"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
danharr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...even worse! If I cycle the power on my Pioneer Elite 60" TV, the cable box resolution is ALSO automatically reset to 480p. I can't turn off either the TV or the receiver! Anyone ever heard of such a thing? This never happened prior to installing the 3900.
danharr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Could be some HDMI handshaking fluke. My Tivo's output resolution is regularly reset to 480p.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #903 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by danharr View Post

...even worse! If I cycle the power on my Pioneer Elite 60" TV, the cable box resolution is ALSO automatically reset to 480p. I can't turn off either the TV or the receiver! Anyone ever heard of such a thing? This never happened prior to installing the 3900.

I just noticed this the other day too. Every power on/off resets the HD cable box (Motorola DCT-3416) to 480.
I have to manually enter the menu system on the Motorola and change it back to 1080i. This was never an issue with my previous RX-V1800.
I suspect the Motorola STB or the AVR will need a firmware update to correct this, but I mostly use my Master Bedroom Pio plasma for cable TV during the week so its no big deal for me.

The Theater room where my 3900 is doesn't see much actual cable TV time unless there's a Big game on.

One more Motorola quirk,
It's the only HDMI device that wont HDCP Simultaneous outputs from the 3900
My Toshiba HD-A2, XBOX Elite 360 and PS3 all do both displays without issue (Pioneer Plasma, Epson Projector)
...again not a big deal for me as I only use one at a time anyway.

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #904 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 142
I too have had an HDMI device, a JVC HMDH5U D-VHS VCR, that would have its output automatically down res'd via an HDMI connection to a projector and there wasn't even a receiver in the loop. To add insult to injury the solution required pressing buttons on the source's front panel that aren't available on the remote or in any menu so burying my system away in a hidden closet for a stealth setup is problematic/impossible using HDMI. Did I mention I think HDMI sux?

I assume you all saw this from our forum's news section? If the professional installation world and all those installers shun HDMI because of HDCP and EDID issues it tells you a lot.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is online now  
post #905 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

I just noticed this the other day too. Every power on/off resets the HD cable box (Motorola DCT-3416) to 480.
I have to manually enter the menu system on the Motorola and change it back to 1080i. This was never an issue with my previous RX-V1800.

I don't know who's fault it is, but it sounds like it happens with other receivers too: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post15201165.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #906 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
HDMI secretly has built in flaws so they can sell us on the next connection technology.

Possible names -

Super HDMI
UAVCS ( Universal AV connection system)
Ruffy ( Named after HDMI.org's beloved office pet Ruffy)

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #907 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, all cable boxes. I guess it's another reason I am glad I've been with DirecTV since 1997.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #908 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 11:02 AM
Member
 
nzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried setting the cable box to 720p instead of 1080i and see if that makes any difference?
nzorn is offline  
post #909 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 08:31 PM
Member
 
captinkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So does everything reset when the receiver is in standby or just full POWER OFF. I use my setup for alot of t.v. as well as everything else. This little problem is kind of bothering me. Thanks guys

-Kirk-
captinkirk is offline  
post #910 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

HDMI secretly has built in flaws so they can sell us on the next connection technology.

Sounds like MS-DOS, I mean Windows.

"Now with quicker boot time, better safety, and now, this time, you can really multi-task, honest!"

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is online now  
post #911 of 6043 Old 12-03-2008, 10:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Windows, gets slower every time ever though computers get faster There should be an inverse Moore's law called Gate's law

Gate's Law - "No matter how fast your computer is, we promise the next version of windows will be slower than the previous"

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #912 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Finally we have moninfo reports for Z7

Bad news for all owners: x900/Z7 has serious problems as HDMI repeater.

Yamaha change original TV EDID and add unsupported resolutions
In result you have a lot of troubles in HDMI connected devices.
Details here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post15208551

Nothing change from x800
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #913 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 152
There's a new version of PEQedit that's been tested on the 1900. It also supports the extra subwoofer PEQ bands of the 3900/Z7 (see: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post15212160).

