"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big Lebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Ideally the 1900 passes all levels, which also means Yamaha will have absolutely no argument for clipping in the 1800/3800.

Yes in perfect world this would be the case. But problem here is they simply told they are not going to fix the x800 series, no matter what the x900 series do or don't. Just ask them.
Big Lebowski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
mike59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mcgregor,on,canada
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all,i new to this site,just want too say i have found it very usfull i order mine 3900 also stilol waiting for it lol,i .just hoping it lives up to it hype
mike59 is offline  
post #183 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike59 View Post

hi all,i new to this site,just want too say i have found it very usfull i order mine 3900 also stilol waiting for it lol,i bot it for 1488.00 plus taxes.just hoping it lives up to it hype

Mike

Price talk is not allowed here. Please edit your post
dlm10541 is offline  
post #184 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
mike59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mcgregor,on,canada
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry didnt know
mike59 is offline  
post #185 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 08:08 AM
Member
 
HDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newark DE
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
May I ask why price can not be talked about on this forum? I thought forums where always good places to go to find the best deals or I should say honest deals. Thank you.

HDave (may the 1080p be with you)

 

I may not post all the time. But when I do, I post on avsforum

HDave is offline  
post #186 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
dlm10541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please read the forum rules. Only MSRP allowed
dlm10541 is offline  
post #187 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Hello, been reading the 3900 manual again trying to understand how the zones work. For some reason, I am just not getting it.

What if I hooked up presence speakers and two surround back speakers AND two zone 2 speakers. Would zone 2 only be available when playing 5.1 programs with no presence and no SB?

Why does the manual say that hooking up a single zone uses a single internal amp? Wouldn't it be two internal amps, one for L and one for R?

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #188 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 11:57 AM
Member
 
jdgping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to bring a 1900 home to try out, and it passes btb. I would assume that the 3900 will do the same.
jdgping is offline  
post #189 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdgping View Post

I was able to bring a 1900 home to try out, and it passes btb. I would assume that the 3900 will do the same.

Good info. Can you please describe the test you did in more detail. And you did use HDMI, right?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #190 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 04:32 PM
Member
 
jdgping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem. Yes, I used HDMI out from the PS3 to the 1900, then out from the 1900 to my hc5500. I used my DVE blu-ray to test the btb. All was good! I used the smpte pattern with btb in the bottom right hand corner, and when I increased the brightness, the bars would appear.
jdgping is offline  
post #191 of 6042 Old 10-14-2008, 11:33 PM
Member
 
antiprnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to pick up one of these new receivers. i was just wondering if it's considered an "upgrade" going from a denon avr 889. This is going to be 150-200 dollar upgrade (returning the denon). I know i'll be missing out on audyssey and have to deal with ypao, but im willing to live with that, IF, the amp is as good as the denon. I know it says its 130watt driven, but is that all channels? I saw the sound & vision test on the v1800 and it dipped down to 50 watts per channel when it was 7.1. 100 watts when it was 5 channels. The denon is listed at 100watts all channels driven. I was able to find the powersupply amperage on the denon, which is 5.5. The only thing i was able to find on the yamaha was that it was 1100 watt max consumption. The yamaha has 10-13 pounds on the avr 889. Should i upgrade??? I've been contemplating the whole day. Thanks.
antiprnt is offline  
post #192 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 12:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiprnt View Post

i was just wondering if it's considered an "upgrade" going from a denon avr 889...

Why are you considering the 3900? If it's for it's feature set, then I would consider that an upgrade.

As for audio power, no it's won't do 130x7. Can any receiver do 130x7 into 8 ohms all channels driven? I doubt it. The real question is whether it has sufficient power for your needs. The 2700 does not seem to lack for power. I would expect the 3900 puts out enough for your needs.

As for audio quality, it's subjective. Ask 20 people, get nearly that many answers.

I am buying the 3900 for the features. I trust it has sufficient power. In fact, I hooked a 200x2 Mackie amp to the L/R outs on my 2700. I did not notice any sort of dramatic improvement. Which suggests to me it's putting out plenty of power.

How loud you want it anyway? 85 dB average? I think it could do that depending on your speakers.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #193 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 05:56 AM
Member
 
HDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newark DE
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about Ypao. I am using a Yamaha 861 till my 3900 arrives and thought I would try out the Ypao. After auto set up it gave me a warning that my front speakers are out of phase. Now I know they are connected correctly, I double checked this and I did the battery test to verify the speaker was wired internally correctly . Why would my speakers show out of phase. Oh and just one other thing. I thought since the sound level was not that loud I would reverse the wire and run the test again and guess what it passed. Of course I didn't leave the speakers wired this way but how can YPAO be so off?

HDave (may the 1080p be with you)

 

I may not post all the time. But when I do, I post on avsforum

HDave is offline  
post #194 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 06:02 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Room acoustics can trick phase. You might want to check the internal wiring of the speaker. I've seen inidividual drivers wired out of phase. If everything is wired OK it is probably the acoustics of your room.

Bob
BobL is offline  
post #195 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 06:15 AM
Member
 
HDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newark DE
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That what I was thinking room acoustics. I know for sure the speakers are wired correctly and I checked the internal wiring of the speaker with the battery test.

