"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 195 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5821 of 6042 Old 01-04-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post

I think we are all still learning about our Yamaha receivers. They are incredibly complex devices. Although I have had my 3900 for three years and had a 2400 for five years before that, I continue to learn about features I had not realized were there.

I still have my 2400 in the bedroom and my 1900 in the den still learning all the features on the HD 1900. If the 2400 had HD and HDMI it would still be in den ...my 5.2 HT system. Yamaha amps match up nice with older Klipsch Cornwalls and Heresy II. I had tubes and other different SS amps in the last 30 years and so far the Yammies have not needed to be repaired or even a firmware update... there are none for the 1900...yet. I was looking at the 3900 back then but I did not need a AVR with the extra features for the extra money over the 1900.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5822 of 6042 Old 01-04-2012, 07:15 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PAULSTORM View Post

Are you noticing a big difference using your presence speakers? Thanks

yes I am noticing a big differance.Been watching a lot of HD net concerts using live/club settings.Nice depth now.Sounds like I am actually there.I have ordered a set of Cambridge MINX 20 speakers for my Presence speakers so i can mount them higher and wider then I have my Paridighm Atoms now.Will be doing some experimenting with movies soon,but i suspect some nice improvements.
I can,t imagine what a new Yamaha 3010 with four Presence speakers must be like.Makes me want to buy one.
ta-kid is offline  
post #5823 of 6042 Old 01-05-2012, 05:24 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my Minx speakers to day and got them mounted At the six foot level in hieght and Three feet wider then my fronts.Will be doinfg a lot of testing and experimenting over the next few days.
ta-kid is offline  
post #5824 of 6042 Old 01-06-2012, 02:25 AM
Member
 
rthurlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,

I have an RX-V3900, and ran into an odd problem yesterday. I have Zone2 connected to a DVD recorder, and wanted to copy a clip from a homemade DVD. I cannot change the Zone2 AV input away from its current setting ("DVR"). Here's what I have tried:

- pressing "Zone Controls" on the front panel and spinning the "Input" knob (nothing happens; this works for Zone3, not Zone2)

- Using Yamaha's AV Receiver Control app, I touch the Input for Zone2 and select BD/HD-DVD from the list (the Zone2 Input continues to say "DVR")

- Using the remote, I hit Zone until "Zone2" is selected on the LCD and hit BD/HD-DVD (nothing changes; again, if I do this for Zone3 I get confirmation on the receiver display)

I have not used Zone2 since I upgraded the firmware to its current 1.17. The receiver
behaves as if the setting at that time was frozen in place.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Rob T

Rob T
rthurlow is offline  
post #5825 of 6042 Old 01-09-2012, 03:45 AM
Senior Member
 
VMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ta-kid View Post

Got my Minx speakers to day and got them mounted At the six foot level in hieght and Three feet wider then my fronts.Will be doinfg a lot of testing and experimenting over the next few days.

I'm planning to add a pair of Min 10's to my presence channels too (mainly for dialog lifting). I'd like to hear your impressions, please keep us posted.

Thanks,

VMat

VMat
VMat is offline  
post #5826 of 6042 Old 01-09-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVMAN777 View Post

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I've posted under Rx-V1800/3800 thread, but I think RX-V1900 is similiar to RX-V1800, so I'd appreciate some feedback.

I've been using "Fat PS3" player as my BD player for last 3yrs. I was using PCM setting whenever I played BD. I just purchased Panasonic DMP-BDT310,which will be my primary player for BD.

I was really excited to see DTS MA or Dolby TrueHD light up for the first time on my RX-V1800 since I purchased it 3 yrs ago!
It seems like any BD with DTS-MA, it works fine, however on some BD with Dolby TrueHD, receiver displays "Dolby Digital" instead of Dolby TrueHD!
For example both Transformer 1 & 3, displays Dolby Digital. It seems like it's processed as D. TrueHD, but doesn't light up on my receiver.