It's not yet tested via RS-232 with the 3900 or Z7, but it can load PEQ settings from Receiver Manager .xml files and display the response curves.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #914 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

Finally we have moninfo reports for Z7

Bad news for all owners: x900/Z7 has serious problems as HDMI repeater.

Yamaha change original TV EDID and add unsupported resolutions
In result you have a lot of troubles in HDMI connected devices.
Details here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post15208551

Nothing change from x800

How about a brief education for some folks as to what we're looking at, where we should look in those reports, and any other clarity you feel may be helpful.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #915 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

How about a brief education for some folks as to what we're looking at, where we should look in those reports, and any other clarity you feel may be helpful.

Some selfeducation required.
Basic things about EDID please read here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extende...ification_data
HDMI 1.3 Standard
Please pay attention to definition of switcher and repeater
http://www.hdmi.org/download/HDMISpecification13a.pdf
After that I will be ready to answer YOUR specific questions based on moninfo reports.

In overall Yamaha as right repeater should transfer TV video EDID blocks w/o change and replace all audio blocks + CEC address with own data.
In reality it change video info too
After that you as standard end user doesn't understand why you STB, PC or player doesn't work normal way.
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #916 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 01:42 PM
Member
 
cyberjwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

HDMI secretly has built in flaws so they can sell us on the next connection technology.

Possible names -

Super HDMI
UAVCS ( Universal AV connection system)
Ruffy ( Named after HDMI.org's beloved office pet Ruffy)

The next HDMI technology is here. It called HDMI CEC (consumer electronics control). I have it in my Pioneer 60" Kuro plasma tv. Haven't tried hooking it up to too many different components yet but so far so good...
cyberjwalk is offline  
post #917 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
That's not the next tech. That's a feature of HDMI 1.3

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #918 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
melon350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 3900 today, upgrading from a 2095. Have everything hooked up and working, ran the auto setup on the speakers. My sub is only playing maybe half as loud as it did on my 2900. Turning the volume up all the way, and the sub settings on the receiver all the way up still are is loud at all. Any suggestions on what to check, I have bass set to main + sub. Sub is a HSU STF-2.
melon350 is offline  
post #919 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Set the Bass to Sub only, never Both (Main+Sub)
that takes too much of the LFE away from your sub and gives it to your front L/R.

and set all speakers to small, regardless how big you "think" they are.
Setting your front towers to Large also robs your sub of LFE it would otherwise get
if you try setting all speakers to small.

Trust me,dont ask why, just try it.

on the Sub itself set the Sub volume to about half, crossover to max.

If its still not enough bass, set the sub level on the AVR +4 or 5,
...still not enough...NOW its ok to turn the volume on your sub up.

Still not good enough? What did the YPOA set your speaker crossovers at? I manually corrected all mine to 80hz
are you plugging the RCA jack into the Sub out, or into the mulit-channel input?
...dont laugh, many have done that

My First Home Theater
...When a Kuro plasma still isnt enough, make your movie Experience Larger than Life with a Projector!
PioManiac is offline  
post #920 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
melon350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Changing the speakers to small helped a lot, still have thing turned up higher than it seems I should, but MUCH better. With the sub turned up to maybe 3/4 with the old sub it was unbearable, still no where near that level. I'll see how it sounds when I watch a movie on it. Thanks a lot for the help.
melon350 is offline  
post #921 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
brad639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to give you all an update. I received the 3900 with the tuner not working. I drove 60 miles today to an authorized Yamaha repair center. When I got home they called and said the HD tuner was out and that it would be $275.00 to fix! And they have to order the part. Keep in mind this receiver was factory sealed. I am going to go ahead and fix it. I guess my total money in it is still less than full retail but not by much. Hope no one else has this problem.
brad639 is offline  
post #922 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 04:30 PM
Member
 
cyberjwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

That's not the next tech. That's a feature of HDMI 1.3

Thats actually a feature of HDMI 1.3a, which is quite different than the original 1.3 version.