HDave (may the 1080p be with you)

 

I may not post all the time. But when I do, I post on avsforum

HDave is offline  
post #196 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
YPAO often gives phase errors. My RX-V2700 "seemed" to be more reliable after a firmware update. Maybe they have improved that algorithm...or not. Could be a fluke

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #197 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 09:02 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
All of these EQs/ room correction techniques have no idea what your room looks like and just takes its best guess set forth by an algoritm of whoever did the programming. Some do better than others in certain situations but none are perfect and will improve every room.

My guess without seeing your room is your speakers are probably close to a boundry like a wall, placed on a shelf or in a cabinet. Seating placement could be another cause. A 'live' room will often trick EQ.

Bob
BobL is offline  
post #198 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 10:01 AM
Member
 
antiprnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=MichaelJHuman;14868191]Why are you considering the 3900?


I wasnt really considering the 3900, it was really the 1900 i was considering. I am able to exchange the denon 889 for the 1900 for 200 dollars more and i was wondering if the extra watts would be worth it. The hd radio and the preouts also entice me. I'm assuming the v1800 uses the same amp the 1900 does, and i saw that in real world settings, the v1800 puts out 55 watts when 7 channels are driven. The denon 889 is "rated" at 100 watts 7 channels driven. What it comes down to is, do you think the denon will have more power, or will the 1900 have more power. The power supply on the denon is 5.5amps. I was unable to find how strong the 1900 is, although the peak watt use is 1100 watts.
antiprnt is offline  
post #199 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll stick with my trusty analog Radio Shack SPL...

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #200 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiprnt View Post

...I am able to exchange the denon 889 for the 1900 for 200 dollars more and i was wondering if the extra watts would be worth it...

I would personally not waste the time exchanging the 899 just to try to get more power (which you may not get.) Even if you DID get more power, how much is it going to make a difference? Remember you need to double power to gain a 3 dB increase. Not going to happen.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #201 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Ok, no one answered my zone questions. So I did some experimentation.

I have a 7.1 setup using the RX-V2700.

I connected up a speaker to the left presence/zone 1 terminal. I connected another up to the right zone 2 terminal. I set zone 1 and zone 2 to internal amps.

Results -

* Zone 1 or zone 2 on -
Rear surrounds turn off

* Zone 1 AND zone 2 on -
Rear and side surrounds turn off

I did an additional test out of curiosity. I turned biamping on. The receiver set all zones to external and would not let them be set back to internal. It would not let me change them. In other words, if you were to turn biamping on, you could not use internal amps for zones. I was a bit surprised by that one.

I am impressed by how zones work on my 2700 (except for the analog restriction, of course.)

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #202 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 04:54 PM
Member
 
ira_l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to this review from cnet Australia, w w w.cnet.com.au/hometheatre/avreceivers/0,239035706,339292645,00.htm, the 3900 comes with the iPod dock for no additional charge.

Does anyone know if this is the case, or do we think that the reviewer was supplied the dock for the purposes of his review?

If it DOES come with the dock, YOWZA!
ira_l is offline  
post #203 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^Not that I am aware of...

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #204 of 6042 Old 10-15-2008, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

Ok, no one answered my zone questions. So I did some experimentation.

Maybe noone understands zones . I spent quite a while looking at the manual and decided against trying to answer your questions!

Quote:


I am impressed by how zones work on my 2700 (except for the analog restriction, of course.)

At least digital sources like USB, XM radio and network stuff will work in other zones on your 3900. And for CDs it's no big deal to run separate analog cables (or rip them all to a big USB stick).

The other unknown is whether the lack of so-called party mode on the 1900/3900 is an issue. i.e. if you want to play the same source loud in all zones, is there an echo effect due to the longer delay in the main zone (due to DSP processing)?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #205 of 6042 Old 10-16-2008, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
Sitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Arendal, Norway
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I got my RX-V1900, and I can confirm that it does support Full Range RGB and BTB on Blu-Ray playback.
I have a PS3 hooked up to my V1900 (HDMI), and I am using a Panasonic PT-AE900 projector as my video-device (also HDMI).

To test the Full Range RGB, I used the image from this blogpost. For the BTB test, I used the Digital Video Essentials on Blu-Ray.
Sitron is offline  
post #206 of 6042 Old 10-16-2008, 03:49 PM
Member
 
Jacks5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sitron

Does it pass full range in YCbCr mode when it is needed ie like Dirty Dancing or only in R.G.B mode
So for it to work on your PS3 have it in this YCbCr mode with super white "On" to allow full range from the PS3
Jacks5000 is offline  
post #207 of 6042 Old 10-16-2008, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacks5000 View Post

Sitron

Does it pass full range in YCbCr mode when it is needed ie like Dirty Dancing or only in R.G.B mode
So for it to work on your PS3 have it in this YCbCr mode with super white "On" to allow full range from the PS3

It's important to test both, but I think that's exactly what he did.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #208 of 6042 Old 10-16-2008, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I hope this frequent mentioning of Dirty Dancing is not due to it's popularity

The chick's not even that cute. None of my business if you are watching it for Swayze though

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #209 of 6042 Old 10-16-2008, 04:48 PM
Member
 
rayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has anyone dealt with www.aboutgizmos.com? If so please advise on your experience. I am tempted to purchase the 3900 from them but don't have any experience or reports on this dealer.

Thanks in advance.
rayven is offline  
post #210 of 6042 Old 10-16-2008, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Looks scary. Here's a mention of it -

http://www.epinions.com/content_239292944004

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off