The "Official" Onkyo TX-NR906 Owners Thread... - Page 93 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 2778 Old 08-22-2013, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Pablo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello fellow 906 owners again.
I have a question which I think I know the answer to.
I have the opportunity of getting a NAD M25 amplifier and I was wondering what the output voltage is on the 906. I can also get the pre amp that goes with the M25, the M15 but it does not have HDMI switching. The audio would only go through its 7.1 analogue input (which would make me loose bass management) but it has the correct pre out voltage for the M25
Would I be loosing a lot sound if I use my 906? Should I use the NAD pre amp and use optical inputs loosing all new codecs? Anything els you could recommend?
Thank you for reading.
Pablo
Pablo2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 2778 Old 08-22-2013, 10:17 AM
ap1
AVS Special Member
 
ap1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo2k View Post

Hello fellow 906 owners again.
I have a question which I think I know the answer to.
I have the opportunity of getting a NAD M25 amplifier and I was wondering what the output voltage is on the 906. I can also get the pre amp that goes with the M25, the M15 but it does not have HDMI switching. The audio would only go through its 7.1 analogue input (which would make me loose bass management) but it has the correct pre out voltage for the M25
Would I be loosing a lot sound if I use my 906? Should I use the NAD pre amp and use optical inputs loosing all new codecs? Anything els you could recommend?
Thank you for reading.
Pablo

I suggest to use 906 until its HDMI board dies. Then look for a new preamp/processor. The only weak point of 906 as preamp - its poor A/D convertor when you feed it from analog source (like turntable), but you can always bypass it switching to Direct mode.u
ap1 is online now  
post #2763 of 2778 Old 08-22-2013, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Pablo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi AP1 thank you for the quick replay.
I already lost my sub hdmi, main hdmi still working (it happend after a tree outside got hit by lightning)
I only use the receiver for movies, so it's only a bluray player and a laserdisc player, oh and video games, no turntable.
I was wondering about the output voltage.
Do you think I should get that other pre amp for 400 for now? It's the original nad m15 and has not hdmi audio.
Thanks again.
Pablo.
Pablo2k is offline  
post #2764 of 2778 Old 08-31-2013, 04:27 PM
Member
 
DBacksFan5205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalsafari View Post

Updating the TX-NR906 and TX-SR876

To help new owners of pre-owned TX-NR906 here is what I used to update my unit, all in one place. Should also work for TX-SR876.

Upgraded from 1.01 to 1.4 then to 1.5 without any issue apart from having to use an old WinXP system with an RS232 port.
All main firmware updates done via RS232 no need to use the custom port mentioned in the firmware thread.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1016297/the-onkyo-integra-direct-firmware-updates/
The thread makes it sound like that going to 1.4 then to 1.5 was safer than going straight to 1.5, it might be a different model that has issues but I had the time to do it.

Used the firmware from here:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1016297/the-onkyo-integra-direct-firmware-updates/4110#post_22467762

Thanks to all the contributors to the above.

J

Hi!

I’ve got an Integra DTC-9.8 that has no HDMI video out. My firmware reads as follows:

MAIN: 87 1.08 / 0841AA
DSP 1st: SR8051 08214A
DSP 2nd: SR8052 07518A
DSP 3rd: SR8053 07820B
HDMI: 1.01 / 07706A
VIDEO: (BLANK)
NET: 1.00

If I find and install the Main firmware, will my Video firmware be “refreshed”?
I have Loader version 1.0107615L, so I think if I could get the Main firmware, I’d be good to go.
Will the TX-NR906 Main firmware work on my Integra DTC-9.8?

Does anyone know what caused the Video firmware to be cleared out?
Will reinstalling the Main firmware bring back the Video firmware?
Does anyone have the Main firmware (1.08 or 1.09) that they could provide to me?
I don’t see it available out there any more.

digitalsafari - Do you have the TX-NR906 Main firmware and if so, could you please provide it to me? None of the links I’ve found are still active.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Best Regards,
DBacksFan5205
DBacksFan5205 is offline  
post #2765 of 2778 Old 09-01-2013, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Pablo2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Questions about firmware update
I got my receiver when it first came out from JR in NYC
So I'm sure I have the original firmware.
So I know there are two, 1.04 and 1.05
I never experienced the "Bomb" thing.
I did loose one hdmi in storm, main still working.
Does anyone have a list that discribes what these two
Firmwares would do for me?
Thank you.
Pablo2k is offline  
post #2766 of 2778 Old 09-10-2013, 03:20 AM
Newbie
 
Ticko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having the firmware files for the 906? Upgrade guide? Please..:-)
Ticko is offline  
post #2767 of 2778 Old 11-06-2013, 12:36 AM
Newbie
 
cdrov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you pls tell me what is this special Jig cable that the onkyo support consider necessary in order to update the 906?\
Thank you all
cdrov is offline  
post #2768 of 2778 Old 11-06-2013, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
trekguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West of Mt Diablo
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't need the jig. Main verssions 1.04 and 1.05 install using the rs-232 port on the 906. If I recall correctly one uses a wave file on a CD player. Instructions are included in the update files. If you need them and send my your email I can send you 104 or 105 and a DSPU update.