My receiver was purchased on Oct. 2008 and so far it's been working great. I've never done Firmware Update and I don't want to do it unless it's absolutely necessary.

So my question is: Is this normal or perhaps my setting is wrong or will Firmware Update solve this issue?

BTW, I am using Paradigm speakers in 5.1 configuration.

Thanks in advance for suggestion and feedback.

I tried several of my Blurays with Dolby TrueHD (my Transformer 1&3 are DVD) and Revenge Of The Fallen is DTS HD but.... Bluray Appaloosa is a Dolby True HD as is Vantage Point and 88 Minutes. Appaloosa will Not display Dolby TrueHD ..... the other two I posted Will show Dolby True HD. Samsung just sent a firmware upgrade (wireless) so I loaded it and tried these 3 Dolby True HD Blurays again and same thing. Appaloosa Displays Dolby Digital like a regular DVD?? I am Bitstreaming Audiophile the signal to my 1900. Every time I upgrade the firmware from Samsung to my BRP I have to back into the settings and chage it from PCM the default setting to Bitstreaming Audio so my 1900 will Display what the HD audio is..

It seems to me the Blurays with DTS-HD turn on my rear surrounds better.... ?? Or is it just how these movies were mixed etc???

EDIT I just replayed Vantage Point ( volume turned up)...WOW I forgot how good the Dolby True HD soundtrack is on this one. I guess I answered my question above. :-)
2nd EDIT
I just watched "Enemy At The Gates" Jude Law Dolby True HD displayed on my 1900. good sound track.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5827 of 6042 Old 01-11-2012, 07:07 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VMat View Post

I'm planning to add a pair of Min 10's to my presence channels too (mainly for dialog lifting). I'd like to hear your impressions, please keep us posted.

Thanks,

VMat

Watched the newest Transformer movie and they worked great.They sure do add to the experiance more then having just Back surrounds.
ta-kid is offline  
post #5828 of 6042 Old 01-12-2012, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
VMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ta-kid View Post

Watched the newest Transformer movie and they worked great.They sure do add to the experiance more then having just Back surrounds.

That's great, especially because I don't have enough room for back surrounds.

Thanks a lot,

VMat

VMat
VMat is offline  
post #5829 of 6042 Old 01-16-2012, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
grabthars_hammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently, my rxv3900 has intermittently had problems decoding blu-ray audio. There is no sound and the display flashes on and off either 'DTS" or "Dolby Digital" depending on the movie. I turned the receiver on and off to no avail. CD music or radio audio is fine.

The problem is fixed by a USB firmware update of the same version. I've tried a more recent firmware but same problem...so I've been flashing with 1.16 firmware. I've flashed about 4-5 times in the past 5 months or so.

Anyone experience similar problems. I've swapped HDMI cables so it's not the cable. No problem with blu-ray player. Receiver about 2.5 years old.
grabthars_hammer is offline  
post #5830 of 6042 Old 01-17-2012, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
sleepybubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Beantown
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the RX-V3900 doing the HDMI switching. I had my HTPC hooked up (Windows 7 MC on Q6600/ATI 5450) along with my Motorola DCX3400 DVR from Comcast. The TV is Samsung pn64d7000.

Everything was working fine until I decided to upgrade the Radeon 5450 graphics card on my HTPC to be able to watch 3D Blu-ray. After drivers were un-installed, cleaned with driver sweeper and latest Catalyst (10.12) installed, there was no picture on the HTPC out. The output on Cable box was working fine. Then out of curiousity I tried to install the GTS 450 I had lying around (again, uninstall the drivers, clean with Driver Sweeper, install nVidia drivers) - the same result.

Reading the forums here I understand having Yamaha doing HDMI switching is a mixed success. Anyone had similar setup and was able to make their Yamaha switch HDMI with newer cards?
sleepybubba is offline  
post #5831 of 6042 Old 01-17-2012, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by VMat View Post

That's great, especially because I don't have enough room for back surrounds.

