"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 203 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6061 of 6080 Old 03-26-2015, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 236
^ The 3900 Receiver Manager software is different from the 1900, and it uses a network connection rather than RS-232. I uploaded it here: link

There are no instructions, but it's pretty self-explanatory. Async Mode lets you set things up first then download to the receiver later. Real Time mode lets you make changes immediately.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6062 of 6080 Old 03-26-2015, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ The 3900 Receiver Manager software is different from the 1900, and it uses a network connection rather than RS-232. I uploaded it here:

There are no instructions, but it's pretty self-explanatory. Async Mode lets you set things up first then download to the receiver later. Real Time mode lets you make changes immediately.
Thanks very much for posting that link.

I appreciate it.

Cheers
besty22 is offline  
post #6063 of 6080 Old 03-31-2015, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
YDS12 Dock & other questions

Hi All,

I recently purchased the RX-V3900 ($450 AUD) and installed firmware 1.23.

Its a fantastic machine. So many options. I'm very impressed with it considering its age.
I'm even more impressed with Yamaha still providing firmware updates.

Anyway , I have connected it all up and calibrated it using the YPAO. Calibration reported my front speakers were wired incorrectly , I double checked every connection and they are all correct. I assume its something to do with running the front through a separate amplifier. (I have used a pioneer previously using mcacc which reported no wiring issues)
I am using an old Yamaha CR-840 as an amp for the main speakers purely because it was my late fathers and I really like the sound it produces and of course the look of it . (He was an electrical engineer and rebuilt the reciever).

I then bought a YDS 12 dock and hooked it up running Mode B for compatibility with the RXV3900 as per the instructions. The receiver displays unknown ipod for every ios device i plugged in. 5 in total. Ipod touch 2nd , 3rd gen, ipod nano touch, iphone 4 , iphone 4s.

I rolled back one of the ipods to ios 4.2 , still no good. All the devices charge and they all recognise they are in a dock. The receiver also displays ipod disconnected when i remove the ipod.

I am wondering if anyone else uses the YDS12 dock with the latest firmware 1.23? or with any other firmware version.

One other question i have, Is there any way to shuffle play all songs on a connected usb device? I have a 500GB drive which works great but I cant work out how to shuffle all songs, if this is an option. I worked out how to shuffle all songs in an album but thats about it.

I also wondered if anyone has any luck using a mac as a music server? All the info I can find is for windows machines. I have an apple tv connected but I find that its always requiring an update or some other issue

Cheers

Chris
besty22 is offline  
post #6064 of 6080 Old 04-01-2015, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
RX-V3900 Firmware

Hi again,

I was wondering if anyone would be able to send me a working link to any previous firmware for the 3900. The ipod dock issue is really frustrating. I have spoken to Yamaha Asutralia and their advice was to Roll back the firmware to see if that will work. Unfortunately they havent provided the older firmware to test.

I have been through all the links I could find on this forum thread but most of them are unavailable or deleted, or they point to the relevant Yamaha site which of course has the latest firmware.

Any help is appreciated.

Cheers

Chris
besty22 is offline  
post #6065 of 6080 Old 04-01-2015, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by besty22 View Post
Hi again,

I was wondering if anyone would be able to send me a working link to any previous firmware for the 3900. The ipod dock issue is really frustrating. I have spoken to Yamaha Asutralia and their advice was to Roll back the firmware to see if that will work. Unfortunately they havent provided the older firmware to test.

I have been through all the links I could find on this forum thread but most of them are unavailable or deleted, or they point to the relevant Yamaha site which of course has the latest firmware.

Any help is appreciated.

Cheers

Chris
besty22

PM sent
hdtvluvr is online now  
post #6066 of 6080 Old 04-01-2015, 08:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks hdtvluvr
besty22 is offline  
post #6067 of 6080 Old 04-01-2015, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post
besty22

PM sent
Hi

I cant reply to PM as I am under the 15 minimum posts

Could you please PM me your email address and I will send you a direct email

Thanks

Chris
besty22 is offline  
post #6068 of 6080 Old 04-02-2015, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
besty

PM sent
hdtvluvr is online now  
post #6069 of 6080 Old 04-08-2015, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
noob question
How do I watch TV channel with sound coming from speaker (receiver). I read the manual and see that both optical and HDMI are recommended. Do I need to connect both HDMI and the optical wire out from tv to receiver? (I do have hdmi out from receiver connect to hdmi in tv, I've done everything in this hdmi channel and sound coming from receiver/speaker but as soon as I switch to tv normal cable channel, the audio come from the tv) Is this because I dont connect optical wire from TV to receiver?
windhunter89 is offline  
post #6070 of 6080 Old 04-08-2015, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a rx-v3900.
another quick question. Is there any way to play music from my iphone to receiver through a simple coaxial wire or I have to buy the dock?

Thanks.
windhunter89 is offline  
post #6071 of 6080 Old 04-08-2015, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by windhunter89 View Post
noob question
How do I watch TV channel with sound coming from speaker (receiver). I read the manual and see that both optical and HDMI are recommended. Do I need to connect both HDMI and the optical wire out from tv to receiver? (I do have hdmi out from receiver connect to hdmi in tv, I've done everything in this hdmi channel and sound coming from receiver/speaker but as soon as I switch to tv normal cable channel, the audio come from the tv) Is this because I dont connect optical wire from TV to receiver?
H Windhunter

Yes thats what I did. HDMI from receiver to TV and Optical from tv back to receiver for tv sound.