David

The fact that an opinion has been widely held is no evidence whatever that it is not utterly absurd.
-Bertrand Russell
trekguy is offline  
post #2769 of 2778 Old 11-06-2013, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 41
The firmware updates are uploaded via computer through the serial port.... The WAV files are the ones to update the DSP for the decoding chips...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #2770 of 2778 Old 12-09-2013, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Question for 906 owners

I just bought a used 906 from a "donation facility"..for $160( shipped)

I suspected that it was donated because the HDMI board was dead

Well..received it today

The good news

IT WORKS!!...however I have to use the HDMI sub output to get video
HDMI produces sound...but not video

The bad news

it received some shipping damage..I had to pry the door open and the buttons on the from are pushed in a bit ...more so on the buttons on the left side
There are also some extra scratches...not really bad...but that didn't appear in the pictures I saw before I bought the unit

I am accustomed to these units and have had some 875's in the past...in fact i bought a similar "junked" 875 a couple of years ago for $80...and when I received it was functioning as well...even though the owner that sold it to me told me that a shop has told him the HDMI board was toast

anyway...it seems I can use the remote to control it as I dont like pushing buttons that are already pushed in

Does the fact that the only the HDMI sub works....is that an indicator that it will be going next

any experiences that someone can fill me in on?

thanks


Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #2771 of 2778 Old 12-13-2013, 03:55 PM
Member
 
nartana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oldest question in the history: has there ever been a reliable place, online, where the DSP/.wav and Firmware update files... are stored, for download, by individuals? I've looked and looked. All links have expired over the years. We have an 886 at our theatre and a competent tech staff, and I'd love to update one or the other, or both (system and/or DSP) and we have an RS-232 cable/port, etc.

We have some definite shortcomings with our current firmware (the first, original firmware) that we need to overcome so it's a real need. And we can't send it off. We need it every other day for events.

Anyone have any leads on where to download the latest files for the SC886?

Thanks.
nartana is offline  
post #2772 of 2778 Old 12-27-2013, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm hoping someone can help me diagnose this HDMI problem that I am having with my receiver. It doesn't output via HDMI, but it does recognize devices providing HDMI signal. The OSD doesn't even display when in setup mode. I replaced the 100uF caps on the HDMI board, but it didn't affect the behavior at all! I bought this used and the firmware is already fully updated.

Has anyone seen this behavior before?

EDIT: Turns out, I just needed to change from the default of analog output to HDMI output!
crakarjax is offline  
post #2773 of 2778 Old 01-01-2014, 10:56 AM
Member
 
ogider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I ask for a link to newest DSP1 upgrade for Onkyo 906?.

I have atm 08919A and I need at last 12116A.

I was able to find file for x05 series...But that won't work with 906.

Or maybe someone can share by email.
Best regards.
ogider is offline  
post #2774 of 2778 Old 01-20-2014, 12:38 PM
Member
 
fourstar77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - I have what is probably a very easy question, but I've been at it a while and can't figure it out. I have Rocksmith 2014 and am trying to use HDMI for video and composite (red/white) for audio to avoid the audio lag issue. Is there a way to do this? I've tried assigning the composite audio input to the DVD setting (what I use to connect HDMI output from the PS3). Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
fourstar77 is offline  
post #2775 of 2778 Old 01-20-2014, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourstar77 View Post

Hi - I have what is probably a very easy question, but I've been at it a while and can't figure it out. I have Rocksmith 2014 and am trying to use HDMI for video and composite (red/white) for audio to avoid the audio lag issue. Is there a way to do this? I've tried assigning the composite audio input to the DVD setting (what I use to connect HDMI output from the PS3). Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Assign the HDMI input to the same logical input (DVD) as the analog audio is connected to (you probably have already done that, although you stated it backwards.  Analog inputs are not assigned... they are permanently associated with a specific logical input.  The HDMI inputs are what get assigned).  After selecting DVD as your current input, use the [AUDIO SEL] button to select which audio source (analog, digital, HDMI or multichannel) is to be used for that logical input.


Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #2776 of 2778 Old 01-20-2014, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Assign the HDMI input to the same logical input (DVD) as the analog audio is connected to (you probably have already done that, although you stated it backwards.  Analog inputs are not assigned... they are permanently associated with a specific logical input.  The HDMI inputs are what get assigned).  After selecting DVD as your current input, use the [AUDIO SEL] button to select which audio source (analog, digital, HDMI or multichannel) is to be used for that logical input.

I did this recently for RockSmith, but I applied the RCA output from my PS3 to the "CD" input. As it is an audio-only input, I'm able to keep my HDMI audio set properly and just hit "CD" to switch to the analog audio. The HDMI video from DVD will persiste because CD has no video feed. Another benefit is that you can tune "CD" to minimal lag while retaining any fancy settings you like for movies etc. on DVD.
crakarjax is offline  
post #2777 of 2778 Old 01-20-2014, 02:50 PM
Member
 
fourstar77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Assign the HDMI input to the same logical input (DVD) as the analog audio is connected to (you probably have already done that, although you stated it backwards.  Analog inputs are not assigned... they are permanently associated with a specific logical input.  The HDMI inputs are what get assigned).  After selecting DVD as your current input, use the [AUDIO SEL] button to select which audio source (analog, digital, HDMI or multichannel) is to be used for that logical input.

That worked!! Thank you.
fourstar77 is offline  
post #2778 of 2778 Old 02-25-2014, 12:53 PM
Member
 
stay@homedad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a 906 that HDMI fried and is willing to sell cheep? I need a working tuner module from it, they can not be bought anymore
stay@homedad is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr906
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off