Thanks a lot,

VMat

I too did not have room to use my matching Klipsch Heritage speakers for
my rears. I purchased wall mounted Klipsch RS3-II and wall mounted them behind my sofa and have them pointed down some.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5832 of 6042 Old 01-18-2012, 06:09 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RXV1900/HTR6290 remote volumn very very slow I have to contuously push vol button over and over to move vol...at times there is no reaction...it used to just go up and down when you pressed it...batteries are new...I just had it returned after prob with HDMI and board was replaced...now vol doesnt work...is it software or hardware prob could it be related to board change...any cofig or reset things I can do to fix this?? Thanks
maxtimein is offline  
post #5833 of 6042 Old 01-18-2012, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtimein View Post

RXV1900/HTR6290 remote volumn very very slow I have to contuously push vol button over and over to move vol...at times there is no reaction...it used to just go up and down when you pressed it...batteries are new...I just had it returned after prob with HDMI and board was replaced...now vol doesnt work...is it software or hardware prob could it be related to board change...any cofig or reset things I can do to fix this?? Thanks

Try a system reset. Page 115 on the RX-V1900 owners manual. Also read page 102 Remote control ID setting. Did you use the other small remote? Your 1900 is one of the first that I have read that had HDMI parts fail. Post up on the slow remote problem. My 1900 has been a plug and play.I am retired and it is on all day with TV or music every day. I installed a fan at the rear of the cabinet where AVR is setting and nothing stacked on top of AVR for heat venting.I had a Onkyo 805 fry HDMI boards and ran hot before this 1900.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5834 of 6042 Old 01-19-2012, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtimein View Post

RXV1900/HTR6290 remote volumn very very slow I have to contuously push vol button over and over to move vol...at times there is no reaction...it used to just go up and down when you pressed it...batteries are new...I just had it returned after prob with HDMI and board was replaced...now vol doesnt work...is it software or hardware prob could it be related to board change...any cofig or reset things I can do to fix this?? Thanks

That sounds like the same issue I had with my RXV3900, after about two years of heavy use
it turned out to be the contacts in the remote were worn out, as all the other buttons seemed fine.
I grabbed the remote from my older RXV1800 to confirm my suspicions and the volume functioned normally.

I need to order a new RAV386 remote, but for now I'm just using my spare (for volume only)

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #5835 of 6042 Old 01-19-2012, 04:30 PM
Member
 
ta-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So anybody thinking of jumping up to a RV-A3010 from a 3900 to get the 9.2 capability?
ta-kid is offline  
post #5836 of 6042 Old 01-20-2012, 11:48 AM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RE 1900 remote vol ...Thanks Louis and Pio Ill follow your advice...I hope it works as having to push the button every time to move up or down 1 notch is tedious, Max
maxtimein is offline  
post #5837 of 6042 Old 01-20-2012, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxtimein View Post

RE 1900 remote vol ...Thanks Louis and Pio Ill follow your advice...I hope it works as having to push the button every time to move up or down 1 notch is tedious, Max

I would reset the system last.... you will have to run YPAO again and any other

personl adjustmens will need to be reset. I wrote down all the "gain" settings etc..... I tend to add gain to the RC-62 center and the RS-II rears us over the 60 owners need to bump up the volume and the tweeter settings for Blurays. Do you have the small second remote that came in the box?? Does it react the same with batteries you have checked with a meter.I trust new batteries but sh-- happens on a production line. If both remotes are moving "SLOW" call Customer Service in a Yamaha Repair Center... not the general office. Ask if a system reset will help.... HDMI board was just replaced??????? Was this a reason???? Good Luck post results for us other 1900 owners.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5838 of 6042 Old 01-21-2012, 09:22 PM
Member
 
