"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 6052 Old 12-10-2008, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

I just watched Hulk the other night (Ed Norton version), which is DTS-MA...and did not get 7.1 LED's, only PCM+PLIIx.

Thanks, but if you see PCM on the front panel then your player must be decoding instead of sending the bitstream. The 1800 bug is only with bitstream. If your player is not a PS3 it probably has the option of sending the DTS-HD MA bitstream, then you'll see something different on your front panel (and maybe 7.1 LEDs instead of 5.1).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 6052 Old 12-10-2008, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^It is a PS3

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #993 of 6052 Old 12-10-2008, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
uni_panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

It's unclear, to me at least, exactly what causes 480p to be forced. The only device I have trouble with is Tivo, and I had the same problem with the 2700. So it's unclear to me if this is the fault of the 3900, or results from some interaction between the source device, the receiver and the TV. I admit I don't understand EDID enough. Nor did I understand Mikl's comments.

Maybe someone else understands this better and can explain what the 3900 is doing wrong?

I agree with this, it remains unclear. With some further experimenting I can go to stanby and back to normal and my DVR stays in 1080i. The part for myself that makes me revert back to 480p is when I power cycle my Kuro. Basically if I shut my tv off I see the DVR momentarily flash but remain in 1080i, when I turn the tv on the DVR momentarily flashes and reverts back to 480p. I haven't tried running directly to the tv to see if it still has an issue and I propbably won't. It is easier for me to just leave everything connected as is, all HDMI into the AVR and one HDMI to the tv.

Once I turn my tv on for the day it remains on until I go to bed. It is a small pain to to switch my DVR back to 1080i when first turning on but it is the lesser of two evils of having to switch inputs on my tv for every different source. It would be nice to be fixed and I'm not so sure it is specifically a receiver issue but maybe an issue of my STB, receiver, and tv all combined.

I also have an issue with my Oppo 983 won't do 1080p through the AVR but it will through the tv directly. Again I don't know if it is the Oppo or the AVR but with all 3 together there seems to be an issue. Again 1080i is fine since all my HD programming is a 1080i source anway and the Kuro scales to 1080p. I like the simplicity of my setup rather than changing inputs to watch my DVD's so I will just leave things as is.
uni_panther is offline  
post #994 of 6052 Old 12-10-2008, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigred7078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
so does the cable box problem only affect the motorola box? or does it affect all cable boxes?
Bigred7078 is offline  
post #995 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 05:21 AM
Member
 
MARCV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question. After reading pros and cons on the RX-V3900 and RX-V3800 and my head spinning from all of it, would you spend $800 on a 3800 or $1400 on the 3900 based on overall performance? Is the 3900 worth an extra $600 with the improved ABT 2010 and it's Vista Certified Networking capabilty?

Thanks for the help as my eyes are about to fall out from reading all the reviews and posts!!!!
MARCV is offline  
post #996 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,958
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Off the top of my head, reasons to get the 3900 over the 3800 -
* Rhapsody
* Volume message over HDMI (I think the 3800 only over analog)

For comments on the video processing, see my review linked from the first post

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #997 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
LiQiCE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Potomac Falls, VA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if the HDMI resolution issue is specific to the 3900, but I have a RX-V1900 and I also have a PS3, TiVo HR10, and DirecTV HR20 all hooked up via HDMI to the RX-V1900 and I have had no issues. So this issue doesn't seem to affect all TiVo's.

I do have a strange problem where plugging in the receiver to the same outlet as my UPS causes the UPS to trigger when the receiver first comes on - devices that aren't battery backed up (and even some that are) lose power and reset too. I've since moved it to a different outlet and it has stopped happening.
LiQiCE is offline  
post #998 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiQiCE View Post

...I do have a strange problem where plugging in the receiver to the same outlet as my UPS causes the UPS to trigger when the receiver first comes on - devices that aren't battery backed up (and even some that are) lose power and reset too. I've since moved it to a different outlet and it has stopped happening.

Check what else is on that circuit (not just that outlet). My 1800 seems to suck a lot of power momentarily when turned on, so I made sure only to have other low power devices on that circuit.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #999 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigred7078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
so i guess the resolution resetting is only an issue for those motorolla boxes?
Bigred7078 is offline  
post #1000 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bigred - GO MIZZOU!!!! (I am class of 92). I think the lot has been motorola.

Marcv - It depends on what your needs are...do you have a list of wants?

