Sony STR-DA5400ES Owner's Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2010, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
jayb3369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the 5400ES. I can't figure out how, or even if it's possible, to output XM to zone 2 or zone 3.

Hooked up zone 3 rca out to rca in on another receiver. Now how do I get xm to play in zone 3?

I'm stuck.
jayb3369 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2010, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
rstricke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been searching for a way to get my Sony STR-DA5400ES receiver to display the volume on my HDTV. I'm using HDMI for all video and audio connections. I've connected a camcorder to the receiver using component cables and the volume appears on the screen when adjusting. I've hear some say it is possible over HDMI and others that it is not. I've yet to locate anything solid one way or the other.
Has anyone managed to get this feature to work. If so, I'd appreciate it if you can share the configuration requirements. If there is no way to view volume when using HDMI, I'd like to confirm that, so I can stop searching once and for all.

In addition, i just picked up a Sony PS3 slim, primarily for the Blu ray, but also some gaming. I've never had one of these consoles before and would like to get the maximum audio and visual playback for the various DVD, Blu Ray, streamed media,games, etc which I plan to run through it. Does anyone have suggestions on what configurations have worked best for them using the 5400ES with a PS3?
rstricke1 is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstricke1 View Post
I have been searching for a way to get my Sony STR-DA5400ES receiver to display the volume on my HDTV. I'm using HDMI for all video and audio connections. I've connected a camcorder to the receiver using component cables and the volume appears on the screen when adjusting. I've hear some say it is possible over HDMI and others that it is not. I've yet to locate anything solid one way or the other.
Has anyone managed to get this feature to work. If so, I'd appreciate it if you can share the configuration requirements. If there is no way to view volume when using HDMI, I'd like to confirm that, so I can stop searching once and for all.
...
I have the 5500ES but the 5400ES may be the same. I believe you must have GUI Mode turned on. I think that's all you need. The only other setting I can think of that you may need to enable is the video processing, i.e., turn off Video Direct under HDMI Settings.

AYColumbia is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
pettingale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help lost Video output and GUI display.

I have been using my DA5400ES for about a year. Motorola HD digital box HDMI output to HDMI input 2. HDMI output A to Sony XBR952 HDMI 1 input. Now no longer getting video display output from the 5400ES on the XBR, nor can I get the 5400ES GUI to display on screen. Sometimes I get sound, sometimes not. PS3 on HDMI 1 input to HDMI output A displays no problem. HD digital box direct to the XBR input displays no problem. HDMI cables test out ok. I have reset GUI display on/off and even reset 5400ES settings to no avail. I do get brief display of picture when toggling back to HDMI 2 input when switching around the inputs using the remote. I'm thinking something has flaked out with a HW component that is messing with video up convert or maybe the FW has corrupted, something like that. No messages from the 5400ES displayed. Again I can't see the GUI so difficult to tweek settings. Any suggestions or experience with this issue.
pettingale is offline  
Old 02-14-2011, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You should be able to navigate the settings via the display on the unit. If you prefer the on-screen GUI, you can connect another output type, e.g., component to your TV so you can at least see the GUI while you tinker with it.

Did you reset the receiver to factory state? Doing that is a pain as you'll have to redo your custom settings.

You can also contact Sony directly via live chat or submit a support ticket with your issue if resetting the receiver doesn't solve your issue. The link below is to Sony's site for this particular receiver.

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/mod...DA5400ES&LOC=3

Good luck.

AYColumbia is offline  
Old 11-14-2011, 08:35 PM
Member
 
IM Fletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to update the firmware on one of these bad boys? Some Onkyo, Denon, and yes, Sony ES receivers (including the 5400ES) are having DTS-MA audio dropout problems with the Star Wars blu rays. After being very annoyed at the dropouts I looked around on the forum and it appears the issue is with the receiver itself decoding the DTS-MA 6.1 bitstream from the movies.

Anybody had this issue? Fixed it yet? Any ideas how to fix? Hoping I don't have to take it to a dealer or something...

-IM Fletcher
IM Fletcher is offline  
Old 11-20-2011, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Go here: http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/sel...ype_group_id=5

Enter your model number and go to the firmware update. I have a 5500ES and just downloaded the new firmware. Hopefully they fixed the issues I have with bitstreaming DTS-HD. Fingers crossed.

AYColumbia is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 04:02 AM
Member
 
wilme2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AYColumbia View Post

Go here: http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/sel...ype_group_id=5

Enter your model number and go to the firmware update. I have a 5500ES and just downloaded the new firmware. Hopefully they fixed the issues I have with bitstreaming DTS-HD. Fingers crossed.

