"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 6044 Old 09-25-2008, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post

"The short message display (except some status messages) does
not appear when the component video signals with 720p, 1080i
or 1080p resolutions are input."

I am pretty sure this means the message does not appear when the Source Component being is supplying any of these signals to the receiver: 720p, 1080i, or 1080p.......ie no onscreen display with any high def signals.

High def through HDMI should be OK though on the 3900 (but not the 1900). The 1800/3800/1900 manuals specifically exclude short messages for HDMI input, and the 3900 manual doesn't. Also the 3900 can process HDMI video, so that's a sign it should also be able to overlay short messages such as volume.

But as usual the manual is less than clear, so someone needs to test a real unit and confirm what they find.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 6044 Old 09-25-2008, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Note that that section I quoted refers to 'component video' not HDMI video. The OSD message restriction would likely be for an older game console, HD Cable Box or DVD player with component video outs only (or an STB whose HDMI output was unworkable.)

K is right, of course. We should certainly not make too many assumptions before getting actual feedback from an actual 3900.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #123 of 6044 Old 09-25-2008, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

I am in Colorado, but down in Springs. If you can nail down a decent price at Ultimate, email me with that price. I am hoping for 300 below list, but even the online retailers seem not to want to do that.

I'd be down for that too - so if the price is decent, let us know...they could sell three pretty quick.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #124 of 6044 Old 09-27-2008, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
jayyyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, just a quick question about the "HDMI passthrough on standby"

Am I right in thinking that this means if you just want to say, play a PS3 connected via the 3900, that the amp can be on standby, and it will still pass through the signal?

How does this work if you have several HDMI sources connected to the 3900? (like a xbox, pc, dvd player etc...) how is it determined which one is passed through, and what would the power consumption be (of the amp considering its on standby)?

I'm in the uk, and I have satellite tv which is non-hd. I would be connecting this via component to the 3900. Am I correct in assuming it would not pass through this kind of source through on standby (for example, whenever I want to watch satellite tv, I have to have the amp turned on).

..just thinking about my electricity bills!

Many thanks for reading
jayyyb is offline  
post #125 of 6044 Old 09-27-2008, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayyyb View Post

Hey guys, just a quick question about the "HDMI passthrough on standby"

Am I right in thinking that this means if you just want to say, play a PS3 connected via the 3900, that the amp can be on standby, and it will still pass through the signal?

How does this work if you have several HDMI sources connected to the 3900? (like a xbox, pc, dvd player etc...) how is it determined which one is passed through, and what would the power consumption be (of the amp considering its on standby)?

I'm in the uk, and I have satellite tv which is non-hd. I would be connecting this via component to the 3900. Am I correct in assuming it would not pass through this kind of source through on standby (for example, whenever I want to watch satellite tv, I have to have the amp turned on).

..just thinking about my electricity bills!

Many thanks for reading

According to the manual (and I don't how well it works in practice) you get the choice of a specific HDMI input to be passed through, or the last HDMI input that you used. I guess the idea is to let you pass the signal to your TV so you don't need to turn on the amp.

But it might not save electricity. HDMI passthrough on standby will use more power than normal standby, and if you leave it in that state 24 hours a day it might end up costing you more than just turning on the amp whenever you need it (unfortunately the standby power with HDMI passthrough enabled is not given in the specs).

As for component to HDMI in standby, I don't think that will work.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #126 of 6044 Old 09-29-2008, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay. Now it's Tuesday, September 30th in Japan. It's officially as "late September 2008" as "late September 2008" can get. Still no evidence of RX-V3900s "in the wild"?
Dick W is offline  
post #127 of 6044 Old 09-29-2008, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I was at Ultimate yesterday and they said 'shipment in on Oct 3rd'...so who knows for sure.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #128 of 6044 Old 09-29-2008, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

HDMI passthrough on standby will use more power than normal standby

Ditto for leaving the web server on in standby. I may have to test this with my Kill-a-Watt before putting it all back up against the wall.
Dick W is offline  
post #129 of 6044 Old 09-29-2008, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Ultimate in CO Springs said they were getting in a lot. 21 preorders, so this guy claimed. No one seemed to want to talk to me about the 3900, but SOME salesguy took 21 pre orders? Weird. I must look like a bum

21 was just for pre orders. I think the guy mentioned them having ordered over 100. Demand for these receivers must be higher than I ever suspected. After all, they were still quoting me close to MSRP.

There used to be a salesguy over there I worked with, but the rest seem to be clueless about AVRs.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #130 of 6044 Old 09-30-2008, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^Yeah, they kept pointing me to the Pioneer or Denon...finally told him I am sticking with Yamaha and that when I got info on it.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #131 of 6044 Old 09-30-2008, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

^Yeah, they kept pointing me to the Pioneer or Denon

One of the first rules I was taught when I used to sell this stuff is don't try to sell stuff you haven't got.
Dick W is offline  
post #132 of 6044 Old 09-30-2008, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^LOL! Yeah. I was interested in both, but since I've been a Yamahoppie owner for so long...tough to break.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #133 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 12:03 PM
Member
 
HDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newark DE
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got off the phone with Yamaha rep said production was delayed. Stores should be receiving the 3900 in 2 to 3 weeks from today. I called 1.800.292.2982 waited on hold for like 8-10 mins. The rep put me on hold for another 2 mins and came back with the info.

HDave (may the 4K be with you)

I may not post all the time. But when I do, I post on avsforum
HDave is offline  
post #134 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I would place money that the problem was getting sufficient ABT 2010 chips. Seems every other part should have been easy to order.

