"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 6052 Old 11-14-2008, 06:33 PM
Member
 
ira_l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

Maybe this was just put on for packaging/shipping protection?..or is it a Canadian model thing?

My US model did not come with this. Looks like packing material. Pitch it.
ira_l is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 6052 Old 11-14-2008, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^No idea. Not on mine. I'd say pull it off...

Nice set-up...what brand are speakers/subs? (*Never mind, I clicked the link in your sig)

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #633 of 6052 Old 11-14-2008, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

Did you try contacting Yamaha support, Dick? Unfortunately I don't have XM radio to see if I have the same issue.

I have an email into them. We'll see what/when/how they respond.
Dick W is offline  
post #634 of 6052 Old 11-14-2008, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ira_l View Post

My US model did not come with this. Looks like packing material. Pitch it.

I tried to stick a fingernail under the tabs/clips and pull it up but it was on pretty firm.
There's nothing in the instructions or manual about removing it. But since its not on the U.S. models
I'm losing it too!

I slid a screwdriver in from under the plastic sheet and pried slowly side to side and the clips came out okay. They look like 1/2" plastic staples with barbs on them and I would have been pissed if a piece broke off and dropped inside.

I cant imagine WTH that POS was supposed to accomplish,
but thankfully it's gone now

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #635 of 6052 Old 11-14-2008, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My first guess (and it seems so doubtful--but I'm the one whose receiver showed up with two calibration microphones in the carton) is that it's a piece of protective tooling the factory uses during the build and test process to protect the finish but dosn't intend to let leave on the receiver.
Dick W is offline  
post #636 of 6052 Old 11-14-2008, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That plastic cover has been on all Yamaha AV Receivers in Australia for the last 2 years, and I still havent received an answer from Yamaha regarding WTF its for!

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #637 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 12:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,951
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

...one quick question,
is that little plastic grill cover actually functional? or can I remove it?

Someone said that's so you can set something like a DVD player on it without melting the DVD player. It does get pretty hot.

I personally don't think anything should be set on the receiver for the best possible ventilation.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #638 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If stupid question about plastic cover repeat every year please read German Yamaha FAQ http://209.85.135.104/translate_c?hl...Ire1b4lAUunA6A
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #639 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 02:03 AM
Member
 
ggggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

...
With an RS-232 connection and the Receiver Manager software you can save everything as a text file on your PC, then it's a bit easier to look at the results. Even easier with an RS-232 connection is to use my PEQedit program (http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post14928866).

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It seems the new RX-V3900 (and presumably the RX-Z7) work a little differently and PEQedit needs to be updated to handle them (for one thing the first four PEQ bands now go down to 31Hz, not just the first two).
I'll make this change at some point, and maybe also support a network connection to these models as well as RS-232.

Are we at this point already ;-)

Life is to short -> no risk no fun
ggggg is offline  
post #640 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

If stupid question about plastic cover repeat every year please read German Yamaha FAQ http://209.85.135.104/translate_c?hl...Ire1b4lAUunA6A

I infer from that the plastic cover is a market-specific response to market-specific product safety regulations. I did note that my RX-V3900 came with a CAUTION: HOT SURFACE sticker on the lid that my RX-V3800 did not have.

Looks like a kludge to me.
Dick W is offline  
post #641 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 06:58 AM
Member
 
ggggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

Thanks for Your fast reply!!!!

Another thing i have heard is:
If you set the AVR HDMI Audio Output to "Amp + TV", it depends on the TV wether DD5.1 Signals are output to all AVR-Speakers. E.g. the TV has in its EDID data that it just can play DD2.0 (stereo), the AVR will only output a stereo Signal to the frontspeakers.

Can one of the users please comment on that....

Life is to short -> no risk no fun
ggggg is offline  
post #642 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

Are we at this point already ;-)

Supporting the 3900 network interface in PEQedit will take a while as I don't have documentation for the protocol. So what I'll do first is allow PEQedit to read and write the XML files saved by Receiver Manager for the 3900.