maxtimein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: RX V1900 volumn issue...thanks again Louis for in depth advice for reset etc...found 2nd remote it worked perfect which is good news at least its not the receiver but the main remote which has new batteries...but Im still left with it was working fine before...maybe it was dropped on the floor harshly at some point during the receiver absence...the buttons dont stick....im finding now that sometimes if you press the + or - buttons and hold them eventually they kick in and the vol goes up/down if not the vol command just stops and the screen goes back like you didnt do anything....just seeing if these characteristics are familiar to anyone and they may have found a solution, Thanks, Max
maxtimein is offline  
post #5839 of 6042 Old 02-03-2012, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
vw1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,
I found to this be the more or less official forum. I have a small problem with my RX V3900 and hope you can try to help. right from the beginning (I owe him since 2010) the following happens:

once I start it, and everything is ok, the display show mode, he identifies as RX V3900 and I can listen to the music.

a few days later I start him, and the only shows the word ..mainboard.. and he switches off. the I need to disconnect him from mains for a second, and he works normally.
A few days later, he only shows ... mainboard... and switches off, etc etc. this is annoying

did someone else had this bug, and maybe can help ?
greetings Volker
vw1701 is offline  
post #5840 of 6042 Old 02-15-2012, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yamaha RXV3900

Speaker lights show however the sound is not as indicated by the lights. What is the correct setup for audio? Any help would be appreciated.
loma is offline  
post #5841 of 6042 Old 02-15-2012, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Breathing Borla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loma View Post

Yamaha RXV3900

Speaker lights show however the sound is not as indicated by the lights. What is the correct setup for audio? Any help would be appreciated.

speaker lights show input only, not output. what sources are using would help.

there really isn't a "correct" set-up, more of just what each person likes. some people may like pure direct, other may like 2 ch, others may like 5 ch enhancer, ect

what sources do you have and what sound do you want and we can help you more.
Breathing Borla is offline  
post #5842 of 6042 Old 02-15-2012, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by vw1701 View Post

Hi there,
I found to this be the more or less official forum. I have a small problem with my RX V3900 and hope you can try to help. right from the beginning (I owe him since 2010) the following happens:

once I start it, and everything is ok, the display show mode, he identifies as RX V3900 and I can listen to the music.

a few days later I start him, and the only shows the word ..mainboard.. and he switches off. the I need to disconnect him from mains for a second, and he works normally.
A few days later, he only shows ... mainboard... and switches off, etc etc. this is annoying

did someone else had this bug, and maybe can help ?
greetings Volker

Have you tried "Resetting The System"?? On page 115 on my 1900 owners manual it explains how to reset the system (processor) if unplugging the 3900 from the A/C power for a few minutes does Not help then try this ...it's like re-booting a home computer. You will have to run YPAO again and re-set FM stations etc. If this does not help you need to send it to a repair center. Or find a local repair shop that is good with AVR.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5843 of 6042 Old 02-15-2012, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. I recognise the speaker lights indicate input. I have a 7.1 setup and would expect 5.1 or 7.1 depending on source. I use HDMI connection as I understand that provides the TrueHD etc. as indicated in the manual. Is it not possible to output what the input(speaker lights)shows?
loma is offline  
post #5844 of 6042 Old 02-15-2012, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Breathing Borla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loma View Post

Thanks. I recognise the speaker lights indicate input. I have a 7.1 setup and would expect 5.1 or 7.1 depending on source. I use HDMI connection as I understand that provides the TrueHD etc. as indicated in the manual. Is it not possible to output what the input(speaker lights)shows?

What are you using for a blu-ray player? are not all 5 or 7 speakers putting out sound?

for instance, my ps3 is outputting true HD PCM. The 1900 just has five lights on and no truHD light or DTS-Hd light when I use that. But I am getting true hd and DTS-Hd sound. The PCM doesn't light up the lights though.

provide more info on what your using and what results your getting that aren't satisfactory.
Breathing Borla is offline  
post #5845 of 6042 Old 02-15-2012, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Breathing Borla View Post

What are you using for a blu-ray player? are not all 5 or 7 speakers putting out sound?

for instance, my ps3 is outputting true HD PCM. The 1900 just has five lights on and no truHD light or DTS-Hd light when I use that. But I am getting true hd and DTS-Hd sound. The PCM doesn't light up the lights though.

provide more info on what your using and what results your getting that aren't satisfactory.