Or that they found last minute problems. Not sure why that would stop them from shipping though, heh.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #135 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 01:18 PM
Member
 
BBQmyNUTZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has it actuall been confirmed that they are using the ABT 2010?
BBQmyNUTZ is offline  
post #136 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDave View Post

Just got off the phone with Yamaha rep said production was delayed. Stores should be receiving the 3900 in 2 to 3 weeks from today. I called 1.800.292.2982 waited on hold for like 8-10 mins. The rep put me on hold for another 2 mins and came back with the info.

That sux.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #137 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBQmyNUTZ View Post

Has it actuall been confirmed that they are using the ABT 2010?

Nope, but I would make a friendly wager on it. How else they going to support PReP?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #138 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 1030 supports it, too.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #139 of 6044 Old 10-01-2008, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I was looking at the spec sheet for the 1030 and 2010 chips. The 3900 could be using the 1030.

One detail I noticed is that the 2010 specifically mentions an OSD feature. As does the 3900. That could indicate that the 3900 uses the 2010 and not the 1030.

If the 3900 does use the 1030, this is what would seem to be missing -

* No mention of noise reduction on the 1030
* No mention of picture enhancement on the 1030
* The 2010 may have better picture controls (which would likely only matter for the Z-7 if it has access to them)

That's just from reading the basic spec list.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #140 of 6044 Old 10-02-2008, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDave View Post

Just got off the phone with Yamaha rep said production was delayed. Stores should be receiving the 3900 in 2 to 3 weeks from today.

But that can't be! The Yamaha online store still says Late September!
Dick W is offline  
post #141 of 6044 Old 10-02-2008, 08:41 AM
 
Paul Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As we all patiently await the arrival, I thought this may add to the entertainment.

Thousands of factories closing in China
http://www.asianews.it/index.php?l=en&art=13365&size=A

Looks like the Chinese miracle bubble is about to go Kaput!

Regardless of where the RX-Vx900's are ultimately assembled this is bound to have an impact somewhere along the parts pipeline.
Paul Clark is offline  
post #142 of 6044 Old 10-06-2008, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was told 'you can pick it up on 10/24'.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #143 of 6044 Old 10-06-2008, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's the last date I heard as well. I'm not going to be waiting at the door, however.
Dick W is offline  
post #144 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 08:37 AM
Member
 
sharpsuxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That 3900 hundred looks sick, does everything I wish my 1800 did. I'll hopefully find a buyer for my 1800 and then pick up the 3900. Does anybody know if the 2010 ABT chip will be capable of scaling High Definition?

I hate Yammie's website, they're always so vague on features, I wish it was more like denon's website that list parts and exact features.

Anybody heard anything else about the "non calibration, picture enhancement features?" I'm wondering if they're going to be anything like the control Harmon Kardon gives you over their faroudja chips?

P.S. whats the going rate for second hand 1800s, with box and manual all parts accounted for?
sharpsuxx is offline  
post #145 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 09:04 AM
Member
 
h8rplayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a response I received from Yamaha about the 3900's availability:

"They have been shipped. I don't know when a distributor in your are will get
them."

I still can not find anyone that has it yet.
h8rplayer is offline  
post #146 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharpsuxx View Post

That 3900 hundred looks sick, does everything I wish my 1800 did. I'll hopefully find a buyer for my 1800 and then pick up the 3900. Does anybody know if the 2010 ABT chip will be capable of scaling High Definition?

First off, the 2010 has not been confirmed. It might take some time to confirm this.

The manual, which you can download, makes it clear that it can deinterlace and scale HDMI signals and not just analog.

As for adjustability, you would need to step up to the much more expensive Z7. The 3900's video settings seem restricted to turning on and off scaling and deinterlacing.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #147 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 12:35 PM
Member
 
sharpsuxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just read on ABT's website that the 3900 does have the ABT1010 for video scaling but then it also says it has VRS. Is it likely that they use two different chips like maybe the 1030 and 1010 or the 2010 and 1010.

I'm kind of new to the whole scaling biz but I've been reading a lot into it. Does anyone know why Yamaha went away from the Faroudja/Genesis chips in their old DVD players and went to Anchor Bay for there receivers. I also have a yamaha s1700 in my set up and it rivals the Oppo 981 I have seen, probably cause it has the same chip.
sharpsuxx is offline  
post #148 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,825
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharpsuxx View Post

I just read on ABT's website that the 3900 does have the ABT1010 for video scaling.

Post a link. The only chips with PReP are ABTs dedicated VP chips. The 1010 is scaler chip used in the 2700 and 3800. It makes no sense for the 3900 to be using the 1010.

That seems to limit the 3900's chip to the 2010 or 1030. The 1030 was recently announced, which makes it less likely to be used in a receiver which could have up a one year design cycle. Also, the 1030 does not mention overy capability like the 2010. Of course, this is all speculation. We should known within a month.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #149 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see anything about Yamaha using the 1010, etc, on their (ABT) website...

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #150 of 6044 Old 10-07-2008, 03:18 PM
Member
 
sharpsuxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok sorry wrong ABT, it was an online store called ABT, I didn't get deep into the site just googled reviews. Either way it has the longest product description on the 3900 I've seen. But it may just be a pre-release mistake. Here's the link:

http://www.abt.com/product/36925.html

I thought they only put one chip in these things most of the time. But this site says in its long description ABT1010 scaling, so if this is right and not just poorly pasted stuff from the 3800 description than it would have to have an additional chip?
sharpsuxx is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off