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #1001 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wondering how easy / useable the Rhapsody or MP3 from PC functionality is to use on the 3900 ?

I've had a Sonos system for years, and am used to that.

It appears I'll have to have the projector / TV on to use it?

Can you program "favorite" buttons on the remote to go to say, a particular internet radio station, or Rhapsody channel without having to go through menus and turn on the TV?

Thinking I might just get cheaper RX and buy another Sonos for that room as well, if its not easy to use.

Thanks.
Iamjcl is offline  
post #1002 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,958
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 118
The net interface is clunky. If you will mainly play Rhapsody channels, it's nice, because you can bookmark them. Navigating through the 200 channels is ok.

The PC/music interface is slow. There is no simple page up/page down button. You have to hold down the up or down on the remote until it starts scrolling. Yamaha should have paid Tivo to build the interface. I would say that it's so clunky, it's not hardly worth using, but others may differ. I use iTunes/Airport express to play music off my laptop, as that works (mostly.)

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #1003 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigred7078's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

bigred - GO MIZZOU!!!! (I am class of 92). I think the lot has been motorola.

Marcv - It depends on what your needs are...do you have a list of wants?



nice! im a senior this yeat at mizzou. I love it
Bigred7078 is offline  
post #1004 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iamjcl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Down South
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

The net interface is clunky. If you will mainly play Rhapsody channels, it's nice, because you can bookmark them. I use iTunes/Airport express to play music off my laptop, as that works (mostly.)

So does that mean I can press one button on the remote, and the RX goes to the "70's" rhapsody channel? or do you have to navigate with the GUI to an onscreen preset to play it?

The last part of your answer (thanks) I think tells me what I really wanted to know - the network functionality is not even close to useability of Sonos or Airport, etc...?

So if the pre-amp / processor is my main goal (other stuff is nice, true), the 1900 is essentially the same audio-side? I think the Ypao is not the same though, from what I gather?

I have a brand-new 3900 sitting in the double-boxed shipment from an online sale, and am trying to decide if I should keep it or go with something else (cheaper) and get another Sonos, like the rest of the house has, to do network music delivery duty.
Iamjcl is offline  
post #1005 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
quenthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Arctic Circle, Finland
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamjcl View Post

Wondering how easy / useable the Rhapsody or MP3 from PC functionality is to use on the 3900 ?

I've had a Sonos system for years, and am used to that.

It appears I'll have to have the projector / TV on to use it?

Can you program "favorite" buttons on the remote to go to say, a particular internet radio station, or Rhapsody channel without having to go through menus and turn on the TV?

Thinking I might just get cheaper RX and buy another Sonos for that room as well, if its not easy to use.

Thanks.



If 3900/Z7 works like 3800 then yes, you can program memory buttons for different playlists or internet radio stations.

As already stated, Yamaha is quite slow when browsing stations or audio files, but these shortcuts makes it quite usable. I have made small web page (on my NAS where I'm running also twonkyMedia which is serving music for yamaha) from which I can edit 8 playlist files for local MP3s and WAVs. Yamaha remote's 8 memory buttons are pointing at those "dynamic" playlists.

With 3900/Z7 you might be able to even control net radio etc. from web browser - maybe it's faster that way?
quenthal is offline  
post #1006 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
RBorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

If this question has been answered previously, I apologize. This is a very long thread and I did my best to look for my answer first...

I just installed my RX-V3900 and love it thus far. My question is regarding what sources can be used for zones2/3. For example, if the TV is playing in Zone 1 (HDMI input) and I turn on zone 2 and choose the same input, no sound. In the manual, when choosing a source, only 5 are mentioned (Tuner/XM/Sirius/Dock/USB-Net). Sure enough, if I choose USB/Net as the input on zone 2, I hear internet radio. My goal is to play my Apple TV (sound only) in zones 2/3. It connects by HDMI but has analog inputs as well. Are zones 2/3 limited to the 5 sources noted above (hard ton believe) or limited to analog signals only? Any insight is appreciated. Thanks.

Rick
RBorge is offline  
post #1007 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBorge View Post

My goal is to play my Apple TV (sound only) in zones 2/3. It connects by HDMI but has analog inputs as well. Are zones 2/3 limited to the 5 sources noted above (hard ton believe) or limited to analog signals only?