I "SEE" I have a 1900 and Bitstream signal from Samsung Bluray (HDMI) to 1900. I figured the Yamaha had better decoders and I noticed "ALL" the HD signals on my display. I will have to try PCM mode.... I figured No lights No HD audio. Duh.... as you can see I have not played a movie on PCM. Time for a test...

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5846 of 6042 Old 02-22-2012, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
aarend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

I have been trying to get a feature of the AV controller app to work for a while now and nothing i seems to do is getting it to work.

The AV controller app for android shows that there is a feature called "music play" that will push music stored on your android device over the network and play it through the receiver. I installed the app and have full control of all functions of the receiver through the app. However the "music play" symbol does not show up.

I am using a samsung galaxy tab 10.1. Does anyone have any ideas as why it is not working or where I can get some additional direction.

Thanks in advance for any help that offered.
aarend is offline  
post #5847 of 6042 Old 03-22-2012, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
DingoAce10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lexington, MA
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably a dumb question, but just got a 3d BR player and wanna rearrange a couple of my HDMI inputs.

Are there any difference in the HDMI inputs, audio or video-wise? Codecs/Video quality...Or is it just the naming identifiers that yamaha gave the inputs...Like BR/HD vs DVD.

Also I need to run a second HDMI out to my tv cause only the HDMI 3 input on my tv allows for 3D. So are there differences in the outputs?

Thanks!

GO SOX!!!!
DingoAce10 is offline  
post #5848 of 6042 Old 04-12-2012, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
feinstei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Dingo,
The Yamaha RX-V3900 will not pass any 3D through its HDMI inputs and outputs. The 3D Blu-Ray disc (e.g. "The Lion King") will tell you "This disc can only be played with a 3D player and 3D TV" if you try to run it through the Yamaha RXV-3900.

I purchased a 3D Blu-Ray player from Oppo Electronics which has 2 HDMI outputs. You plug the first HDMI output into your TV's 3D HDMI input and the second into your Yamaha RXV-3900. Then the audio is handled by the Yamaha and the video is handled by your 3D TV set.

Unfortunately, there are very few 3D Blu-Ray players that have 2 HDMI outputs. Panasonic made a couple in 2010, but these are now out of production. The Oppo is pretty much your only choice and it's quite expensive.
feinstei is offline  
post #5849 of 6042 Old 04-12-2012, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by feinstei View Post

Hi Dingo,
The Yamaha RX-V3900 will not pass any 3D through its HDMI inputs and outputs. The 3D Blu-Ray disc (e.g. "The Lion King") will tell you "This disc can only be played with a 3D player and 3D TV" if you try to run it through the Yamaha RXV-3900.

I purchased a 3D Blu-Ray player from Oppo Electronics which has 2 HDMI outputs. You plug the first HDMI output into your TV's 3D HDMI input and the second into your Yamaha RXV-3900. Then the audio is handled by the Yamaha and the video is handled by your 3D TV set.

Unfortunately, there are very few 3D Blu-Ray players that have 2 HDMI outputs. Panasonic made a couple in 2010, but these are now out of production. The Oppo is pretty much your only choice and it's quite expensive.

Samsung just came out with one that has 2 outlets. I just read a thread about it one one of the other forums.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #5850 of 6042 Old 05-05-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
 
sawmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried to update my 3900 from 1.17 to 1.18 via net. Even though it worked earlier, it now says its okay. Tried USB but it failed to recognize download from Yamaha. If anyone would have any idea why the network update will not work, please advise. Wonder if Yamaha could possibly have changed their network address. My network works for Roku and others. In other words I still have 1.17-----
sawmill is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off