"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 202 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 6052 Old 06-01-2014, 02:38 AM
Newbie
 
tv tweaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Receiver Manager Software RX-V1900.
Would anyone be kind enough to post a copy of the receiver manager software they might have or send me a message with it please?
I have tried the old links and they no longer function and have spent some time googling without success.
I used to have a copy on another laptop however it has failed and the backups have saved documents etc but not applications.

Thanks
tv tweaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 6052 Old 06-01-2014, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
I just uploaded the 1900 Receiver Manager here: link

It's version 1.02, I don't know if there's a more recent version.
tv tweaker and Avgass like this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #6033 of 6052 Old 06-01-2014, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
tv tweaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks kriktsemaj99 !
downloaded and working, very much appreciated.
tv tweaker is offline  
post #6034 of 6052 Old 07-06-2014, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello sorry for this question if it has already been answered.

I have a rx-v3900, about every other day I loose my center channel when in any surround mode. When I go to enhanced stereo the center works fine, but going back to a surround mode for movies I get nothing out of the center.

The only fix is if I run the speaker set up with the ypao mic, and it will be good for a day.

any ideas?

Thanks!
Doug Potter is offline  
post #6035 of 6052 Old 07-06-2014, 08:48 AM
Member
 
sevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Potter View Post
Hello sorry for this question if it has already been answered.

I have a rx-v3900, about every other day I loose my center channel when in any surround mode. When I go to enhanced stereo the center works fine, but going back to a surround mode for movies I get nothing out of the center.

The only fix is if I run the speaker set up with the ypao mic, and it will be good for a day.

any ideas?

Thanks!
Seems strange. Did u check ur speaker config if anything is wrong?

Suggest to redo calibration. If not, do a factory reset, and recalibrate.
sevenz is offline  
post #6036 of 6052 Old 07-06-2014, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenz View Post
Seems strange. Did u check ur speaker config if anything is wrong?

Suggest to redo calibration. If not, do a factory reset, and recalibrate.
Thanks for the reply. I did a factory reset and a speaker calibration, this time I was good for about 3 hours, then I lost all the center again. I had to run the calibration again to get it back to normal. No errors while running the calibration. Might be time to start looking for another receiver.
Doug Potter is offline  
post #6037 of 6052 Old 07-06-2014, 07:14 PM
Member
 
sevenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Potter View Post
Thanks for the reply. I did a factory reset and a speaker calibration, this time I was good for about 3 hours, then I lost all the center again. I had to run the calibration again to get it back to normal. No errors while running the calibration. Might be time to start looking for another receiver.
do u know of any freelance technicians or shops who can help to take a look at it at a small fee? This is still an awesome amp
sevenz is offline  
post #6038 of 6052 Old 07-06-2014, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Potter View Post
Thanks for the reply. I did a factory reset and a speaker calibration, this time I was good for about 3 hours, then I lost all the center again. I had to run the calibration again to get it back to normal. No errors while running the calibration. Might be time to start looking for another receiver.

Maybe a quicker way to get the center speaker back is to go into manual setup and enable the center. That's not a real fix, but if it works at least it's a lot quicker than running YPAO again.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #6039 of 6052 Old 07-07-2014, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Maybe a quicker way to get the center speaker back is to go into manual setup and enable the center. That's not a real fix, but if it works at least it's a lot quicker than running YPAO again.
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that also, its almost like the center is severely muted. I would think it would try to put the center stage through the mains, but the entire system sounds like crap. Is there a battery inside that keeps the settings that anyone knows of?

Thanks again for the reply.
Doug Potter is offline  
post #6040 of 6052 Old 07-07-2014, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
There's no battery inside.

What if you go to manual setup and say that you don't have a center speaker? Then it will create a phantom centre using the front L/R, and since the real center is not being used maybe the problem won't be noticable. Not ideal, but quite a usable solution if it works.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #6041 of 6052 Old 07-07-2014, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Potter View Post
I have a rx-v3900, about every other day I loose my center channel when in any surround mode. When I go to enhanced stereo the center works fine, but going back to a surround mode for movies I get nothing out of the center.

The only fix is if I run the speaker set up with the ypao mic, and it will be good for a day.

any ideas?
Hi Doug Potter, just a thought and you may have done so already to isolate it a receiver problem. Suggest to double check and reconnect the center speaker wires at both ends. Even try speaker swap with front to see if problem still exist with the center channel.
JChin is offline  
post #6042 of 6052 Old 07-07-2014, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Doug Potter, just a thought and you may have done so already to isolate it a receiver problem. Suggest to double check and reconnect the center speaker wires at both ends. Even try speaker swap with front to see if problem still exist with the center channel.
Thanks JChin, I went ahead and rewired all the speakers. So far so good, it has been sounding good for several hours. Crossing fingers I will let you know tomorrow.

*been running good for a few days I think it's good thanks for all the help.