You can play any analog input in zones 2/3, but not HDMI.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1008 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 04:37 PM
Member
 
MARCV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses everyone. When this type of question is asked, I know the typical response is what features do you want. Given all the posts regarding open issues on the 3800 and 3900, I wonder if it's worth spending the extra $$ and then end up not having what we all expect for the latest and greatest $1900 unit. It's sad that for that much money no manufacture can provide functionality that matches the features we read when a new unit comes out.

I picked up the 3800 for $800 from BB and will keep on reading posts to see which unit is the lesser of the two evils (for what I'm looking for).

Thanks for all the input.
MARCV is offline  
post #1009 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamjcl View Post

...So if the pre-amp / processor is my main goal (other stuff is nice, true), the 1900 is essentially the same audio-side? I think the Ypao is not the same though, from what I gather?...

The sound quality of the 1900 should be essentially the same (some reviews of the 3800 said it was slightly better than the 1800, but perhaps that's just what they were expecting to hear).

YPAO is also essentially the same on the 1900 and 3900, the only thing is the 3900 gets two more EQ bands for the subwoofer, but I don't think that's really significant. Perhaps more significant is that you can't manually tweak the YPAO results on the 1900 through the GUI, you need an RS-232 connection to a PC.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1010 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,958
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 118
THIS is a very long thread?? Oh my bog, go look at the 663 thread. Now THAT's a long thread.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #1011 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quenthal View Post

IfWith 3900/Z7 you might be able to even control net radio etc. from web browser - maybe it's faster that way?

Yeah, you can do it through browser. You go to the vtuner site to add favorite stations to bookmark. I think you could probably control it via remote, but I am always on the PC during the day so just use browser.

bigred - Very cool. Hopefully B-Ball comes around this year.

marcv - For money spent and what it's got and I use, no issue on justification. At least for me. I think the majority would echo that response. If you need a networked receiver, the amount of HDMI in/out, lossless audio, and so on...then you'll do just fine. If you need some of it, but not all - V1900.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #1012 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Z7 arrived today so will be setting it up tonight and over the weekend. Will post my impressions later, but have to say build quality is very nice, more substantial than the 3900 (which we all knew anyway).

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #1013 of 6052 Old 12-11-2008, 09:13 PM
Member
 
2+2=5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
kriktsemaj99:

How can you say the 1900 should essentially be the same sound as the 3900? Have you listened to either? The internals are almost completely different. Outside of using the same DAC's Burr Brown DSD1791's the two units differ in Transformer, Cap size, Isolation and the 3900 has a reclocking circuit to reduce jitter from HDMI inputs. How can people honestly buy a receiver on spec's only? Do an A/B test you'll be surprised...if people went on spec's all the time everybody would buy the same LCD or Plasma panel...spec's don't equate too quality of sound.

It's like a person comparing two 1080p panels and he lines up the Panasonic and Pioneer and says the two have the same lines of resolution and number of HDMI inputs. The picture is probably the same as well...I'll go with the Pana because I get an SD card slot...
2+2=5 is offline  
post #1014 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
quenthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Arctic Circle, Finland
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone read What Hi-fi Jan 2009 issue? How did 3900 manage in the group test?
quenthal is offline  
post #1015 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 05:04 AM
Member
 
frostie202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yep, I've read the WFH group test. The 3900 did well, but the top position was given to the Pioneer SC-LX81, due to the Pioneers speed, accuracy, positioning of surround effects.

It said that the 3900 created a cohesive surround field and that it was richer sounding, but the WHF team preferred the Pioneer even after this.
frostie202 is offline  
post #1016 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2+2=5 View Post

kriktsemaj99:

How can you say the 1900 should essentially be the same sound as the 3900? Have you listened to either? The internals are almost completely different. Outside of using the same DAC's Burr Brown DSD1791's the two units differ in Transformer, Cap size, Isolation and the 3900 has a reclocking circuit to reduce jitter from HDMI inputs. How can people honestly buy a receiver on spec's only? Do an A/B test you'll be surprised...if people went on spec's all the time everybody would buy the same LCD or Plasma panel...spec's don't equate too quality of sound.

It's like a person comparing two 1080p panels and he lines up the Panasonic and Pioneer and says the two have the same lines of resolution and number of HDMI inputs. The picture is probably the same as well...I'll go with the Pana because I get an SD card slot...

I said "should" based on minimal reported differences between the 1800 and 3800. And your TV analogy is not very good because we're talking about two receivers from the same manufacturer that definitely share a lot of their internal components.

