"Official" RX-V1900/RX-V3900 Thread - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 6052 Old 04-11-2009, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

I have three download files and, sadly, none of them are 1.02. Wasn't there a 1.05 in there too?

LOL...ok, maybe it was 1.0x/1.0x/1.07...

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 6052 Old 04-11-2009, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb_alphamale View Post

LAN would do it for 3900 and I've been thinking about that. What about 1900?

Sometimes you just can't get there from here
Dick W is offline  
post #2433 of 6052 Old 04-11-2009, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyMelon View Post

LOL...ok, maybe it was 1.0x/1.0x/1.07...

My point was that there have been three post-release updates offered to the users. Mine came 1.02, I've put on 1.04 (wish not as XM has never worked right since), 1.05, and 1.07. Maybe I missed what your original post was trying to say.
Dick W is offline  
post #2434 of 6052 Old 04-11-2009, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
FrostyMelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^Lakin thought there were five firmware updates, his too came with 1.02 (I think), so was just using an example showing there were only three. No biggie.

The ozone layer or cheese in a spray can? Don't make me choose
FrostyMelon is offline  
post #2435 of 6052 Old 04-11-2009, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by eecubed View Post

What have you configured as the default route and DNS server on the Yamaha? Do they match what is configured on your PC?

Yes, they match.

I spent 5 hours today changing cables, rebooting computers, turning the AVR on and off, removing my switch (need to determine it it is/was bad because now I have 2 connections that aren't connected to the network), reloading the router firmware, changing the 160N router back to my WRT54G router, resetting the routers and reentering the settings, and some other stuff.

I was able to get Net Radio to work at various stages. But I needed it to work with everything else up and running. For now, I think I have it all working. The settings, etc. in the end are the same as what I started with, with the exception of the gigabit switch. As you may remember, I had originally connected the 10/100 switch to the gigabit switch and later changed it so that the 10/100 switch and the gigabit switch were plugged into the router separately.

I'll check tomorrow to see if Net Radio still works.

Here's my setup - all wired:

AVR and DVR connected to a 10/100 switch
Switch connected to 160N router
Another DVR, Mac and Printer connected to the 160N router
Router connected to a DSL modem
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #2436 of 6052 Old 04-11-2009, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Next question - on my 992, the volume control turned about 1 revolution. On the 3900 it appears to turn further and thus is less sensitive. In other words, it must be turned a lot to increase the volume a little. Is this normal?
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #2437 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 06:07 AM
Member
 
rayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I updated my 3900 to firmware 1.07 yesterday primarily to enjoy Sirus internet radio. The update was done over a wired connction from my router without any problems. This receiver really has more functionality than I will ever use and to top it off has awesome sound. I have owned it for about 5 months now and currently have a Blu Ray, HD DVD, Directv, and SACD connected. In addition to the connections mentioned Sirius and the net radio are great features for me since my system is in a basement.
Just thought some might want to know this is a solid receiver.

Yamaha RX3900
JBL Studio 590 7:1
SVS Ultra PB 13
Sharp LC70LE857U
Sony SACD
rayven is offline  
post #2438 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 06:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,962
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post

Next question - on my 992, the volume control turned about 1 revolution. On the 3900 it appears to turn further and thus is less sensitive. In other words, it must be turned a lot to increase the volume a little. Is this normal?

No reason to think it's not normal My understanding is that a certain amount of rotation on the volume control increments by .5 dB. As volume starts at -80 dB, it takes awhile to get sound around -50 dB to -40 dB.

Don't worry about it - it likely works differently than your Sony. It's actually a pretty nice volume control IMO.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2439 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post

Next question - on my 992, the volume control turned about 1 revolution. On the 3900 it appears to turn further and thus is less sensitive. In other words, it must be turned a lot to increase the volume a little. Is this normal?

I don't own the 3900, but the few minutues I played with the 1900 in a store, it seemed like the volume control was senstive to how fast you turned it. e.g. half a turn done quickly changed the volume more than half a turn done slowly. Maybe I was imagining this, but the knob definitely felt like it behaved differently than on my 1800.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2440 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Not sure where you got Sony from but he 992 was a Yamaha RX-V992.

The Vol + and - buttons on the remote must be held down quite a while before volume seems to change. On the 992, it was rather quick. Sure would be nice to be able to change the increments - maybe 1.5 dB instead of .5.

Is there a setting somewhere that would set the volume to around -40 to start when the AVR is turned on? I think I saw an Initial volume setting somewhere. I'll look later today if I get time.
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #2441 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,962
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post

Not sure where you got Sony from but he 992 was a Yamaha RX-V992.