Re ipod connection, i bought the YDS-12 and it doesn't work for me. The easiest solution is to get a cable which goes from two AV sockets (red & white) to 3.5mm headphone plug. Plug the av into unused port on the back and headphone plug into your phone.

Cheers

Chris
besty22 is offline  
post #6072 of 6080 Old 04-08-2015, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 7,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 191
If anyone has a V3900 that isn't working I'd be interested in buying it. I have an otherwise working one minus the power board which is damaged. I'd be interested in just the power board if you have one for sale - or if you know where I can buy one. I'm not interested in selling parts and pieces of mine - yet. That may change!
PM me with what you have and what you think went wrong - and of course what you think its worth.

Thanks.

When all else fails - RTFM!
♫♫♫ Two Channel Rules! ♫♫♫
Emo XSP-1 - Onkyo/Integra M-504 amp - Salk SongTowers

GO SEAHAWKS!!!
Knucklehead90 is online now  
post #6073 of 6080 Old 04-18-2015, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
amred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ The 3900 Receiver Manager software is different from the 1900, and it uses a network connection rather than RS-232. I uploaded it here: link

There are no instructions, but it's pretty self-explanatory. Async Mode lets you set things up first then download to the receiver later. Real Time mode lets you make changes immediately.
Thanks for link to the 3900 Receiver Manager.
Maybe you can answer something that I have wondered about for awhile. I use the RX-3900 Web Control Center daily on my laptop and every time I restart my router the address changes and I have to change the address in the bookmark to get it to work again. At one time I did change the address to a static address so I did not have to change the address. It worked for the address but my internet radio connection started dropping erratically within 2 minutes-40 minutes, so I went back to a dynamic address. A app in my tablet will connect to the receiver without having to change the address.

How does the app connect to the receiver that is different than the RX-3900 Web Control Center on my PC?
amred is offline  
post #6074 of 6080 Old 04-18-2015, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 236
^ The App can find the receiver on the network, but the web browser has to be told the IP address. Usually your router can be set to keep assigning the same IP addresses to the same devices, even when it's done dynamically.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #6075 of 6080 Old 04-22-2015, 12:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
1/ Should I update RX-V3900 to the newest firmware? Is it stable? I saw posts in here that people had problem with it.

2/ Second, I think RX-V3900 after running a while radiates a lot of heat, is it normal? Do I have to attach a fan next to it?
windhunter89 is offline  
post #6076 of 6080 Old 04-22-2015, 04:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Heat is never good for equipment. There's directions on how I solved the issue in this thread:

Fans on top of components

I plugged a 110v to USB phone charger adapter into the switched outlet of the 3900 and connected the fan.
hdtvluvr is online now  
post #6077 of 6080 Old 05-01-2015, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I have been using RX-V3900 for 5 years and was very happy. However, I have always been using 1 display - older Sony 52", then newer 55". One display thus one HDMI output is active. So far, so good.

Then I started the project of moving Sony to another room (adjacent to the room it was before), and replacing Sony with another TV (Sharp if this is important). Sony had been moved (but disconnected) and Sharp had been connected and everything was fine.

Now we have drilled the hole in the wall, and used the technique suggested by my smart home specialist - instead of drilling 22mm hole and passing HDMI cable through it, he has used 2 Ethernet cables, Cat.7 and Cat.5, and 2 HDMI female jacks, to assemble home-made HDMI cable. The advantage is that those 2 Ethernet cables fit into 16mm hole. Sony is connected via that home-made HDMI cable (of course using male-male cables on both ends), Sharp is connected via regular cable.

Now the problem. When I use only Sharp, everything is good. When I turn them both on, everything is good until I switch Sony off. Then HDMI indicator on Yamaha starts to flash irregularly, and nothing can help except for (1) unplugging Sony's HDMI cable or (2) turning Sony on. If I plug Sony's HDMI cable back in, everything works until I turn Sony off again. Just checked - if I use Sony only, everything works until I turn it off. Once this is done, turning Sharp on does not bring signal to it. HDMI flashes and that's it.

I have disabled HDMI control on Sony and Aquos link on Sharp - no help. Looks like problem is somewhere deeper. Maybe that home-made HDMI cable is the culprit, but when Sony is working alone - everything is fine.
DimaA6_ABC is offline  
post #6078 of 6080 Old 05-01-2015, 01:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK, just found this (sorry connot paste the URL as post count is less than 5, but trust me):

Note: If you turn off the video monitor connected to the HDMI OUT jacks via a DVI connection, the connection may fail. In this case, the HDMI indicator flashes irregularly.

Exactly what I'm experiencing. However I don't use DVI connections... Or this home-made female-female HDMI cable with HDMIs male-male on both ends is recognized as DVI by Yamaha (or rather condition which makes Yamaha lose HDMI connectivity with display forever is triggered by that cable as it would by DVI). Sounds realistic? Then we will try to tweak that home-made cable, if no help - drill 22mm hole and use 1 piece HDMI male-male design.
DimaA6_ABC is offline  
post #6079 of 6080 Old Today, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all, I just purchased an RX-V1900 off of Craigslist. Could someone send me a link to download the latest firmware.

Thanks,
Aaron
aabajian is online now  
post #6080 of 6080 Old Today, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by aabajian View Post
Hi all, I just purchased an RX-V1900 off of Craigslist. Could someone send me a link to download the latest firmware.

Actually there were never any firmware updates for the 1900 (perhaps because it's very similar to the 1800 so any significant bugs were fixed before the 1900 came out).

You could do a reset before setting it up if you don't want to go through all the settings to make sure they are OK.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off