I don't think the things you mentioned will make more than a tiny difference to the sound, but I'm sure not everyone believes that so they should listen for themselves. But in a non-blind test people will be influenced by the price and it's not a fair comparison.

The Z7 on the other hand does have significantly different components (and we can now check exactly what they are because the Service Manual is available). But again, a non-blind comparison between the 3900 and Z7 wouldn't mean much to me.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1017 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Dave3900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Longmont CO
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, this is a great forum and I really appreciate people sharing all of their experience with these receivers. I hadn't bought a new receiver for about 15 years and after intense research including reading all of the posts on this forum, I decided to buy the 3900. I also got some fairly high end speakers (Aperion 6 line) and a Sony HDTV. My goal was to come out of the stone age and be able to have a nice entertainment center where I (or my wife or kids) could easily search and play any of our MP3 music, FM broadcast, internet radio, and perhaps Rhapsody or another of the subscription services. On the video front I wanted to have HDTV and also be able to upscale from any of my non HD format media such as DVDs, VHS cassetes, SD broadcast and digital camcorder movies. I also want blu ray at some point. I've had the 3900 for about a week and have the following general observations:

The 3900 pretty much lives fully up to my expectations of decoding just about any audio format and amplifying it cleanly. Then again, I knew it probably wouldn't be the weak link in the audi chain as usually the speakers are where you really want to put you money. I also like the multi-zone capability; now I can pipe music to my back porch for parties and barbeques etc.

Rhapsody and net music is very nice except the GUI interface is super clunky. It's usable, but I can't wait to unpgrade it, which I will do soon. The other thing I don't like about the Rhapsody and net music interface is that it drops out for a few seconds fairly frequently, especially right after the song starts. I have a very fast internet connection so it seems like the memory buffer in the 3900 is small or slow or something, then again it could be my local are network but i doubt it since audio doesn't take much bandwidth at all. I hope to improve that situation too.

As far as the video upscaling and processing goes, I really don't see any improvement over what my Sony tv can already do so I'd have to say it's no big deal and probably unnecessary. I haven't tried video from my digital camcorder yet.

Here's what I've decided to do from here forward:

1. Build myself a home theatre personal computer (HTPC). Load all of my MP3s on it and use the Apple itunes music browser interface to play music. Project this in 1080P format thru the 3900 to my Sony tv. Same thing with Rhapsody. Use the Rhapsody web interface on the HTPC which is way way better than the 3900 interface. This will allow quick searching and give a much more informative display of details about the music and musician. It looks a lot better too. Same thing for internet radio; I'll use vTuner or something with a nicer GUI. This will all be controlled with a wireless keyboard and mouse from my coffee table.

So basically, I'll let the 3900 do what it does best, and let an HTPC do what it does best. The 3900 will be used for decoding and switching input sources (cable TV box, HTPC, DVD player) to my speakers and TV. It'll also be used for its FM tuner and multizone speaker driving, and of course as a great amp for my speakers. The HTPC will handle all stored media such as MP3s, JPEGs, MPEG movies from my camcorder. It'll also provide the best GUI experience.

I'm quite happy with the 3900, but if i had it to do over again I'd probably get a lesser AVR and put the bucks saved toward building an HTPC. A nice one can be built now for ~$700 or so. I found a nifty website showing how to build the HTPC but AVSforum won't let me post the URL here because this is my first post.

Anybody see anything wrong with this approach? Are some of you already doing this?

regards,

Dave
Dave3900 is offline  
post #1018 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,958
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I see nothing wrong with your approach. You mentioned that you could probably get something cheaper. Just to remind you, there are some unique features outside of network features on the 3900.

* HD Radio (and in my opinion, a very nice tuner)
* Message overlay on HDMI (this is an uncommon feature on receiver, and I think you have to spend at least $1000 to get it, at least until next year)
* Progressive Reprocessing - something only available on the 3900; it works too, but few people probably need it
* Almost every major surround decoder including Neo, Circle surround, and THX Neural - somewhat fun to play with
* Possibly better power than some cheaper systems

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #1019 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 10:46 AM
Member
 
tua09788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone has listened to pioneer elite sc-05 and compared it to the yamaha 3900? These are two receivers I am interested in...music/movies split is 60/40
tua09788 is offline  
post #1020 of 6052 Old 12-12-2008, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markabuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have had a SC-05 and a Yamaha 3800 and I'd say neither are any good at music to be fair
markabuckley is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off