At least then there will be a way to work with a network connection instead of RS-232, although it will require two steps. To see the current PEQ settings:
  1. use Receiver Manager to read the settings and save to a file.
  2. use PEQedit to read the file and display the filter responses.
This should only take a few days. Meanwhile, if anyone (you know who you are ) can find documentation on the network protocol, please let me know.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #643 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

If you set the AVR HDMI Audio Output to "Amp + TV", it depends on the TV wether DD5.1 Signals are output to all AVR-Speakers. E.g. the TV has in its EDID data that it just can play DD2.0 (stereo), the AVR will only output a stereo Signal to the frontspeakers.

I don't know that I even know how to test this, but itwouldn't surprise me for a second given the emphasis in HDMI on things like protected path and feature negotiation.
Dick W is offline  
post #644 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,951
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

Can one of the users please comment on that....

Correct.

The RX-V3900 has HDMI passthrough. I am not sure about the 1900. When the receiver is off, you can set it to send HDMI through the receiver. I have mine set to always send HDMI from my Tivo when the receiver is off. So I could watch TV with the receiver off. I don't use it though. I prefer always using my receiver for sound.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #645 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Meanwhile, if anyone (you know who you are ) can find documentation on the network protocol, please let me know.

Are you try TCP/IP commands for Z11?
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #646 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

I don't know that I even know how to test this, but itwouldn't surprise me for a second given the emphasis in HDMI on things like protected path and feature negotiation.

It's very simple

3 moninfo reports from any PC with DVI/HDMI
PC-x900
PC-x900-TV
PC-TV

Who will be first?
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #647 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
So far...I'm impressed with my upgrade from my RX-V1800
This is my 6th Yamaha receiver (in 20 years), but my 3rd in the last 3.

The GIU overlay is EXACTLY what I've wanted all along, Thank You Yamaha
The new remote with back-lite is PERFECT! and the multi-point YPOA is also long over due.

For those that found the panel display volume numbers too small,you can now have them overlay on screen
...although I disabled mine after about 5 minutes.
I sit 10' away and can already see it on the receiver perfectly fine.

I only have my PS3/Toshiba HD DVD/XBOX 360 Elite/Motorola DCT 3416
HDMI's setup and inputs assigned/renamed so far.
and the simultaneous HDMI video outputs to my Plasma/Projector work without a hiccup or handshake burp.

From what I've seen in the menu system
(no I haven't even opened the users manual yet)
You can now upconvert any and ALL input video to 1080p over HDMI,
not just component, and not just 480 like previous Yammy AVR's

I still have yet to try any tuner/radio or network connections yet.
but so far I'm very VERY impressed.


My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #648 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

Are you try TCP/IP commands for Z11?

As a starting point I'll assume they used the same commands as the Z11. I can verify that by snooping the commands sent by Receiver Manager for the 3900, but since I don't own a 3900 I would have to build an emulator that provides the responses expected by Receiver Manager.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #649 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

If stupid question about plastic cover repeat every year please read German Yamaha FAQ http://209.85.135.104/translate_c?hl...Ire1b4lAUunA6A

Its a valid observation members are entitled to ask questions about. Get off your arrogant high horse and reduce the holier-than-thou attitude.

However Im sure the link is appreciated.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #650 of 6052 Old 11-15-2008, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,951
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Please keep this thread flame free. PM the person if you have an issue about what they said, or simply ignore them (ignoring people is the best route - do you really think you are going to change anyone?). Flaming wars accomplish nothing useful.

Plus, the person's english is not their first language and may have come across differently than intended. Mikl's posts are almost always helpful. so just take the helpful part and ignore the rest.

This thread will be more useful if it does not devolve into flame wars. Thankfully this thread should be free of the lengthy BTB/WTW discussion which made the 663 thread so lengthy.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #651 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 05:28 AM
Member
 
ggggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

If you set the AVR HDMI Audio Output to "Amp + TV", it depends on the TV wether DD5.1 Signals are output to all AVR-Speakers. E.g. the TV has in its EDID data that it just can play DD2.0 (stereo), the AVR will only output a stereo Signal to the frontspeakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

I don't know that I even know how to test this, but itwouldn't surprise me for a second given the emphasis in HDMI on things like protected path and feature negotiation.