Last edited by Doug Potter; 07-09-2014 at 03:01 PM. Reason: Update
Doug Potter is offline  
post #6043 of 6052 Old 08-06-2014, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
gajego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there,

I have a RX-V3900 for aprox 5 years and worked fine until last night. The unit shut's off itself. I've unplug it several times, however as soon as I turn it on - press the master switch, and then the on/off button it shuts off itself.


I've disconnected all speakers, cables, all connections, pulled the unit from my rack and it still does the same.


Any idea?

Thanks

Last edited by gajego; 08-06-2014 at 05:21 PM.
gajego is offline  
post #6044 of 6052 Old 09-09-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
ira_l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with my RX-V3900. On the front panel, it will display "View GUI Menu" every 30 seconds or so. When you press MENU,
the screen asking you to input your User Name appears. This started happening way back when Sirius Internet Radio had a trial going. I signed
up for the trial online, but when I tried to provide the User Name and Password to the RX-V3900, the text input screen didn't stay on long
enough to input the User Name/Password, and so it fails. Sure, you can press 'Cancel,' but then 30 seconds later "View GUI Menu" appears.

The RX-V3900 is working properly, but this annoying problem remains. I solved this a while back by downgrading the firmware. Today, I
upgraded to V1.21, and the problem is back.

Does anyone know how to fix this? FWIW, I no longer have the trial Sirius Internet Radio account. I'd just like to make it go away and stop asking.

WOULD SOMEONE BE GOOD ENOUGH TO PLEASE POST FIRMWARE v1.20?

Thanks!

*** SOLVED! ***

I found the addendum describing how to configure Sirius Internet Radio, noticed it gave you the ability to delete your account.
I did so, and now the "View GUI Menu" messages are gone! I am continuing to run Firmware v1.21.

Last edited by ira_l; 09-09-2014 at 05:43 PM. Reason: Solved problem
ira_l is offline  
post #6045 of 6052 Old 09-28-2014, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am able to change the input in my receiver from V-Aux to Tuner but cannot find the YNC command or YNCA ircode to do so for CBL/SAT input. Can anyone help? Thanks.
loma is offline  
post #6046 of 6052 Old 09-28-2014, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by loma View Post
I am able to change the input in my receiver from V-Aux to Tuner but cannot find the YNC command or YNCA ircode to do so for CBL/SAT input. Can anyone help? Thanks.
What does the command look like that you are using to get to the Tuner?

CBL/SAT may be referenced in the code as cbl_sat. Not sure if it will work though.
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #6047 of 6052 Old 09-29-2014, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by loma View Post
I am able to change the input in my receiver from V-Aux to Tuner but cannot find the YNC command or YNCA ircode to do so for CBL/SAT input. Can anyone help? Thanks.

I answered the question in the other thread where you also posted it.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #6048 of 6052 Old 09-29-2014, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post
What does the command look like that you are using to get to the Tuner?

CBL/SAT may be referenced in the code as cbl_sat. Not sure if it will work though.
Thanks for your response.
loma is offline  
post #6049 of 6052 Old 09-29-2014, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
I answered the question in the other thread where you also posted it.
Thanks will respond here after checking AV1, AV2 etc.
loma is offline  
post #6050 of 6052 Old 09-29-2014, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by loma View Post
Thanks will respond here after checking AV1, AV2 etc.
Model is RX-V3900. The inputs are CBL/SAT, DVD, TV etc. I have used the ir code to get V-Aux to work but could not find the codes for the others.

The code that worked for Tuner is: 7A8516E9

Last edited by loma; 09-30-2014 at 03:23 PM.
loma is offline  
post #6051 of 6052 Old 10-25-2014, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Breathing Borla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a 1900 and a PS3 and have a pn64f8500 On the way

Will I be able to play 3d bluray from the PS3 then out to the plasma? Or is there an hdmi version issue?
Breathing Borla is online now  
post #6052 of 6052 Old 11-19-2014, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
519audiofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woodstock, ON
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I picked up an NAD M25 yesterday and hooked it up last night. My issue is as follows:

Prior to adding the NAD, I was bi-amping the surround back channels with no issues. However, after connecting the surround back pre outs to the appropriate inputs on the NAD and connecting the speaker wire, I had no sound from the tweeters (which are connected to the bi-amped surround back channels). All connections were checked and I checked that the receiver still had Bi-amp set to on.

It seems that surround back pre outs do not recognize that the unit is in bi-amp mode. I turned bi-amp off and reconnected the speakers appropriately and everything sounds as it should. Am I missing something?

The manual states "Each PRE OUT jack outputs the same channel signals as the corresponding SPEAKERS terminals". So if Bi-amping works with the internal amplifiers, it should work with an external amp.

I don't want to turn this into a debate on the benefits of bi amping - I am just wondering if the receiver supports Bi-amp mode when using an external amp.

Last edited by 519audiofan; 11-19-2014 at 08:46 AM. Reason: Extra info
519audiofan is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off