5000 songs. Now I can play them from my ipod wirelessly to the rx-v3900.

This a very sweet setup and now I don't even have to touch my receiver or fumble with multiple remotes or deal with the clunky gui that comes with the rx-v3900. I can sit back on the couch, fire up the receiver, select whether I want to listen to my ipod itunes library, FM radio, net radio, watch Netflix, youtube, TV, or whatever, and the beauty of it is that there is no Windows PC involved! When I go to zone 2 (backyard patio), no problem, just select the input source and set the volume. Done. It just works.

We have a home theatre PC that we use to stream music and watch Netflix from but we don't really need it anymore. The Apple TV mostly removes any need for even turning it on anymore which is great. The reason I don't like PCs in my home intertainment system is because they take a long time to boot, crash every so often, need anti virus software, require me to log in, are expensive and a headache to maintain consume lots of power, etc. The Apple TV is simple and fast and rocks!
Dave3900 is offline  
post #5804 of 6042 Old 11-20-2011, 06:56 AM
Member
 
jvkahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just curious if you think 720p is better video than 1080i. I've always liked the pass-thru as my wife is "electronically challenged". The only issue I ever had is the 3900 won't pass thru 1080i, it's the only process that it doesn't do. Consequently, even though I set my cable box to 1080i output the 3900 changes it to 720p when it passes thru. Naturally, when using the 3900 "on" I can set it to up the video to 1080p.

jvk
jvkahl is offline  
post #5805 of 6042 Old 11-20-2011, 01:49 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvkahl View Post

Just curious if you think 720p is better video than 1080i. I've always liked the pass-thru as my wife is "electronically challenged". The only issue I ever had is the 3900 won't pass thru 1080i, it's the only process that it doesn't do. Consequently, even though I set my cable box to 1080i output the 3900 changes it to 720p when it passes thru. Naturally, when using the 3900 "on" I can set it to up the video to 1080p.

You have not got it set to pass through as I have no issue with 1080i from my cable box through the 3900 getting to my TV as 1080i.I am using hdmi connections all the way.
ta-kid is offline  
post #5806 of 6042 Old 11-24-2011, 05:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Poolshark69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Does anyone use the Yamaha iPhone App to control their 3900? I cannot get mine to connect and was wondering if it was my Router. If you use it can you let me know what router you are using? I would like to test it out using a router that I know will work.

Thanks

Gamertag: Quicksilver1663
PSN: ujustshaturpants
Poolshark69 is offline  
post #5807 of 6042 Old 11-24-2011, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
jbresee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Burlington,VT,usa
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post

Does anyone use the Yamaha iPhone App to control their 3900? I cannot get mine to connect and was wondering if it was my Router. If you use it can you let me know what router you are using? I would like to test it out using a router that I know will work.

Thanks

I am using it on my ipad. It took a couple tries for it to see the 3900, but I can confirm that it works.

Can you hit your 3900's web page? If you can hit the web page from your iphone, that would confirm basic network connectivity.
jbresee is offline  
post #5808 of 6042 Old 11-24-2011, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Poolshark69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Yes I can see the web page and also stream music to it from my NAS.....just seems silly that the app won't find the 3900. I have tried putting the IP in manually as well since the updated app allows that.

Gamertag: Quicksilver1663
PSN: ujustshaturpants
Poolshark69 is offline  
post #5809 of 6042 Old 11-30-2011, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Shepracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Lawrence, Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post

Yes I can see the web page and also stream music to it from my NAS.....just seems silly that the app won't find the 3900. I have tried putting the IP in manually as well since the updated app allows that.

I am having the same problem. It will not find it and entering the IP address manually to what it says in the IP address in the setting just gives me a yellow warning triangle.

I have the iphone 4s with the newest operating system. 5.01 if I recall

The reciever has a .143 at the end but my phone says .141. the reciever is on the net because I can get net radio fine.

Any suggestions ?

I just updated to 1.18 and still no change
Shepracing is offline  
post #5810 of 6042 Old 12-02-2011, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Shepracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Lawrence, Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just looked at my phone and the 3900 was on there now. I did not change anything so I am not sure how or why but it works now.
Shepracing is offline  
post #5811 of 6042 Old 12-08-2011, 06:07 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
--The sound drops off right in the middle of tv shows/movies often several times in a show then comes back on or less often video and audio drop off then come back on...it switches modes by itself ie. from straight to stereo to extended surr it just does it ...if I use audio on fairly loud like only just above half for say 3/4 of an hour it cuts out like its overheating then I leave it off for a while and it makes this big crack sound but its on an open shelf free air all around top and sides....I will take it to service center in Toronto CDN tomorrow as still under warranty for this month but I need help to explain to them whats wrong and what to look for and what could possibly be wrong to check on and what questions to ask them to look for.....Thanks a lot Dave
maxtimein is offline  
post #5812 of 6042 Old 12-09-2011, 07:04 AM
Member
 
AVMAN777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've posted under Rx-V1800/3800 thread, but I think RX-V1900 is similiar to RX-V1800, so I'd appreciate some feedback.