How does your sysytem behave when you set the AVR HDMI Audio Output to "Amp + TV". Do you get sound on all speakers.
Best to try is: Use a a DVD source (DD5.1) and set the sorround decoder to "Dolby Pro Logic" (and switch your TV on ;-).

Life is to short -> no risk no fun
ggggg is offline  
post #652 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
hd1080boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys! new to this forum/website, i just bought the rx-v1900 amp but im not that happy with it... i bought all dali speakers 5.1 and iv connected the amp to ps3 via hdmi then hdmi out to samsung 40 inch full 1080p hd tv.

the problem im having is on my ps3 it isnt showing dolgy digital true hd or dts-hd when watching blu ray or playing ps3 game.

also when i played my wireless av sender, so i can watch foxtel in my room from downstairs, it keeps cutting out.

the dvd's i play dont really make a difference in the upscaling because the ps3 already does it, and i see no real difference....

should i take it back?

suggestions?

thanks guys!
hd1080boy is offline  
post #653 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,951
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by hd1080boy View Post

...
also when i played my wireless av sender, so i can watch foxtel in my room from downstairs, it keeps cutting out

I answered the PS3 related question in another thread. I am confused about your 7.1 questions in other threads. Do you have a 5.1 or 7.1 speaker setup? Anyway, I answered you best as I could via PM.

As for the wireless AV sender, are you sure the problem is with the 1900? Maybe your range is too great.

As for taking it back, that's up to you. In the future, the bit streaming capability may be helpful to you. VP is not really that helpful in my experience. The 1900 has HD radio which I was impressed with on my 3900. The 1900 has more power than cheaper receivers. Not a lot more, but you did pay for more power. Seems there's some other benefits to the 1900 than say, the RX-V663, but I cannot recall them offhand.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #654 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,951
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

How does your sysytem behave when you set the AVR HDMI Audio Output to "Amp + TV". Do you get sound on all speakers.
Best to try is: Use a a DVD source (DD5.1) and set the sorround decoder to "Dolby Pro Logic".

Did you see my post on this? I lose multi-channel when you set this option on. It's possible some TVs would report the ability to handle multi-channel in their EDID in which case you would not run into this issue.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #655 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 06:39 AM
Member
 
ggggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry Michael - Your answer was to short to believe .... Thanks ...realy sad news

Life is to short -> no risk no fun
ggggg is offline  
post #656 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

How does your sysytem behave when you set the AVR HDMI Audio Output to "Amp + TV". Do you get sound on all speakers.
Best to try is: Use a a DVD source (DD5.1) and set the sorround decoder to "Dolby Pro Logic" (and switch your TV on ;-).

Since I'm running 3 zones 2(.1)+2+2, this is a test I can't do. But I think Michael is answeing the question anyway.
Dick W is offline  
post #657 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anybody is running v 1.04 firmware on their RX-V3900 and has XM, please drop me a PM. I'm trying to find somebody who can test for the INFO problem I seem to have developed after installing 1.04. Thanks in advance.
Dick W is offline  
post #658 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to show the volume on screen without pushing the Display button? Thanks.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #659 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 08:42 AM
Member
 
ggggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my prob is, that my STB (reelbox) will have (not yet decided) a bad deinterlacer/scaler. So I will always have to turn the AVR on. Even for "news"...

It would be nice to hear the power consumption in the following situations:
a) Main OFF
b) Standby - all other features (HDMI, LAN) OFF
c) Stb with HDMI pass through = ON
d) ON - Volume turned down
e) ON - Volume at living room level - please state your level in db ;-)

Life is to short -> no risk no fun
ggggg is offline  
post #660 of 6052 Old 11-16-2008, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

It would be nice to hear the power consumption in the following situations

Did you see the data I posted earlier in the thread? I think it answers your data points in my conditions of use.
Dick W is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off