The Vol + and - buttons on the remote must be held down quite a while before volume seems to change. On the 992, it was rather quick. Sure would be nice to be able to change the increments - maybe 1.5 dB instead of .5.

Is there a setting somewhere that would set the volume to around -40 to start when the AVR is turned on? I think I saw an Initial volume setting somewhere. I'll look later today if I get time.

I have no problems with the volume. But there is an initiial volume setting.

I like the way it works. If I press the volume button once, it adjusts by .5 dB which is welcome, I can always get the volume exactly where I want it.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2442 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 08:16 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I don't own the 3900, but the few minutues I played with the 1900 in a store, it seemed like the volume control was senstive to how fast you turned it. e.g. half a turn done quickly changed the volume more than half a turn done slowly. Maybe I was imagining this, but the knob definitely felt like it behaved differently than on my 1800.

Not sure about the 1800, but you are right about the "intuitive" nature of the volume control on the 1900. I like it actually, the acceleration works too when using the remote control, just press and hold the volume up or down key.

Addendum: The longer the button is held down, the faster the rate of change will be.
LCP1 is offline  
post #2443 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 08:21 AM
Member
 
LCP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post

Is there a setting somewhere that would set the volume to around -40 to start when the AVR is turned on? I think I saw an Initial volume setting somewhere. I'll look later today if I get time.

Yes there is, mine is set to -35dB.
LCP1 is offline  
post #2444 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 08:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

I like the way it works. If I press the volume button once, it adjusts by .5 dB which is welcome, I can always get the volume exactly where I want it.

I like the 1900/3900 setup, too. On my old RX-V2400, the first button push just displayed the current setting and it took a second push to raise or lower the volume .5 dB. The current method is much easier to use, it seems to me.
gwsat is offline  
post #2445 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 10:08 AM
Member
 
MNSACD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

I feel kinda dumb asking this but cannot find an answer in the manual. I just ran the YPAO setup for 3 listening positions. One at the center of my couch and one each for left and right. I saved the settings at the end of the process. My question is, how do I choose the listening position? Is there a way to choose position 1 which is where I sit most of the time. I played a cd and went into the setup menu for auto setup and I can select 1-3 but there is no difference in the sound. Anyway, I hope someone can provide me with an answer. Thanks in advance!

MNSACD
MNSACD is offline  
post #2446 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNSACD View Post

Greetings,

I feel kinda dumb asking this but cannot find an answer in the manual. I just ran the YPAO setup for 3 listening positions. One at the center of my couch and one each for left and right. I saved the settings at the end of the process. My question is, how do I choose the listening position? Is there a way to choose position 1 which is where I sit most of the time. I played a cd and went into the setup menu for auto setup and I can select 1-3 but there is no difference in the sound. Anyway, I hope someone can provide me with an answer. Thanks in advance!

MNSACD

There is no choice... it is used to make the resulting eq more balanced/averaged over more of the room.... (i.e. a compromise for the primary position in some cases.)
FilmMixer is offline  
post #2447 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:40 PM
Member
 
MNSACD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

There is no choice... it is used to make the resulting eq more balanced/averaged over more of the room.... (i.e. a compromise for the primary position in some cases.)


Got it......thanks so much.
MNSACD is offline  
post #2448 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
jhaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakinsdad View Post

For the 3900 users who have no problem with net radio or updating via the network:

Can you tell me what kinds of routers you are using ?

Netgear WPN824 V2. (Firmware V2.0.26_1.2.17NA)
jhaj is offline  
post #2449 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:46 PM
Member
 
rayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can you save two YPAO memory settings, one for your prime listening position and the second for multiple positions?

Yamaha RX3900
JBL Studio 590 7:1
SVS Ultra PB 13
Sharp LC70LE857U
Sony SACD
rayven is offline  
post #2450 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,962
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayven View Post

Can you save two YPAO memory settings, one for your prime listening position and the second for multiple positions?

You can use the system memories on the 3900 to do that, I believe.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2451 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNSACD View Post

Greetings,

I feel kinda dumb asking this but cannot find an answer in the manual. I just ran the YPAO setup for 3 listening positions. One at the center of my couch and one each for left and right. I saved the settings at the end of the process. My question is, how do I choose the listening position? Is there a way to choose position 1 which is where I sit most of the time. I played a cd and went into the setup menu for auto setup and I can select 1-3 but there is no difference in the sound. Anyway, I hope someone can provide me with an answer. Thanks in advance!

MNSACD

The best(?) way would be to run ypao with one (the primary) listening position (or still use 3 , but keep the mic at the same position for all three measurements) and then save the results to one of the system memories (and maybe even rename the system memory to "Prime Spot" or whatever you like.