I've been using "Fat PS3" player as my BD player for last 3yrs. I was using PCM setting whenever I played BD. I just purchased Panasonic DMP-BDT310,which will be my primary player for BD.

I was really excited to see DTS MA or Dolby TrueHD light up for the first time on my RX-V1800 since I purchased it 3 yrs ago!
It seems like any BD with DTS-MA, it works fine, however on some BD with Dolby TrueHD, receiver displays "Dolby Digital" instead of Dolby TrueHD!
For example both Transformer 1 & 3, displays Dolby Digital. It seems like it's processed as D. TrueHD, but doesn't light up on my receiver.

My receiver was purchased on Oct. 2008 and so far it's been working great. I've never done Firmware Update and I don't want to do it unless it's absolutely necessary.

So my question is: Is this normal or perhaps my setting is wrong or will Firmware Update solve this issue?

BTW, I am using Paradigm speakers in 5.1 configuration.

Thanks in advance for suggestion and feedback.
AVMAN777 is offline  
post #5813 of 6042 Old 12-22-2011, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Valik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I didn't read all the posts first but thought you guys may like to know there are USB sticks that will go in the front of your receiver while the panel is closed. Not sure of any other manufacutures but I found this one from Scandisk

They really are tiny and very easy to misplace.

Cruzer Fit USB Flash Drive

Valik is offline  
post #5814 of 6042 Old 12-31-2011, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
Mike7733's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New member, posted in the 3800 foum 1st, couldn't find this one untill now.
Ok, have owned my 3900 for 3 years now, never had a problem updating it.
yesterday, I downloaded version 1.18, from yamaha's site. I was on version 1.17 Seems something went wrong during the update to 1.18, I was using the usb port, not the internet to update. Update seemed to be going fine, then....near the end of the update it messed up, putting my 3900 to the point where the only thing I see on main receiver is "Main on" thats it.
Nothing works, receiver is DEAD it seems!!! Can't do any from of update now, nothing works. After reading the manual I tried pulling the plug, putting in the usb stick....different stick, same update 1.18 then holding in the "info" button, and pluging back in the 3900, this made the 3900 change to updatefirmware screen, but did nothing, just sat thier.
I am hoping thier is a way to recover from a failed update, but I don't know what else to try.....would love some idea's or help.
Michael....
Mike7733 is offline  
post #5815 of 6042 Old 12-31-2011, 12:16 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question on the pre outs guys.When connecting the speaker wiring to both back surround and front Presence, you can only run surround back speakers or front presence speakers seperatly ,but not run both at the same time.I read in the manual you have to switch to either or manually.Or does it do the switching automatically also somehow?
So does this switching between back surrounds and presence front also effect the pre-out connection for rearback and presence speakers also.
The reason I ask, is can I run an external amp, so I can use both rear back surrounds from the 3900 amp, and presense speakers up front from an external amp, at the same time by taking advantage of the pre-outs?
ta-kid is offline  
post #5816 of 6042 Old 12-31-2011, 05:16 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I hooked up a pair of speakers to the front Presence speaker hookups and left both surround back and presence set to YES.
I found out the amp will switch automatically to the presence speakers when the right sound fields are selected.And back to the surround back in 7.1 when the right mode is selected.I have had this amp for two years and i am still learning.
ta-kid is offline  
post #5817 of 6042 Old 01-03-2012, 08:31 PM
Member
 
drew.c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike7733 View Post

New member, posted in the 3800 foum 1st, couldn't find this one untill now.
Ok, have owned my 3900 for 3 years now, never had a problem updating it.
yesterday, I downloaded version 1.18, from yamaha's site. I was on version 1.17 Seems something went wrong during the update to 1.18, I was using the usb port, not the internet to update. Update seemed to be going fine, then....near the end of the update it messed up, putting my 3900 to the point where the only thing I see on main receiver is "Main on" thats it.
Nothing works, receiver is DEAD it seems!!! Can't do any from of update now, nothing works. After reading the manual I tried pulling the plug, putting in the usb stick....different stick, same update 1.18 then holding in the "info" button, and pluging back in the 3900, this made the 3900 change to updatefirmware screen, but did nothing, just sat thier.
I am hoping thier is a way to recover from a failed update, but I don't know what else to try.....would love some idea's or help.
Michael....

