"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couldn't you just use a thumb drive for f/w update?

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

Couldn't you just use a thumb drive for f/w update?


only on a Network capable AVR with a USB port
But if you're connected via Eithernet/Network LAN...that would be better

The 1800/1900 dont have either that's where the Q came from

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #723 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
asphincter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[ed] crap...can't post replies with links yet, thanks to Mikl1984 for the links to the Receiver Manager and Service Manuals [ed]

Thanks for the great links!!!!

Anyone have links to the standard and extended discrete IR codes for the 3900?
asphincter is offline  
post #724 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 05:10 PM
 
ROMAN O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Nationwide Staples
Posts: 4,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As promised first pic of my store setup (still in the process of finalizing as we just installed the Artison speakers not in the pic) RXV3900 and the 2900 Blu Ray connected to 58PZ800U Panny. First impression is wow. Sorry for the pq was taken on my blackberry
LL
ROMAN O is offline  
post #725 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pio - Yup, I did it over the network, and wasn't aware the 1900 did not come with USB.

Roman - Very cool. I am up that way on work travel quite often, so will need to get the address next time I head that way.

Couple of HDCP questions for folks...
A) What's the frickin' point of it?
B) If you can by-pass the 'handshake' with component or VGA (HD streamed via 360)...what's the frickin point?

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #726 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by asphincter View Post

...Anyone have links to the standard and extended discrete IR codes for the 3900?

No, but 99% of them should be the same as the 3800 or the 2700, and you should find links to those documents in the 1800/3800 and 1700/2700 threads.

Edit: found the old post with these links,
http://www.yamahapab.com/assets/down..._Code_ST10.pdf
http://www.yamahapab.com/assets/down..._Code_EX10.pdf
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #727 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

A) What's the frickin' point of it?

To protect the content owners' bits. Isn't that the point of about half of everything getting done in digital electronics these days?
Dick W is offline  
post #728 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggggg View Post

THX

I just looked at the manual of the RXV-Z7. There are 6 User Memories for the ABT2010 settings (and they are independet from the HDMI-Ins - nice), BUT I DID'NT FIND ANY BUTTON ON THE REMOTE TO CHANGE THEM QUICKLY..... hope beeing wrong.

What you can do is assign the video setting memories to devices. It's in the manual somewhere unless I am losing my mind. I suspect that will give you most of what you want.

You might be able to do something with the system memory buttons on the remote control. But I am less sure of that because I don't know if the video memory settings are stored in the system memory settings.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #729 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

What you can do is assign the video setting memories to devices. It's in the manual somewhere unless I am losing my mind. .

From what I heard a couple of years back (c. RXV1700/1800 days) most Yamaha receivers have secret undocumented memory presets for just about everything. [Check out that previous link for possible preset button access]

With a single keystroke the unit remembers your favorite preset volume, input, surround mode, YPAO etc. They only acknowledge this on the flagship models but in reality the lesser ones have it too if you know the correct IR codes and use a universal remote.

It wouldn't surprise me if the RXV3900 had all the extra noise reduction features of the Z7 but they just aren't telling us. After all, if they are using the exact same Anchor Bay chip wouldn't they have to spend extra money to specifically disable that feature? It's simpler and quicker just to tell people it doesn't have it and lock it out of the menu sequence. The Z7 is shipping this week I beleive so we may learn more soon.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is online now  
post #730 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miamiabc View Post

I did not initially have this problem and think (hope) that it may be a combination of settings I might have messed with such as adjusting the dymanic range, adaptive DRC or maybe fixing the volume trim between input sources. I will check these settings when I get home.

Well I just ordered a 1900 and have Directv so I hope it's not the way it is. That would be annoying and I would take it back.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #731 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 09:29 PM
 
ROMAN O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Nationwide Staples
Posts: 4,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

Pio - Yup, I did it over the network, and wasn't aware the 1900 did not come with USB.

Roman - Very cool. I am up that way on work travel quite often, so will need to get the address next time I head that way.

Couple of HDCP questions for folks...
A) What's the frickin' point of it?
B) If you can by-pass the 'handshake' with component or VGA (HD streamed via 360)...what's the frickin point?

Anytime PM me and I will make sure to meet you!
ROMAN O is offline  
post #732 of 6042 Old 11-18-2008, 11:07 PM
Member
 
znelbok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys

I read most of this thread its pretty much a novel now with lots of great info, but I did not find a link to the RS232 codes for either the 3900 or 1900.

Anyone know where I can get them or point me to the post here that I missed.

Thanks

Mick

-----------------------
Illawarra Smart Home
The Integration Specialists
znelbok is offline  
post #733 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 04:48 AM
Member
 
Miamiabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmax2k1 View Post

Well I just ordered a 1900 and have Directv so I hope it's not the way it is. That would be annoying and I would take it back.

Unfortunately, I did change the dymanic range and adaptive DRC from "auto" to "off", but that did not resolve the channel change/volume lag issue. I'm still looking for a fix if there is any. On a brighter note, I came across a first impression review of the 3900 from Audioholics which is favorable. http://www.audioholics.com/reviews/r...amaha-rx-v3900
Miamiabc is offline  
post #734 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by znelbok View Post

I read most of this thread its pretty much a novel now with lots of great info, but I did not find a link to the RS232 codes for either the 3900 or 1900.

Anyone know where I can get them or point me to the post here that I missed.