Now run it for 3 listening positions where you actually move the mic to the 3 positions you want measured and after ypao is finished, save to a different system memory (again, rename if desire to help remember which system memory does what). Now you can just load the system memory and therein the saved ypao settings you want with the press of a button.

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #2452 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damn, I type either too much or too slow....probably both....see what rayven and MichaelJHuman said

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #2453 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
westender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to get the "7ch stereo" mode of my 3900 to pump out music in all of my speakers - including my 2 presence speakers.

But I just can't get them to work in either "7ch Stereo" or "7ch Enhancer". Yet the "7ch Stereo" configuration includes an option to set the level of the left an right presence speakers. It seems odd that there would be an option to set the level of those speakers if they can't be used in "7ch Stereo" at all.

The two presence speakers are properly connected and configured since they work when I use some other DSPs in 3D mode (any of the Entertainment or Movie modes work).

Am I missing a setting somewhere else?
westender is offline  
post #2454 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,962
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by westender View Post

I am trying to get the "7ch stereo" mode of my 3900 to pump out music in all of my speakers - including my 2 presence speakers.

But I just can't get them to work in either "7ch Stereo" or "7ch Enhancer". Yet the "7ch Stereo" configuration includes an option to set the level of the left an right presence speakers. It seems odd that there would be an option to set the level of those speakers if they can't be used in "7ch Stereo" at all.

The two presence speakers are properly connected and configured since they work when I use some other DSPs in 3D mode (any of the Entertainment or Movie modes work).

Am I missing a setting somewhere else?

You are confused about an important point. The 3900 has only seven amplifiers. So it does not amplify the presence channels in 7-channel stereo. It's called 7-channel for a reason

For the same reason, you can't use both presence and rear surround speakers.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2455 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
westender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're bang on. I just turned off my rear surround speakers in the setup menu and the presence speakers started to work right away in "7ch Stereo".

I am using the presence speakers in a dining area close to the living room where the other speakers are. This configuration will work well for a party setting were the same music is played everywhere.

Thanks!
westender is offline  
post #2456 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Found the initial volume setting in Receiver Manager. Nice little program. Does anyone have a user manual for it that explains all of the settings, etc.?

Oh and without making any changes whatsoever, I lost net Radio today
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #2457 of 6052 Old 04-12-2009, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,909
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post

Found the initial volume setting in Receiver Manager. Nice little program. Does anyone have a user manual for it that explains all of the settings, etc.?

All of the available settings mirror the settings found in the GUI interface.. if you are looking for anything in particular, follow the GUI map in the Owners Manual.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #2458 of 6052 Old 04-13-2009, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
lakinsdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvluvr View Post

Found the initial volume setting in Receiver Manager. Nice little program. Does anyone have a user manual for it that explains all of the settings, etc.?

Oh and without making any changes whatsoever, I lost net Radio today

Ever since I have programmed my harmony remote to leave my DIrect tv Dvr off I have not had a problem with losing my net radio or rhapsody.
Do you have any other device or devices that have internet capability that are turned on while your reciever is on?

If you do you will want to turn off that device and reset your router.

Also if you reserve your address in DHCP that helps. So far I have had consistant net radio by changing this aspect.
lakinsdad is offline  
post #2459 of 6052 Old 04-13-2009, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakinsdad View Post

Ever since I have programmed my harmony remote to leave my DIrect tv Dvr off I have not had a problem with losing my net radio or rhapsody.
Do you have any other device or devices that have internet capability that are turned on while your reciever is on?

If you do you will want to turn off that device and reset your router.

Also if you reserve your address in DHCP that helps. So far I have had consistant net radio by changing this aspect.

Thanks for letting me know what has worked for you. I believe turning the DVR off really doesn't turn it off - just puts it in sorta standby mode and it is still capable of recording, etc. Check your router when you have the DVR off and see if it is still shown as a local device.

I have a computer, printer, 2 - DVR's, and the Receiver all networked (wired). They all have static IP's set in the router and thus should be able to see the internet 24/7. Turning everything off and resetting the router everytime to listen to Net Radio isn't worth the trouble.

I'm going to continue to try to troubleshoot this issue as I get time. Any ideas/assistance is appreciated.
hdtvluvr is offline  
post #2460 of 6052 Old 04-14-2009, 08:12 AM
Member
 
indecision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the serial command spreadsheet that allows you to generate commands for the RX-V1900/3900/Z7?

I have the old version that has errors when you try to create commands. Over at Remote Central it was mentioned that Yamaha has fixed the spreadsheet but I can't seem to find the new version anywhere.

Thanks!
indecision is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off