This was part of the 1.18 firmware .zip file in the .pdf. Good luck!

Troubleshooting
Case #1: Instead of UPDATE OK, an error message appeared on the display during updating or ERROR appeared when confirming the firmware version in Advanced Setup.
To recover, retry the update procedure of USB/Network from first step again.
In case the update has failed with network method, perform USB update method for recovery.

Case #2: Thumb Data Err / Firm Update appeared on the display.
To recover,
1. Press MENU button. FirmUpdate, push MENU key will appear on the display.
2. Unplug the USB thumb drive and copy the update file again.
3. Insert the USB thumb drive in the USB terminal on the front panel.
4. Start firmware update by pressing the MENU button.
5. When UPDATE OK appears on the display, firmware update is completed. System will reboot automatically.
6. Power OFF the unit by pressing MASTER ON/OFF button on the front panel.
7. Remove the USB thumb drive.

Case #3: Firmware update doesn't start for other reasons. For example, the unit does not power up after the MASTER ON/OFF button is pressed. Or, DEVICE ERROR appeared on the front display.
To recover,
1. Unplug the AC power cable from the back of the receiver.
2. Set the MASTER ON/OFF button on the front panel to ON.
3. Insert the USB thumb drive in the USB terminal located on the front panel.
4. Press and hold the INFO key and keep it pressed while you plug the AC power cable back into the receiver again. The front panel display shows FirmwareUpdate
5. The update will start automatically.
6. When UPDATE OK appears on the display, firmware update is completed. System will turn off and on again automatically.
7. Power OFF the unit by pressing MASTER ON/OFF button on the front panel.
8. Remove the USB thumb drive.

Drew
drew.c is offline  
post #5818 of 6042 Old 01-04-2012, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
PAULSTORM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ta-kid View Post

Well I hooked up a pair of speakers to the front Presence speaker hookups and left both surround back and presence set to YES.
I found out the amp will switch automatically to the presence speakers when the right sound fields are selected.And back to the surround back in 7.1 when the right mode is selected.I have had this amp for two years and i am still learning.

Are you noticing a big difference using your presence speakers? Thanks
PAULSTORM is offline  
post #5819 of 6042 Old 01-04-2012, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVMAN777 View Post

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've posted under Rx-V1800/3800 thread, but I think RX-V1900 is similiar to RX-V1800, so I'd appreciate some feedback.

I've been using "Fat PS3" player as my BD player for last 3yrs. I was using PCM setting whenever I played BD. I just purchased Panasonic DMP-BDT310,which will be my primary player for BD.

I was really excited to see DTS MA or Dolby TrueHD light up for the first time on my RX-V1800 since I purchased it 3 yrs ago!
It seems like any BD with DTS-MA, it works fine, however on some BD with Dolby TrueHD, receiver displays "Dolby Digital" instead of Dolby TrueHD!
For example both Transformer 1 & 3, displays Dolby Digital. It seems like it's processed as D. TrueHD, but doesn't light up on my receiver.

My receiver was purchased on Oct. 2008 and so far it's been working great. I've never done Firmware Update and I don't want to do it unless it's absolutely necessary.

So my question is: Is this normal or perhaps my setting is wrong or will Firmware Update solve this issue?

BTW, I am using Paradigm speakers in 5.1 configuration.

Thanks in advance for suggestion and feedback.

I have the 1900 and some of my True HD Blurays I see DD I looked Yamaha does not have a firmware update for my 1900. I Bitstream Audio from my Samsung BRP to my 1900 and on some True HD it will Display it??? I have a large collection and only have 4 or so True HD so I did not worry too much as ALL the Master HD works fine. I think we have Transformer 1 and 2 I will test today and post tomorrow.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5820 of 6042 Old 01-04-2012, 10:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by ta-kid View Post

Well I hooked up a pair of speakers to the front Presence speaker hookups and left both surround back and presence set to YES.
I found out the amp will switch automatically to the presence speakers when the right sound fields are selected.And back to the surround back in 7.1 when the right mode is selected.I have had this amp for two years and i am still learning.

I think we are all still learning about our Yamaha receivers. They are incredibly complex devices. Although I have had my 3900 for three years and had a 2400 for five years before that, I continue to learn about features I had not realized were there.
gwsat is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off