And for everybody who is comparing the V3900 to the Z7, I highly doubt you will be able to hear or see much of a difference in the performance of these receivers. Buy the Z7 over the V3900 if you need the few extra features or the extra 3 years of warranty.

And above all else, let your ears be the judge. It gets tiring hearing all these people who spend more time looking at specs sheets than letting their ears decide what sounds good...
cyberjwalk is offline  
post #923 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad639 View Post

Just to give you all an update. I received the 3900 with the tuner not working. I drove 60 miles today to an authorized Yamaha repair center. When I got home they called and said the HD tuner was out and that it would be $275.00 to fix! And they have to order the part. Keep in mind this receiver was factory sealed. I am going to go ahead and fix it. I guess my total money in it is still less than full retail but not by much. Hope no one else has this problem.

Brad, if you still have the receipt of purchase showing you bought it from a Yamaha authorized dealer, you should be able to have the receiver fixed free of charge under warranty at any factory authorized repair center.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is online now  
post #924 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
brad639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post

Brad, if you still have the receipt of purchase showing you bought it from a Yamaha authorized dealer, you should be able to have the receiver fixed free of charge under warranty at any factory authorized repair center.

Yeah thats the problem, I bought it off Ebay from a non authorized dealer.

Live and learn. thanks
brad639 is offline  
post #925 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Leonardo629's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Walnut, So. Cal
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a RX-V1900 from Magnolia (Best Buy) last night, WOW! what a difference between that and my TX-SR605. I'm pretty much sold on the receiver, even more so when I found out 6ave is selling it at 25% off.

I'll return the receiver to Best Buy, and order the thing before the 12/08 coupon deadline.
Leonardo629 is offline  
post #926 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 05:52 PM
Member
 
doktorstick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy.

I use the PS3 as my DVD player connected via HDMI. I'm watching Saving Private Ryan which is in Dolby Digital 5.1. The 3900 does not display Dolby Digital; it displays: PCM and DD EX (for the surround, which I manually picked).

Is this right? I'm used to tuners showing you if it is doing DD, DTS, etc. And in the manual, it looks like it has lights for DTS, DD, etc.

I'm cornfused.
doktorstick is offline  
post #927 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 06:01 PM
Member
 
doktorstick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a DD 5.1 channel encoded as AAC Dolby Pro Logic II, what settings would you set on your 3900 for a 7.1 setup?
doktorstick is offline  
post #928 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 08:29 PM
Member
 
wm_cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post

Set the Bass to Sub only, never Both (Main+Sub)
that takes too much of the LFE away from your sub and gives it to your front L/R.

and set all speakers to small, regardless how big you "think" they are.
Setting your front towers to Large also robs your sub of LFE it would otherwise get
if you try setting all speakers to small.

Trust me,dont ask why, just try it.

on the Sub itself set the Sub volume to about half, crossover to max.

If its still not enough bass, set the sub level on the AVR +4 or 5,
...still not enough...NOW its ok to turn the volume on your sub up.

Still not good enough? What did the YPOA set your speaker crossovers at? I manually corrected all mine to 80hz
are you plugging the RCA jack into the Sub out, or into the mulit-channel input?
...dont laugh, many have done that

Could anyone direct me to a FAQ or thread that might outline where all these tips (that seem to read like common knowledge, but not to a newbie like me ;-) come from that I can follow step-by-step when setting up my speakers? Is there a thread to setting up the Yamaha YPAO speaker setup (especially multi-point or specific to the 3900)? Like "set the bass to sub" where would I find this option under?

Thanks,
Wm
wm_cheng is offline  
post #929 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberjwalk View Post

Thats actually a feature of HDMI 1.3a, which is quite different than the original 1.3 version.

Wrong

Actually, I think it's 1.2a, but I never heard of anyone implementing it in 1.2.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #930 of 6043 Old 12-04-2008, 10:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,744
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by doktorstick View Post

If you have a DD 5.1 channel encoded as AAC Dolby Pro Logic II, what settings would you set on your 3900 for a 7.1 setup?

Hello,

I have never heard of such a thing. Maybe you can give more details?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off