I haven't seen a document for the 1900/3900, but any feature that was in older models will use the same code. Check the 1800/3800 thread for a link to RS-232 codes for those models (see here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post14242313 and the next few posts).

If you don't find what you want in the 1800/3800 document, it's often in the one for the 1700/2700.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #735 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 06:59 AM
Member
 
yunti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 3900 support FLAC files?

Thanks
yunti is offline  
post #736 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 07:29 AM
Member
 
CORRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used the Web Browser Control?
I'm having some issues with it.
Everything seems to work fine except for playing audio files from USB, Networks (Windows Media sharing), and Internet Radio.

It worked fine initially for a few days, but now I can't browse and select anything.
For example for USB I can see the folders but I can't select any folder and browse the files.
Same for Radio Channels and PC WM streaming.

Using the GUI on screen works fine. Just in the browser control doesn't work anymore.
I even installed the Firefox and same issues.
By the way, Firefox is using some old add-in joga (joga.com) that is outdated and doesn't even work with the new version of Firefox. No info on joga website (coming soon). Search in google for this joga retrieves some stuff about 2006 world cup add-in. Useless add-in.
Can someone check this web browser control?
Thanks for the help.

Also, in Canada we don't have the HD Radio for Canadian models.
CORRY is offline  
post #737 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by yunti View Post

Does the 3900 support FLAC files?

Good question.
In service manual you may find that FLAC sign exist on x900 display.
Is it possible to make it active? What mode? It's questions to owners.
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #738 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

In service manual you may find that FLAC sign exist on x900 display.
Is it possible to make it active? What mode? It's questions to owners.

Well spotted. If you look closely at the front panel you should be able to make out FLAC at the bottom left, underneath MP3.

Maybe they were intending to support it and never did?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #739 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
quenthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Arctic Circle, Finland
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

Good question.
In service manual you may find that FLAC sign exist on x900 display.
Is it possible to make it active? What mode? It's questions to owners.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Well spotted. If you look closely at the front panel you should be able to make out FLAC at the bottom left, underneath MP3.

Maybe they were intending to support it and never did?

That brings me back to my old question - is it possible to activate some modes and abilities from service menu like it was with 3800? Well, I'll know in next week when I get my 3900.. ;-)
quenthal is offline  
post #740 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Found a weird quirk, a minor one but it still seemed odd.

When I put my 3900 in Standby mode with the remote,
the two supposedly "switched" AC outlets are still active
I had my sub's plugged in and noticed they were still lit up 20 minutes later.

The AC power outlets were only cut off when the Master power on the front panel is shut down completely.
My previous 3 Yamaha's always shut the rear power outlets down when the AVR was put in standby mode.

Anybody else?
..or is this a Canadian model quirk?

It doesn't really affect me, I just had to enable the auto-off feature for my subs so they'll shut down if there's no signal for 15 minutes.
Someone's probably going to school me that I shouldn't run my subs off the AVR anyway

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #741 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Are those AC outputs rated for what your sub can draw?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #742 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Good Q, its never been a problem

BRB...

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #743 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Velodyne DPS-12 = 120v, 200w RMS (400 peak) X2
= 240v,400w RMS/800w Peak


ohoh

RX-V3900 Spec's




ooops
Guess I 'll make that change when I get home tonite

Hahahaha, good thing I have kept things toned down and tame so far

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #744 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 05:36 PM
Member
 
CORRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone check or help me with this Web Browser Control problem??
(see my post above)

Thanks!
CORRY is offline  
post #745 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 06:35 PM
Member
 
doktorstick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy.

I /just/ received my 3900. Two questions. First is that there is this horrid white sticker on the front of the unit detailing the supported protocols. Does this come off? I couldn't get an edge easily so I wanted to ask before exposing something nastier.

Also, does the 3900 support HDMI w/ video only and audio coming from a different source, such as fiber digital? I want to hook my Macbook Pro to the tuner with TOSLINK for digital audio and DVI->HDMI for video.

Thanks!
doktorstick is offline  
post #746 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 06:54 PM
Member
 
CORRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
doktorstick:
Congrats on the new toy!

The sticker comes off easy. That was the first thing to go on mine
Just use your nail or sheet of paper to expose an edge.

I believe you can map your audio + video. It is easier to do this in the Receiver manager software than Gui.
CORRY is offline  
post #747 of 6042 Old 11-19-2008, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by doktorstick View Post

I want to hook my Macbook Pro to the tuner with TOSLINK for digital audio and DVI->HDMI for video.

Thanks!

Yes you can, which would be a necessity considering DVI does not carry audio anyway. You can tell each selected input (on my soon to be gone 3800) whether you want the audio to be played back via HDMI, Digital (Opt/Coax) or Analogue, and AUTO.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #748 of 6042 Old 11-20-2008, 08:35 AM
 
Paul Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a quick review from the UK on the DSP-Z7 which I understand to be the RX-Z7 for the rest of the world
.
http://www.avforums.com/forums/integ...ml#post8156467

Is there or will there be an "Official RX-Z7" thread here at AVforums?
Paul Clark is offline  
post #749 of 6042 Old 11-20-2008, 08:59 AM
Member
 
speed08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RX-Z7 came in last night.











speed08 is offline  
post #750 of 6042 Old 11-20-2008, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,614
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 91
There's a Z7 thread. It was on the first page last time I checked. Or you can search for it.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off