I see there is a file for the 5500ES that was just released, but nothing for the 5400ES. And the upgrade for the 5500ES uses its LAN/internet connection, which the 5400ES does not have. I assume we have to use the serial cable connection to upgrade the 5400ES, if they release such an upgrade?
wilme2 is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
AYColumbia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilme2 View Post

I see there is a file for the 5500ES that was just released, but nothing for the 5400ES. And the upgrade for the 5500ES uses its LAN/internet connection, which the 5400ES does not have. I assume we have to use the serial cable connection to upgrade the 5400ES, if they release such an upgrade?

That sounds about right. I had an older ES preamp that was updated the same way, i.e., via serial cable which was a pain in the a$$. It amazes me that Sony, still, doesn't just provide a USB port like pretty much everyone else in the world. I guess they think the "pro" installers are the only ones who can update the AVR. Good grief. I'm fortunate to have a model with networking.

The 5500ES had BD DTS-HD decoding issues with bitstreaming so it needed to be fixed. I for one have been constantly asking them to fix this for the past year! It's about freakin' time they fixed this. The 5400ES probably has no issues to fix.

AYColumbia is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 03:46 PM
Member
 
themoth33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilme2 View Post

I see there is a file for the 5500ES that was just released, but nothing for the 5400ES. And the upgrade for the 5500ES uses its LAN/internet connection, which the 5400ES does not have. I assume we have to use the serial cable connection to upgrade the 5400ES, if they release such an upgrade?

thanks did this update do anything major. I am still on the 1.29 firmware, will be updating this tonigh. thanks also is the only way to up change the input text by using the ES utlity? thanks
themoth33 is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 12:06 AM
Member
 
PeterDoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4 ohm as A, 8ohm as B speakers

Hi,
Not sure if anyone is monitoring this thread, but I just bought a pair of 4 ohm Totem Dreamcatchers and a center for my front speakers with surrounds. I have 8 ohm Advent towers in another room hooked up to the B terminals. Do I set the amp for 4 ohm, keep at 8 ohm, or not combine the two?

Thanks in advance!

**edit**
The Totems can be bi-amped and the back speaker outlets can be used to bi-amp since I'm not running 7.1. Does that change anything?

Last edited by PeterDoubt; 09-02-2014 at 06:59 AM. Reason: Add info
PeterDoubt is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 02:06 PM
Member
 
PeterDoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also posted at The Totem Speakers User Thread


"Well, the former owner just told me that when he talked to Totem they said the Rainmakers were true 4 ohms and to stick with 8 ohms with the Dreamcatchers. If anyone has any input, I'd welcome it. Thanks...




AAAnd - I just talked to Totem and they confirmed the above. However, they will be at 4 ohms maybe 5% of the time. No problem by themselves, but might pose a problem when using Speaker B at the same time. In parallel it would be a 2.6 ohm load and might trigger the protection circuit.
I could run the extra speakers as zone 2, but on this Sony, zone 2 doesn't get sent any digital signals. Hmmm... "


This has frustrated me since I got this receiver - I like to use my Ipad airplayed to my AppleTV. also, the speakers are near the kitchen so we can hear the tv. Any solutions, or don't worry about using it as is. Will the amp get fried?
PeterDoubt is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 11:42 PM
Member
 
PeterDoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to confirm that only analog signals pass to zone 2 again. The manual uses the term "zone 2 jacks" and I thought - does this also refer to the back speaker terminals when set to zone 2? Yep, just their wording. CD had to use analog to be heard.

So, how much risk if I use speaker B terminals for my Advents 8 ohms and the Dreamcatchers at the same time? The Totem tech said they'll dip to 4 ohms about 5% of the time, and I can't see myself turning up the volume much in the situations I would do this.
Any ideas?

Thanks...
PeterDoubt is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:21 PM
Member
 
PeterDoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterDoubt View Post
I had to confirm that only analog signals pass to zone 2 again. The manual uses the term "zone 2 jacks" and I thought - does this also refer to the back speaker terminals when set to zone 2? Yep, just their wording. CD had to use analog to be heard.

So, how much risk if I use speaker B terminals for my Advents 8 ohms and the Dreamcatchers at the same time? The Totem tech said they'll dip to 4 ohms about 5% of the time, and I can't see myself turning up the volume much in the situations I would do this.
Any ideas?

Thanks...



I talked to a tech in the Sony test lab who said to use the amp set at 4 ohms and it should be fine. My local home theater installer said no way. ??
PeterDoubt is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 03:59 PM
Member
 
PeterDoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to save eq settings for different inputs on this receiver? I can't find it in the manual...
Thanks
PeterDoubt is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off